Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri JP Nadda andUnion Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devijointly inaugurate the 10th Anniversary Celebration of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Scheme
The success of the scheme lies in the policy shift to mainstream empowerment of women through a holistic Whole of Government approach. We have now moved ahead from women’s development to women-led development: Shri JP Nadda
“Since 2014, Maternal Mortality Rate has decreased from 130deaths per lakhlive births to 97 deaths, and the Infant Mortality Rate from 39 deaths per 1000 live births to 28 deaths; the under-five mortality rate declined 75%, more than the global average of 60%”
“Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Scheme will contribute to making a Viksit Bharat in Amrit Kaal under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi:Smt. Annpurna Devi
Mission Vatsalya Portal; Mission Shakti Portal and Mobile App of Mission Shakti;Compendium of BBBP Best Practices were launched at the event
22 JAN 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi jointly inaugurated the 10 years anniversary celebration of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP)schemeat Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, today. Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakurwas also present at the event. The day signifies a decade of continuous efforts to protect, educate, and empower the girl child in India.
In his special address, highlighting the milestone of completion of 10 years of the Scheme, Shri Nadda stated that “on this day in 2015, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme from Panipat, Haryana as a collaborative effort of the Ministries of Women & Child Development, Education, and Health & Family Welfare with the objectives of addressing declining child sex ratio, preventing female foeticide, and promoting the education and empowerment of girls.” “The success of the scheme lies in the policy shift to mainstream empowerment of women through a holistic Whole of Government approach. We have now moved ahead from women’s development to women-led development”, he added.
Shri Nadda underlined that “the government is working with a holistic approach toward women empowerment and the comprehensive development of girls.” Highlighting the shift in mindset brought in by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, he stated that “convergence between different ministries and departments has been ensured for effective implementation of BBBP Scheme as the scope and responsibility of the success of the scheme is not limited to the Ministry of Women and Child Development, but also includes collaborative efforts by the Union Health Ministry and Ministry of Education.”
Shri Nadda also highlighted the aspects of the scheme taken care of by the Union Health Ministry like conducting awareness campaigns and sensitization of all the stakeholders about the PC&PNDT Act. He also added that “the government is relentlessly working to ensure nutrition for women and children, provide healthcare to pregnant women through ante-natal checkups by ASHAs in Primary Health Centres, vaccination for pregnant women and children, and increase awareness.”
Shri Nadda emphasized that “due to the government's efforts, the Maternal Mortality Rate has decreased from 130 deaths per live 100,000 births to 97 deaths, the Infant Mortality Rate declined from 39 deaths per live 1,000 births to 28 deaths per live 1,000 deathssince 2014 and the under-five mortality rate in India has declined 75% which is more than the global average of 60%”. He also highlighted the different schemes of the government launched for women empowerment and their holistic development, like Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, Ujjwala Yojana, Swachchta Abhiyaan, Startup India, Standup India and Namo Drone Didi.
He also gave the clarion callto women and girlsto become the ambassadors of change themselves by continuing the fight against gender discrimination and ensuring the credibility of their voices through empowerment.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development (WCD) stated that “BBBP is not only a schemebut an effort to bring about change in the mindsets and behavior of people regarding the girl child and to challenge the discrimination against girls.”She emphasized that “this scheme will contribute to making a Viksit Bharat in Amrit Kaal under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”. She underlined the achievements and importance of different schemes and initiatives of WCD like the Mission Vatsalya, Poshan Abhiyan, and Mission Shakti Portal.”
Smt. Savitri Thakur, Union MoS WCD, stated that " Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao is not only a scheme but also a medium of change in the mindsets of people and an effortto educate, secure, and empower girls.” She urged all the stakeholders to fight against the social evils that inhibit women's empowermentand to work for improving theirwomen’s capabilities that will not only ensure their development but also contribute to ensuring the vision of Viksit Bharat.”
After an oath-taking ceremony, a compendium of BBBP Best Practices, Mission Vatsalya Portal, Mission Shakti Portal, and the Mobile App of Mission Shakti were also launched at the event.
The eventwitnessed the participation of women officers from the armed forces, para-military forces, Delhi police, and women officers of Deputy Secretary and above levels from the Central Ministries. Furthermore, girl students (My Bharat volunteers), Anganwadi supervisors/workers, and representatives of the States and districtswere also invited to participate in the event.
Senior officers from the Government of India were also present at the occasion.
For regular updates, Follow MoHFW Handles
X-https://x.com/mohfw_india?s=11&t=TPXFfNp-H7rpetlRuZfwRg
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/mohfwindia?igsh=MWx2bmVpeWRmd3JobQ==
Fb-https://www.facebook.com/share/1AAkjsiLJS/?mibextid=wwXIfr
YT-https://www.youtube.com/@mohfwindia

স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জে পি নাড্ডা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী 'বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও" প্রকল্পের দশম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের সূচনা করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে 'বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও" প্রকল্প অমৃতকালে বিকশিত ভারত গঠনে অবদান রাখবেঃ অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী
22 JAN 2025 7:30PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫: কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডা এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী বুধবার নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে যৌথভাবে বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও (বিবিবিপি) প্রকল্পের ১০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন। কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই দিনটি ভারতে কন্যা শিশুদের সুরক্ষা, শিক্ষা এবং ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য এক দশকের নিরলস প্রচেষ্টার প্রতীক।
বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও অভিযান ১০ বছর পূর্ণ করার এক মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। একথা জানিয়ে শ্রী নাড্ডা তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, ২০১৫ সালের এই দিনে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী হরিয়ানার পানিপথে 'বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও" প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেন। এই প্রকল্পের সাফল্য হল সামগ্রিকভাবে মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের মূলধারার দিকে সরকারের নীতির পরিবর্তন। আমরা এখন মহিলাদের উন্নয়ন থেকে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছি।
শ্রী নাড্ডা বলেন, সরকার নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন এবং মেয়েদের সার্বিক উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি সামগ্রিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে কাজ করছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকারের মানসিকতার পরিবর্তনের কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও প্রকল্পের কার্যকর বাস্তবায়নের জন্য বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও বিভাগের মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধন নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে কারণ এই প্রকল্পের সাফল্যের সুযোগ ও দায়িত্ব কেবল মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের মধ্যেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক এবং শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের সহযোগিতামূলক প্রচেষ্টাও অন্তর্ভুক্ত রয়েছে।
শ্রী নাড্ডা পিএনডিটি আইন সম্পর্কে সকলের মধ্যে সচেতনতা প্রচার এবং সংবেদনশীলতার মতো কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের দ্বারা গৃহীত প্রকল্পের দিকগুলিও তুলে ধরেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, "সরকার মহিলা ও শিশুদের পুষ্টি নিশ্চিত করতে, প্রাথমিক স্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রগুলিতে আশা কর্মীদের দ্বারা প্রাক-প্রসবকালীন চেকআপের মাধ্যমে গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রদান, গর্ভবতী মহিলা ও শিশুদের টিকা দেওয়া এবং সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর জন্য নিরলসভাবে কাজ করছে"।
শ্রী নাড্ডা জোর দিয়ে বলেন, সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার ফলে প্রসব কালীন সময়ে মৃত্যুর হার প্রতি লাখে ১৩০ থেকে ৯৭-এ নেমে এসেছে। ২০১৪ সালে যেখানে শিশু মৃত্যুর হার প্রতি ১০০০ জনের মধ্যে ৩৯ ছিল তা বর্তমানে ২৮ এ নেমে এসেছে। ভারতে পাঁচ বছরের কম বয়সী শিশু মৃত্যুর হার ৭৫% হ্রাস পেয়েছে যা বিশ্বব্যাপী গড় ৬০% এর চেয়ে বেশি। তিনি মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য সুকন্য সমৃদ্ধি যোজনা, উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা, স্বচ্ছতা অভিযান, স্টার্ট আপ ইন্ডিয়া, স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া এবং নমো ড্রোন দিদির মতো সরকারের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কথাও তুলে ধরেন।
তিনি নারী ও মেয়েদের লিঙ্গ বৈষম্যের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই অব্যাহত রেখে এবং ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে তাদের মতামতের বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা নিশ্চিত করে নিজেদেরকে পরিবর্তনের দূত হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি অন্নপূর্ণা দেবী বলেন, বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও শুধুমাত্র একটি প্রকল্প নয়, এটি কন্যা সন্তানের বিষয়ে মানুষের মানসিকতা ও আচরণে পরিবর্তন আনার এবং মেয়েদের প্রতি বৈষম্যকে চ্যালেঞ্জ করার একটি প্রচেষ্টা। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, এই প্রকল্পটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অমৃতকালে বিকশিত ভারত নির্মাণে বিশেষ অবদান রাখবে। তিনি মহিলা ও শিশু বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে গৃহীত মিশন বৎসল্য, পোষণ অভিযান এবং মিশন শক্তি পোর্টালের মতো বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও উদ্যোগের সাফল্য ও গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন।
মহিলা ও শিশু বিকাশ মন্ত্রকের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর বলেন, বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও শুধুমাত্র একটি প্রকল্পই নয়, এটি মানুষের মানসিকতার পরিবর্তনের একটি মাধ্যম এবং মেয়েদের শিক্ষিত, সুরক্ষিত ও ক্ষমতায়িত করার একটি প্রচেষ্টা। তিনি সমস্ত অংশীদারদের মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নকে বাধা দেয় এমন সামাজিক কুফলের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াই করার এবং তাদেরকে মহিলাদের সক্ষমতার দিকটিকে উন্নত করার জন্য লক্ষ্যে ব্রতী হবার আহ্বান জানান যা নারীদের উন্নয়ন যেমন নিশ্চিত করবে, তেমনি বিকাশিত ভারতের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিশ্চিত করতেও অবদান রাখবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে 'বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পড়াও এর সেরা অনুশীলন, মিশন বৎসল্য পোর্টাল, মিশন শক্তি পোর্টাল এবং মিশন শক্তির মোবাইল অ্যাপের একটি সংকলনও চালু করা হয়।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে সশস্ত্র বাহিনী, আধা-সামরিক বাহিনী, দিল্লি পুলিশের মহিলা আধিকারিকরা এবং উপ-সচিব এবং কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকের উর্ধতন মহিলা আধিকারিকরা অংশগ্রহণ করেন। এছাড়াও, ছাত্রী (আমার ভারত স্বেচ্ছাসেবক) অঙ্গনওয়াড়ি তত্ত্বাবধায়ক/কর্মী এবং রাজ্য ও জেলার প্রতিনিধিদেরও এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করে।