Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre notifies Rules for ‘Radar equipment for measurement of speed of vehicles’ under Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011
Rules to come into effect from July 1st, 2025 providing time to industries to comply
Verified & stamped Radar equipment crucial for applications like traffic enforcement for preventing accidents, wear & tear of roads
23 JAN 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Legal Metrology Division of the Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has notified the Rules for Radar Equipment for the measurement of speed of vehicles under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011. For giving enough time to industries to comply the provisions of rules, these rules will come into force from 1st July 2025.
For framing the draft rules, a committee was formed under the Chairmanship of the Director, Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM), Ranchi, which submitted the initial draft based on OIML R 91. Presentation on the draft rules was made for State Legal Metrology Departments, RRSL officers, manufacturers and VCOs to explain the requirements of rules.
The rules were published on the website of the Department for public consultation before finalization under the Legal Metrology (General) Rules, 2011 and were finalized after considering the inputs provided by stake holders.
The Rules provides that all such equipment shall be verified and stamped to ensure their correctness for the protection of human beings. The rules will also ensure precise measurement of speed, distance, and other relevant parameters. The public would benefit as there would be improved enforcement as verified radar speed guns will accurately measure vehicle speeds, identify violations and enforce traffic laws effectively.
The verified radar equipment will help in enforcement personnel to measure speed limits effectively, which in turn significantly enhance the effectiveness and credibility of law enforcement officers' in traffic enforcement. The verified & stamped Radar equipment for the measurement of the speed of vehicles are crucial for preventing accidents, wear & tear of roads etc.
Speed measurement devices work by detecting the time it takes for a vehicle to travel between two points or by measuring changes in position over time using radar, laser, or other technologies. Radar devices emit radio waves that bounce off moving vehicles, calculating speed based on the Doppler Effect. All these methods rely on precise calibration to ensure their measurements are accurate and reliable. Modern radar systems are highly accurate, can measure the speed of multiple vehicles simultaneously and often include features like automatic target tracking. Proper calibration ensures the device provides reliable and precise speed readings.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے قانونی مقیاسیات (جنرل) رولز، 2011 کے تحت ‘گاڑیوں کی رفتار کی پیمائش کے لیے ریڈار آلات’ کے لیے ضوابط نوٹیفائی کئے
یہ ضوابط یکم جولائی 2025 سے نافذ ہوں گے جس سےصنعتوں کو ان کی تعمیل کے لیے وقت ملے گا
حادثات کو روکنے، سڑکوں کے ٹوٹنے اور پھٹنے کی روک تھام کے لیے ٹریفک کے نفاذ جیسے ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے تصدیق شدہ اور مہر لگا ہوا ریڈار کا سامان ضروری ہے
23 JAN 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کے قانونی مقیاسیات کی ڈویژن نے قانونی میٹرولوجی (جنرل) رولز، 2011 کے تحت گاڑیوں کی رفتار کی پیمائش کے لیے ریڈار آلات کے ضوابط نوٹیفائی کئے ہیں۔یہ ضوابط یکم جولائی 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے،جس سے ان کی تعمیل کےلئے صنعتوں کوکافی وقت ملتاہے۔
قوانین کے مسودے کو تیار کرنے کے لیے، ڈائریکٹر، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیگل میٹرولوجی(آئی آئی ایل ایم)، رانچی کی صدارت میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی، جس نے او آئی ایم ایل آر 91 پر مبنی ابتدائی مسودہ پیش کیا۔ ضوابط کی توقعات کی وضاحت کرنے کے لیے ریاستی قانونی میٹرولوجی محکموں آر آر ایس ایل افسران، مینوفیکچررز اور وی سی اوز کے ل ئے مسودہ قوانین پر پریزنٹیشن کی گئی۔
لیگل میٹرولوجی (جنرل) رولز، 2011 کے تحت حتمی شکل دینے سے قبل عوامی مشاورت کے لیے ضوابط کو محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ پر شائع کیا گیا تھا اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ معلومات پر غور کرنے کے بعد حتمی شکل دی گئی تھی۔
ضوابط میں یہ التزام ہے کہ انسانوں کے تحفظ کی خاطر ان کی درستگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایسے تمام آلات کی تصدیق کی جائے گی اور ان پر مہر لگائی جائے گی۔ ضوابط رفتار، فاصلے، اور دیگر متعلقہ پیرامیٹرز کی درست پیمائش کو بھی یقینی بنائیں گے۔ عوام کو فائدہ ہوگا کیونکہ نفاذ میں بہتری آئے گی کیونکہ تصدیق شدہ ریڈار اسپیڈ گنز گاڑیوں کی رفتار کو درست طریقے سے ماپیں گی، خلاف ورزیوں کی نشاندہی کریں گی اور ٹریفک قوانین کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کریں گی۔
تصدیق شدہ راڈار کا سامان نافذ کرنے والے اہلکاروں کو رفتار کی حد کو مؤثر طریقے سے ماپنے میں مدد کرے گا، جس کے نتیجے میں ٹریفک کے نفاذ میں قانون نافذ کرنے والے افسران کی تاثیر اور ساکھ میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا۔ گاڑیوں کی رفتار کی پیمائش کے لیے تصدیق شدہ اور مہر شدہ ریڈار آلات حادثات، سڑکوں کے ٹوٹ پھوٹ وغیرہ کو روکنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔
رفتار کی پیمائش کرنے والے آلات گاڑی کو دو پوائنٹس کے درمیان سفر کرنے میں لگنے والے وقت کا پتہ لگا کر یا ریڈار، لیزر یا دیگر ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے وقت کے ساتھ پوزیشن میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کی پیمائش کر کے کام کرتے ہیں۔ ریڈار ڈیوائسز ریڈیو لہروں کو خارج کرتی ہیں جو چلتی گاڑیوں سے ٹکراتی ہیں، ڈوپلر اثر کی بنیاد پر رفتار کا حساب لگاتی ہیں۔ یہ تمام طریقے درست کیلیبریشن پر انحصار کرتے ہیں تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ان کی پیمائش درست اور قابل اعتماد ہے۔ جدید ریڈار سسٹم انتہائی درست ہیں، ایک ساتھ متعدد گاڑیوں کی رفتار کی پیمائش کر سکتے ہیں اور اکثر خودکار ہدف سے باخبر رہنے جیسی خصوصیات کے حامل ہوتے ہیں۔ مناسب کیلیبریشن اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ آلہ قابل اعتماد اور درست رفتار ریڈنگ فراہم کرائے۔