Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri JP Nadda andUnion Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devijointly inaugurate the 10th Anniversary Celebration of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Scheme
The success of the scheme lies in the policy shift to mainstream empowerment of women through a holistic Whole of Government approach. We have now moved ahead from women’s development to women-led development: Shri JP Nadda
“Since 2014, Maternal Mortality Rate has decreased from 130deaths per lakhlive births to 97 deaths, and the Infant Mortality Rate from 39 deaths per 1000 live births to 28 deaths; the under-five mortality rate declined 75%, more than the global average of 60%”
“Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao Scheme will contribute to making a Viksit Bharat in Amrit Kaal under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi:Smt. Annpurna Devi
Mission Vatsalya Portal; Mission Shakti Portal and Mobile App of Mission Shakti;Compendium of BBBP Best Practices were launched at the event
22 JAN 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda and Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi jointly inaugurated the 10 years anniversary celebration of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP)schemeat Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, today. Union Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakurwas also present at the event. The day signifies a decade of continuous efforts to protect, educate, and empower the girl child in India.
In his special address, highlighting the milestone of completion of 10 years of the Scheme, Shri Nadda stated that “on this day in 2015, the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme from Panipat, Haryana as a collaborative effort of the Ministries of Women & Child Development, Education, and Health & Family Welfare with the objectives of addressing declining child sex ratio, preventing female foeticide, and promoting the education and empowerment of girls.” “The success of the scheme lies in the policy shift to mainstream empowerment of women through a holistic Whole of Government approach. We have now moved ahead from women’s development to women-led development”, he added.
Shri Nadda underlined that “the government is working with a holistic approach toward women empowerment and the comprehensive development of girls.” Highlighting the shift in mindset brought in by the government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi, he stated that “convergence between different ministries and departments has been ensured for effective implementation of BBBP Scheme as the scope and responsibility of the success of the scheme is not limited to the Ministry of Women and Child Development, but also includes collaborative efforts by the Union Health Ministry and Ministry of Education.”
Shri Nadda also highlighted the aspects of the scheme taken care of by the Union Health Ministry like conducting awareness campaigns and sensitization of all the stakeholders about the PC&PNDT Act. He also added that “the government is relentlessly working to ensure nutrition for women and children, provide healthcare to pregnant women through ante-natal checkups by ASHAs in Primary Health Centres, vaccination for pregnant women and children, and increase awareness.”
Shri Nadda emphasized that “due to the government's efforts, the Maternal Mortality Rate has decreased from 130 deaths per live 100,000 births to 97 deaths, the Infant Mortality Rate declined from 39 deaths per live 1,000 births to 28 deaths per live 1,000 deathssince 2014 and the under-five mortality rate in India has declined 75% which is more than the global average of 60%”. He also highlighted the different schemes of the government launched for women empowerment and their holistic development, like Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana, Ujjwala Yojana, Swachchta Abhiyaan, Startup India, Standup India and Namo Drone Didi.
He also gave the clarion callto women and girlsto become the ambassadors of change themselves by continuing the fight against gender discrimination and ensuring the credibility of their voices through empowerment.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Annpurna Devi, Union Minister for Women and Child Development (WCD) stated that “BBBP is not only a schemebut an effort to bring about change in the mindsets and behavior of people regarding the girl child and to challenge the discrimination against girls.”She emphasized that “this scheme will contribute to making a Viksit Bharat in Amrit Kaal under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi”. She underlined the achievements and importance of different schemes and initiatives of WCD like the Mission Vatsalya, Poshan Abhiyan, and Mission Shakti Portal.”
Smt. Savitri Thakur, Union MoS WCD, stated that " Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao is not only a scheme but also a medium of change in the mindsets of people and an effortto educate, secure, and empower girls.” She urged all the stakeholders to fight against the social evils that inhibit women's empowermentand to work for improving theirwomen’s capabilities that will not only ensure their development but also contribute to ensuring the vision of Viksit Bharat.”
After an oath-taking ceremony, a compendium of BBBP Best Practices, Mission Vatsalya Portal, Mission Shakti Portal, and the Mobile App of Mission Shakti were also launched at the event.
The eventwitnessed the participation of women officers from the armed forces, para-military forces, Delhi police, and women officers of Deputy Secretary and above levels from the Central Ministries. Furthermore, girl students (My Bharat volunteers), Anganwadi supervisors/workers, and representatives of the States and districtswere also invited to participate in the event.
Senior officers from the Government of India were also present at the occasion.
For regular updates, Follow MoHFW Handles
X-https://x.com/mohfw_india?s=11&t=TPXFfNp-H7rpetlRuZfwRg
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/mohfwindia?igsh=MWx2bmVpeWRmd3JobQ==
Fb-https://www.facebook.com/share/1AAkjsiLJS/?mibextid=wwXIfr
YT-https://www.youtube.com/@mohfwindia

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी.नड्डा और केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमतीअन्नपूर्णा देवी ने बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ योजना की 10वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह का संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया
योजना की सफलता समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के ज़रिए महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए नीतिगत बदलाव में निहित है। हम अब महिला विकास से, महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास की ओर आगे बढ़ चुके हैं: श्री जे.पी.नड्डा
“2014 के बाद से, मातृ मृत्यु दर 130 मृत्यु प्रति लाख जीवित प्रसव से घटकर 97 मृत्यु हो गई है, और शिशु मृत्यु दर 39 मृत्यु प्रति 1000 जीवित प्रसव से घटकर 28 मृत्यु हो गई है।पाँच वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में 75% की गिरावट आई, जो वैश्विक औसत 60% से अधिक है।”
" प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अमृत काल में विकसित भारत बनाने में, बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ योजनायोगदान देगी: श्रीमतीअन्नपूर्णा देवी"
कार्यक्रम में मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल,मिशन शक्ति पोर्टल और मिशन शक्ति का मोबाइल ऐप,बीबीबीपी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का संग्रह लॉन्च किया गया
22 JAN 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा और केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना के 10वीं वर्षगांठ समारोह का विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया। केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर भी कार्यक्रम में मौजूद थीं। यह दिन भारत में बालिकाओं की सुरक्षा, शिक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के एक दशक के निरंतर प्रयासों का प्रतीक है।
अपने विशेष संबोधन में, योजना के 10 वर्ष पूरे होने की उपलब्धि पर रोशनी डालते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि “2015 में इसी दिन, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने महिला एवं बाल विकास, शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालयों के एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास के रूप में, हरियाणा के पानीपत से बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ (बीबीबीपी) योजना शुरू की थी,जिसका उद्देश्य गिरते बाल लिंग अनुपात को संबोधित करना, कन्या भ्रूण हत्या को रोकना और लड़कियों की शिक्षा और सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देना था।”“इस योजना की सफलता समग्र सरकारी दृष्टिकोण के ज़रिए महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए नीतिगत बदलाव में निहित है। हम अब महिला विकास से, महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास की ओर आगे बढ़ चुके हैं, उन्होंने कहा।
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि "सरकार महिला सशक्तिकरण और बालिकाओं के व्यापक विकास की दिशा में समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम कर रही है।" प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा लाए गए मानसिकता में बदलाव पर रोशनी डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि, “बीबीबीपी योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के बीच तालमेल सुनिश्चित किया गया है, क्योंकि इस योजना की सफलता का दायरा और जिम्मेदारी महज़ महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय तक ही सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के सहयोगात्मक प्रयास भी शामिल हैं।”
श्री नड्डा ने केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जागरूकता अभियान चलाने और पीसी एंड पीएनडीटी अधिनियम के बारे में सभी हितधारकों को जागरूक करने जैसे प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने बताया कि, "सरकार महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए पोषण सुनिश्चित करने, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में आशा द्वारा प्रसवपूर्व जांच के ज़रिए गर्भवती महिलाओं को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करने, गर्भवती महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए टीकाकरण और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है।"
श्री नड्डा ने ज़ोर देते हुए बताया कि, "सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण, मातृ मृत्यु दर 2014 के बाद से प्रति 100,000 जीवित प्रसव पर 130मृत्यु से घटकर 97मृत्यु पर आ गई है, शिशु मृत्यु दर प्रति 1,000 जीवित प्रसव पर 39मृत्यु से घटकर 28 पर आ गई है। इसके साथ ही भारत में पांच साल से कम उम्र के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में 75% की गिरावट आई है, जो वैश्विक औसत 60%से अधिक है।उन्होंने महिला सशक्तिकरण और उनके समग्र विकास के लिए शुरू की गई सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना, उज्ज्वला योजना, स्वच्छता अभियान, स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्टैंडअप इंडिया और नमो ड्रोन दीदी पर भी प्रकाश डाला।
उन्होंने महिलाओं और लड़कियों से लैंगिक भेदभाव के खिलाफ लड़ाई जारी रखकर और सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से अपनी आवाज की विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करते हुए, खुद बदलाव की दूत बनने का आह्वान किया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री (डब्ल्यूसीडी) श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने कहा कि "बीबीबीपी न केवल एक योजना है, बल्कि बालिकाओं को लेकर लोगों की मानसिकता और व्यवहार में बदलाव लाने और लड़कियों के खिलाफ भेदभाव को चुनौती देने का एक प्रयास है।"उन्होंने कहा कि "यह योजना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में अमृत काल में विकसित भारत बनाने में योगदान देगी"। उन्होंने मिशन वात्सल्य, पोषण अभियान और मिशन शक्ति पोर्टल जैसी डब्ल्यूसीडी की विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों की उपलब्धियों और महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया।
डब्ल्यूसीडी की केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्रीश्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि "बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ केवल एक योजना नहीं है, बल्कि लोगों की मानसिकता में बदलाव का एक ज़रिया है और लड़कियों को शिक्षित, सुरक्षित और सशक्त बनाने का एक प्रयास है।" उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से उन सामाजिक बुराइयों के खिलाफ लड़ने का आग्रह किया, जो महिला सशक्तिकरण को बाधित करती हैं। उन्होंने महिलाओं की क्षमताओं में सुधार के लिए काम करने का आग्रह किया, जो न केवल उनके विकास को सुनिश्चित करेगा, बल्कि विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को सुनिश्चित करने में भी मददगार साबित होगा।
शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के बाद, कार्यक्रम में बीबीबीपी सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं, मिशन वात्सल्य पोर्टल, मिशन शक्ति पोर्टल और मिशन शक्ति के मोबाइल ऐप का एक संग्रह भी लॉन्च किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में सशस्त्र बलों, अर्ध-सैन्य बलों, दिल्ली पुलिस की महिला अधिकारियों और केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों से उप सचिव और उससे ऊपर के स्तर की महिला अधिकारियों की भागीदारी भी देखी गई। इसके अलावा, छात्राओं (मेरा भारत स्वयंसेवकों), आंगनवाड़ी पर्यवेक्षकों/कार्यकर्ताओं और राज्यों और जिलों के प्रतिनिधियों को भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
नियमित अपडेट के लिए, एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू हैंडल को फ़ॉलो करें
X-https://x.com/mohfw_india?s=11&t=TPXFfNp-H7rpetlRuZfwRg
Insta-https://www.instagram.com/mohfwindia?igsh=MWx2bmVpeWRmd3JobQ==
Fb-https://www.facebook.com/share/1AAkjsiLJS/?mibextid=wwXIfr
YT-https://www.youtube.com/@mohfwindia