Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Department of Commerce introduces Diamond Imprest Authorization Scheme to boost global competitiveness of diamond sector
Scheme to support MSME diamond exporters and safeguard domestic industry
21 JAN 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Commerce, Government of India has introduced the Diamond Imprest Authorization (DIA) Scheme on 21st of January 2025, aiming to enhance the global competitiveness of India’s diamond sector. This scheme provides a streamlined mechanism for duty free import of Natural Cut and Polished Diamonds, and there by promoting value addition and boosting exports. The Scheme will be implemented with effect from 01.04.2025.
Key Features of the Scheme:
• This scheme allows the duty-free import of Natural Cut and Polished Diamonds, of less than ¼ Carat (25 Cents).
• This scheme mandates export obligation with a value addition of 10%.
• All Diamond exporters holding Two Star Export House status and above and having US $15 Million exports per year, are eligible for availing the benefit under this scheme.
The scheme is made in response to Beneficiation policies undertaken in a number of natural diamond mining countries like Botswana, Namibia Angola etc where Diamond manufactures are obliged to open cut and polishing facilities for a minimum percentage of value addition. This scheme is aimed towards retaining India’s position as a global leader in the entire value chain of Diamond industry.
The scheme is designed to provide a level playing field for Indian diamond exporters, particularly MSME exporters, enabling them to compete effectively with larger peers. It aims to prevent the potential flight of investments by Indian diamantaires to diamond-mining destinations. Additionally, the scheme is expected to generate more employment opportunities, particularly for diamond assorters and in the processing of semi-finished diamonds in factories. By facilitating Indian exporters, it seeks to protect the domestic diamond processing industry and sustain the associated employment.
The DIA Scheme reinforces India’s position as a leading player in the global diamond trade, ensuring compliance with international standards while facilitating ease of doing business. This scheme also expected to create employment opportunities for skilled craftsmen in diamond industry and is also expected to increase the export of Cut and Polished Diamond from India.
The diamond industry is witnessing a steep decline in exports and job losses for the workers. This scheme is expected to combat this trend and will rejuvenate the Diamond Industry.
Click here to download PDF

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس کے محکمے نے ہیرے کے شعبے کی عالمی مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈائمنڈ امپریسٹ آتھورائزیشن اسکیم شروع کی
اس اسکیم کا مقصد ایم ایس ایم ای ہیرے کے برآمد کنندگان کی مدد کرنا اور گھریلو صنعت کی حفاظت کرنا
21 JAN 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے کامرس کے محکمے نے 21 جنوری 2025 کو ڈائمنڈ امپریسٹ آتھورائزیشن (ڈی آئی اے) اسکیم متعارف کرائی ہے ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ہیرے کے شعبے کی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم قدرتی کٹ اور پالش شدہ ہیروں کی ڈیوٹی فری درآمد کے لیے ایک ہموار طریقہ کار فراہم کرتی ہے، اور اس طرح ویلیو ایڈیشن اور برآمدات کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم یکم اپریل 2025 سے نافذ العمل ہوگی۔
اسکیم کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:
• یہ اسکیم 4/1 قیراط (25 سینٹ) سے کم کے قدرتی کٹ اور پالش شدہ ہیروں کی ڈیوٹی فری درآمد کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔
• یہ اسکیم 10فیصد کے ویلیو ایڈیشن کے ساتھ برآمدی ذمہ داری کو لازمی بناتی ہے ۔
• ڈائمنڈ کے تمام برآمد کنندگان جو ٹو اسٹار ایکسپورٹ ہاؤس کا درجہ رکھتے ہیں اور اس سے اوپر کے ہیں اور جن کی سالانہ برآمدات 15 ملین امریکی ڈالر ہیں، وہ اس اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے کے اہل ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم قدرتی ہیرے کی کان کنی کرنے والے متعدد ممالک جیسے بوٹسوانا، نامیبیا انگولا وغیرہ میں کی گئی فوائد کی پالیسیوں کے جواب میں تیار کی گئی ہے جہاں ہیرے بنانے والے کم سے کم فیصد ویلیو ایڈیشن کے لیے کٹ اور پالش کی سہولیات کھولنے کے پابند ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہیرے کی صنعت کی پوری ویلیو چین میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ہندوستانی ہیروں کے برآمد کنندگان ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای برآمد کنندگان کے لیے یکساں مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے، جس سے وہ اپنے سے بڑے برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے مقابلہ کر سکیں ۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستانی ہیروں کے تاجروں کو ہیروں کی کان کنی کے دیگر مقامات پر سرمایہ کاری کی ممکنہ منتقلی سے روکنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، توقع ہے کہ اس اسکیم سے روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ، خاص طور پر ہیروں کے حصول کاروں کے لیے اور فیکٹریوں میں نیم تیار ہیروں کی پروسیسنگ میں۔ ہندوستانی برآمد کنندگان کو سہولت فراہم کرکے ، یہ اسکیم گھریلو ہیرے کی پروسیسنگ کی صنعت کا تحفظ کرنے اور اس سے وابستہ روزگار کو برقرار رکھنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے ۔
ڈی آئی اے اسکیم عالمی ہیرے کی تجارت میں ایک سرکردہ کھلاڑی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو تقویت دیتی ہے ، جس سے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے ساتھ ساتھ بین الاقوامی معیارات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے ہیرے کی صنعت میں ہنر مند کاریگروں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی بھی امید ہے اور توقع ہے کہ ہندوستان سے کٹ اور پالش شدہ ہیرے کی برآمد میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا ۔
ہیرے کی صنعت میں برآمدات میں زبردست کمی اور کارکنوں کی ملازمتوں میں زبردست کمی دیکھی جا رہی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ اسکیم اس رجحان کا مقابلہ کرنے میں معاون ہو گی اور ہیرے کی صنعت کو پھر سے زندہ کرے گی ۔
پی ڈی ایف ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں