युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे पोर्ट ब्लेयर में पराक्रम दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर 'जय हिंद' पदयात्रा में शामिल होंगी
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की विरासत के सम्मान में आयोजित इस पदयात्रा में 1500 से अधिक ‘मेरा युवा भारत’ स्वयंसेवक शामिल होंगे
22 JAN 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती यानी पराक्रम दिवस के अवसर पर केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे 23 जनवरी 2025 को अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह के पोर्ट ब्लेयर में 'जय हिंद पदयात्रा' में शामिल होंगी। नेताजी के अदम्य साहस के सम्मान में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में मेरा युवा भारत (MY Bharat) के 1500 से अधिक स्वयंसेवक शामिल होंगे।
यह पदयात्रा अनुपम सौन्दर्य से भरपूर लगभग 5 किलोमीटर का मार्ग तय करेगी। पदयात्रा फ्लैग पॉइंट से शुरू होकर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के बलिदान का प्रतीक नेताजी स्टेडियम पर समाप्त होगी। नेताजी के योगदान का सम्मान करने और स्वतंत्र व प्रगतिशील भारत के उनके दृष्टिकोण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए इस दौरान विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
कार्यक्रम की मुख्य बातें
• युवाओं के लिए प्रतियोगिताएं: सुभाष चंद्र बोस और स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन विषय पर प्रतियोगिताओं की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाएगी। इसमें चित्रकला, निबंध लेखन, प्रश्नोत्तरी और भाषण प्रतियोगिताएं शामिल होंगी जो स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान नेताजी के बलिदान और रणनीतियों को समझने के लिए युवाओं को प्रेरित करेंगी।
• सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का प्रदर्शन: कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत समूह गान, पारंपरिक नृत्य और सुभाष चंद्र बोस के जीवन और आदर्शों पर आधारित अन्य सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शनों के साथ होगी।
• प्रदर्शनी और स्टॉल:
• नेताजी के जीवन और स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में उनकी उपलब्धियों को समर्पित एक फोटो गैलरी।
• स्थानीय हस्तशिल्प का प्रदर्शन करने वाले तथा अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह की कलात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने वाले स्टॉल।
• युवा आइकन सम्मान: विशिष्ट युवा नेताओं और सफलता हासिल करने वालों को राष्ट्र निर्माण और सामाजिक विकास में उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
• सेना अधिकारियों द्वारा श्रद्धांजलि: सेना के अधिकारियों और उनके परिवारों को इसमें भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा। इसके जरिए नेताजी की विरासत और भारत के रक्षा बलों के बीच संबंध को दर्शाया जाएगा।
यह पदयात्रा, संविधान के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने और भारत की जीवंत सांस्कृतिक विविधता का जश्न मनाने के लिए आयोजित 24 कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला के अंतर्गत पांचवां आयोजन है। साल भर चलने वाले इस उत्सव के तहत देश भर में मेरा युवा भारत (MY Bharat) के स्वयंसेवकों द्वारा हर महीने दो ऐसी पदयात्राएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं, जो देशभक्ति और भारत की समृद्ध विरासत से गहरा जुड़ाव पैदा करती हैं।
मंत्रालय पूरे भारत के युवाओं को मेरा युवा भारत (MY Bharat) पोर्टल ( www.mybharat.gov.in ) पर पंजीकरण करके नेताजी की विरासत और एकीकृत एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उनके दृष्टिकोण का सम्मान करने के लिए इस गौरव यात्रा में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse to Undertake 'Jai Hind' Padyatra as part of Parakram Diwas Celebrations in Port Blair
Over 1500 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Join Padayatra Honouring Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Legacy
22 JAN 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Parakram Diwas, commemorating the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, will undertake ‘Jai Hind Padyatra’ on 23rd January 2025 in Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. This event, a tribute to the indomitable spirit of Netaji, will bring together 1500 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers and youth leaders in a celebration of India’s freedom movement and the enduring legacy of Subhash Chandra Bose.
The Padyatra will cover a scenic route of approximately 5 kilometres, starting from Flag Point and culminating at Netaji stadium, symbolizing the sacrifices of India’s freedom fighters. It will feature various activities to honour Netaji’s contributions and raise awareness about his vision for an independent and progressive India.
Event Highlights
• Competitions for Youth: A series of contests with the theme "Subhash Chandra Bose and the Freedom Movement" will include painting, essay writing, quiz, and declamation competitions to inspire and engage the youth in understanding the sacrifices and strategies of Netaji during the independence struggle.
• Cultural Performances: The event will open with group songs, traditional dances, and other cultural performances celebrating the life and ideals of Subhash Chandra Bose.
• Exhibition and Stalls:
• A photo gallery dedicated to Netaji’s life and milestones in the freedom movement.
• Stalls showcasing local handicrafts and promoting the artistry of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
• Youth Icon Felicitation: Prominent youth leaders and achievers will be honoured for their contributions to nation-building and societal development.
• Tribute by Army Officers: Army officers and their families will be invited to participate, emphasizing the link between Netaji’s legacy and India’s defence forces.
‘JAI HIND’ Padyatra in Port Blair marks the fifth in series of 24 events planned to commemorate 75 years of the Constitution and celebrate India’s vibrant cultural diversity. As part of this year-long celebration, two such padyatras are being organized every month by MY Bharat volunteers across the country, fostering patriotism and a deeper connection to India’s rich heritage.
The Ministry invites the youth across India to participate by registering on the MY Bharat Portal (www.mybharat.gov.in) and joining this march of pride to honour Netaji’s legacy and his vision for a united and self-reliant India.