Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 32 kg methamphetamine tablets worth around Rs 32 crore in two cases in North East Region; three arrested
In FY-2024-25, DRI has arrested 70 people and seized over 231 kg methamphetamine tablets, 16 kg heroin, 1,375 kg ganja (cannabis) and 3.7 kg hydroponic weed, worth over Rs. 355 crore; and 32 vehicles involving 36 cases in NE Region
22 JAN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a major operation by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) against organised drug syndicates operating in the North Eastern Region of India, 26 kg methamphetamine tablets, smuggled into India through the Indo-Myanmar border in Mizoram, was seized at Dwarband Bazar area of Cachar District, Assam on 19.01.2025. The operation was assisted by personnel of Assam Rifles, Silchar.
Seizure of 26 kg methamphetamine tablets from a truck in Silchar, Assam by the DRI on 19.01.2025
One person has been arrested in this regard under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985. The value of the seized drug in the international illicit drug market is estimated at Rs. 26 crore. This huge illicit drug consignment was being transported in a specially built cavity in an Ashok Leyland truck.
In another case, the DRI seized 6 kg methamphetamine tablets, having value of Rs. 6 crore, from a truck in the outskirts of Agartala, Tripura, on 20.01.2025. The drug was found concealed beneath the dashboard of the truck. Two persons have been arrested in this case.
In its relentless pursuit of tackling the menace of drug smuggling and trafficking in the North Eastern Region and dismantling the network of drug dealers and syndicates in the Region, the DRI has so far booked 36 cases of smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North Eastern Region during the present Financial Year i.e. from April 2024, and arrested 70 persons, out of which seven are females.
The contraband drugs seized include over 231 kg methamphetamine tablets, 16 kg heroin, 1,375 kg ganja (cannabis) and 3.7 kg hydroponic weed, worth over Rs. 355 crore. Thirty-two vehicles (19 cars and 13 trucks) used for concealing and transporting the illicit drugs have also been seized.
Smuggling of hydroponic weed into North Eastern India by air passenger is a new trend. Hydroponic weed is a type of marijuana that is obtained from the cannabis plants that are not grown in the conventional method on soil but grown in nutrient-rich water.
Seizure of 242 kg ganja from a truck in Shillong, Meghalaya by the DRI on 17.12.2024.
After investigation cases have been filed in the competent courts under the NDPS Act.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے شمال مشرقی علاقے میں دو معاملات کے تحت تقریباً 32 کروڑ روپے کی 32 کلو گرام میتھام فیٹامائن گولیاں ضبط کیں؛تین افراد گرفتار
مالی برس 2024-25 میں ڈی آر آئی نے 70 افراد کو گرفتار کیا ہے اور 231 کلو گرام سے زائد میتھام فیٹامائن گولیاں، 16 کلو گرام ہیروئن، 1375 کلو گرام گانجا (کین بس) اور 3.7 کلو گرام ہائیڈروپونک تماکو ضبط کیا ہے جس کی قیمت 355 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے؛ اور شمال مشرقی خطے میں 36 معاملات میں 32 موٹر گاڑیاں ضبط کی گئی ہیں
22 JAN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں سرگرم منظم منشیات کے گروہ کے خلاف ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جینس (ڈی آر آئی) کے ذریعہ ایک بڑے آپریشن کے تحت ، میزورم میں بھارت-میانمار سرحد کے توسط سے بھارت میں اسمگلنگ کرکے لائی گئی 26 کلو گرام میتھام فیٹامائن کی گولیاں 19.01.2025 کو کچھار ضلع، آسام کے دواربند بازار علاقے میں ضبط کی گئیں۔ اس آپریشن میں آسام رائفلز، سلچر کے جوانوں نے مدد فراہم کی۔
ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعہ 19.01.2025 کو سلچر، آسام میں ایک ٹرک سے ضبط کی گئیں 26 کلو گرام میتھام فیٹامائن کی گولیاں
اس معاملے میں نارکوٹک منشیات اور سائیکوٹراپک سبسٹانس ایکٹ 1985 کے تحت ایک شخص کو گرفت کیا گیا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی غیرقانونی ادویہ منڈی میں ضبط کی گئی ادویہ کی قیمت کا تخمینہ 26 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کا لگیا گیا ہے۔ اس بڑی غیر قانونی ادویہ کی کھیپ کو اشوک لے لینڈ ٹرک میں خصوصی طور پر بنائے گئے کیویٹی میں لے جایا جا رہا تھا۔
ایک دیگر معاملے میں، ڈی آر آئی نے 20.01.2025 کو اگرتلہ، تری پورہ کے باہری علاقی میں ایک ٹرک سے 6 کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کی 6 کلو گرام میتھام فیٹامائن گولیاں ضبط کیں۔ یہ دوا ٹرک کے ڈیش بورڈ کے نیچے چھپاکر رکھی گئی تھی۔ اس معاملے میں دو افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ اور اس خطرے سے نمٹنے اور خطے میں منشیات کی غیرقانونی تجارت میں ملوث ڈیلروں اور گروہوں کے نیٹ ورک کو ختم کرنے کی اپنی انتھک کوششوں کے تحت، ڈی آر آئی نے رواں مالی سال یعنی اپریل 2024 سے شمال مشرقی خطے میں اب تک اسمگلنگ اور غیر قانونی تجارت کے 36 معاملات درج کیے ہیں اور 70 افراد کو گرفتار کیا ہے جن میں سات خواتین بھی شامل ہیں۔
ضبط کی گئی ممنوع ادویہ میں 231 کلوگرام سے زائد میتھام فیٹامائن کی گولیاں، 16 کلو گرام ہیروئن، 1375 کلوگرام گانجا (کین بس) اور 3.7 کلو گرام ہائیڈروپونک تماکو شامل ہیں، جن کی قیمت 355 کروڑ روپے سے زائد ہے۔ غیر قانون ادویہ کو چھپانے اور نقل و حمل کے لیے استعمال کی جانے والی 32 گاڑیوں (19 کار اور 13 ٹرک) بھی ضبط کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہوائی مسافروں کے ذریعہ شمال مشرقی بھارت میں ہائیڈروپونک تماکو کی غیر قانونی تجارت ایک نیا چلن ہے۔ ہائیڈروپونک تماکو ایک طرح کی چرس ہے جو بھانگ کے پودوں سے حاصل ہوتی ہے جو مٹی پر روایتی طریقے سے نہیں بلکہ غذائیت سے بھرپور پانی میں اگائے جاتے ہیں۔
ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعہ 17.12.2024 کو شلانگ، میگھالیہ میں ایک ٹرک سے ضبط کیا گیا 242 کلو گرام گانجا
تفتیش کے بعد این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت مجاز عدالتوں میں کیس درج کیے جا چکے ہیں۔