Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conducts review of Agriculture schemes and programmes
Shri Chouhan asks senior officers consistently engage with State Governments on Agri issues
20 JAN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held review meeting on Agriculture issues with the senior officials of the Agriculture Ministry. Several issues related to the progress of rabi sowing, weather conditions, pest surveillance through National Pest surveillance system (NPSS), marketing of Agri products including the import and export of the produce are figured in the review meeting.
Union Minister said, apart from he himself holding weekly meeting on the farm issues, he shall also periodically hold meetings with the State Governments at the Agriculture Ministers level. He wanted even the officials to consistently engage with the State Governments on these issues, as addressing the issues at ground level would require involvement of the State Governments’ officials.
The total area sown as on 17th January 2025 is 640 lakh hectares compared to 637.49 lakh hectares in the corresponding period of last year which is higher by 2.51 lakh hectares. The overall crop coverage and crop condition is better than previous year. The sowing of rabi Tomato, Onion and Potato (TOP) are going on and as on date the current year sowing of TOP crops is higher than corresponding period of the previous year.
The Mandi prices of wheat (0.46%), Mustard (0.14%), Soybean (0.25%) have increased week on week. whereas Arhar (1.22%), Rice (1.20%) Gram (0.67%), Potato (6.34%) and Tomato (6.79%) have decreased week-on-week.
Currently Wheat, Rice, Gram, Mustard and sesame are getting price higher than Minimum Support Price (MSP) in the market.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
20 JAN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலன், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் வேளாண் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து வேளாண் அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகளுடன் இன்று ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடத்தினார். ரபி பருவ விதைப்பு முன்னேற்றம், வானிலை நிலைமைகள், தேசிய பூச்சி கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு மூலம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுவரும் பூச்சி கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் ,விளைபொருட்களின் இறக்குமதி, ஏற்றுமதி உள்ளிட்ட வேளாண் பொருட்களின் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் தொடர்பான பல்வேறு பிரச்சனைகள் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
வேளாண் பிரச்சனைகள் குறித்து வாராந்திர கூட்டங்களை நடத்துவதோடு இனி கூடுதலாக வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையில் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் அடிக்கடி கூட்டங்களை நடத்துவேன் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார். கீழ்மட்ட அளவில் பிரச்சனைகளை தீர்க்க மாநில அரசுகளின் அதிகாரிகளின் ஈடுபாடு தேவை என்பதால், அதிகாரிகள் இந்தப் பிரச்சனைகளில் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் தொடர்ந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2094583