Ministry of Science & Technology
Foundation Stone Laid for Model Resilient Village in Sil/Sunani, Himachal Pradesh
CSIR Technologies to Contribute to Infrastructure like Shelters, Roads, Drinking Water Systems in the Model Village
20 JAN 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward rebuilding and strengthening resilience in disaster-affected areas, the foundation stone for a Model Resilient Village was laid on January 20, 2025, at Sil/Sunani in Bawasni Gram Panchayat, Baddi, District Solan, Himachal Pradesh. This initiative follows the devastating cloudburst-induced landslide that struck the region on August 14, 2023, causing extensive loss of property and livelihoods.
The project, a collaborative effort by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), the Government of Himachal Pradesh, Bal Raksha Bharat, and Zee Entertainment, aims to redevelop the village and prepare it for future resilience through a comprehensive redevelopment plan. The initiative focuses on creating essential infrastructure such as housing, schools, anganwadis, healthcare facilities, community centres, and support systems for livelihoods and agriculture.
Dr. (Mrs.) N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR, and Director General, CSIR, was the Chief Guest for the occasion, while Shri Ram Kumar Chaudhary, Member of Legislative Assembly, graced the event as the Guest of Honour. Key dignitaries, including Prof. R. Pradeep Kumar, Director, CSIR-CBRI; Shri Avinash Singh, Bal Raksha Bharat; Ms. Shalini Kotiya, Zee Entertainment; Shri Manmohan Sharma, Deputy Commissioner, Solan; Shri Vinod Kumar Dhiman, Superintendent of Police, Baddi; and Shri Vivek Mahajan, Sub-Divisional Magistrate, Baddi, participated in the event. Directors of CSIR-CSIO and CSIR-IMTECH, Prof. Shantanu Bhattacharya and Dr. Sanjeev Khosla, respectively, were also present.
Dr. Kalaiselvi highlighted the initiative's transformative vision to uplift rural living standards by improving infrastructure, education, and healthcare facilities. She reiterated CSIR’s commitment to providing technical expertise and knowledge support for similar projects across the country.
Prof. R. Pradeep Kumar, Director, CSIR-CBRI, detailed CSIR’s technical contributions, including designing infrastructure like shelters, roads, drinking water systems, sanitation facilities, a health center, and a community hall.
An exhibition showcasing resilient, site-specific construction technologies for buildings and livelihoods, based on extensive post-disaster research, was a key highlight of the event. Visitors commended the innovations and the forward-looking habitat planning and design.
Dignitaries interacted with local residents, including women and children, to understand the specific needs of the community. Local administration representatives pledged continued support to ensure the success of the initiative.
The event witnessed enthusiastic participation from local residents and panchayat members, who described the program as a historic step toward rural development and disaster preparedness.
This collaborative endeavour is a testament to the Government of India’s commitment to transforming disaster-hit areas into resilient communities, ensuring sustainable development and improved quality of life for its citizens.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہماچل پردیش کے سل/ سونانی میں ماڈل لچکدار گاؤں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز ماڈل گاؤں میں شیلٹروں، سڑکوں، پینے کے پانی کے نظام جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اپنا حصہ ڈالیں گی
20 JAN 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تعمیر نو اور لچک کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے، 20 جنوری، 2025 کو ہماچل پردیش کے ضلع سولن میں باواسنی گرام پنچایت، بڈی کے سل / سنانی میں ایک ماڈل لچکدار گاؤں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا تھا۔ یہ قدم 14 اگست، 2023 کو بادل پھٹنے کی وجہ سے ہونے والے تباہ کن لینڈ سلائیڈنگ کے بعد اٹھایا گیا تھا، جس سے املاک اور معاش کو بڑے پیمانے پر نقصان پہنچا تھا۔
کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر)، حکومت ہماچل پردیش، بال رکشا بھارت اور زی انٹرٹینمنٹ کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے شروع ہونے والے اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد گاؤں کی تعمیر نو کرنا اور اسے ایک جامع ری ڈیولپمنٹ پلان کے ذریعے مستقبل میں لچک کے لیے تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس اقدام میں رہائش، اسکول، آنگن واڑی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات، کمیونٹی سینٹر، اور ذریعہ معاش اور زراعت کے لیے سپورٹ سسٹم جیسے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
ڈی ایس آئی آر کے سکریٹری اور سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر (مسز) این کلیسیلوی اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی تھے جبکہ رکن قانون ساز اسمبلی جناب رام کمار چودھری مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس تقریب میں شریک ہوئے۔ سی ایس آئی آر-سی بی آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر آر پردیپ کمار ۔ جناب اویناش سنگھ، بال رکشا بھارت۔ محترمہ شالنی کوٹیا، زی انٹرٹینمنٹ۔ جناب منموہن شرما، ڈپٹی کمشنر، سولن۔ جناب ونود کمار دھیمان، سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس، بڈی۔ اور بڈی کے سب ڈویژنل مجسٹریٹ جناب وویک مہاجن سمیت اہم شخصیات نے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔ سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایس آئی او اور سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایم ٹی ای سی کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر شانتنو بھٹاچاریہ اور ڈاکٹر سنجیو کھوسلا بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر کلیسیلوی نے بنیادی ڈھانچے، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کو بہتر بنا کر دیہی معیار زندگی کو بلند کرنے کے اقدام کے تبدیلی کے وژن کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے ملک بھر میں اسی طرح کے منصوبوں کے لیے تکنیکی مہارت اور علم کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے سی ایس آئی آر کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر-سی بی آر آئی کے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر آر پردیپ کمار نے سی ایس آئی آر کے تکنیکی تعاون کی تفصیل پیش کی، جس میں شیلٹروں، سڑکوں، پینے کے پانی کے نظام، صفائی ستھرائی کی سہولیات، ایک صحت مرکز اور ایک کمیونٹی ہال جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ڈیزائن کرنا شامل ہے۔
ایک نمائش جس میں عمارتوں اور معاش کے لیے لچکدار، سائٹ کی مخصوص تعمیراتی ٹکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کی گئی تھی، جو آفات کے بعد وسیع پیمانے پر تحقیق پر مبنی تھی، اس تقریب کی ایک اہم خصوصیت تھی۔ مہمانوں نے جدت طرازی اور مستقبل کی رہائش گاہ کی منصوبہ بندی اور ڈیزائن کو سراہا۔
معززین نے کمیونٹی کی مخصوص ضروریات کو سمجھنے کے لیے خواتین اور بچوں سمیت مقامی رہائشیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ مقامی انتظامیہ کے نمائندوں نے اس اقدام کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل تعاون کا وعدہ کیا۔
تقریب میں مقامی باشندوں اور پنچایت ممبران نے پرجوش شرکت کی ، جنہوں نے اس پروگرام کو دیہی ترقی اور آفات کی تیاری کی طرف ایک تاریخی قدم قرار دیا۔
یہ مشترکہ کوشش قدرتی آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں کو لچکدار برادریوں میں تبدیل کرنے ، پائیدار ترقی کو یقینی بنانے اور اپنے شہریوں کے لیے بہتر معیار زندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھارت سرکار کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔