Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister, Shri Bhupender Yadav, chairs Parliamentary Consultative Committee Meeting of the MoEFCC, in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Book titled ‘Glimpses: Success Stories of CAMPA 2022-24’, showcasing works carried out by CAMPA between 2022 and 2024, released after the Meeting
23 JAN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Shri Bhupender Yadav, chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry, in Coimbatore (Tamil Nadu), today. The meeting focused on the implementation of the Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA).
During the meeting, the committee members appreciated the efforts made under CAMPA to enhance forest cover and maintain ecological balance. They also provided valuable suggestions for further improvement in the implementation of CAMPA. A book titled ‘Glimpses: Success Stories of CAMPA 2022-24’, showcasing the works carried out by CAMPA between the year 2022 and 2024, was also released after the meeting.
The Committee inspected the research activities at the Institute of Forest Genetics and Tree Breeding (IFGTB), Coimbatore. The Director of the institute made a presentation on the ongoing research activities before the Committee.
Committee members also participated in planting local tree species under the ‘Ek Ped Maa ke Naam’ plantation campaign.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے تمل نادو کے کوئمبٹور میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
کتاب ‘‘گلمپسز: سی اے ایم پی اے کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں24-2022’’، جو سی اے ایم پی اے کے 2022 سے 2024 تک کی جانے والی کاوشوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہے، کا اجلاس کے بعد اجرا کیا گیا
23 JAN 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے آج تمل نادو کے شہر کوئمبٹور میں وزارت کی پارلیمانی مشاورتی کمیٹی کے اجلاس کی صدارت کی۔ اس اجلاس میں کمپنسیٹری ایفوریسٹیشن فنڈ مینجمنٹ اینڈ پلاننگ اتھارٹی (سی اے ایم پی اے) کی عملدرآمد پر بات چیت کی گئی۔
اجلاس کے دوران،کمیٹی کے ارکان نے جنگلات کے کور کووسعت دینے اورماحولیاتی توازن برقرار رکھنے کےلئے سی اے ایم پی اے کےتحت کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔انہوں نےسی اے ایم پی اے کے نفاذ میں مزید بہتری لانےکےلئے گراں قدر مشورے بھی دیئے۔ ایک کتاب بعنوان ‘گلمپسز: سی اے ایم پی اے کی کامیابی کی کہانیاں 2022-24’کااجرابھی کیا گیا جس میں سال 2022 اور 2024 کے درمیان سی اے ایم پی اے کے ذریعہ کئے گئے کاموں کی جھلک پیش کی گئی ہے۔
کمیٹی نے کوئمبٹور میں واقع انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارسٹ جنیٹکس اینڈ ٹری بریڈنگ (آئی ایف جی ٹی بی) میں تحقیقاتی سرگرمیوں کا معائنہ کیا۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ڈائریکٹر نے کمیٹی کے سامنے جاری تحقیقاتی سرگرمیوں پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کی۔
کمیٹی کے اراکین نے ‘‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام’’ شجرکاری مہم کے تحت مقامی درختوں کی اقسام کی شجرکاری میں بھی حصہ لیا۔