खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने नायकरपट्टी टंगस्टन खनिज ब्लॉक की नीलामी रद्द करने का फैसला किया
23 JAN 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने नई दिल्ली स्थित खान मंत्रालय में अपने कक्ष में तमिलनाडु के मदुरै जिले के अंबालाकरों (पारंपरिक सामुदायिक नेताओं) से मुलाकात की। अंबालाकरों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री को बताया कि नायकरपट्टी टंगस्टन खनिज ब्लॉक में अरिट्टापट्टी जैव विविधता विरासत स्थल और कई सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थल शामिल हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि ब्लॉक की नीलामी के बाद खान मंत्रालय ने 24 दिसंबर, 2024 की एक प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में कहा था कि इस आधार पर उक्त नीलामी के खिलाफ कई अभ्यावेदन प्राप्त हुए हैं कि ब्लॉक क्षेत्र के भीतर एक जैव विविधता विरासत स्थल है।
22 जनवरी, 2025 को हुई बैठक के दौरान अंबालाकरों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री से नायकरपट्टी टंगस्टन ब्लॉक की नीलामी रद्द करने का अनुरोध किया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल की बात धैर्यपूर्वक सुनी और कहा कि केंद्र सरकार जैव विविधता विरासत संरक्षण का पूरा समर्थन करती है।
विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद क्षेत्र में जैव विविधता विरासत स्थल के महत्व और पारंपरिक अधिकारों की रक्षा के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए नायकरपट्टी टंगस्टन खनिज ब्लॉक की नीलामी को रद्द करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।

Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Decides to Annul the Auction of Nayakkarpatti Tungsten Mineral Block
23 JAN 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy met with Ambalakarars (traditional community leaders) from Madurai district of Tamil Nadu at the Minister’s chamber in the Ministry of Mines, New Delhi. The Ambalakarars informed the Union Minister that the Nayakkarpatti Tungsten mineral block includes the Arittapatti Biodiversity Heritage Site and a number of cultural heritage sites.
It may be noted that Ministry of Mines in a press release dated 24th December, 2024 had stated that after auction of the block, a number of representations have been received against the said auction on the ground that there is a Biodiversity Heritage Site within the block area.
During the meeting on 22nd January, 2025, the Ambalakarars requested the Union Minister to cancel the auction of the Nayakkarpatti Tungsten block. The Union Minister patiently heard the delegation and expressed that the Union Government fully supports the bio diversity heritage protection.
After detailed deliberations, considering the importance of the Biodiversity Heritage Site in the area and the commitment of the Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership towards protecting traditional rights, it has been decided to annul the auction of Nayakkarpatti Tungsten mineral block.