Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan conducts review of Agriculture schemes and programmes
Shri Chouhan asks senior officers consistently engage with State Governments on Agri issues
20 JAN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held review meeting on Agriculture issues with the senior officials of the Agriculture Ministry. Several issues related to the progress of rabi sowing, weather conditions, pest surveillance through National Pest surveillance system (NPSS), marketing of Agri products including the import and export of the produce are figured in the review meeting.
Union Minister said, apart from he himself holding weekly meeting on the farm issues, he shall also periodically hold meetings with the State Governments at the Agriculture Ministers level. He wanted even the officials to consistently engage with the State Governments on these issues, as addressing the issues at ground level would require involvement of the State Governments’ officials.
The total area sown as on 17th January 2025 is 640 lakh hectares compared to 637.49 lakh hectares in the corresponding period of last year which is higher by 2.51 lakh hectares. The overall crop coverage and crop condition is better than previous year. The sowing of rabi Tomato, Onion and Potato (TOP) are going on and as on date the current year sowing of TOP crops is higher than corresponding period of the previous year.
The Mandi prices of wheat (0.46%), Mustard (0.14%), Soybean (0.25%) have increased week on week. whereas Arhar (1.22%), Rice (1.20%) Gram (0.67%), Potato (6.34%) and Tomato (6.79%) have decreased week-on-week.
Currently Wheat, Rice, Gram, Mustard and sesame are getting price higher than Minimum Support Price (MSP) in the market.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कृषि योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की
श्री चौहान ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से कृषि मुद्दों पर राज्य सरकारों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में रहने को कहा
20 JAN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कृषि मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कृषि मुद्दों पर समीक्षा बैठक की। समीक्षा बैठक में रबी की बुआई की प्रगति, मौसम की स्थिति, राष्ट्रीय कीट सर्वेक्षण प्रणाली (एन.पी.एस.एस.) के माध्यम से कीट सर्वेक्षण, कृषि उत्पादों के आयात और निर्यात सहित विपणन से संबंधित कई मुद्दे पर चर्चा हुई।
श्री चौहान ने कहा कि कृषि मुद्दों पर वह स्वयं साप्ताहिक बैठक करने के अलावा, वह समय-समय पर कृषि मंत्रियों के स्तर पर राज्य सरकारों के साथ भी बैठकें करेंगे। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से भी कहा कि इन मुद्दों पर राज्य सरकारों के साथ लगातार जुड़े रहें, क्योंकि जमीनी स्तर पर मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों की भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने कहा कि 17 जनवरी 2025 तक कुल बोया गया क्षेत्र 640 लाख हेक्टेयर है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के 637.49 लाख हेक्टेयर की तुलना में 2.51 लाख हेक्टेयर अधिक है। समग्र फसल कवरेज और फसल की स्थिति पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में बेहतर है। रबी टमाटर, प्याज और आलू (टी.ओ.पी.) की बुआई चल रही है और आज (सोमवार) तक टी.ओ.पी. फसलों की बुआई पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में अधिक है।
गेहूं (0.46%), सरसों (0.14%), सोयाबीन (0.25%) की मंडी कीमतें सप्ताह-दर-सप्ताह बढ़ी हैं। जबकि अरहर (1.22%), चावल (1.20%) चना (0.67%), आलू (6.34%) और टमाटर (6.79%) की मंडी कीमतों में सप्ताह-दर-सप्ताह गिरावट आई है। फिलहाल बाजार में गेहूं, चावल, चना, सरसों और तिल की कीमत न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एम.एस.पी.) से ज्यादा मिल रही है।