Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce introduces Diamond Imprest Authorization Scheme to boost global competitiveness of diamond sector
Scheme to support MSME diamond exporters and safeguard domestic industry
21 JAN 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Commerce, Government of India has introduced the Diamond Imprest Authorization (DIA) Scheme on 21st of January 2025, aiming to enhance the global competitiveness of India’s diamond sector. This scheme provides a streamlined mechanism for duty free import of Natural Cut and Polished Diamonds, and there by promoting value addition and boosting exports. The Scheme will be implemented with effect from 01.04.2025.
Key Features of the Scheme:
• This scheme allows the duty-free import of Natural Cut and Polished Diamonds, of less than ¼ Carat (25 Cents).
• This scheme mandates export obligation with a value addition of 10%.
• All Diamond exporters holding Two Star Export House status and above and having US $15 Million exports per year, are eligible for availing the benefit under this scheme.
The scheme is made in response to Beneficiation policies undertaken in a number of natural diamond mining countries like Botswana, Namibia Angola etc where Diamond manufactures are obliged to open cut and polishing facilities for a minimum percentage of value addition. This scheme is aimed towards retaining India’s position as a global leader in the entire value chain of Diamond industry.
The scheme is designed to provide a level playing field for Indian diamond exporters, particularly MSME exporters, enabling them to compete effectively with larger peers. It aims to prevent the potential flight of investments by Indian diamantaires to diamond-mining destinations. Additionally, the scheme is expected to generate more employment opportunities, particularly for diamond assorters and in the processing of semi-finished diamonds in factories. By facilitating Indian exporters, it seeks to protect the domestic diamond processing industry and sustain the associated employment.
The DIA Scheme reinforces India’s position as a leading player in the global diamond trade, ensuring compliance with international standards while facilitating ease of doing business. This scheme also expected to create employment opportunities for skilled craftsmen in diamond industry and is also expected to increase the export of Cut and Polished Diamond from India.
The diamond industry is witnessing a steep decline in exports and job losses for the workers. This scheme is expected to combat this trend and will rejuvenate the Diamond Industry.
Click here to download PDF

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
હીરાના વેપારની વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવા માટે વાણિજ્ય વિભાગે ડાયમંડ ઇમ્પ્રેસ્ટ ઓથોરાઇઝેશન યોજના શરૂ કરી
આ યોજના MSME હીરા નિકાસકારોને ટેકો અને સ્થાનિક ઉદ્યોગને રક્ષણ પૂરું પાડશે
21 JAN 2025 5:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારનાં વાણિજ્ય વિભાગે 21 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025નાં રોજ ડાયમંડ ઇમ્પ્રેસ્ટ ઓથોરાઇઝેશન (DIA) યોજના શરૂ કરી છે. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતનાં હીરા વ્યવસાયની વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવાનો છે. આ યોજના કુદરતી કાપેલા અને પોલિશ્ડ હીરાની ડ્યુટી ફ્રી આયાત માટે એક સુવ્યવસ્થિત સિસ્ટમ પૂરી પાડે છે, આમ મૂલ્યવર્ધન અને નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. આ યોજના 01.04.2025થી અમલમાં આવશે.
યોજનાની મુખ્ય વિશેષતાઓ:
આ યોજના ¼ કેરેટ (25 સેન્ટ) કરતા ઓછા વજનનાં કુદરતી કાપેલા અને પોલિશ્ડ હીરાની ડ્યુટી-મુક્ત આયાતની મંજૂરી આપે છે.
આ યોજના હેઠળ, 10 ટકા મૂલ્યવર્ધન સાથે નિકાસ જવાબદારી ફરજિયાત બનાવવામાં આવી છે.
ટુ સ્ટાર કે તેથી વધુ એક્સપોર્ટ હાઉસનો દરજ્જો ધરાવતા અને વાર્ષિક 15 મિલિયન યુએસ ડોલરની નિકાસ ધરાવતા તમામ હીરા નિકાસકારો આ યોજના હેઠળ લાભ મેળવવા માટે પાત્ર છે.
આ યોજના બોત્સ્વાના, નામિબિયા, અંગોલા વગેરે જેવા ઘણા કુદરતી હીરા ખાણકામ દેશોમાં અપનાવવામાં આવતી મહેનતાણું નીતિઓનાં સંદર્ભમાં ઘડવામાં આવી છે. જ્યાં હીરા ઉત્પાદકોને મૂલ્યવર્ધનનાં ઓછામાં ઓછા ટકાવારી માટે કટ અને પોલિશિંગ સુવિધાઓ ખોલવાનો આદેશ આપવામાં આવે છે. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય હીરા ઉદ્યોગની સમગ્ર મૂલ્ય શૃંખલામાં વૈશ્વિક નેતા તરીકે ભારતનું સ્થાન જાળવી રાખવાનો છે.
આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ભારતીય હીરા નિકાસકારો, ખાસ કરીને MSME નિકાસકારો માટે સમાન તક પૂરી પાડવાનો છે, જેથી તેઓ મોટા સ્પર્ધકો સાથે અસરકારક રીતે સ્પર્ધા કરી શકે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય હીરા ખાણકામનાં સ્થળોએ ભારતીય હીરા વેપારીઓ દ્વારા રોકાણમાં સંભવિત વધારાને રોકવાનો છે. વધુમાં, આ યોજના ખાસ કરીને હીરા વર્ગીકરણ કરનારાઓ અને ફેક્ટરીઓમાં અર્ધ-તૈયાર હીરા કાપવા માટે વધુ રોજગારીની તકો ઉભી કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. ભારતીય નિકાસકારોને સુવિધા આપીને, તે સ્થાનિક સ્તરે હીરા કાપવાના ઉદ્યોગનું રક્ષણ કરવા અને સંબંધિત રોજગાર ટકાવી રાખવાનો પ્રયાસ કરે છે.
DIA યોજના વૈશ્વિક હીરા વેપારમાં અગ્રણી ખેલાડી તરીકે ભારતની સ્થિતિને મજબૂત બનાવે છે. આનાથી વ્યાપાર કરવામાં સરળતા તેમજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરણોનું પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત થાય છે. આ યોજનાથી હીરા ઉદ્યોગમાં કુશળ કારીગરો માટે રોજગારની તકો ઉભી થવાની પણ અપેક્ષા છે અને ભારતમાંથી કાપેલા અને પોલિશ્ડ હીરાની નિકાસમાં પણ વધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે.
હીરા ઉદ્યોગ સાથે સંબંધિત નિકાસમાં તીવ્ર ઘટાડાને કારણે, કામદારો તેમની નોકરી ગુમાવી રહ્યા છે. આ યોજના આ વલણનો સામનો કરશે અને હીરા ઉદ્યોગને પુનર્જીવિત કરશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
PDF ડાઉનલોડ કરવા માટે અહીં ક્લિક કરો.