Ministry of Railways
Union Minister of State for Railways, Shri V. Somanna, reviews the Maha Kumbh arrangements and preparations, marking a historic event for both the nation and the railways
Operating over 150 Mela Special Trains in a Single Day for Mauni Amavasya Holy Bath Festival to Set a New Record
Over 10 crore pilgrims expected at Sangam on Mauni Amavasya, with 10-20% arriving by train
Mela Special Trains to Depart in All Directions from All 8 Stations of Prayagraj
Record 101 Special Trains Operated for Makar Sankranti Bathing Festival
Additional Holding Areas Arranged for Pilgrims of Mauni Amavasya
23 JAN 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Railways and Jal Shakti, Shri V. Somanna, during his two-day visit to Prayagraj, inspected the Mela Camps located at the Sangam area on the occasion of Maha Kumbh 2025. Divisional Railway Manager of Prayagraj, Shri Himanshu Badoni, and other officials were also present during the inspection.
The Union Minister reviewed the Mela Camp set up in the Sangam area to facilitate the pilgrims visiting for Maha Kumbh 2025. During the inspection, the Minister interacted with the passengers and inquired about their well-being. He also took feedback from the staff working at the ticket counters and inquiry centers about the available facilities. The Minister appreciated the staff for their excellent work in providing service and assistance during the Maha Kumbh. During the visit, he also spoke to the passengers waiting in line for tickets at the Mela Camp and gathered their feedback on the railway services and arrangements. The passengers highly appreciated the railway's arrangements.
In a conversation with the media at the Mela Camp, the Union Minister said that the railway had been preparing for the convenience and service of the pilgrims for the past three years. During Maha Kumbh 2025, the railways will operate over 13,000 trains, including over 3,100 special trains and 10,000 regular trains. He emphasized that Maha Kumbh is a historic event for both the country and the railways. Railway officials and staff are working day and night with full capacity and dedication. He also mentioned that the successful organization of Maha Kumbh 2025 was made possible under the capable leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He commended the efforts of the Uttar Pradesh government in this regard.
Shri Somanna, conducted an inspection of Prayagraj Junction station yesterday. During his visit, he reviewed the medical observation room, medical booth, passenger shelters, and the Mela tower. He also reviewed the preparations for the Maha Kumbh's largest holy bath festival, scheduled for Mauni Amavasya. Prayagraj Division has planned to operate over 150 Mela Special Trains on this day, setting a new record for Indian Railways.
The Maha Kumbh-2025 began in Prayagraj on January 13 with the holy bath on Paush Purnima. On Makar Sankranti, the first Amrit Snan (holy bath) of the Maha Kumbh witnessed participation from over 3.5 crore pilgrims at the holy Sangam, exceeding expectations. So far, more than 9 crore devotees have participated in the sacred baths of the Maha Kumbh.
The grand and divine Maha Kumbh-2025 has been breaking all records for pilgrim participation. On the first Amrit Snan of Makar Sankranti, over 3.5 crore devotees bathed at the Sangam, supported by the operation of 101 Mela Special Trains by the Prayagraj Division, which was a record in itself. Following the same pattern, the Railways is making comprehensive preparations for the largest Amrit Snan of Mauni Amavasya. The Mela Authority estimates that over 10 crore pilgrims will take the holy dip at the Sangam on this day, with 10-20% of them expected to arrive by train. Indian Railways has made comprehensive arrangements to facilitate their travel, including color-coded tickets and additional shelter areas to ensure smooth boarding and deboarding processes.
During the Mauni Amavasya Festival, Indian Railways has made extensive preparations to facilitate the holy snan (bath). On this day, over 150 Mela Special Trains will be operated, ensuring smooth travel for the large number of pilgrims expected to arrive. Most of these trains will originate from Prayagraj Junction, while other stations in the division will also operate special trains in different directions. Regular train services will also run as per their schedules. Operating more than 150 special trains from a single station in one day will be a record in itself. During Kumbh 2019, around 85 Mela Special Trains were operated on Mauni Amavasya, which is 65 more than the number of special trains operated during previous occasions.

रेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने महाकुंभ की व्यवस्थाओं और तैयारियों की समीक्षा की, जो देश और रेलवे दोनों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक घटना है
मौनी अमावस्या के लिए एक ही दिन में 150 से अधिक मेला स्पेशल ट्रेन चलाई जाएंगी। पवित्र स्नान पर्व एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाएगा
मौनी अमावस्या पर संगम पर 10 करोड़ से अधिक तीर्थयात्रियों के आने की उम्मीद है, जिनमें से 10-20% ट्रेन से पहुंचेंगे
प्रयागराज के सभी 8 स्टेशनों से सभी दिशाओं में मेला विशेष रेलगाड़ियां रवाना होंगी
मकर संक्रांति स्नान पर्व के लिए रिकॉर्ड 101 विशेष रेलगाड़ियां संचालित गईं
मौनी अमावस्या के तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए अतिरिक्त ठहरने की व्यवस्था की गई
23 JAN 2025 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल एवं जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने महाकुंभ 2025 के अवसर पर प्रयागराज के अपने दो दिवसीय दौरे के दौरान संगम क्षेत्र में स्थित मेला शिविरों का निरीक्षण किया। निरीक्षण के दौरान प्रयागराज के मंडल रेल प्रबंधक श्री हिमांशु बडोनी एवं अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महाकुंभ 2025 में आने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए संगम क्षेत्र में स्थापित मेला शिविर का जायजा लिया। निरीक्षण के दौरान मंत्री ने यात्रियों से बातचीत की और उनका हालचाल जाना। उन्होंने टिकट काउंटर और पूछताछ केंद्रों पर कार्यरत कर्मचारियों से उपलब्ध सुविधाओं के बारे में फीडबैक भी लिया। मंत्री ने महाकुंभ के दौरान सेवा और सहायता प्रदान करने में उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए कर्मचारियों की सराहना की। इस दौरान उन्होंने मेला शिविर में टिकट के लिए लाइन में लगे यात्रियों से भी बात की और रेलवे सेवाओं और व्यवस्थाओं के बारे में उनकी प्रतिक्रिया ली। यात्रियों ने रेलवे की व्यवस्थाओं की खूब सराहना की।
मेला शिविर में मीडिया से बातचीत में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि रेलवे पिछले तीन वर्षों से श्रद्धालुओं की सुविधा और सेवा के लिए तैयारी कर रहा है। महाकुंभ 2025 के दौरान रेलवे 13,000 से अधिक ट्रेनों का संचालन करेगा, जिसमें 3,100 से अधिक विशेष ट्रेनें और 10,000 नियमित ट्रेनें शामिल हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि महाकुंभ देश और रेलवे दोनों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन है। रेलवे के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी पूरी क्षमता और समर्पण के साथ दिन-रात काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में महाकुंभ 2025 का सफल आयोजन संभव हो सका। उन्होंने इस संबंध में उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री सोमन्ना ने कल प्रयागराज जंक्शन स्टेशन का भी निरीक्षण किया। अपने दौरे के दौरान उन्होंने मेडिकल ऑब्जर्वेशन रूम, मेडिकल बूथ, यात्री आश्रय और मेला टॉवर का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने मौनी अमावस्या को होने वाले महाकुंभ के सबसे बड़े पवित्र स्नान पर्व की तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की। प्रयागराज मंडल ने इस दिन 150 से अधिक मेला स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाने की योजना बनाई है, जो भारतीय रेलवे के लिए एक नया रिकॉर्ड है।
13 जनवरी को पौष पूर्णिमा के पवित्र स्नान के साथ प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ-2025 की शुरुआत हुई। महाकुंभ के पहले अमृत स्नान मकर संक्रांति पर उम्मीद से कहीं अधिक 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने संगम पर स्नान किया। अब तक 9 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालु महाकुंभ के पवित्र स्नान में भाग ले चुके हैं।
भव्य और दिव्य महाकुंभ-2025 में तीर्थयात्रियों की भागीदारी के सभी रिकॉर्ड टूट रहे हैं। मकर संक्रांति के पहले अमृत स्नान पर, प्रयागराज मंडल द्वारा 101 मेला स्पेशल ट्रेनों के संचालन से 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने संगम में स्नान किया, जो अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड था। इसी पैटर्न का अनुसरण करते हुए, रेलवे मौनी अमावस्या के सबसे बड़े अमृत स्नान के लिए व्यापक तैयारियां कर रहा है । मेला प्राधिकरण का अनुमान है कि इस दिन 10 करोड़ से अधिक तीर्थयात्री संगम में डुबकी लगाएंगे, जिनमें से 10-20% लोगों के ट्रेन से आने की उम्मीद है। भारतीय रेलवे ने उनकी यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए व्यापक व्यवस्था की है, जिसमें रंग-कोडित टिकट और आने जाने में सुगमता के लिए अतिरिक्त आश्रय स्थल शामिल हैं ।
मौनी अमावस्या पर पवित्र स्नान की सुविधा के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने व्यापक तैयारियां की हैं। इस दिन 150 से अधिक मेला स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाई जाएंगी, जिससे आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं की यात्रा सुगम हो सकेगी। इनमें से अधिकांश ट्रेनें प्रयागराज जंक्शन से चलेंगी, जबकि मंडल के अन्य स्टेशनों से भी अलग-अलग दिशाओं में स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलेंगी। नियमित रेल सेवाएं भी अपने निर्धारित समय के अनुसार चलेंगी। एक दिन में एक ही स्टेशन से 150 से अधिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों का संचालन अपने आप में एक रिकॉर्ड होगा। 2019 कुंभ के दौरान मौनी अमावस्या पर करीब 85 मेला स्पेशल ट्रेनें चलाई गईं, जो पहले चलाई गई स्पेशल ट्रेनों से 65 अधिक हैं।