Ministry of Railways
Union Minister of State for Railways, Shri V. Somanna, reviews the Maha Kumbh arrangements and preparations, marking a historic event for both the nation and the railways
Operating over 150 Mela Special Trains in a Single Day for Mauni Amavasya Holy Bath Festival to Set a New Record
Over 10 crore pilgrims expected at Sangam on Mauni Amavasya, with 10-20% arriving by train
Mela Special Trains to Depart in All Directions from All 8 Stations of Prayagraj
Record 101 Special Trains Operated for Makar Sankranti Bathing Festival
Additional Holding Areas Arranged for Pilgrims of Mauni Amavasya
23 JAN 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, during his two-day visit to Prayagraj, inspected the Mela Camps located at the Sangam area on the occasion of Maha Kumbh 2025. Divisional Railway Manager of Prayagraj, Shri Himanshu Badoni, and other officials were also present during the inspection.
The Union Minister reviewed the Mela Camp set up in the Sangam area to facilitate the pilgrims visiting for Maha Kumbh 2025. During the inspection, the Minister interacted with the passengers and inquired about their well-being. He also took feedback from the staff working at the ticket counters and inquiry centers about the available facilities. The Minister appreciated the staff for their excellent work in providing service and assistance during the Maha Kumbh. During the visit, he also spoke to the passengers waiting in line for tickets at the Mela Camp and gathered their feedback on the railway services and arrangements. The passengers highly appreciated the railway's arrangements.
In a conversation with the media at the Mela Camp, the Union Minister said that the railway had been preparing for the convenience and service of the pilgrims for the past three years. During Maha Kumbh 2025, the railways will operate over 13,000 trains, including over 3,100 special trains and 10,000 regular trains. He emphasized that Maha Kumbh is a historic event for both the country and the railways. Railway officials and staff are working day and night with full capacity and dedication. He also mentioned that the successful organization of Maha Kumbh 2025 was made possible under the capable leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He commended the efforts of the Uttar Pradesh government in this regard.
Shri Somanna, conducted an inspection of Prayagraj Junction station yesterday. During his visit, he reviewed the medical observation room, medical booth, passenger shelters, and the Mela tower. He also reviewed the preparations for the Maha Kumbh's largest holy bath festival, scheduled for Mauni Amavasya. Prayagraj Division has planned to operate over 150 Mela Special Trains on this day, setting a new record for Indian Railways.
The Maha Kumbh-2025 began in Prayagraj on January 13 with the holy bath on Paush Purnima. On Makar Sankranti, the first Amrit Snan (holy bath) of the Maha Kumbh witnessed participation from over 3.5 crore pilgrims at the holy Sangam, exceeding expectations. So far, more than 9 crore devotees have participated in the sacred baths of the Maha Kumbh.
The grand and divine Maha Kumbh-2025 has been breaking all records for pilgrim participation. On the first Amrit Snan of Makar Sankranti, over 3.5 crore devotees bathed at the Sangam, supported by the operation of 101 Mela Special Trains by the Prayagraj Division, which was a record in itself. Following the same pattern, the Railways is making comprehensive preparations for the largest Amrit Snan of Mauni Amavasya. The Mela Authority estimates that over 10 crore pilgrims will take the holy dip at the Sangam on this day, with 10-20% of them expected to arrive by train. Indian Railways has made comprehensive arrangements to facilitate their travel, including color-coded tickets and additional shelter areas to ensure smooth boarding and deboarding processes.
During the Mauni Amavasya Festival, Indian Railways has made extensive preparations to facilitate the holy snan (bath). On this day, over 150 Mela Special Trains will be operated, ensuring smooth travel for the large number of pilgrims expected to arrive. Most of these trains will originate from Prayagraj Junction, while other stations in the division will also operate special trains in different directions. Regular train services will also run as per their schedules. Operating more than 150 special trains from a single station in one day will be a record in itself. During Kumbh 2019, around 85 Mela Special Trains were operated on Mauni Amavasya, which is 65 more than the number of special trains operated during previous occasions.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય રેલ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વી. સોમન્નાએ દેશ અને રેલ્વે બંને માટે એક ઐતિહાસિક ઘટના મહાકુંભની વ્યવસ્થા અને તૈયારીઓની સમીક્ષા કરી
મૌની અમાવસ્યા માટે એક જ દિવસમાં 150થી વધુ મેળાની ખાસ ટ્રેનો દોડાવવામાં આવશે. પવિત્ર સ્નાન મહોત્સવ એક નવો રેકોર્ડ બનાવશે
મૌની અમાવસ્યા પર 10 કરોડથી વધુ યાત્રાળુઓ સંગમની મુલાકાત લે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે, જેમાંથી ૧૦-૨૦% યાત્રાળુઓ ટ્રેન દ્વારા આવશે
પ્રયાગરાજના તમામ 8 સ્ટેશનોથી મેળા સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનો બધી દિશામાં રવાના થશે
મકરસંક્રાંતિ સ્નાન ઉત્સવ માટે રેકોર્ડ 101 ખાસ ટ્રેનો ચલાવવામાં આવી હતી
મૌની અમાવાસ્યા યાત્રાળુઓ માટે વધારાની રહેવાની વ્યવસ્થા કરવામાં આવી છે
23 JAN 2025 7:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય રેલ્વે અને જળ શક્તિ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વી. સોમન્નાએ મહાકુંભ 2025 નિમિત્તે પ્રયાગરાજની બે દિવસીય મુલાકાત દરમિયાન સંગમ વિસ્તારમાં સ્થિત મેળા શિબિરોનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું. નિરીક્ષણ દરમિયાન પ્રયાગરાજના ડિવિઝનલ રેલ્વે મેનેજર શ્રી હિમાંશુ બડોની અને અન્ય અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ મહાકુંભ 2025માં આવતા યાત્રાળુઓની સુવિધા માટે સંગમ વિસ્તારમાં સ્થાપિત મેળા શિબિરનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું. નિરીક્ષણ દરમિયાન, મંત્રીએ મુસાફરો સાથે વાતચીત કરી અને તેમની સુખાકારી વિશે પૂછપરછ કરી. તેમણે ટિકિટ કાઉન્ટર અને પૂછપરછ કેન્દ્રો પર કામ કરતા સ્ટાફ પાસેથી ઉપલબ્ધ સુવિધાઓ વિશે પણ પ્રતિભાવ લીધો. મંત્રીએ મહાકુંભ દરમિયાન સેવા અને સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે સ્ટાફના ઉત્તમ કાર્ય બદલ પ્રશંસા કરી. આ દરમિયાન તેમણે મેળા કેમ્પમાં ટિકિટ માટે લાઇનમાં ઉભેલા મુસાફરો સાથે પણ વાત કરી અને રેલ્વે સેવાઓ અને વ્યવસ્થાઓ વિશે તેમનો પ્રતિભાવ લીધો. મુસાફરોએ રેલવે દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલી વ્યવસ્થાની ખૂબ પ્રશંસા કરી.
મેળા કેમ્પમાં મીડિયા સાથે વાત કરતા કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીએ કહ્યું કે રેલ્વે છેલ્લા ત્રણ વર્ષથી યાત્રાળુઓની સુવિધા અને સેવા માટે તૈયારીઓ કરી રહ્યું છે. મહાકુંભ 2025 દરમિયાન રેલવે 13,000થી વધુ ટ્રેનો ચલાવશે, જેમાં 3,100થી વધુ વિશેષ ટ્રેનો અને 10,000 નિયમિત ટ્રેનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે મહાકુંભ દેશ અને રેલ્વે બંને માટે એક ઐતિહાસિક ઘટના છે. રેલ્વે અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ સંપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સમર્પણ સાથે દિવસ-રાત કામ કરી રહ્યા છે. તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના સક્ષમ નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ મહાકુંભ 2025નું સફળ આયોજન શક્ય બન્યું છે. તેમણે આ સંદર્ભમાં ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સરકારના પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી.
શ્રી સોમન્નાએ ગઈકાલે પ્રયાગરાજ જંકશન સ્ટેશનનું પણ નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું હતું. તેમની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન તેમણે તબીબી નિરીક્ષણ ખંડ, તબીબી બૂથ, મુસાફરોના આશ્રયસ્થાન અને મેળા ટાવરનું નિરીક્ષણ કર્યું. તેમણે મૌની અમાવસ્યા પર યોજાનાર સૌથી મોટા પવિત્ર સ્નાન મહોત્સવ મહાકુંભની તૈયારીઓની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી. પ્રયાગરાજ ડિવિઝને આ દિવસે 150થી વધુ મેળા સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનો ચલાવવાની યોજના બનાવી છે, જે ભારતીય રેલ્વે માટે એક નવો રેકોર્ડ છે.
મહાકુંભ-2025ની શરૂઆત 13 જાન્યુઆરીએ પ્રયાગરાજમાં પોષ પૂર્ણિમાના પવિત્ર સ્નાન સાથે થઈ હતી. મહાકુંભના પ્રથમ અમૃત સ્નાન, મકરસંક્રાંતિ પર, અપેક્ષા કરતાં વધુ, 3.5 કરોડથી વધુ ભક્તોએ સંગમમાં સ્નાન કર્યું. અત્યાર સુધીમાં 9 કરોડથી વધુ ભક્તોએ મહાકુંભના પવિત્ર સ્નાનમાં ભાગ લીધો છે.
ભવ્ય અને દિવ્ય મહાકુંભ-2025માં યાત્રાળુઓની ભાગીદારીના તમામ રેકોર્ડ તૂટી રહ્યા છે. મકરસંક્રાંતિના પ્રથમ અમૃત સ્નાન પર, પ્રયાગરાજ વિભાગ દ્વારા 101 મેળા સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનોના સંચાલનને કારણે 3.5 કરોડથી વધુ ભક્તોએ સંગમમાં સ્નાન કર્યું, જે પોતાનામાં એક રેકોર્ડ હતો. આ જ પેટર્નને અનુસરીને, રેલ્વે મૌની અમાવાસ્યાના સૌથી મોટા અમૃત સ્નાન માટે વિસ્તૃત તૈયારીઓ કરી રહી છે. મેળા સત્તાવાળાઓનો અંદાજ છે કે આ દિવસે 10 કરોડથી વધુ શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ સંગમમાં ડૂબકી લગાવશે, જેમાંથી 10-20% શ્રદ્ધાળુઓ ટ્રેન દ્વારા આવવાની ધારણા છે. ભારતીય રેલ્વેએ તેમની મુસાફરીને સરળ બનાવવા માટે વ્યાપક વ્યવસ્થા કરી છે, જેમાં કલર-કોડેડ ટિકિટો અને તેમની અવરજવરને સરળ બનાવવા માટે વધારાના આશ્રયસ્થાનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
મૌની અમાવસ્યા પર પવિત્ર સ્નાનની સુવિધા માટે ભારતીય રેલ્વેએ વ્યાપક તૈયારીઓ કરી છે. આ દિવસે, 150 થી વધુ મેળાની ખાસ ટ્રેનો ચલાવવામાં આવશે, જે દર્શનાર્થી ભક્તોની યાત્રાને સરળ બનાવશે. આમાંની મોટાભાગની ટ્રેનો પ્રયાગરાજ જંક્શનથી દોડશે, જ્યારે ખાસ ટ્રેનો ડિવિઝનના અન્ય સ્ટેશનોથી અલગ અલગ દિશામાં પણ દોડશે. નિયમિત ટ્રેન સેવાઓ પણ તેમના નિર્ધારિત સમય મુજબ દોડશે. એક જ સ્ટેશનથી એક દિવસમાં 150થી વધુ વિશેષ ટ્રેનોનું સંચાલન એ પોતાનામાં એક રેકોર્ડ હશે. 2019ના કુંભ દરમિયાન, મૌની અમાવસ્યા પર લગભગ 85 મેળા સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનો ચલાવવામાં આવી હતી, જે અગાઉ દોડતી સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનો કરતા 65 વધુ છે.