Ministry of Minority Affairs
2nd Edition of ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’ to be organized by Ministry of Minority Affairs from 27 th January to 2nd February, 2025 in Connaught Place, New Delhi
Artisans and culinary experts from different parts of the country to participate; cultural evenings to be held from Friday to Sunday
23 JAN 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
After the success of Lok Samvardhan Parv in July, 2024, the 2nd edition of ‘Lok Samvardhan Parv’ is now being organized from 27th January to 2nd February, 2025 by the Ministry of Minority Affairs at State Emporia Complex, Baba Kharak Singh Marg, Connaught Place, New Delhi.
As part of the event, 90 artisans from different parts of the country would participate in the event showcasing their art crafts. These include Ajrak Print Saree Dupatta from Maharashtra, Banaras Brocade from Uttar Pradesh, Cane & Bamboo from Assam, Channapatna Toys & Dolls from Karnataka, Kantha Stitch from West Bengal, Crewal Sozni from Jammu & Kashmir, Kashmiri Shawls, Kosa Silk Saree Handloom from Maharashtra, Leather Puppetry from Andhra Pradesh, Matka Silk Saree from Bihar, Rugs & Durries from Haryana, Samar Tribal Jewellery from Delhi, Woodwares, Zari Work from Uttar Pradesh. Additionally, 16 culinary experts will offer visitors the opportunity to savor the diverse flavors of India. These include Lucknawi Zaika, Gujarati Rasoi, Parsi Cuisine, Punjabi Tadka, Street Treats, Nawabi Dawat, Dry Fruit Delights, Fusion Flavors.The event will also have cultural evenings from Friday to Sunday, wherein the rich cultural heritage of minority communities will be showcased.
Lok Samvardhan Parv is testimony of the inclusive development programme of the Ministry which has benefitted a large number of persons from all the minority communities, through convergence with partner organizations.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय 27 जनवरी से 2 फरवरी, 2025 तक कनॉट प्लेस, नई दिल्ली में द्वितीय लोक संवर्धन पर्व आयोजित करेगा
देश के विभिन्न भागों से हस्‍तशिल्‍पी और पाक कला विशेषज्ञ इसमें भाग लेंगे; शुक्रवार से रविवार तक सांस्कृतिक संध्या आयोजित की जाएगी
23 JAN 2025 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
जुलाई, 2024 में आयोजित लोक संवर्धन पर्व की सफलता के बाद, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय अब 27 जनवरी से 2 फरवरी, 2025 तक नई दिल्ली में बाबा खड़क सिंह मार्ग, कनॉट प्लेस स्थित स्टेट एम्पोरिया कॉम्प्लेक्स में इसका दूसरा संस्करण आयोजित करेगा।
इस आयोजन में देश के विभिन्न भागों से 90 शिल्‍पी भाग लेंगे और अपनी कला शिल्प वस्‍तुएं प्रदर्शित करेंगे। इनमें महाराष्ट्र से अजरक प्रिंट साड़ी दुपट्टा, उत्तर प्रदेश से बनारस ब्रोकेड, असम से बेंत और बांस के उत्‍पाद, कर्नाटक से चन्नपटना खिलौने और गुड़िया, पश्चिम बंगाल से कांथा कपड़े, जम्मू-कश्मीर से सोज़नी कढ़ाई वाले कपड़े और कश्मीरी शॉल, महाराष्ट्र से कोसा सिल्क हैंडलूम साड़ी, आंध्र प्रदेश से चमड़े की कठपुतली, बिहार से मटका सिल्क साड़ी, हरियाणा से कालीन और दरी, दिल्ली से समर आदिवासी आभूषण, उत्तर प्रदेश से लकड़ी के सामान और ज़री युक्‍त कपड़े (ज़रदोज़ी) शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा 16 पाक कला विशेषज्ञ कार्यक्रम में पहुंचने वाले आगंतुकों को देश के विविध स्वादिष्‍ट व्‍यंजन चखने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगे। इनमें लखनवी जायका, गुजराती रसोई, पारसी व्यंजन, पंजाबी तड़का, स्ट्रीट ट्रीट्स, नवाबी दावत, ड्राई फ्रूट डिलाइट्स, फ्यूजन फ्लेवर्स जैसे सुस्‍वादु भोज्‍य पदार्थ शामिल होंगे। कार्यक्रम में शुक्रवार से रविवार तक सांस्कृतिक संध्या आयोजित की जाएगी, जिसमें अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत दिखेगी।
लोक संवर्धन पर्व, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय का समावेशी विकास कार्यक्रम है, जिससे साझेदार संगठनों के समन्वय से अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय लाभान्‍वित होते हैं।