Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister marks 10 years of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao movement
Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao has been instrumental in overcoming gender biases: PM
Districts with historically low child sex ratios have reported significant improvements: PM
22 JAN 2025 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Marking 10 years of the Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao movement today, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi remarked that it had become a transformative, people powered initiative and drawn participation from people across all walks of life. He highlighted that Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao was instrumental in overcoming gender biases and empowering girl children. Shri Modi further noted that districts with historically low child sex ratios have reported significant improvements and complimented all stakeholders who have made this movement vibrant at the grassroots level.
In a thread post on X, he wrote:
“Today we mark 10 years of the #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao movement. Over the past decade, it has become a transformative, people powered initiative and has drawn participation from people across all walks of life.”
“#BetiBachaoBetiPadhao has been instrumental in overcoming gender biases and at the same time it has created the right environment to ensure that the girl child has access to education and opportunities to achieve her dreams.”
“Thanks to the dedicated efforts of the people and various community service organisations, #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao has achieved remarkable milestones. Districts with historically low child sex ratios have reported significant improvements and awareness campaigns have instilled a deeper sense of the importance of gender equality.”
“I compliment all stakeholders who have made this movement vibrant at the grassroots level. Let us continue to protect the rights of our daughters, ensure their education and create a society where they can thrive without any discrimination. Together, we can ensure that the coming years bring even greater progress and opportunity for India’s daughters. #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘बेटी बचावो, बेटी पढावो’ चळवळीच्या 10 वर्षांचा टप्पा केला साजरा
‘बेटी बचावो, बेटी पढावो’ ही चळवळ लिंगभावविषयक पूर्वग्रह दूर करण्यात प्रभावी ठरली आहे - पंतप्रधान
लिंग गुणोत्तर कमी असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली आहे - पंतप्रधान
22 JAN 2025 10:04AM by PIB Mumbai
आज ‘बेटी बचावो, बेटी पढावो’ चळवळीच्या 10 वर्षांचा टप्पा साजरा करताना, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सांगितले की, ही चळवळ परिवर्तन घडवून आणणारी व जनतेच्या सहभागातून उभारलेली आहे. विविध स्तरांतील लोक या चळवळीत सहभागी झाले असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. ‘बेटी बचावो, बेटी पढावो’ ही चळवळ लिंगभावविषयक पूर्वग्रह दूर करण्यात तसेच मुलींना सशक्त बनवण्यात महत्त्वाची ठरली असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या कमी बाललिंग गुणोत्तर असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली असल्याचे सांगून मोदी यांनी या चळवळीला स्थानिक स्तरावर जीवंत बनवणाऱ्या सर्व सहभागींचे कौतुक केले.
एक्स या समाज माध्यमावरील एका थ्रेड पोस्टमध्ये त्यांनी लिहिले:
“आज आपण ‘बेटी बचावो, बेटी पढावो’ चळवळीच्या 10 वर्षांचा टप्पा साजरा करत आहोत. गेल्या दशकभरात, ही चळवळ परिवर्तन घडवणारी व जनतेच्या सहभागातून उभारलेली ठरली आहे आणि यामध्ये समाजातील सर्व स्तरांतील लोकांनी सहभाग नोंदवला आहे.”
“‘बेटी बचावो, बेटी पढावो’ ही चळवळ लिंगभावविषयक पूर्वग्रह दूर करण्यात प्रभावी ठरली असून तिने मुलींच्या शिक्षणाचा व स्वप्नपूर्तीचा मार्ग मोकळा करणारे योग्य वातावरण तयार केले आहे.”
“लोकांच्या व विविध समाजसेवी संस्थांच्या समर्पित प्रयत्नांमुळे ‘बेटी बचावो, बेटी पढावो’ ने उल्लेखनीय टप्पे गाठले आहेत. ऐतिहासिकदृष्ट्या कमी बाललिंग गुणोत्तर असलेल्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये लक्षणीय सुधारणा झाली आहे आणि जनजागृती मोहिमांमुळे लिंग समानतेच्या महत्त्वाबाबत लोकांमध्ये अधिक जाणीव निर्माण झाली आहे.”
“या चळवळीला स्थानिक पातळीवर जीवंत बनवणाऱ्या सर्व सहभागींचे मी कौतुक करतो. आपल्या मुलींचे हक्क सुरक्षित करूया, त्यांच्या शिक्षणाची खात्री करूया आणि त्यांना कोणत्याही भेदभावाशिवाय प्रगती साधता येईल अशा समाजाची निर्मिती करूया. आपण सर्वजण एकत्र येऊन भारतातील मुलींसाठी येत्या काळात अधिक प्रगती आणि संधी उपलब्ध करून देऊया."