Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Decides to Annul the Auction of Nayakkarpatti Tungsten Mineral Block
23 JAN 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy met with Ambalakarars (traditional community leaders) from Madurai district of Tamil Nadu at the Minister’s chamber in the Ministry of Mines, New Delhi. The Ambalakarars informed the Union Minister that the Nayakkarpatti Tungsten mineral block includes the Arittapatti Biodiversity Heritage Site and a number of cultural heritage sites.
It may be noted that Ministry of Mines in a press release dated 24th December, 2024 had stated that after auction of the block, a number of representations have been received against the said auction on the ground that there is a Biodiversity Heritage Site within the block area.
During the meeting on 22nd January, 2025, the Ambalakarars requested the Union Minister to cancel the auction of the Nayakkarpatti Tungsten block. The Union Minister patiently heard the delegation and expressed that the Union Government fully supports the bio diversity heritage protection.
After detailed deliberations, considering the importance of the Biodiversity Heritage Site in the area and the commitment of the Government of India under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership towards protecting traditional rights, it has been decided to annul the auction of Nayakkarpatti Tungsten mineral block.

کانکنی کی وزارت
کانوں کی وزارت نے نائکر پٹی تنگسٹن معدنی بلاک کی نیلامی منسوخ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا
23 JAN 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے نئی دہلی میں کانوں کی وزارت میں اپنے چیمبر میں تمل ناڈو کے مدورائی ضلع کے امبالکاروں (روایتی کمیونٹی رہنماؤں) سے ملاقات کی ۔ امبالکاروں نے مرکزی وزیر کو بتایا کہ نائکر پٹی تنگسٹن منرل بلاک میں اریٹاپٹی بائیو ڈائیورسٹی ہیریٹیج سائٹ اور متعدد ثقافتی ورثے کے مقامات شامل ہیں ۔
واضح رہے کہ کانوں کی وزارت نے 24 دسمبر 2024 کو ایک پریس ریلیز میں کہا تھا کہ بلاک کی نیلامی کے بعد مذکورہ نیلامی کے خلاف اس بنیاد پر متعدد نمائندگیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں کہ بلاک کے علاقے میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کا ورثہ موجود ہے ۔
22 جنوری 2025 کو ہونے والی میٹنگ کے دوران ،امبالکاروں نے مرکزی وزیر سے نائکر پٹی تنگسٹن بلاک کی نیلامی منسوخ کرنے کی درخواست کی ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے وفد کی بات کو غو ر سے سنا اور اظہار خیال کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ورثے کے تحفظ کی مکمل حمایت کرتی ہے ۔
تفصیلی غور و فکر کے بعد ، علاقے میں حیاتیاتی تنوع کے ورثہ کی اہمیت اور روایتی حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کے عزم کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ،نائکر پٹی تنگسٹن معدنی بلاک کی نیلامی کو منسوخ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے ۔