Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare organises two-day national workshop on natural farming at Halol in Gujarat
Honourable Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devarat ji says natural farming improves soil health and reduces input cost
National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) targets to train 18.75 Lakh farmers to practice natural farming and who will in turn outreach to one crore farmers.
23 JAN 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devarat ji emphasised that natural farming practices recognise the interdependence of the natural ecosystem and human requirements. Inaugurating a two-day national workshop on natural farming conducted by the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare at Gujarat Natural Farming Science University, Halol, Gujarat today, the Governor said the natural farming improves soil health, restores natural ecosystems and reduces the dependency of farmers on the external market, reduces input cost, provides greater climate resilience and most of all offers safe and a healthy food and environment for our future generations.
Presiding over the workshop, Dr Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Govt. of India, said that the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF), approved by the Central Government in 2025, is inspired by the farmers and communities from across the country who have been practicing natural farming for decades. With the objective of leading by doing, the NMNF scheme is aimed at scientifically strengthening the agriculture practices through practice on farmers fields. Thus the NMNF scheme implementation actively involves all the farmers, scientists and institutions with experience of natural farming for natural farming capacity building, training and extension of natural farming across the country, the Secretary said.
The national workshop was attended by 90 resource persons from seven Centres of Natural Farming (CoNFs) from Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Haryana, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Jammu & Kashmir, West Bengal etc. The host University, Gujarat Natural Farming Science University, is one of the identified CoNF for the Mission. The workshop was also attended by 10 local farmers practicing natural farming from Gujarat and 52 Students and Professors from the Gujarat Natural Farming Science University.
Among others, Dr Anju Sharma, Additional Chief Secretary (Agriculture), Govt. of Gujarat, Shri Franklin L. Khobung, Joint Secretary (NRM/RFS/INM), Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Govt. of India, Ms Rachna Kumar, Deputy Secretary (INM/ NF), Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India were present.
This two-day national workshop is the first of the upcoming training activities to be undertaken in National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF). The resource persons have been encouraged to become ambassadors of this historic mission paving way for a paradigm shift in the Indian Agriculture system towards sustainability.
Backgrounder:
The Government of India reinforced its commitment of rejuvenating the health of soil, water and environment, bringing prosperity to farmers’ lives and towards safe & healthy food by launching a landmark mission - National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) approved in 2025. The National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) has a target of initiating natural farming in 7.5 Lakh ha area and establishing 10,000 need based Bio-Input Resource Centers (BRCs) in 15000 clusters across all States & UTs. The Mission will train 18.75 Lakh farmers to practice natural farming and who will in turn outreach to one crore farmers. The NMNF mission starts on the field through rounds of hands-on training of Scientists & Farmers Master trainers from KVKs, Central and State Agricultural Universities and Local Natural Farming Institutions and State & District Officials at Centers’ of Natural Farming (CoNF). The CoNFs are Agricultural Universities and national level natural farming institutions that are promoting natural farming, have experience, credibility and expertise in conducting NF training programmes and have ongoing research initiatives. CoNFs have NF model demonstration farms at farmers’ fields for training activities and exposure visits.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے گجرات کے ہلول میں قدرتی کاشتکاری پر دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیورت جی نے کہا کہ قدرتی کھیتی مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بناتی ہے اور مادخل لاگت کو کم کرتی ہے
نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ(این ایم این ایف) کا ہدف 18.75 لاکھ کسانوں کو قدرتی کھیتی اختیار کرنے کے لیے تربیت دینا ہے اوریہ تربیت یافتہ کسان ایک کروڑ کسانوں تک اس فائدے کو پہنچائیں گے
23 JAN 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
گجرات کے گورنرجناب آچاریہ دیورت جی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے طریقے قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام اور انسانی ضروریات کے باہمی انحصار کو تسلیم کرتے ہیں۔ آج گجرات نیچرل فارمنگ سائنس یونیورسٹی، ہلول، گجرات میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی مرکزی وزارت کی طرف سے قدرتی کھیتی پر منعقدہ دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے گورنر نے کہا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری مٹی کی صحت کو بہتر بناتی ہے، قدرتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو بحال کرتی ہے اور بیرونی منڈی پر کسانوں کے انحصار کو کم کرتی ہے، مادخل کی لاگت کو کم کرتی ہے، زیادہ سے زیادہ آب و ہوا کی لچک فراہم کرتی ہے اور سب سے بڑی بات یہ ہے کہ یہ ہماری مستقبل کی نسل کےلئے محفوظ اور صحت مند خوراک اور ماحول فراہم کراتی ہے۔
ورکشاپ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کےمحکمہ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر دیویش چترویدی نے کہا کہ نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ(این ایم ا ین ایف)، جسے 2025 میں مرکزی حکومت نے منظور کیا ہے، ملک بھر کے ایسےکسانوں اور کمیونٹیز سے متاثرہوکرقائم کیا گیا ہے جو دہائیوں سے قدرتی کاشتکاری کر رہے ہیں۔، این ایم این ایف اسکیم کا مقصد کسانوں کے کھیتوں پر عملی طور پر زراعت کے طریقوں کو سائنسی طور پر مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ محکمہ کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ اس طرح این ایم این ایف اسکیم کے نفاذ میں تمام کسانوں، سائنسدانوں اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کا تجربہ رکھنے والے اداروں کو فعال طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لئے صلاحیت سازی، تربیت اور ملک بھر میں قدرتی کاشتکاری کی توسیع کی جاسکے۔
قومی ورکشاپ میں ہماچل پردیش، راجستھان، ہریانہ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، جموں و کشمیر، مغربی بنگال وغیرہ کے قدرتی کھیتی کے سات مراکز (سی او این ایف) کے 90 ریسورس پرسنز نے شرکت کی۔ میزبان یونیورسٹی، گجرات نیچرل فارمنگ سائنس یونیورسٹی۔ ، مشن کے لیے شناخت شدہ سی اواین ایف میں سے ایک ہے۔ ورکشاپ میں گجرات سے قدرتی کھیتی اختیار کرنے والے 10 مقامی کسانوں اور گجرات نیچرل فارمنگ سائنس یونیورسٹی کے 52 طلباء اور پروفیسروں نے بھی شرکت کی۔
دیگرمعززین کے علاوہ،حکومت گجرات کی ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری (زراعت) ڈاکٹر انجو شرما،حکومت ہند کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری( این آر ایم/ آر ایف ایس/ آئی این ایم) جناب فرینکلن ایل کھوبونگ،ہندوستان کی، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری م(آئی این ایم /این ایف)حترمہ رچنا کماربھی موجود تھیں۔
یہ دو روزہ قومی ورکشاپ نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ(این ایم این ایف) میں شروع کی جانے والی آئندہ تربیتی سرگرمیوں میں سے پہلی ہے۔ ریسورس پرسن کو اس تاریخی مشن کے سفیر بننے کی ترغیب دی گئی ہے جو ہندوستانی زرعی نظام میں پائیداری کی طرف ایک مثالی تبدیلی کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہیں۔
پس منظر:
حکومت ہند نے ایک تاریخی مشن - نیشنل مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ (این ایم این ایف) کو 2025 میں منظور کر کے مٹی، پانی اور ماحولیات کی صحت کو از سر نوحیات بخشنے، کسانوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشحالی لانے اور محفوظ اور صحت مند خوراک کی طرف اپنے عزم کو تقویت دی ہے۔ مشن آن نیچرل فارمنگ(این ایم این ایف) کا ہدف 7.5 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے میں قدرتی کاشتکاری شروع کرنے اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 15000 کلسٹروں میں 10,000 ضرورت پر مبنی بائیو ان پٹ ریسورس سینٹرز(بی آر سی) قائم کرنے کاہے۔ یہ مشن 18.75 لاکھ کسانوں کو قدرتی کھیتی اختیارکرنے کی تربیت دے گا اورنتیجتایہ تربیت یافتہ کسان ایک کروڑ کسانوں تک اس تحریک کو پہنچائیں گے ۔ این ایم این ایف مشن میدان میں کے وی کے ، مرکزی اور ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں اور مقامی قدرتی کھیتی کے اداروں اور ریاستی اور ضلعی عہدیداروں کے سینٹرز آف نیچرل فارمنگ (سی او این ایف) کے سائنسدانوں اور کسانوں کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز کی تربیت کے دور سے شروع ہوتا ہے۔ سی او این ایف زرعی یونیورسٹیاں اور قومی سطح کے قدرتی کاشتکاری کے ادارے ہیں جو قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں، ان کے پاس این ایف تربیتی پروگراموں کے انعقاد کا تجربہ، ساکھ اور مہارت ہے اور تحقیقی اقدامات جاری ہیں۔ سی او این ایف کے پاس تربیتی سرگرمیوں اور معلوماتی دوروں کے لیے کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں این ایف ماڈل کے مظاہرے کے فارم ہیں۔