Vice President's Secretariat
Access to judiciary has been weaponized, posing a great challenge to our governance, underlines VP
Institutions are yielding ground to other institutions out of expediency, such placatory mechanisms may result in incalculable spinal damage-VP
Why should there be a whip? Whip means you are subjecting your representative to servility, says VP
Chaos, disruption and disturbance is remote controlled in the house, highlights VP
Once a temple of democracy has now become a wrestling ground, a battleground, there is no concept of dignity anymore-VP
22 JAN 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that the access to judiciary has been weaponised in recent years and it is posing a great challenge to our governance. Interacting with a batch of participants from Indian Institute of Democratic Leadership (IIDL) at Vice-President’s enclave today, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ We have a fundamental right in the country, and the right is we can access judiciary. It's a fundamental right. But in last few decades, access to judiciary has been weaponised! It has been weaponised, to another level, it is posing a great challenge to our governance, our democratic values”.
Expressing his concern over the current situation he stated, “ Day in and day out, you'll find advisories emanating, executive functions being performed by bodies that have no jurisdiction or jurisprudential authority or competence to perform those actions. To put it in layman's language, a tehsildar can never record an FIR. How so very strongly he may feel. Because our constitution ordains institutions have to work within their own domain. Are they working? I'll answer for you, no”.
“Institutions are yielding ground to other institutions, and that is being done out of expediency. These placatory mechanisms may result in short-term gain, but they cause incalculable spinal damage in the long run. And therefore I urge you, you have to think. Once you think, connect with the people. Make them aware no nation is as rich in human resource as Bharat. But we have to audit ourselves. We can't rest on laurels that are surficial”, he further added.
Posing a question to the participants about the provision of Whip in Parliament, the Vice-President said, “ Why should there be whip? Whip means you are curtailing expression, you are curtailing freedom, you are subjecting your representative to servility. You don't allow such a person to use his or her mind. Examine whether the US has whip or not, find out in the last ten years how decisions of the Senate have been influenced by persuasion. But when you issue a whip, there is no persuasion. To persuade whom?.......Political parties are supposed to promote democracy, but do the elected representatives have the freedom of expression? Whip comes in the way”.
Reflecting on the disruptions in Parliament, Shri Dhankhar said, “ "Once a temple of democracy, it has now become a wrestling ground, a battleground. Is there anything left to see ?, anything left to hear? People have forgotten the word 'decorum,' and there is no concept of dignity anymore."
“Chaos, disruption, disturbance and the kind, is remote controlled in the house. They step in the temple with firm determination to carry out a command that this day is a day of dysfunction in the parliament or legislature. Examine it!”, he added.
Exhorting the young minds to hold the public representatives accountable, Shri Dhankhar emphasised, “ You are a great powerful pressure group. Social media has given you potency. You are in a position to engage into audit of parliament institutions, their functioning, performance of parliamentarians. You can show the mirror to those who rather than engage in discharge of their solemn constitutional obligations are engaging in standards that no parent would want her child, or his child to see. That scenario has to change”.
Talking about the need for talented people in politics, the Vice-President emphasised, “ We need trained people in policy making. We need trained people who know politics. It is not easy to hold government accountable. The only way to hold government accountable is through the platform of legislature. And mind you, when you hold government accountable, you are helping the government. Anyone would like to improve, but someone has to tell him or her that these are the areas of concern where you need improvement”.
Stressing on the significance of expression and dialogue, Shri Dhankhar stated, “We take pride, we are mother of democracy. We are all this democracy, but are we justifying that claim? If I look around…. I'm a worried man. The political climate in the country is alarmingly worrisome. Political parties have no meaningful dialogue amongst themselves.They do not deliberate on issues of Nationalism, Security or Development. You will find confrontational stance solidifying. Disturbance has been weaponized as a political strategy, and look at the kind of language used from all quarters–right, left and centre that not only belittles Indian mind, but tarnishes the fair name of our civilization.”
“I am concerned as Vice-President of the country that the expression and dialogue, these twins, fundamental to blossoming of any democratic value, are fast receding in background. People are judgmental. They have a view. I am alone right, all others are wrong, without listening to the other point of view”, he added.
Calling upon everyone to hold those damaging public property accountable, Shri Dhankhar said, “ Destruction of public property, stone pelting on trains, setting fire to government buildings. Where are we heading? Society has to rise in unison to name and shame these people. The system has to work in a manner to hold them accountable and penalise them fiscally also”.
Highlighting his concern for violation of law and orchestration of public disorder, Shri Dhankhar stated “Why should we take kindly to disturbance of public order? Someone gets a notice from a lawful authority. He or she happens to be a politician. People take to the streets. It is savagery. It is violation of law. It is disrespect of democratic norms. And high and mighty are doing it. Can this be allowed? Public order has to define democracy. But when there is public disorder orchestrated for political gains...or to raise the might of an individual, that yes, he can bring about stoppage of traffic, paralyzing daily life by ravaging public order. We don't react.”

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
നീതിന്യായ സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത ആയുധമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു, നമ്മുടെ ഭരണത്തിന് വലിയ വെല്ലുവിളി ഉയർത്തുന്നു: ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
എന്തുകൊണ്ട് ഒരു വിപ്പ് വേണം? വിപ്പ് എന്നാൽ നിങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധിയെ അനുസരണയ്ക്ക് വിധേയമാക്കുന്നു എന്നാണ്:ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
22 JAN 2025 2:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സമീപ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ നീതിന്യായ വ്യവസ്ഥയിലേക്ക് ഉള്ള പ്രവേശനക്ഷമത ആയുധമാക്കപ്പെട്ടുവെന്നും അത് നമ്മുടെ ഭരണത്തിന് വലിയ വെല്ലുവിളി ഉയർത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഡെമോക്രാറ്റിക് ലീഡർഷിപ്പിൽ (ഐഐഡിഎൽ) നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികളുമായി ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ എൻക്ലേവിൽ ഇന്ന് സംവദിക്കവേ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു: “രാജ്യത്ത് നമുക്ക് നീതിന്യായ സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം മൗലികാവകാശമാണ്. എന്നാൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ച് പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി, ജുഡീഷ്യറിയിലേക്കുള്ള പ്രവേശനം മറ്റൊരു തലത്തിലേക്ക് ആയുധമാക്കപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
അതായത് അത് നമ്മുടെ ഭരണത്തിനും നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യ മൂല്യങ്ങൾക്കും വലിയ വെല്ലുവിളി ഉയർത്തുന്നു."
പാർലമെന്റിൽ വിപ്പ് നൽകുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് പങ്കെടുത്തവരോട് ഒരു ചോദ്യം ഉന്നയിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു, “എന്തിനാണ് വിപ്പ്? വിപ്പ് എന്നാൽ നിങ്ങൾ ആവിഷ്കാരത്തെ പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ്, സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തെ പരിമിതപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ്, നിങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിനിധിയെ അടിമത്തത്തിന് വിധേയമാക്കുകയാണ്. ആ വ്യക്തിയെ തന്റെ മനസ്സ് ഉപയോഗിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾ അനുവദിക്കുന്നില്ല. യുഎസിന് വിപ്പ് ഉണ്ടോ ഇല്ലയോ എന്ന് പരിശോധിക്കുക, കഴിഞ്ഞ പത്ത് വർഷമായി സെനറ്റിന്റെ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ പ്രേരണയാൽ എങ്ങനെ സ്വാധീനിക്കപ്പെട്ടുവെന്ന് കണ്ടെത്തുക. എന്നാൽ നിങ്ങൾ ഒരു വിപ്പ് പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുമ്പോൾ, പ്രേരണയില്ല. ആരെയാണ് പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടത് ?.......രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികൾ ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്.പക്ഷേ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട പ്രതിനിധികൾക്ക് അഭിപ്രായ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യമുണ്ടോ? വിപ്പ് തടസ്സമാകുന്നു”.
പാർലമെന്റിലെ തടസ്സങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു,:“ഒരുകാലത്ത് ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ ക്ഷേത്രമായിരുന്ന ഇത് ഇപ്പോൾ ഒരു ഗുസ്തി വേദിയും യുദ്ധക്കളവുമായി മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ആളുകൾ 'മാന്യത ' എന്ന വാക്ക് മറന്നുപോയി, ഇപ്പോൾ അന്തസ്സ് എന്ന ആശയം തന്നെ ഇല്ല".
"നിങ്ങൾ ഒരു വലിയ സമ്മർദ്ദ ഗ്രൂപ്പാണ്. സമൂഹമാധ്യമം നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ശക്തി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. പാർലമെന്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ , അവയുടെ പ്രവർത്തനം, പാർലമെന്റേറിയൻമാരുടെ പ്രകടനം എന്നിവയിൽ ഓഡിറ്റ് നടത്താൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് കഴിയും. ഭരണഘടനാപരമായ കടമകൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനുപകരം, ഒരു രക്ഷിതാവും തന്റെ കുട്ടി കാണരുതെന്ന് ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന നിലവാരത്തിൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നവർക്ക് നേരെ ഒരു കണ്ണാടി കാണിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് കഴിയും. ആ സാഹചര്യം മാറണം".പൊതു പ്രതിനിധികളെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമുള്ളവരാക്കാൻ യുവമനസ്സുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
രാഷ്ട്രീയത്തിൽ കഴിവുള്ള ആളുകളുടെ ആവശ്യകതയെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, "നയരൂപീകരണത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ചവരെയും രാഷ്ട്രീയം അറിയുന്നവരെയും നമുക്ക് ആവശ്യമാണ്. ഗവൺമെന്റിനെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വപെടുത്തുക എളുപ്പമല്ല. അതിനുള്ള ഏക മാർഗം നിയമ നിർമാണസഭകളാണ്.ഓർക്കുക, നിങ്ങൾ ഗവൺമെന്റിനെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്ത പ്പെടുത്തുമ്പോൾ, നിങ്ങൾ ഗവൺമെന്റിനെ സഹായിക്കുകയാണ് . എല്ലാവർക്കും മെച്ചപ്പെടാൻ ആഗ്രഹമുണ്ട്.പക്ഷേ ഓരോരുത്തരോടും അവർക്ക്പുരോഗതി ആവശ്യമുള്ള ആശങ്കാജനകമായ മേഖലകളെ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് ആരെങ്കിലും അവരോട് അത് പറയേണ്ടിവരും " ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു
ആവിഷ്കാരത്തിന്റെയും സംഭാഷണത്തിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചു ശ്രീ ധന്ഖർ പറഞ്ഞു: "നാം അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നു, ഞങ്ങൾ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ മാതാവാണ് എന്ന് . നാം ഈ ജനാധിപത്യവാദികൾ , പക്ഷേ ആ അവകാശവാദത്തെ ന്യായീകരിക്കുന്നുണ്ടോ ? ചുറ്റും നോക്കുമ്പോൾ.... ഞാൻ ആശങ്കാകുലനാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രീയ കാലാവസ്ഥ ആശങ്കാജനകമാണ്. രാഷ്ട്രീയ പാർട്ടികൾ തമ്മിൽ അർത്ഥവത്തായ സംഭാഷണമില്ല. ദേശീയത, സുരക്ഷ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ വികസനം തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ അവർ ചിന്തിക്കുന്നില്ല. ഏറ്റുമുട്ടൽ നിലപാട് കൂടുതൽ ശക്തമാകുന്നതായി നിങ്ങൾക്ക് കാണാം. അസ്വസ്ഥത ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രീയ തന്ത്രമായി ആയുധമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു.വലതും ഇടതും മധ്യവും എല്ലാ ഭാഗത്തുനിന്നും ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ഭാഷ നോക്കൂ - ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മനസിനെ ചെറുതാക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, നമ്മുടെ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെ മഹത്വത്തിന് കളങ്കം വരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു."
"ജനാധിപത്യ മൂല്യങ്ങളുടെ നിലനിൽപ്പിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനമായ ആവിഷ്കാരവും സംഭാഷണവും അതിവേഗം മങ്ങിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നതിൽ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എന്ന നിലയിൽ എനിക്ക് ആശങ്കയുണ്ട്. ആളുകൾ വിധികർത്താക്കളാണ്. അവർക്ക് ഒരു വീക്ഷണമുണ്ട്. ഞാൻ മാത്രമാണ് ശരി, മറ്റുള്ളവരെല്ലാം തെറ്റാണ്, മറുവശത്തെ വീക്ഷണം കേൾക്കാതെ അവർ അങ്ങനെ ചിന്തിക്കുന്നു ” അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പൊതു സ്വത്ത് നശിപ്പിക്കുന്നവരെക്കൊണ്ട് അതിന്റെ ബാധ്യത ഏറ്റെടുപ്പിക്കണമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു:, “പൊതു സ്വത്ത് നശിപ്പിക്കൽ, ട്രെയിനുകളിൽ കല്ലെറിയൽ, ഗവൺമെന്റ് കെട്ടിടങ്ങൾക്ക് തീയിടൽ. നാം എവിടേക്കാണ് പോകുന്നത്? ഈ ആളുകളുടെ പേരുകൾ പറയാനും അപമാനിക്കാനും സമൂഹം ഒറ്റക്കെട്ടായി ഉയരണം. അവരെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപ്പെടുത്താനും സാമ്പത്തികമായി പിഴ നൽകാനും സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ പ്രവർത്തിക്കണം ”.
നിയമലംഘനത്തിലും പൊതു ക്രമസമാധാനം തടസ്സപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും തന്റെ ആശങ്ക ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ പറഞ്ഞു, “പൊതു ക്രമസമാധാനത്തെ തകർക്കുന്നതിന് നേരെ നമ്മൾ എന്തിന് ദയ കാണിക്കണം? രാഷ്ട്രീയക്കാരനായ ഒരാൾക്ക് നിയമപരമായ ഒരു അധികാരിയിൽ നിന്ന് നോട്ടീസ് ലഭിക്കുന്നു. ആളുകൾ തെരുവിലിറങ്ങുന്നു. ഇത് ക്രൂരതയാണ്. ഇത് നിയമലംഘനമാണ്. ഇത് ജനാധിപത്യ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളോടുള്ള അനാദരവാണ്. ഉന്നതരും ശക്തരും അത് ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഇത് അനുവദിക്കാമോ? പൊതുസമാധാനക്രമം ജനാധിപത്യത്തെ നിർവചിക്കുന്നു. എന്നാൽ രാഷ്ട്രീയ നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്കോ ഒരു വ്യക്തിയുടെ ശക്തി ഉയർത്താനോ വേണ്ടി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. അയാൾക്ക് ഗതാഗതം സ്തംഭിപ്പിക്കാനും പൊതുക്രമം തകർത്തുകൊണ്ട് ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതം ദുർഘടമാക്കാനും കഴിയും. ഇതിൽ നാം പ്രതികരിക്കുന്നില്ല." ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.