पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने कोयंबटूर, तमिलनाडु में एमओईएफसीसी की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
बैठक के बाद कैम्पा द्वारा 2022 और 2024 के बीच किए गए कार्यों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली पुस्तक 'ग्लिम्प्सेज़: सक्सेस स्टोरीज़ ऑफ़ कैम्पा 2022-24' का विमोचन किया गया
23 JAN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री (एमओईएफसीसी) श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज कोयंबटूर (तमिलनाडु) में मंत्रालय की संसदीय सलाहकार समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण निधि प्रबंधन एवं योजना प्राधिकरण (सीएएमपीए) के कार्यान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बैठक के दौरान समिति के सदस्यों ने वन क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने और पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन बनाए रखने के लिए कैम्पा के तहत किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कैम्पा के क्रियान्वयन में और सुधार के लिए बहुमूल्य सुझाव भी दिए। बैठक के बाद कैम्पा द्वारा वर्ष 2022 और 2024 के बीच किए गए कार्यों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली पुस्तक 'ग्लिम्प्सेज: सक्सेस स्टोरीज ऑफ कैम्पा 2022-24' का विमोचन भी किया गया।
समिति ने कोयंबटूर स्थित वन आनुवंशिकी एवं वृक्ष प्रजनन संस्थान (आईएफजीटीबी) में चल रही शोध गतिविधियों का निरीक्षण किया। संस्थान के निदेशक ने समिति के समक्ष चल रही शोध गतिविधियों पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
समिति सदस्यों ने 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम' वृक्षारोपण अभियान के तहत स्थानीय प्रजातियों के वृक्षों के रोपण में भी भाग लिया।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting of the MoEFCC, in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Book titled ‘Glimpses: Success Stories of CAMPA 2022-24’, showcasing works carried out by CAMPA between 2022 and 2024, released after the Meeting
23 JAN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry, in Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu), today. The meeting focused on the implementation of the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA).
During the meeting, the committee members appreciated the efforts made under CAMPA to enhance forest cover and maintain ecological balance. They also provided valuable suggestions for further improvement in the implementation of CAMPA. A book titled ‘Glimpses: Success Stories of CAMPA 2022-24’, showcasing the works carried out by CAMPA between the year 2022 and 2024, was also released after the meeting.
The Committee inspected the research activities at the Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding (IFGTB), Coimbatore. The Director of the institute made a presentation on the ongoing research activities before the Committee.
Committee members also participated in planting local tree species under the ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ plantation campaign.