कृषी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी कृषी योजना आणि कार्यक्रमांचा घेतला आढावा
20 JAN 2025 9:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 20 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय कृषी, शेतकरी कल्याण आणि ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज कृषी मंत्रालयाच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसोबत कृषी विषयक मुद्द्यांबाबत आढावा बैठक घेतली. रब्बी पेरणीची प्रगती, हवामान परिस्थिती, राष्ट्रीय कीटक देखरेख प्रणाली (NPSS) द्वारे कीटकांचे निरीक्षण, कृषी उत्पादनांचे विपणन, उत्पादनांच्या आयात आणि निर्यातीसह अनेक मुद्द्यांवर आढावा बैठकीत चर्चा करण्यात आली.
शेतीच्या प्रश्नांवर साप्ताहिक बैठका घेण्याव्यतिरिक्त, वेळोवेळी राज्य सरकारांसोबत कृषी मंत्र्यांच्या पातळीवर बैठका देखील आपण घेणार असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. या मुद्द्यांवर अधिकाऱ्यांनीही राज्य सरकारांशी सातत्याने संवाद साधावा जेणेकरून स्थानिक समस्या सोडवण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारच्या अधिकाऱ्यांचा सहभाग व्यापक केला जाऊ शकेल असे ते म्हणाले.
17 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी एकूण पेरणी क्षेत्र 640 लाख हेक्टर आहे, जे गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 637.49 लाख हेक्टर होते त्या तुलनेत हे क्षेत्र 2.51 लाख हेक्टरने अधिक आहे. एकूण पीक व्याप्ती आणि पीक स्थिती मागील वर्षापेक्षा चांगली आहे. रब्बी मधील टोमॅटो, कांदा आणि बटाटा (TOP) ची पेरणी सुरू आहे आणि आजपर्यंत चालू वर्षी TOP पिकांची पेरणी मागील वर्षाच्या याच कालावधीपेक्षा अधिक आहे.
सध्या बाजारात गहू, तांदूळ, हरभरा, मोहरी आणि तीळ यांना किमान आधारभूत किमतीपेक्षा (एमएसपी) अधिक भाव मिळत आहे.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conducts review of Agriculture schemes and programmes
Shri Chouhan asks senior officers consistently engage with State Governments on Agri issues
20 JAN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held review meeting on Agriculture issues with the senior officials of the Agriculture Ministry. Several issues related to the progress of rabi sowing, weather conditions, pest surveillance through National Pest surveillance system (NPSS), marketing of Agri products including the import and export of the produce are figured in the review meeting.
Union Minister said, apart from he himself holding weekly meeting on the farm issues, he shall also periodically hold meetings with the State Governments at the Agriculture Ministers level. He wanted even the officials to consistently engage with the State Governments on these issues, as addressing the issues at ground level would require involvement of the State Governments’ officials.
The total area sown as on 17th January 2025 is 640 lakh hectares compared to 637.49 lakh hectares in the corresponding period of last year which is higher by 2.51 lakh hectares. The overall crop coverage and crop condition is better than previous year. The sowing of rabi Tomato, Onion and Potato (TOP) are going on and as on date the current year sowing of TOP crops is higher than corresponding period of the previous year.
The Mandi prices of wheat (0.46%), Mustard (0.14%), Soybean (0.25%) have increased week on week. whereas Arhar (1.22%), Rice (1.20%) Gram (0.67%), Potato (6.34%) and Tomato (6.79%) have decreased week-on-week.
Currently Wheat, Rice, Gram, Mustard and sesame are getting price higher than Minimum Support Price (MSP) in the market.