उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
न्यायपालिका में पहुंचने को हथियार बना लिया गया है, जो हमारे शासन व्यवस्था के लिए बड़ी चुनौती है: उपराष्ट्रपति
संस्थाएं अपनी सुविधा के लिए अन्य संस्थाओं के सामने झुक रही हैं, खुश करने के ऐसे उपायों से अकल्पनीय क्षति हो सकती है-उपराष्ट्रपति
व्हिप क्यों होना चाहिए? उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा व्हिप का मतलब है कि आप अपने प्रतिनिधि को ताबेदार बना रहे हैं,
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, सदन में अराजकता, व्यवधान और गड़बड़ी रिमोट कंट्रोल से संचालित की जा रही है
एक समय लोकतंत्र का मंदिर समझा जाने वाला सदन अब कुश्ती का मैदान, युद्ध का मैदान बन गया है, अब गरिमा की अवधारणा नहीं रही:उपराष्ट्रपति
22 JAN 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में न्यायपालिका तक पहुंचने को हथियार बना लिया गया है और यह हमारे शासन व्यवस्था के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती है। भारतीय लोकतांत्रिक नेतृत्व संस्थान (आईआईडीएल) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ उपराष्ट्रपति आवास में बातचीत करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि देश में हमारे पास मौलिक अधिकार है जो हमें न्यायपालिका तक पहुंचने का अधिकार देता है। लेकिन पिछले कुछ दशक में इसे दूसरी तरह का हथियार बना लिया गया है जो हमारे शासन, हमारे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के लिए बड़ी चुनौती है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने मौजूदा स्थिति पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि हर दिन आप देखते हैं कि सलाहें जारी की जा रही हैं, कार्यकारी कार्य ऐसे निकायों द्वारा किए जा रहे हैं जिनके पास उन्‍हें करने का कोई अधिकार क्षेत्र या न्यायिक अधिकार अथवा क्षमता नहीं है। आम आदमी की भाषा में कहें तो एक तहसीलदार कभी प्राथमिकी दर्ज नहीं करा सकता चाहे वह कुछ भी कर ले। हमारा संविधान संस्थाओं को अपने क्षेत्राधिकार में काम करना निर्देशित करता है। लेकिन ऐसा नहीं हो रहा है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि संस्थाएं अपनी सुविधा के लिए अन्य संस्थाओं के सामने झुक रही हैं पर खुश करने के ये तरीके अल्पकालिक लाभ तो दे सकते हैं, लेकिन लंबे समय में ये संस्‍थानों के आंतरिक तंत्र को ऐसी क्षति पहुंचा सकते हैं कि जिसकी कल्‍पना भी नहीं की जा सकती। उन्होंने इस पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस विचार से लोगों को भी जोड़ना होगा। उन्हें बताना होगा कि भारत का विश्‍व में सबसे विशाल मानव संसाधन है पर खुद का आकलन करना होगा कि दिखावटी उपलब्ध्यिों के सहारे नहीं रहा जा सकता।
प्रतिनिधियों से बातचीत में उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद में व्हिप के प्रावधानों पर कहा कि व्हिप क्यों होना चाहिए? व्हिप का मतलब है कि आप अभिव्यक्ति पर अंकुश लगा रहे हैं, आप स्वतंत्रता नियंत्रित कर रहे हैं और अपने पार्टी प्रतिनिधियों को आदेश पालक बना रहे हैं। आप उन्‍हें अपने विवेक के इस्तेमाल की अनुमति नहीं दे रहे हैं। आप खुद देखें कि अमरीका में व्हिप है या नहीं, पता लगाएं कि पिछले दस वर्षों में सीनेट के फैसले किस तरह से समझाने-बुझाने से प्रभावित हुए हैं। लेकिन जब आप व्हिप जारी करते हैं, तो इसमें कोई विमर्श नहीं होता है। किसी को समझाया-बुझाया नहीं जाता, केवल आदेश किया जाता है। राजनीतिक दलों से लोकतंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की अपेक्षा की जाती है, लेकिन चुने हुए प्रतिनिधियों को अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता के आड़े व्हिप आ जाता है।
संसद में हंगामे और गतिरोध पर श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि एक समय लोकतंत्र का मंदिर रहा सदन अब कुश्ती का मैदान, युद्ध का मैदान जैसा बन गया है। संसद में अमर्यादित व्‍यवहार किया जा रहा है और अब गरिमा की अवधारणा नहीं बची है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि सदन में अराजकता, व्यवधान, गड़बड़ी रिमोट कंट्रोल से संचालित हो रही है। सदन में कुछ सदस्‍य यह सोचकर कदम रखते हैं कि आज संसद या विधानमंडल में अव्यवस्था उत्‍पन्‍न करने के आदेश को कैसे अंजाम दें।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने जनप्रतिनिधियों को उत्‍तरदायी बनाने के लिए युवाओं को प्रेरित करते हुए कहा कि वे उन्‍हें जवाबदेह बनाने के लिए शक्तिशाली दबाव समूह के रूप में काम करें। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज युवा सोशल मीडिया की ताकत से संपन्‍न है और संसदीय संस्थाओं, उनके कामकाज, सांसदों के प्रदर्शन का लेखा-जोखा का ब्‍योरा प्रकाशित-प्रसारित कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आप उन लोगों को आईना दिखा सकते हैं जो अपने संवैधानिक दायित्वों का निर्वहन करने की बजाय ऐसे कार्यों में लिप्‍त हो रहे हैं जिन्हें कोई भी माता-पिता अपने बच्चों को नहीं दिखाना चाहेंगे। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने इस परिदृश्य को बदलने का आह्वान किया।
राजनीति में प्रतिभाशाली लोगों की आवश्यकता बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोर देकर कहा कि नीति निर्माण में प्रशिक्षित लोगों की जरूरत है जो राजनीति जानते-समझते हों। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार को जवाबदेह बनाना आसान नहीं है। इसका एक मात्र तरीका विधायिका के मंच से संभव है, क्‍योंकि तभी सरकार को बताया जा सकता है कि कहां सुधार की आवश्यकता है।
अभिव्यक्ति और संवाद के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि हमें गर्व है कि हम लोकतंत्र की जननी हैं। हम लोकतांत्रिक देश हैं लेकिन इसके विपरित राजनीतिक दलों के बीच कोई सार्थक संवाद नहीं है। वे राष्ट्रवाद, सुरक्षा या विकास के मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श नहीं करते, केवल टकराव का रुख रखते हैं। उन्‍होंने अशांति को एक राजनीतिक रणनीति का हथियार बना लिया है। वे अशोभनीय भाषा का इस्‍तेमाल करते हैं जो न केवल भारतीय जनमानस को महत्‍वहीन महसूस कराता है बल्कि भारतीय सभ्यता को भी कलंकित करता है।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि देश के उपराष्ट्रपति के रूप में वे इस बात से चिंतित हैं कि अभिव्‍यक्ति और संवाद जैसे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों का तेजी से ह्रास हो रहा है।
सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले लोगों को इसके लिए जवाबदेह ठहराने का आह्वान करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि ट्रेनों पर पथराव करने, सरकारी इमारतों में आग लगाने सहित सार्वजनिक संपत्ति को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाली घटनाओं में शामिल समाज के ऐसे तत्‍वों का नाम उजागर करने और उन्हें शर्मिंदा करने के लिए लोगों को एकजुट होना होगा। शासन व्‍यवस्‍था को ऐसे तरीके अपनाने होंगे जो इन तत्‍वों को जवाबदेह ठहराकर उन्‍हें आर्थिक रूप से दंडित कर सके।
कानून के उल्लंघन और सार्वजनिक अव्यवस्था पर अपनी चिंता व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि हमें सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था में व्यवधान पर नरमी नहीं बरतनी चाहिए। अगर किसी को एक वैध प्राधिकारी नोटिस दी जाती है और अगर वह राजनेता हो तो उसके समर्थक सड़कों पर उतर आते हैं। यह कानून का उल्लंघन, बर्बरता और लोकतांत्रिक मर्यादाओं का अनादर है। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि कुछ, उच्च-शक्तिशाली लोग ऐसा कर रहे हैं लेकिन इसकी अनुमति नहीं दी जा सकती। उन्‍होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र में सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था को परिभाषित करना होगा कि जब राजनीतिक लाभ के लिए सार्वजनिक अव्यवस्था फैलाई जाती है या किसी व्यक्ति की ताकत बढ़ाने के लिए ऐसा किया जाता है तो यह आम जनजीवन को अस्‍त-व्‍यस्‍त कर देता है, जिसे स्वीकार नहीं किया जा सकता।

Vice President's Secretariat
Access to judiciary has been weaponized, posing a great challenge to our governance, underlines VP
Institutions are yielding ground to other institutions out of expediency, such placatory mechanisms may result in incalculable spinal damage-VP
Why should there be a whip? Whip means you are subjecting your representative to servility, says VP
Chaos, disruption and disturbance is remote controlled in the house, highlights VP
Once a temple of democracy has now become a wrestling ground, a battleground, there is no concept of dignity anymore-VP
22 JAN 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that the access to judiciary has been weaponised in recent years and it is posing a great challenge to our governance. Interacting with a batch of participants from Indian Institute of Democratic Leadership (IIDL) at Vice-President’s enclave today, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ We have a fundamental right in the country, and the right is we can access judiciary. It's a fundamental right. But in last few decades, access to judiciary has been weaponised! It has been weaponised, to another level, it is posing a great challenge to our governance, our democratic values”.
Expressing his concern over the current situation he stated, “ Day in and day out, you'll find advisories emanating, executive functions being performed by bodies that have no jurisdiction or jurisprudential authority or competence to perform those actions. To put it in layman's language, a tehsildar can never record an FIR. How so very strongly he may feel. Because our constitution ordains institutions have to work within their own domain. Are they working? I'll answer for you, no”.
“Institutions are yielding ground to other institutions, and that is being done out of expediency. These placatory mechanisms may result in short-term gain, but they cause incalculable spinal damage in the long run. And therefore I urge you, you have to think. Once you think, connect with the people. Make them aware no nation is as rich in human resource as Bharat. But we have to audit ourselves. We can't rest on laurels that are surficial”, he further added.
Posing a question to the participants about the provision of Whip in Parliament, the Vice-President said, “ Why should there be whip? Whip means you are curtailing expression, you are curtailing freedom, you are subjecting your representative to servility. You don't allow such a person to use his or her mind. Examine whether the US has whip or not, find out in the last ten years how decisions of the Senate have been influenced by persuasion. But when you issue a whip, there is no persuasion. To persuade whom?.......Political parties are supposed to promote democracy, but do the elected representatives have the freedom of expression? Whip comes in the way”.
Reflecting on the disruptions in Parliament, Shri Dhankhar said, “ "Once a temple of democracy, it has now become a wrestling ground, a battleground. Is there anything left to see ?, anything left to hear? People have forgotten the word 'decorum,' and there is no concept of dignity anymore."
“Chaos, disruption, disturbance and the kind, is remote controlled in the house. They step in the temple with firm determination to carry out a command that this day is a day of dysfunction in the parliament or legislature. Examine it!”, he added.
Exhorting the young minds to hold the public representatives accountable, Shri Dhankhar emphasised, “ You are a great powerful pressure group. Social media has given you potency. You are in a position to engage into audit of parliament institutions, their functioning, performance of parliamentarians. You can show the mirror to those who rather than engage in discharge of their solemn constitutional obligations are engaging in standards that no parent would want her child, or his child to see. That scenario has to change”.
Talking about the need for talented people in politics, the Vice-President emphasised, “ We need trained people in policy making. We need trained people who know politics. It is not easy to hold government accountable. The only way to hold government accountable is through the platform of legislature. And mind you, when you hold government accountable, you are helping the government. Anyone would like to improve, but someone has to tell him or her that these are the areas of concern where you need improvement”.
Stressing on the significance of expression and dialogue, Shri Dhankhar stated, “We take pride, we are mother of democracy. We are all this democracy, but are we justifying that claim? If I look around…. I'm a worried man. The political climate in the country is alarmingly worrisome. Political parties have no meaningful dialogue amongst themselves.They do not deliberate on issues of Nationalism, Security or Development. You will find confrontational stance solidifying. Disturbance has been weaponized as a political strategy, and look at the kind of language used from all quarters–right, left and centre that not only belittles Indian mind, but tarnishes the fair name of our civilization.”
“I am concerned as Vice-President of the country that the expression and dialogue, these twins, fundamental to blossoming of any democratic value, are fast receding in background. People are judgmental. They have a view. I am alone right, all others are wrong, without listening to the other point of view”, he added.
Calling upon everyone to hold those damaging public property accountable, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Destruction of public property, stone pelting on trains, setting fire to government buildings. Where are we heading? Society has to rise in unison to name and shame these people. The system has to work in a manner to hold them accountable and penalise them fiscally also”.
Highlighting his concern for violation of law and orchestration of public disorder, Shri Dhankhar stated “Why should we take kindly to disturbance of public order? Someone gets a notice from a lawful authority. He or she happens to be a politician. People take to the streets. It is savagery. It is violation of law. It is disrespect of democratic norms. And high and mighty are doing it. Can this be allowed? Public order has to define democracy. But when there is public disorder orchestrated for political gains...or to raise the might of an individual, that yes, he can bring about stoppage of traffic, paralyzing daily life by ravaging public order. We don't react.”