कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने गुजरात के हलोल में प्राकृतिक खेती पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
गुजरात के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत जी ने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती से मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार होता है और इनपुट लागत भी कम होती है
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) का लक्ष्य 18.75 लाख किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करना है और वे एक करोड़ किसानों को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे
23 JAN 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात के राज्यपाल श्री आचार्य देवव्रत जी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्राकृतिक खेती की पद्धतियां प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और मानवीय आवश्यकताओं की परस्पर निर्भरता को पहचानती हैं। उन्‍होंने गुरुवार को गुजरात के हलोल स्थित गुजरात प्राकृतिक खेती विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा प्राकृतिक खेती पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन करते हुए यह बात कही। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्राकृतिक खेती से एक ओर जहां मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार होता है, वहीं दूसरी ओर प्राकृतिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भी बहाल होता है। किसानों की बाहरी बाजार पर निर्भरता कम होती है। इनपुट लागत कम होती है और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति अधिक लचीलापन मिलता है तथा सबसे बढ़कर हमारी भावी पीढ़ियों को सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ भोजन और पर्यावरण मिलता है।
कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करते हुए भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव डॉ. देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 2025 में स्वीकृत राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) देशभर के उन किसानों और समुदायों से प्रेरित है जो दशकों से प्राकृतिक खेती कर रहे हैं। एनएमएनएफ योजना का उद्देश्य किसानों के खेतों पर अभ्यास के माध्यम से कृषि पद्धतियों को वैज्ञानिक रूप से मजबूत करना है। इस प्रकार एनएमएनएफ योजना कार्यान्वयन में प्राकृतिक खेती करने वाले सभी किसानों, वैज्ञानिकों और संस्थानों को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल किया जाता है ताकि देशभर में प्राकृतिक खेती की क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण और विस्तार किया जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्थान, हरियाणा, गुजरात, झारखंड, तमिलनाडु, जम्मू और कश्मीर, पश्चिम बंगाल आदि के सात प्राकृतिक खेती केंद्रों (सीओएनएफ) के 90 रिसोर्स पर्सन्‍स ने भाग लिया। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि मेजबान विश्वविद्यालय, गुजरात प्राकृतिक खेती विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय, मिशन के लिए पहचाने गए सीओएनएफ में से एक है। कार्यशाला में गुजरात से प्राकृतिक खेती करने वाले 10 स्थानीय किसानों और गुजरात प्राकृतिक खेती विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय के 52 छात्रों और प्रोफेसरों ने भी भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात सरकार की अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव (कृषि) डॉ. अंजू शर्मा, भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (एनआरएम/आरएफएस/आईएनएम) श्री फ्रैंकलिन एल. खोबंग, भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग की उप सचिव (आईएनएम/एनएफ) सुश्री रचना कुमार भी उपस्थित थीं।
यह दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) में की जाने वाली आगामी प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों में से पहली है। रिसोर्स पर्सन्‍स को इस ऐतिहासिक मिशन के राजदूत बनने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया है, जिससे भारतीय कृषि प्रणाली में स्थिरता की दिशा में एक आदर्श बदलाव का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत सरकार ने 2025 में स्वीकृत एक ऐतिहासिक मिशन-राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) का शुभारंभ करके मिट्टी, पानी और पर्यावरण के स्वास्थ्य को फिर से जीवंत करने, किसानों के जीवन में समृद्धि लाने और सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ भोजन की ओर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया है। राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) का लक्ष्य 7.5 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक खेती शुरू करना और सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 15,000 क्लस्टरों में 10,000 जरूरत आधारित जैव-इनपुट संसाधन केंद्र (बीआरसी) स्थापित करना है। मिशन 18.75 लाख किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित करेगा और वही किसान एक करोड़ किसानों को प्रशिक्षित करेंगे। एनएमएनएफ मिशन केवीके, केंद्रीय और राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों और स्थानीय प्राकृतिक खेती संस्थानों और प्राकृतिक खेती केंद्रों (सीओएनएफ) के राज्य और जिला अधिकारियों के वैज्ञानिकों और किसान मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों के व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण के दौर के माध्यम से क्षेत्र में शुरू होता है। सीओएनएफएस कृषि विश्वविद्यालय और राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्राकृतिक खेती संस्थान हैं जो प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं। उनके पास प्राकृतिक खेती के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने का अनुभव, विश्वसनीयता और विशेषज्ञता है और उनके पास निरंतर शोध पहल भी हैं। सीओएनएफएस के पास प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों और प्रदर्शन यात्राओं के लिए किसानों के खेतों में प्राकृतिक खेती के मॉडल प्रदर्शन फार्म हैं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare organises two-day national workshop on natural farming at Halol in Gujarat
Honourable Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devarat ji says natural farming improves soil health and reduces input cost
National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) targets to train 18.75 Lakh farmers to practice natural farming and who will in turn outreach to one crore farmers.
23 JAN 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devarat ji emphasised that natural farming practices recognise the interdependence of the natural ecosystem and human requirements. Inaugurating a two-day national workshop on natural farming conducted by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare at Gujarat Natural Farming Science University, Halol, Gujarat today, the Governor said the natural farming improves soil health, restores natural ecosystems and reduces the dependency of farmers on the external market, reduces input cost, provides greater climate resilience and most of all offers safe and a healthy food and environment for our future generations.
Presiding over the workshop, Dr Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Govt. of India, said that the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), approved by the Central Government in 2025, is inspired by the farmers and communities from across the country who have been practicing natural farming for decades. With the objective of leading by doing, the NMNF scheme is aimed at scientifically strengthening the agriculture practices through practice on farmers fields. Thus the NMNF scheme implementation actively involves all the farmers, scientists and institutions with experience of natural farming for natural farming capacity building, training and extension of natural farming across the country, the Secretary said.
The national workshop was attended by 90 resource persons from seven Centres of Natural Farming (CoNFs) from Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Jammu & Kashmir, West Bengal etc. The host University, Gujarat Natural Farming Science University, is one of the identified CoNF for the Mission. The workshop was also attended by 10 local farmers practicing natural farming from Gujarat and 52 Students and Professors from the Gujarat Natural Farming Science University.
Among others, Dr Anju Sharma, Additional Chief Secretary (Agriculture), Govt. of Gujarat, Shri Franklin L. Khobung, Joint Secretary (NRM/RFS/INM), Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Govt. of India, Ms Rachna Kumar, Deputy Secretary (INM/ NF), Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India were present.
This two-day national workshop is the first of the upcoming training activities to be undertaken in National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF). The resource persons have been encouraged to become ambassadors of this historic mission paving way for a paradigm shift in the Indian Agriculture system towards sustainability.
Backgrounder:
The Government of India reinforced its commitment of rejuvenating the health of soil, water and environment, bringing prosperity to farmers’ lives and towards safe & healthy food by launching a landmark mission - National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) approved in 2025. The National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) has a target of initiating natural farming in 7.5 Lakh ha area and establishing 10,000 need based Bio-Input Resource Centers (BRCs) in 15000 clusters across all States & UTs. The Mission will train 18.75 Lakh farmers to practice natural farming and who will in turn outreach to one crore farmers. The NMNF mission starts on the field through rounds of hands-on training of Scientists & Farmers Master trainers from KVKs, Central and State Agricultural Universities and Local Natural Farming Institutions and State & District Officials at Centers’ of Natural Farming (CoNF). The CoNFs are Agricultural Universities and national level natural farming institutions that are promoting natural farming, have experience, credibility and expertise in conducting NF training programmes and have ongoing research initiatives. CoNFs have NF model demonstration farms at farmers’ fields for training activities and exposure visits.