वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र में दो मामलों में लगभग 32 करोड़ रुपए मूल्य की 32 किलोग्राम मेथमफेटामाइन गोलियां जब्त कीं; तीन गिरफ्तार
वित्तीय वर्ष-2024-25 में, डीआरआई ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में 70 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया और 355 करोड़ रुपएमूल्य की 231 किलोग्राम से अधिक मेथामफेटामाइन टैबलेट, 16 किलोग्राम हेरोइन, 1,375 किलोग्राम गांजा (कैनबिस) और 3.7 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक खरपतवार जब्त की; और 36 मामलों से जुड़े32 वाहन पकड़े
22 JAN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में सक्रिय संगठित ड्रग सिंडिकेट्स के खिलाफ राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने बड़े ऑपरेशन में, मिजोरम में भारत-म्यांमा सीमा के रास्ते भारत में तस्करी कर लाई गई 26 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन गोलियां 19.01.2025 को असम के कछार जिले केद्वारबंद बाजार इलाके में जब्त की। इस ऑपरेशन में असम राइफल्स, सिलचर के कर्मियों ने सहायता की।
19.01.2025 को डीआरआई ने असम के सिलचर में एक ट्रक से 26 किलोग्राम मेथमफेटामाइन गोलियां जब्त की
इस संबंध में एक व्यक्ति को नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रोपिक सब्सटेंस एक्ट, 1985 के तहत गिरफ्तार किया गया है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवैध ड्रग्स बाजार में जब्त की गई ड्रग्स का मूल्य 26 करोड़रुपए होने का अनुमान है। इस बड़ी अवैध नशीली दवा की खेप को अशोक लीलैंड ट्रक में विशेष रूप से निर्मित कैविटी में ले जाया जा रहा था।
एक अन्य मामले में, डीआरआई ने 20.01.2025 को त्रिपुरामें अगरतलाके बाहरी इलाके में एक ट्रक से 6 करोड़ रुपए की6 किलोग्राम मेथामफेटामाइन गोलियां जब्त कीं। मादक पदार्थ ट्रक के डैशबोर्ड के नीचे छिपा हुआ पाया गया। इस मामले में दो लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी और ट्रैफिकिंग के खतरे से निपटने और क्षेत्र में ड्रग डीलरों और सिंडिकेट के नेटवर्क को खत्म करने के अपने निरंतर प्रयास में, डीआरआई ने वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष के दौरान यानी अप्रैल 2024 सेअब तक पूर्वोत्तर में प्रतिबंधित दवाओं की तस्करी और तस्करी के 36 मामले दर्ज किए हैं और70 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया, जिनमें सात महिलाएं हैं।
जब्त की गई प्रतिबंधित दवाओं में 231 किलोग्राम से अधिक मेथमफेटामाइन टैबलेट, 16 किलोग्राम हेरोइन, 1,375 किलोग्राम गांजा (कैनबिस) और 3.7 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक खरपतवार शामिल हैं, जिनकी कीमत 355 करोड़ रुपए है। अवैध दवाओं को छिपाने और परिवहन के लिए इस्तेमाल किए गए बत्तीस वाहनों (19 कारों और 13 ट्रकों) को भी जब्त कर लिया गया है।
हवाई यात्रियों द्वारा उत्तर पूर्वी भारत में हाइड्रोपोनिक खरपतवार की तस्करी नया चलन है। हाइड्रोपोनिक खरपतवार एक प्रकार का मारिजुआना है जो भांग के पौधों से प्राप्त होता है। यह मिट्टी पर पारंपरिक तरीके से नहीं उगाए जाते हैं बल्कि पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर पानी में उगाए जाते हैं।
डीआरआई ने 17.12.2024 को मेघालय के शिलांग में एक ट्रक से 242 किलोग्राम गांजा जब्त किया
जांच के बाद एनडीपीएस अधिनियम के तहत सक्षम न्यायालयों में मामले दायर किये गये हैं।

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 32 kg methamphetamine tablets worth around Rs 32 crore in two cases in North East Region; three arrested
In FY-2024-25, DRI has arrested 70 people and seized over 231 kg methamphetamine tablets, 16 kg heroin, 1,375 kg ganja (cannabis) and 3.7 kg hydroponic weed, worth over Rs. 355 crore; and 32 vehicles involving 36 cases in NE Region
22 JAN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
In a major operation by the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) against organised drug syndicates operating in the North Eastern Region of India, 26 kg methamphetamine tablets, smuggled into India through the Indo-Myanmar border in Mizoram, was seized at Dwarband Bazar area of Cachar District, Assam on 19.01.2025. The operation was assisted by personnel of Assam Rifles, Silchar.
Seizure of 26 kg methamphetamine tablets from a truck in Silchar, Assam by the DRI on 19.01.2025
One person has been arrested in this regard under the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985. The value of the seized drug in the international illicit drug market is estimated at Rs. 26 crore. This huge illicit drug consignment was being transported in a specially built cavity in an Ashok Leyland truck.
In another case, the DRI seized 6 kg methamphetamine tablets, having value of Rs. 6 crore, from a truck in the outskirts of Agartala, Tripura, on 20.01.2025. The drug was found concealed beneath the dashboard of the truck. Two persons have been arrested in this case.
In its relentless pursuit of tackling the menace of drug smuggling and trafficking in the North Eastern Region and dismantling the network of drug dealers and syndicates in the Region, the DRI has so far booked 36 cases of smuggling and trafficking of contraband drugs in the North Eastern Region during the present Financial Year i.e. from April 2024, and arrested 70 persons, out of which seven are females.
The contraband drugs seized include over 231 kg methamphetamine tablets, 16 kg heroin, 1,375 kg ganja (cannabis) and 3.7 kg hydroponic weed, worth over Rs. 355 crore. Thirty-two vehicles (19 cars and 13 trucks) used for concealing and transporting the illicit drugs have also been seized.
Smuggling of hydroponic weed into North Eastern India by air passenger is a new trend. Hydroponic weed is a type of marijuana that is obtained from the cannabis plants that are not grown in the conventional method on soil but grown in nutrient-rich water.
Seizure of 242 kg ganja from a truck in Shillong, Meghalaya by the DRI on 17.12.2024.
After investigation cases have been filed in the competent courts under the NDPS Act.