Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse to Undertake 'Jai Hind' Padyatra as part of Parakram Diwas Celebrations in Port Blair
Over 1500 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Join Padayatra Honouring Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Legacy
22 JAN 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Parakram Diwas, commemorating the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, will undertake ‘Jai Hind Padyatra’ on 23rd January 2025 in Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. This event, a tribute to the indomitable spirit of Netaji, will bring together 1500 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers and youth leaders in a celebration of India’s freedom movement and the enduring legacy of Subhash Chandra Bose.
The Padyatra will cover a scenic route of approximately 5 kilometres, starting from Flag Point and culminating at Netaji stadium, symbolizing the sacrifices of India’s freedom fighters. It will feature various activities to honour Netaji’s contributions and raise awareness about his vision for an independent and progressive India.
Event Highlights
• Competitions for Youth: A series of contests with the theme "Subhash Chandra Bose and the Freedom Movement" will include painting, essay writing, quiz, and declamation competitions to inspire and engage the youth in understanding the sacrifices and strategies of Netaji during the independence struggle.
• Cultural Performances: The event will open with group songs, traditional dances, and other cultural performances celebrating the life and ideals of Subhash Chandra Bose.
• Exhibition and Stalls:
• A photo gallery dedicated to Netaji’s life and milestones in the freedom movement.
• Stalls showcasing local handicrafts and promoting the artistry of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
• Youth Icon Felicitation: Prominent youth leaders and achievers will be honoured for their contributions to nation-building and societal development.
• Tribute by Army Officers: Army officers and their families will be invited to participate, emphasizing the link between Netaji’s legacy and India’s defence forces.
‘JAI HIND’ Padyatra in Port Blair marks the fifth in series of 24 events planned to commemorate 75 years of the Constitution and celebrate India’s vibrant cultural diversity. As part of this year-long celebration, two such padyatras are being organized every month by MY Bharat volunteers across the country, fostering patriotism and a deeper connection to India’s rich heritage.
The Ministry invites the youth across India to participate by registering on the MY Bharat Portal (www.mybharat.gov.in) and joining this march of pride to honour Netaji’s legacy and his vision for a united and self-reliant India.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রক্ষা নিখিল খাডসে পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারে পরাক্রম দিবস উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ‘জয় হিন্দ’ পদযাত্রায় অংশগ্রহণ করবেন
22 JAN 2025 11:51AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৫
নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর জন্মবার্ষিকী স্মরণে পরাক্রম দিবস উপলক্ষে আগামীকাল কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী রক্ষা নিখিল খাডসে আন্দামান নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের পোর্টব্লেয়ারে ‘জয় হিন্দ পদযাত্রায়’ অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। দেশের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে নেতাজীর অবদান ও অদম্য সাহসিকতার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানানো হবে এই অনুষ্ঠানে। ১৫০০ জন 'মাই ভারত' যুব স্বেচ্ছাসবক এবং যুব নেতৃত্ব এতে অংশ নেবেন।
বর্ণাঢ্য এই পদযাত্রা শুরু হবে ফ্ল্যাগ পয়েন্ট থেকে, শেষ হবে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের আত্মত্যাগের প্রতীক নেতাজী স্টেডিয়ামে। প্রায় ৫ কিলোমিটার পথ অতিক্রম করবে এই পদযাত্রা। স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে নেতাজীর অবদানের প্রতি সম্মান জানানোর পাশাপাশি স্বাধীন ও প্রগতিশীল ভারতের জন্য তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর নানা দিক তুলে ধরা হবে সেখানে।
এছাড়াও স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে নেতাজীর আত্মত্যাগ ও চিন্তাভাবনার বিষয়ে তরুণদের অনুপ্রাণিত করে তুলতে যুবক-যুবতীদের জন্য “সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু এবং স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলন” এই থিমের ওপর প্রবন্ধ রচনা, বসে আঁকো প্রতিযোগিতা, ক্যুইজের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর জীবন ও আদর্শ তুলে ধরা হবে বিভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে। নেতাজীর জীবন এবং স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামে তাঁর কৃতিত্ব তুলে ধরা হবে এক চিত্র প্রদর্শনীর মাধ্যমে। এর পাশাপাশি দেশ গঠন এবং সামাজিক উন্নয়নে অবদানের জন্য বেশ কয়েকজন যুবক-যুবতীকে সম্মান জানানো হবে এই অনুষ্ঠানে।
মন্ত্রক এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণ করার জন্য দেশের যুবক-যুবতীদের আহ্বান জানিয়েছে। এর জন্য মাই ভারত পোর্টাল http://www.mybharat.gov.in/-এ নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে বলা হয়েছে।