Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet apprised of Achievements under National Health Mission (2021-24): A Milestone in Improving India’s Public Health Outcomes
NHM Engaged over 12 Lakh Additional Healthcare Workers between FY 2021-24
220 Crore Covid-19 vaccine doses administered nationwide under NHM
MMR declined by 83% since 1990, which is higher than the global decline of 45%
India demonstrated a higher decline of 75% in the reduction of Under 5 Mortality Rate in comparison to the global reduction of 60% since 1990
TB incidence reduced from 237 per 1,00,000 population in 2015 to 195 in 2023; TB mortality rate decreased from 28 to 22 in the same period
1.56 lakh Ni-kshay Mitra volunteers are supporting over 9.4 lakh TB patients under the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyan
Ayushman Arogya Mandir Centers reach 1.72 Lakh mark by FY 2023-24
National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission screens over 2.61 Crore Individuals
India achieves 97.98% Coverage in Measles-Rubella Vaccination Campaign
Malaria Control Efforts Leads to Decreased Mortality and Cases
Kala Azar Elimination targets successfully met
U-WIN Pilot Launched to Track Vaccination Events Across India
Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Programme has benefited over 4.53 lakh dialysis patients in FY 2023-24
22 JAN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of the Progress under the National Health Mission (NHM) during the years 2021-22, 2022-23 and 2023-24. Cabinet was also apprised of accelerated decline in Maternal Mortality Rate, Infant Mortality Rate, under 5Mortality Rate and Total Fertility Rate and the progress in respect of various diseases programmes like TB, Malaria, Kala-Azar, Dengue, Tuberculosis, Leprosy, Viral Hepatitis etc. and new initiatives undertaken such as National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission.
The National Health Mission (NHM) has significantly contributed to improving India's public health outcomes through its relentless efforts in expanding human resources, addressing critical health issues, and fostering an integrated response to health emergencies. Over the last three years, the NHM has driven substantial progress in multiple areas, including maternal and child health, disease elimination, and healthcare infrastructure. The mission’s efforts have been integral to India's health improvements, particularly during the COVID-19 pandemic, and have played a vital role in ensuring more accessible and quality healthcare services across the country.
A key achievement of NHM has been the significant increase in human resources within the healthcare sector. In FY 2021-22, NHM facilitated the engagement of 2.69 lakh additional healthcare workers, including General Duty Medical Officers (GDMOs), specialists, staff nurses, ANMs, AYUSH doctors, allied healthcare workers, and public health managers. Additionally, 90,740 Community Health Officers (CHOs) were engaged. This number grew in subsequent years, with 4.21 lakh additional healthcare professionals engaged in FY 2022-23, including 1.29 lakh CHOs, and 5.23 lakh workers engaged in FY 2023-24, which included 1.38 lakh CHOs. These efforts have contributed significantly to improving healthcare delivery, especially at the grassroots level.
The NHM framework has also played a crucial role in strengthening the public health system, especially in response to the COVID-19 pandemic. By utilizing the existing network of healthcare facilities and workers, NHM was pivotal in administering over 220 crore COVID-19 vaccine doses between January 2021 and March 2024. Additionally, the India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package (ECRP), implemented under NHM in two phases, helped further bolster the healthcare system to effectively manage the pandemic.
India has also made impressive progress in key health indicators under NHM. The Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) has declined significantly from 130 per lakh live births in 2014-16 to 97 per lakh in 2018-20, marking a 25% reduction. It has declined by 83% since 1990, which is higher than the global decline of 45%. Similarly, the Under-5 Mortality Rate (U5MR) has decreased from 45 per 1,000 live births in 2014 to 32 in 2020 which demonstrates a higher decline of 75% in the reduction of mortality in comparison to the global reduction of 60% since 1990. The Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) has fallen from 39 per 1,000 live births in 2014 to 28 in 2020. Furthermore, the Total Fertility Rate (TFR) decreased from 2.3 in 2015 to 2.0 in 2020, according to the National Family Health Survey (NFHS-5). These improvements indicate that India is on track to meet its SDG targets for maternal, child, and infant mortality well ahead of 2030.
NHM has also been instrumental in the elimination and control of various diseases. For instance, under the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme (NTEP), the incidence of tuberculosis (TB) has reduced from 237 per 1,00,000 population in 2015 to 195 in 2023, and the mortality rate has decreased from 28 to 22 in the same period. In terms of Malaria, In the year 2021, Malaria cases and deaths have declined by 13.28% and 3.22% respectively as compared to 2020. In the year 2022, malaria surveillance and cases have increased by 32.92% and 9.13% respectively whereas malaria deaths have decreased by 7.77% as compared to 2021. In the year 2023, malaria surveillance and cases have increased by 8.34% and 28.91% respectively as compared to 2022. Additionally, Kala-azar elimination efforts have been successful, with 100% of endemic blocks achieving the target of less than one case per 10,000 population by the end of 2023. The Measles-Rubella Elimination Campaign, under the Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 5.0, vaccinated over 34.77 crore children, achieving a 97.98% coverage.
In terms of specialized health initiatives, the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, launched in September 2022, has seen the registration of 1,56,572 lakh Ni-kshay Mitra volunteers who are supporting over 9.40 lakh TB patients. The Pradhan Mantri National Dialysis Programme (PMNDP) has also been expanded, with over 62.35 lakh hemodialysis sessions provided in FY 2023-24, benefiting over 4.53 lakh dialysis patients. Furthermore, the National Sickle Cell Anemia Elimination Mission, launched in 2023, has screened over 2.61 crore individuals in tribal areas, working toward the goal of eliminating sickle cell disease by 2047.
Digital health initiatives have been a major focus as well. The launch of the U-WIN platform in January 2023 ensures the timely administration of vaccines to pregnant women, infants, and children across India. By the end of FY 2023-24, the platform had expanded to 65 districts across 36 States/UTs, ensuring real-time vaccination tracking and improving immunization coverage.
The NHM has also focused on strengthening healthcare infrastructure, including the certification of public health facilities under the National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS). As of March 2024, 7,998 public health facilities have been certified, with over 4,200 of them receiving national certification. Additionally, the number of operational Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM) centers, which provide a range of healthcare services, has increased to 1,72,148 by the end of FY 2023-24, with 1,34,650 of these centers offering 12 key healthcare services.
The NHM’s efforts have extended to improving emergency services, with the establishment of 24x7 Primary Health Centres (PHCs) and First Referral Units (FRUs). By March 2024, 12,348 PHCs had been converted to 24x7 services, and 3,133 FRUs were operational across the country. Additionally, the fleet of mobile medical units (MMUs) has expanded, with 1,424 MMUs now operating to ensure healthcare access in remote and underserved areas. The introduction of the MMU Portal in 2023 further strengthened monitoring and data collection on health indicators for vulnerable tribal groups.
NHM has also addressed pressing public health concerns such as tobacco use and snakebite envenoming. Through sustained public awareness campaigns and enforcement of tobacco control laws, NHM has contributed to a 17.3% reduction in tobacco use over the past decade. Furthermore, in FY 2022-23, the National Action Plan for Snakebite Envenoming (NAPSE) was launched, with efforts focused on prevention, education, and management of snakebites
The ongoing efforts of NHM have successfully led to a dramatic transformation in India's healthcare landscape. By expanding human resources, improving health outcomes, and addressing critical health issues, NHM continues to enhance the quality and accessibility of healthcare services across the nation. With significant progress towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), India is on track to meet its health targets well ahead of the 2030 deadline.
Background:
The National Rural Health Mission was launched in 2005 with the objective of building public health systems to provide accessible, affordable and quality health care to the rural population, especially the vulnerable groups, up to the District Hospitals (DH) level. In 2012, the National Urban Health Mission (NUHM) was conceptualized and the NRHM was rechristened as the National Health Mission (NHM) with the two Sub Missions viz. the NRHM and the NUHM.
Continuation of the National Health Mission-with effect from 1st April 2017 to 31st March 2020 was approved by Cabinet in its meeting held on 21st March 2018.
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure vide its Office Memorandum No. 42(02/PF-II.2014) dated 10th January 2020 has also accorded interim extension of National Health Mission for a period up to 31st March 2021 or till the date the recommendation of 15th Finance Commissions come into effect, whichever is earlier.
The Ministry of Finance, Department of Expenditure vide its OM No. 01(01)/PFC-I/2022 dated 01st February, 2022 has further accorded the approval for continuation of National Health Mission from 01.04.2021 to 31.03.2026 or till further review, whichever is earlier, subject to the adherence to Expenditure Finance Committee’s (EFC) recommendations and the financial ceilings etc.
The Cabinet approval for NHM Framework further stipulates that exercise of these delegated powers would be subject to the condition that a progress report regarding N(R)HM, along with deviation in financial norms, modifications in ongoing schemes and details of new schemes be placed before the Cabinet for information on an annual basis.
Implementation strategy: The implementation strategy of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare under NHM is to provide financial and technical support to States / Union Territories (UTs) enabling them to provide accessible, affordable, accountable, and effective healthcare upto District Hospitals (DHs), especially to the poor and vulnerable sections of the population. It has also aimed to bridge the gap in rural healthcare services through improved health infrastructure, augmentation of human resource and improved service delivery in rural areas and has envisaged decentralization of programme to district level to facilitate need-based interventions, improve intra and inter-sectoral convergence and effective utilization of resources.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கம் (2021-24) கீழ் படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சாதனைகளை மத்திய அமைச்சரவை மதிப்பீடு செய்தது: இது நாட்டின் பொது சுகாதார மேம்பாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தாக்கத்தின் மைல்கல் ஆகும்
22 JAN 2025 2:39PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், 2021-22, 2022-23 மற்றும் 2023-24 ஆண்டுகளில் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விரிவாக எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. பச்சிளங்குழந்தை இறப்பு விகிதம், கர்ப்பிணிகள் இறப்பு விகிதம், 5 வயதிற்கு உட்பட்ட குழந்தைகள் இறப்பு விகிதம் மற்றும் மொத்த கருவுறுதல் விகிதம் ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில், காலரா, டெங்கு, காசநோய், தொழுநோய், வைரஸ், மஞ்சள்காமாலை போன்ற பல்வேறு நோய்களுக்கான தடுப்பு திட்டங்கள், தேசிய சிக்கல் செல் இரத்த சோகை நோய் ஒழிப்பு இயக்கம் போன்ற புதிய முயற்சிகள் தொடர்பான திட்டங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை கூட்டத்தில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது.
மனித வளங்களின் பயன்பாட்டை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த சுகாதாரப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணுதல், சுகாதார அவசர நிலைகளுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த தீர்வை கண்டறிதல், போன்ற தொடர் முயற்சிகள் வாயிலாக நாட்டின் பொது சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளின் தாக்கங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதில் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கம் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது. கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில், தாய்-சேய் நலன், நோய் ஒழிப்பு, சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட பல துறைகளில் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கம் கணிசமான முன்னேற்றத்தை கண்டுள்ளது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் முயற்சிகள் நாட்டின் சுகாதார மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களுடன், குறிப்பாக, கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோய் பரவலின் போது ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் எளிதில் அணுகக்கூடிய வகையிலும், தரமான சுகாதார சேவைகளை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையிலும் செயல்படுத்துவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளன.
சுகாதாரத் துறையில் மனித வளம் கணிசமான அளவில் அதிகரித்திருப்பது தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் முக்கிய சாதனையாகும். 2021-22-ம் நிதியாண்டில், பொது மருத்துவ அதிகாரிகள், மருத்துவ நிபுணர்கள், மருத்துவ பணியாளர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், பிற உதவியாளர்கள், ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவர்கள், தொடர்புடைய சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பொது சுகாதார மேலாளர்கள் உட்பட 2.69 லட்சம் கூடுதல் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்களை பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்த தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கம் வகை செய்தது. மேலும், 90,740 சமுதாய சுகாதார அலுவலர்கள் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டனர். இந்த எண்ணிக்கை அடுத்தடுத்த ஆண்டுகளில் அதிகரித்தது. 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 1.29 லட்சம் சமூக சுகாதார மருத்துவர்கள் உட்பட 4.21 லட்சம் கூடுதல் சுகாதார நிபுணர்கள் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்டனர். மேலும் 2023-24–ம் நிதியாண்டில் 5.23 லட்சம் சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள் பணியாற்றினர். இதில் 1.38 லட்சம் சமூக சுகாதார மருத்துவர்களும் அடங்குவர். இந்த முயற்சிகள் சுகாதார சேவை வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை அளித்துள்ளன, குறிப்பாக, கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவலுக்கு எதிராக பொது சுகாதார கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது. தற்போதுள்ள சுகாதார வசதிகள், தொழிலாளர்களின் கட்டமைப்பைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், 2021-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி முதல் 2024-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் வரை 220 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கொவிட் -19 தடுப்பூசி டோஸ்கள் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. கூடுதலாக, தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்ட கோவிட்-19 அவசரகால தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், சுகாதார அமைப்புகளின் தயார்நிலை ஆகியவை தொற்றுநோய் பரவலை தடுப்பதில் திறம்பட செயலாற்ற உதவியது.
தேசிய சுகாதார இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், முக்கிய சுகாதார குறியீடுகளில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது. பேறுகால இறப்பு விகிதம், 2014-16-ம் ஆண்டில் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கு 130 ஆக இருந்தது. 2018-20-ம் ஆண்டில் லட்சத்திற்கு 97 என்ற அளவில் கணிசமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
தேசிய நலவாழ்வு குழுமம் பல்வேறு நோய்களை அகற்றுவதிலும், கட்டுப்படுத்துவதிலும் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. உதாரணமாக, தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் (NTEP) கீழ், இந்நோய் பாதிப்பு 2015-ம் ஆண்டில் 1,00,000 மக்கள்தொகைக்கு 237 ஆக இருந்தது. 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை 195 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது. அதே காலகட்டத்தில் இறப்பு விகிதம் 28- லிருந்து 22 ஆக குறைந்துள்ளது.
சிறப்பு சுகாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை பொறுத்தவரை, 2022 –ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பிரதமரின் காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத்திட்டம் 9.40 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நோயாளிகளுக்கு உதவியது. 1,56,572 லட்சம் நி-க்ஷய் மித்ரா தன்னார்வலர்கள் இப்பணியில் இணைந்துள்ளனர் பிரதமரின் தேசிய சிறுநீரக சுத்திகரிப்புத் திட்டமும் (PMNDP) விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது, 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 62.35 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஹீமோடையாலிசிஸ் சிகிச்சைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது 4.53 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட சிறுநீரக பாதிப்பு நோயாளிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கிறது. மேலும், 2023-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய அரிவாள் செல் இரத்த சோகை நோய் ஒழிப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பழங்குடிப் பகுதிகளில் 2.61 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நபர்கள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். 2047 க்குள் அரிவாள் உயிரணு நோயை அகற்றும் இலக்கை நோக்கி இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுகிறது.
டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார முயற்சிகளும் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்துகின்றன. ஜனவரி 2023 இல் யூ-வின்(U-WIN) இயங்குதளத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது, இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்கள், கைக்குழந்தைகள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் தடுப்பூசிகள் வழங்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது. 2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் இறுதியில், இந்த தளம் 36 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 65 மாவட்டங்களுக்கு விரிவடைந்து, நிகழ்நேர தடுப்பூசி கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் நோய்த்தடுப்பு பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்தது.
தேசிய தர உத்தரவாத தரநிலைகளின் (NQAS) கீழ் பொது சுகாதார வசதிகளுக்கு சான்றிதழ் உட்பட சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் NHM கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளது. மார்ச் 2024 நிலவரப்படி, 7,998 பொது சுகாதார வசதிகள் சான்றளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவற்றில் 4,200 க்கும் மேற்பட்டவை தேசிய சான்றிதழைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. கூடுதலாக, பலவிதமான சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்கும் செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மந்திர் (AAM) மையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2023-24 நிதியாண்டின் இறுதிக்குள் 1,72,148 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது, இவற்றில் 1,34,650 மையங்கள் 12 முக்கிய சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குகின்றன.