Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse to Undertake 'Jai Hind' Padyatra as part of Parakram Diwas Celebrations in Port Blair
Over 1500 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers to Join Padayatra Honouring Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Legacy
22 JAN 2025 11:51AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Parakram Diwas, commemorating the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, will undertake ‘Jai Hind Padyatra’ on 23rd January 2025 in Port Blair, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. This event, a tribute to the indomitable spirit of Netaji, will bring together 1500 MY Bharat Youth Volunteers and youth leaders in a celebration of India’s freedom movement and the enduring legacy of Subhash Chandra Bose.
The Padyatra will cover a scenic route of approximately 5 kilometres, starting from Flag Point and culminating at Netaji stadium, symbolizing the sacrifices of India’s freedom fighters. It will feature various activities to honour Netaji’s contributions and raise awareness about his vision for an independent and progressive India.
Event Highlights
• Competitions for Youth: A series of contests with the theme "Subhash Chandra Bose and the Freedom Movement" will include painting, essay writing, quiz, and declamation competitions to inspire and engage the youth in understanding the sacrifices and strategies of Netaji during the independence struggle.
• Cultural Performances: The event will open with group songs, traditional dances, and other cultural performances celebrating the life and ideals of Subhash Chandra Bose.
• Exhibition and Stalls:
• A photo gallery dedicated to Netaji’s life and milestones in the freedom movement.
• Stalls showcasing local handicrafts and promoting the artistry of the Andaman & Nicobar Islands.
• Youth Icon Felicitation: Prominent youth leaders and achievers will be honoured for their contributions to nation-building and societal development.
• Tribute by Army Officers: Army officers and their families will be invited to participate, emphasizing the link between Netaji’s legacy and India’s defence forces.
‘JAI HIND’ Padyatra in Port Blair marks the fifth in series of 24 events planned to commemorate 75 years of the Constitution and celebrate India’s vibrant cultural diversity. As part of this year-long celebration, two such padyatras are being organized every month by MY Bharat volunteers across the country, fostering patriotism and a deeper connection to India’s rich heritage.
The Ministry invites the youth across India to participate by registering on the MY Bharat Portal (www.mybharat.gov.in) and joining this march of pride to honour Netaji’s legacy and his vision for a united and self-reliant India.

ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପୋର୍ଟ ବ୍ଲେୟାରରେ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଜୟହିନ୍ଦ ପଦଯାତ୍ରାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରକ୍ଷା ନିଖିଲ ଖଡ଼ସେ
ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ ଦେଢ ହଜାର ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ
22 JAN 2025 11:51AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ନେତାଜୀ ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ତଥା ଜାତୀୟ ପରାକ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ପାଳନ ଅବସରରେ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପର ପୋର୍ଟ ବ୍ଲେୟାରରେ ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୩ ତାରିଖରେ ଜୟ ହିନ୍ଦ ପଦଯାତ୍ରା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଓ କ୍ରୀଡା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରକ୍ଷା ନିଖିଲ ଖଡ଼ସେ ଏହାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେବେ । ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନି ଓ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଦେଢ ହଜାର ମାଇ ଭାରତ ଯୁବ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ଓ ଯୁବ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାର ରହିଛି ।
ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନଙ୍କ ବୀର ଗାଥାର ବାର୍ତା ନେଇ ଫ୍ଲାଗ ପଏଂଟରୁ ନେତାଜୀ ଷ୍ଟାଡିୟମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ ପାଂଚ କିଲୋମିଟର ରାସ୍ତା ଏହି ପଦଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବେ । ଏକ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଓ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନପ୍ରକାରର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ
ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା : ‘ସୁଭାଷ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ବୋଷ ଓ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା’ ଶୀର୍ଷକରେ ଏକାଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା । ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ କାଳରେ ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଜାବନ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ଚିତ୍ରାଙ୍କନ, ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧ ଲିଖନ, କୁଇଜ, ଡିକ୍ଲାମେସନ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ।
ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ : ଉଦଘାଟନୀରେ ଗ୍ରୁପ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ, ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ନାଚଗୀତ ସହ ସୁଭାଷ ବୋଷଙ୍କ ଜୀବନି ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ।
ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ଓ ଷ୍ଟଲ : ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମ କାଳରେ ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବନି ଓ ମାଇଲଖୁଂଟ ଉପରେ ଫଟୋ ଗ୍ୟାଲେରୀ । ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ହସ୍ତଶିଳ୍ପ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପୂର୍ବକ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜର କଳା ନୈପୁଣ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନର ଷ୍ଟଲ ।
ଯୁବ ପ୍ରତିଭା ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା : ଦେଶ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସମାଜ ଗଠନ ଦିଗରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ଲାଗି ଯୁବ ନେତୃତ୍ୱଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା ।
ସେନା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନା : ନେତାଜୀ ପରମ୍ପରା ଓ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମାନତା ଟାଣିବାକୁ ସେନାଧିକାରୀ ଓ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିବାରକୁ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ବିଧାନ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିବିଧତାର ୭୫ ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାକୁ ରହିଥିବା ୨୪ଟି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସିରିଜ ଭିତରୁ ପଂଚମରେ ରହିଛି ପୋର୍ଟ ବ୍ଲେୟାରର ଏହି ଜୟହିନ୍ଦ ପଦଯାତ୍ରା । ବର୍ଷ ସାରା ପାଳନ ହେବାକୁ ରହିଥିବା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରତି ମାସରେ ମାଇ ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦୁଇଟି ପଦଯାତ୍ରା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବାର ରହିଛି ।
ନେତାଜୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନର ବିକଶିତ ଓ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାବଧାରାରେ ଯୋଡି ହୋଇ ମାଇ ଭାରତ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକରଣ କରି ସାରା ଦେଶର ଯୁବକ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭାଗ ନେବାକୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।