Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister marks 10 years of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao movement
Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao has been instrumental in overcoming gender biases: PM
Districts with historically low child sex ratios have reported significant improvements: PM
22 JAN 2025 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Marking 10 years of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao movement today, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that it had become a transformative, people powered initiative and drawn participation from people across all walks of life. He highlighted that Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao was instrumental in overcoming gender biases and empowering girl children. Shri Modi further noted that districts with historically low child sex ratios have reported significant improvements and complimented all stakeholders who have made this movement vibrant at the grassroots level.
In a thread post on X, he wrote:
“Today we mark 10 years of the #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao movement. Over the past decade, it has become a transformative, people powered initiative and has drawn participation from people across all walks of life.”
“#BetiBachaoBetiPadhao has been instrumental in overcoming gender biases and at the same time it has created the right environment to ensure that the girl child has access to education and opportunities to achieve her dreams.”
“Thanks to the dedicated efforts of the people and various community service organisations, #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao has achieved remarkable milestones. Districts with historically low child sex ratios have reported significant improvements and awareness campaigns have instilled a deeper sense of the importance of gender equality.”
“I compliment all stakeholders who have made this movement vibrant at the grassroots level. Let us continue to protect the rights of our daughters, ensure their education and create a society where they can thrive without any discrimination. Together, we can ensure that the coming years bring even greater progress and opportunity for India’s daughters. #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਬੇਟੀ ਬਚਾਓ, ਬੇਟੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਓ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ
‘ਬੇਟੀ ਬਚਾਓ, ਬੇਟੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਓ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਬਾਲ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
22 JAN 2025 10:04AM by PIB Chandigarh
‘ਬੇਟੀ ਬਚਾਓ, ਬੇਟੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਓ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਅੱਜ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ-ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਬੇਟੀ ਬਚਾਓ, ਬੇਟੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਓ’, ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਲਿੰਗ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨਾਲ ਘੱਟ ਬਾਲ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
‘ਐਕਸ’ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੇਟੀ ਬਚਾਓ ਬੇਟੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਓ (#BetiBachaoBetiPadhao) ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ 10ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ, ਜਨ-ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਣ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।”
“ਬੇਟੀ ਬਚਾਓ ਬੇਟੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਓ (#BetiBachaoBetiPadhao) ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਲਿੰਗ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬਾਲੜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮਿਲੇ।”
“ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੇਟੀ ਬਚਾਓ ਬੇਟੀ ਪੜ੍ਹਾਓ (#BetiBachaoBetiPadhao) ਨੇ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਘੱਟ ਬਾਲ ਲਿੰਗ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸਮਝ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।”
“ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਆਓ, ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਐਸਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਬਣਾਈਏ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਸਕਣ। ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ , ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਭੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਆਉਣ। #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao”