Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister marks 10 years of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao movement
Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao has been instrumental in overcoming gender biases: PM
Districts with historically low child sex ratios have reported significant improvements: PM
22 JAN 2025 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Marking 10 years of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao movement today, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that it had become a transformative, people powered initiative and drawn participation from people across all walks of life. He highlighted that Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao was instrumental in overcoming gender biases and empowering girl children. Shri Modi further noted that districts with historically low child sex ratios have reported significant improvements and complimented all stakeholders who have made this movement vibrant at the grassroots level.
In a thread post on X, he wrote:
“Today we mark 10 years of the #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao movement. Over the past decade, it has become a transformative, people powered initiative and has drawn participation from people across all walks of life.”
“#BetiBachaoBetiPadhao has been instrumental in overcoming gender biases and at the same time it has created the right environment to ensure that the girl child has access to education and opportunities to achieve her dreams.”
“Thanks to the dedicated efforts of the people and various community service organisations, #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao has achieved remarkable milestones. Districts with historically low child sex ratios have reported significant improvements and awareness campaigns have instilled a deeper sense of the importance of gender equality.”
“I compliment all stakeholders who have made this movement vibrant at the grassroots level. Let us continue to protect the rights of our daughters, ensure their education and create a society where they can thrive without any discrimination. Together, we can ensure that the coming years bring even greater progress and opportunity for India’s daughters. #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বেটী বচাও, বেটী পঢ়াও আন্দোলনৰ ১০ বছৰ পূৰ্তিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ মন্তব্য
বেটী বচাও, বেটী পঢ়াওৱে লিংগ পক্ষপাতিত্ব দূৰ কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে শিশুৰ নিম্ন লিংগ অনুপাত থকা জিলাসমূহে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উন্নতিৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দিছে : প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
22 JAN 2025 10:04AM by PIB Guwahati
বেটী বচাও, বেটী পঢ়াও আন্দোলনৰ ১০ বছৰ উপলক্ষে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ই এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল, জনচালিত পদক্ষেপ হৈ পৰিছে আৰু সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰৰ লোকে ইয়াত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে বেটী বচাও, বেটী পঢ়াও লিংগ পক্ষপাতিত্ব দূৰ কৰা আৰু ছোৱালী শিশুসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে শিশুৰ নিম্ন লিংগ অনুপাত থকা জিলাসমূহে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উন্নতিৰ প্ৰতিবেদন আগবঢ়াইছে আৰু তেওঁ তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত এই আন্দোলনক জীৱন্ত কৰি তোলা সকলো অংশীদাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে।
এক্স-ৰ এটা থ্ৰেড পোষ্টত তেওঁ লিখিছে:
"আজি আমি #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao আন্দোলনৰ ১০ বছৰ পূৰ্ণ কৰিছো। যোৱা এক দশকত, ই এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল, জনচালিত পদক্ষেপ হৈ পৰিছে আৰু সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰৰ লোকক আকৰ্ষণ কৰিছে।"
"#BetiBachaoBetiPadhao লিংগ পক্ষপাতিত্ব দূৰ কৰাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে আৰু একে সময়তে ই সঠিক পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে যাতে কন্যা সন্তানে নিজৰ সপোনবোৰ বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে শিক্ষা আৰু সুযোগ লাভ কৰিব পাৰে।"
"জনসাধাৰণ আৰু বিভিন্ন সমাজ সেৱামূলক সংগঠনক তেওঁলোকৰ সমৰ্পিত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ, #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটিত উপনীত হৈছে। ঐতিহাসিকভাৱে শিশুৰ নিম্ন লিংগ অনুপাত থকা জিলাবোৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উন্নতিৰ প্ৰতিবেদন দিছে আৰু সজাগতা অভিযানে লিংগ সমতাৰ গুৰুত্বৰ এক গভীৰ অনুভূতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে।"
"মই সকলো অংশীদাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰো যিসকলে এই আন্দোলনক তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত জীৱন্ত কৰি তুলিছে। আহক আমি আমাৰ ছোৱালীৰ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষিত কৰা, তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু এনে এখন সমাজ গঢ়ি তোলো, যাতে তেওঁলোকে কোনো বৈষম্য অবিহনে উন্নতি কৰিব পাৰে। একেলগে আমি নিশ্চিত কৰিব পাৰোঁ যে আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰে ভাৰতৰ কন্যাসকলৰ বাবে আৰু অধিক প্ৰগতি আৰু সুযোগ আনিব। #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao"