প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত সোণমাৰ্গ সুৰংগ উদ্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ
সোণমাৰ্গৰ চমৎকাৰ মানুহৰ মাজত থাকিবলৈ পাই মই অতিশয় আনন্দিত, সুৰংগটো মুকলি কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি হ’ব আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰত এক বৃহৎ উত্থান পৰিলক্ষিত হ’বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
13 JAN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত সোণমাৰ্গ সুৰংগ উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত থকা ৰাইজক সম্বোধন কৰি তেওঁ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি জীৱনকো তুচ্ছজ্ঞান কৰা শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। মোদীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মাজতো আমাৰ সংকল্পৰ হেৰফেৰ হোৱা নাছিল। তেওঁ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ দৃঢ়তা আৰু দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাবে আৰু সকলো বাধা অতিক্ৰম কৰি কামটো সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে ৭ জন শ্ৰমিকৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
সুন্দৰ বৰফেৰে আবৃত পাহাৰ আৰু সুখদায়ক বতৰৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে শেহতীয়াকৈ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াত শ্বেয়াৰ কৰা ছবিসমূহ দেখি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ আগ্ৰহ বাঢ়িছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ পুৰণি দিনৰ কথা মনত পেলাই কয় যে তেওঁ নিজৰ দলত কাম কৰি থাকোঁতে সঘনাই অঞ্চলটো ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছিল। সোণমাৰ্গ, গুলমাৰ্গ, গেণ্ডাৰবাল, বাৰামুল্লাৰ দৰে অঞ্চলত যথেষ্ট সময় কটোৱা, প্ৰায়ে ঘণ্টাৰ পিছত ঘণ্টা খোজকাঢ়ি কেইবা কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰাৰ কথা তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰচণ্ড বৰফ পৰিলেও জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ উষ্ণতাই ঠাণ্ডা হ্ৰাস কৰে।
আজিৰ দিনটো বিশেষ দিন বুলি অভিহিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে উৎসৱমুখৰ পৰিৱেশ বিৰাজ কৰিছে। পৱিত্ৰ স্নানৰ বাবে লাখ লাখ লোক সমবেত হোৱা প্ৰয়াগৰাজত মহা কুম্ভ মেলা আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ সময়তে তেওঁ এই মন্তব্য কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পঞ্জাৱ আৰু উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰান্তত লোহৰী উদযাপনৰ লগতে উত্তৰায়ন, মকৰ সংক্ৰান্তি, পংগল আদি উৎসৱৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। এই উৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰা সকলোকে তেওঁ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উপত্যকাটোত চিল্লাইকালানৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক ৪০ দিনীয়া সময়ছোৱাক স্বীকাৰ কৰি জনসাধাৰণৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই ঋতুত সোণমাৰ্গৰ দৰে পৰ্যটনস্থলীৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে, যিয়ে দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ পৰা পৰ্যটকক আকৰ্ষণ কৰি কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আতিথ্য উপভোগ কৰিবলৈ আকৰ্ষণ কৰে।
শেহতীয়াকৈ জম্মু ৰেলৱে সংমণ্ডলৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাইজলৈ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য উপহাৰ ঘোষণা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এয়া ৰাইজৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবী। সোণমাৰ্গ সুৰংগ মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ আৰু লাডাখৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবী পূৰণ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই সুৰংগটোৱে সোণমাৰ্গ, কাৰ্গিল আৰু লেহৰ লোকসকলৰ জনজীৱন ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই সুৰংগৰ জৰিয়তে হিমস্খলন, প্ৰচণ্ড বৰফ আৰু ভূমিস্খলনৰ সময়ত প্ৰায়ে পথ বন্ধ হৈ পৰা অসুবিধা হ্ৰাস পাব । তেওঁ গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে কয় যে এই সুৰংগটোৱে মুখ্য আতিথেয়তাৰ প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ উন্নত কৰিব আৰু অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ উপলব্ধতা নিশ্চিত কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত বাসিন্দাসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ হ্ৰাস পাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰ ক্ষমতালৈ অহাৰ পিছতেই ২০১৫ চনত প্ৰকৃততে সোণমাৰ্গ সুৰংগ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। তেওঁৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ অধীনত সুৰংগ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাত তেওঁ সুখী। তেওঁ কয় যে এই সুৰংগটোৱে শীতকালত সোণমাৰ্গৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ বৰ্তাই ৰাখিব আৰু সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে অনাগত দিনত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত বহু পথ আৰু ৰে’ল সংযোগ প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইয়াৰ ওচৰতে চলি থকা আন এটা বৃহৎ সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কাশ্মীৰ উপত্যকালৈ অনাগত দিনত ৰে’ল সংযোগৰ সুবিধাক লৈ উৎসাহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ নতুন জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ অংশ হিচাপে নতুন পথ, ৰেলৱে, চিকিৎসালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই সুৰংগ আৰু উন্নয়নৰ নতুন যুগৰ বাবে সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হোৱাৰ দিশত ভাৰতৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কোনো অঞ্চল বা পৰিয়াল পিছপৰি থাকিব নালাগে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰে "সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ"ৰ মনোভাৱেৰে কাম কৰি আছে আৰু যোৱা ১০ বছৰত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ৪ কোটিৰো অধিক দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালে পকী ঘৰ লাভ কৰিছে। অনাগত বছৰবোৰতো দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক অতিৰিক্ত ৩ কোটি নতুন ঘৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ ঘোষণা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ লাখ লাখ লোকে বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা লাভ কৰিছে, যাৰ ফলত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণো উপকৃত হৈছে। যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ শিক্ষাত সহায়ক হোৱাকৈ দেশজুৰি নতুন আই আই টি, আই আই এম, এইমছ, চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়, নাৰ্চিং কলেজ আৰু পলিটেকনিক কলেজ স্থাপনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে যোৱা দশকত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত কেইবাখনো শীৰ্ষ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ ফলত স্থানীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হৈছে।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশলৈকে ব্যাপক আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ সুৰংগ, উচ্চ দলং আৰু ৰ’পৱেৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিছে, য’ত বিশ্বৰ একাংশ উচ্চতম সুৰংগ আৰু উচ্চতম ৰে’ল দলং নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। শেহতীয়াকৈ এখন যাত্ৰীবাহী ৰে’লৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা চেনাব দলঙৰ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আশ্চৰ্যৰ কথাও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কাশ্মীৰলৈ ৰে’ল যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কেবল দলং, জোজিলা, চেনানী নাশ্ৰী আৰু সোণমৰ্গ সুৰংগ প্ৰকল্প আৰু উধমপুৰ-শ্ৰীনগৰ-বাৰামুল্লা ৰে’ল সংযোগ প্ৰকল্পকে ধৰি কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে শংকৰাচাৰ্য মন্দিৰ, শিৱখোৰি আৰু বালতল-অমৰনাথ ৰ’পৱেৰ আঁচনিৰ লগতে কাটৰা-দিল্লী এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত ৪২ হাজাৰ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ পথ যোগাযোগ প্ৰকল্প চলি আছে, য’ত চাৰিটা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্প আৰু দুটা ৰিং ৰোড অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সোণমাৰ্গৰ দৰে ১৪ টাতকৈও অধিক সুৰংগ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম চলি আছে, যাৰ ফলত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ দেশৰ অন্যতম সংযোজিত অঞ্চল হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
ভাৰতৰ উন্নত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ যাত্ৰাত পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নতিৰ ফলত পৰ্যটকসকলে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পূৰ্বতে ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব নোৱাৰা অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ যাব পাৰিব। তেওঁ বিগত দশকত অঞ্চলটোত বিৰাজ কৰা শান্তি আৰু অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয় যে ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ইতিমধ্যে পৰ্যটন খণ্ড উপকৃত হৈছে। “২০২৪ চনত ২ কোটিতকৈ অধিক পৰ্যটকে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ ভ্ৰমণ কৰে, সোণমাৰ্গত যোৱা দহ বছৰত পৰ্যটকৰ সংখ্যা ছয়গুণ বৃদ্ধি পায়”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ জোৰ দি কয় যে এই প্ৰগতিয়ে হোটেল, হোমষ্টে, ধাবা, কাপোৰৰ দোকান, টেক্সি সেৱাকে ধৰি স্থানীয় ব্যৱসায়ীসকলক উপকৃত কৰিছে।
একবিংশ শতিকাৰ জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰে উন্নয়নৰ এক নতুন অধ্যায় ৰচনা কৰিছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে অঞ্চলটোৱে অতীতৰ কঠিন দিনবোৰ এৰি "পৃথিৱীৰ স্বৰ্গ" হিচাপে নিজৰ পৰিচিতি পুনৰ লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এতিয়া মানুহে ৰাতিও লাল চ’কত আইচক্ৰীম খাই সময় উপভোগ কৰে আৰু অঞ্চলটো প্ৰাণৱন্ত হৈ থাকে। পোলো ভিউ মাৰ্কেটক আবাসস্থললৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁ স্থানীয় শিল্পীসকলক প্ৰশংসা কৰি কয় যে অঞ্চলটোত সংগীতজ্ঞ, শিল্পী আৰু গায়কসকলে সঘনাই অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন কৰে। শ্ৰীনগৰৰ মানুহে এতিয়া সুচলতাৰে চিনেমা হলত পৰিয়ালৰ সৈতে চিনেমা উপভোগ কৰাৰ লগতে বজাৰ কৰে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উনুকিয়ায়। এনে উল্লেখযোগ্য পৰিৱর্তন কেৱল চৰকাৰে অকলে কৰিব নোৱাৰে বুলি মত প্ৰকাশ কৰি তেওঁ গণতন্ত্রক শক্তিশালী কৰি ভৱিষ্যৎ সুৰক্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণক কৃতিত্ব প্রদান কৰে৷
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ উজ্জ্বল ভৱিষ্যতৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰাৰ লগতে ক্ৰীড়াক্ষেত্ৰৰ অসংখ্য সুযোগৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেইমাহমান পূৰ্বে শ্ৰীনগৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা প্ৰথমখন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাৰাথন দৌৰৰ বিষয়ে মত প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে এই দৌৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা লোকসকলে অপৰিসীম আনন্দ লাভ কৰিছিল। তদুপৰি মুখ্যমন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে মাৰাথন দৌৰত অংশগ্রহণ কৰাৰ ভাইৰেল ভিডিঅ’ আৰু এই বিষয়ে দিল্লীৰ এখন বৈঠকত তেওঁলোকৰ উদ্যমী আলোচনাৰ কথাও তেওঁ স্মৰণ কৰে৷
সঁচা অৰ্থত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ এয়া নতুন যুগ বুলি স্বীকাৰ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে চল্লিশ বছৰৰ পাছত অঞ্চলটোত শেহতীয়াকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰিকেট লীগ আৰু সুন্দৰ দাল হ্ৰদৰ চাৰিওফালে গাড়ী দৌৰৰ দৃশ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। গুলমাৰ্গ ভাৰতৰ শীতকালীন খেলৰ ৰাজধানী হৈ পৰিছে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে গুলমাৰ্গত ইতিমধ্যে চাৰিখন খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া শীতকালীন ক্ৰীড়া আয়োজিত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে অহা মাহৰ পৰা পঞ্চম সংস্কৰণ আৰম্ভ হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে বিগত দুবছৰত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ পৰা ২৫০০ খেলুৱৈয়ে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰত বিভিন্ন ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিযোগিতাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তেওঁ অঞ্চলটোত ৪৫০০ স্থানীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা ৯০টাতকৈও অধিক খেলো ইণ্ডিয়া কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ দিশটোত আলোকপাত কৰে।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে উন্মোচিত হোৱা নতুন সুযোগ সন্দৰ্ভত মত প্ৰকাশ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জম্মু আৰু অৱন্তীপোৰাত এইমছ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত আগবাঢ়িছে, যাৰ ফলত চিকিৎসাৰ বাবে দেশৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰান্তলৈ যোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা হ্ৰাস পাব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জম্মুৰ আই আই টি, আই আই এম, আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ চৌহদসমূহত উৎকৃষ্ট শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ পি এম বিশ্বকৰ্মা আঁচনি আৰু জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য পদক্ষেপৰ সহায়ত উজলি উঠা স্থানীয় শিপিনী তথা হস্তশিল্পী সকলৰ ভূমিকা সন্দৰ্ভত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰায় ১৩,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগৰ জৰিয়তে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি অঞ্চলটোলৈ নতুন উদ্যোগ আকৰ্ষণৰ বাবে কৰা নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে । বিগত চাৰি বছৰত জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ বেংকৰ ব্যৱসায় ১.৬ লাখ কোটিৰ পৰা ২.৩ লাখ কোটিলৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ প্ৰসংগেৰে বেংকটোৰ উন্নত প্ৰদৰ্শনৰো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰশংসা কৰে । তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে যে বেংকৰ ঋণ প্ৰদানৰ বৰ্ধিত ক্ষমতাই অঞ্চলটোৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী, কৃষক, ফলৰ খেতি কৰোতা, দোকানী তথা উদ্যোগীসকলক উপকৃত কৰে।
জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ অতীতক উন্নয়নৰ বৰ্তমানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্তব্য কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ মুকুট সদৃশ কাশ্মীৰ প্ৰগতিৰ মণিৰে সজ্জিত হ'লেহে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত হ’ব । তেওঁ কাশ্মীৰ আৰু অধিক সুন্দৰ তথা সমৃদ্ধিশালী হোৱাৰ বাবে কামনা কৰে। তেওঁ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাত অঞ্চলটোৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী, বয়োজ্যেষ্ঠ, শিশুসকলৰ পৰা অবিৰত সমৰ্থনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ জনসাধাৰণে নিজৰ সপোনক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিবলৈ অধ্যৱসায়েৰে কাম কৰি অঞ্চলটোৰ লগতে জাতিৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অৰিহণা যোগাইছে। ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাইজক তেওঁলোকৰ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টালৈ সম্ভাৱ্য সকলো সহায় আগবঢ়াব বুলি আশ্বাস দি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানত অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ লগতে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ উপ-ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী মনোজ সিনহা, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ওমৰ আব্দুল্লা, কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং আৰু শ্ৰী অজয় ​​তামতাও উপস্থিত থাকে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Sonamarg Tunnel in Jammu and Kashmir
Delighted to be amongst the wonderful people of Sonamarg, With the opening of the tunnel here, connectivity will significantly improve and tourism will see a major boost in Jammu and Kashmir: PM
The Sonamarg Tunnel will give a significant boost to connectivity and tourism: PM
Improved connectivity will open doors for tourists to explore lesser-known regions of Jammu and Kashmir: PM
Jammu and Kashmir of the 21st century is scripting a new chapter of development: PM
Kashmir is the crown of the country, the crown of India, I want this crown to be more beautiful and prosperous: PM
13 JAN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Sonamarg tunnel in Jammu & Kashmir today. Addressing the gathering on the occasion, he thanked the labourers who have worked hard and also put their lives at stake for the development of Jammu and Kashmir and India. Shri Modi remarked “Despite the challenges, our resolve did not waver”. He lauded the labourers for their resolve and commitment and for tackling all the obstacles to complete the work. He also condoled the demise of 7 labourers.
Hailing the beautiful snow-covered mountains and the delightful weather, Shri Modi said that his eagerness to visit Jammu & Kashmir increased after seeing the recent pictures shared by the Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir on social media. The Prime Minister reminisced about his earlier days when he frequently visited the region while working for his party. He mentioned spending considerable time in areas like Sonamarg, Gulmarg, Ganderbal, and Baramulla, often walking for hours and covering several kilometers. He added that despite the heavy snowfall, the warmth of the people of Jammu and Kashmir made the cold unnoticeable.
Acknowledging that today was a special day, the Prime Minister remarked that there was a festive atmosphere across the country. He remarked on the commencement of the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj, where millions are gathering for the holy bath. The Prime Minister also mentioned the celebration of Lohri in Punjab and other parts of North India, as well as festivals like Uttarayan, Makar Sankranti, and Pongal. He extended his best wishes to everyone celebrating these festivals. The Prime Minister acknowledged the challenging 40-day period of Chillaikalan in the valley and praised the resilience of the people. He highlighted that this season brings new opportunities for tourist destinations like Sonamarg, attracting visitors from across the country who enjoy the hospitality of the people of Kashmir.
Prime Minister announced a significant gift for the people, highlighting the recent foundation stone laying of the Jammu Rail Division. He remarked that this was a long-standing demand of the people. Announcing the inauguration of the Sonamarg Tunnel and fulfilling a long-standing demand of the people of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh, Shri Modi highlighted that this tunnel will significantly ease the lives of people in Sonamarg, Kargil, and Leh. The Prime Minister remarked that the tunnel will reduce the difficulties faced during avalanches, heavy snowfall and landslides, which often led to road closures. He emphasized that the tunnel will improve access to major hospitals and ensure the availability of essential supplies, thereby reducing the challenges faced by the residents.
The Prime Minister noted that the actual construction of the Sonamarg Tunnel began in 2015 after their Government came into power. He was pleased that the tunnel's construction was completed under their administration. He remarked that the tunnel will maintain connectivity to Sonamarg during the winter season and boost tourism in the entire region. He emphasized that numerous road and rail connectivity projects are set to be completed in Jammu and Kashmir in the coming days. The Prime Minister mentioned another major connectivity project underway nearby and noted the excitement surrounding the upcoming rail connection to the Kashmir Valley. He highlighted the development of new roads, railways, hospitals, and colleges as part of the new Jammu and Kashmir. The Prime Minister extended his heartfelt congratulations to everyone for the tunnel and the new era of development.
Highlighting India's progress towards becoming a developed nation by 2047, emphasizing that no region or family should be left behind, Shri Modi remarked that the government is working with the spirit of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas" and over the past 10 years, more than 4 crore poor families across the country, including Jammu and Kashmir, have received permanent houses. He announced that an additional 3 crore new houses will be provided to the poor in the coming years. The Prime Minister noted that millions of people in India are receiving free medical treatment, benefiting the people of Jammu and Kashmir as well. He highlighted the establishment of new IITs, IIMs, AIIMS, medical colleges, nursing colleges, and polytechnic colleges across the country to support the education of the youth. In Jammu and Kashmir, he added that several top-notch educational institutes were established in the past decade, greatly benefiting the local youth.
Emphasising the extensive infrastructure development from Jammu and Kashmir to Arunachal Pradesh, the Prime Minister remarked that Jammu and Kashmir is becoming a hub of tunnels, high bridges, and ropeways, with some of the world's highest tunnels and highest rail-road bridges being constructed here. The Prime Minister noted the engineering marvel of the Chenab Bridge, where a passenger train trial was recently completed. He mentioned several key projects, including the cable bridge enhancing Kashmir's railway connectivity, the Zojila, Chenani Nashri, and Sonamarg tunnel projects, and the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla rail link project. The Prime Minister also mentioned the schemes for the Shankaracharya Temple, Shivkhori, and Baltal-Amarnath ropeways, as well as the Katra-Delhi expressway. He emphasized that over ₹42,000 crore worth of road connectivity projects are underway in Jammu and Kashmir, including four national highway projects and two ring roads. The Prime Minister remarked that more than 14 tunnels like Sonamarg are being constructed, making Jammu and Kashmir one of the most connected regions in the country.
Underlining the significant contribution of the tourism sector to India's journey towards becoming a developed nation, the Prime Minister remarked that improved connectivity will allow tourists to reach previously untouched and unexplored areas of Jammu and Kashmir. He noted the peace and progress achieved in the region over the past decade, which has already benefited the tourism sector. “In 2024, more than 2 crore tourists visited Jammu and Kashmir, with Sonamarg seeing a sixfold increase in tourists over the past ten years”, noted Shri Modi. He emphasized that this growth has benefited local businesses, including hotels, homestays, dhabas, clothing shops, and taxi services.
“Jammu and Kashmir of the 21st century is scripting a new chapter of development”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that the region is regaining its identity as "Paradise on Earth," leaving behind the difficult days of the past. The Prime Minister noted that people now enjoy ice cream at Lal Chowk even at night, and the area remains lively. He praised the local artists for transforming Polo View Market into a new habitat center, with musicians, artists, and singers frequently performing there. The Prime Minister observed that people in Srinagar now comfortably watch movies with their families in cinema halls and shop with ease. He emphasized that such significant changes cannot be achieved by the government alone and credited the people of Jammu and Kashmir for strengthening democracy and securing their future.
Highlighting the bright future for the youth of Jammu and Kashmir and emphasizing the numerous opportunities in sports, the Prime Minister remarked about the first international marathon held in Srinagar a few months ago, which brought immense joy to those who witnessed it. He also recalled the viral video of the Chief Minister participating in the marathon and their enthusiastic discussion about it during a meeting in Delhi.
Acknowledging that it was truly the new era of Jammu and Kashmir, Shri Modi mentioned the recent international cricket league held in the region after forty years and car racing scenes around the beautiful Dal Lake. He said that Gulmarg was becoming the winter games capital of India, having hosted four Khelo India Winter Games, with the fifth edition starting next month. Over the past two years, the Prime Minister noted that 2,500 athletes from across the country have participated in various sports tournaments in Jammu and Kashmir. He highlighted the establishment of over 90 Khelo India Centers in the region, providing training to 4,500 local youth.
Touching upon the new opportunities emerging for the youth of Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister remarked that the construction of AIIMS in Jammu and Avantipora was progressing rapidly, reducing the need to travel to other parts of the country for medical treatment. The Prime Minister noted that IIT, IIM, and Central University campuses in Jammu were providing excellent education. He emphasized the role of local artisans and craftsmen, supported by the PM Vishwakarma scheme and other initiatives by the Jammu and Kashmir government. The Prime Minister highlighted the continuous efforts to attract new industries to the region, with investments of around ₹13,000 crore, creating thousands of jobs for the youth. The Prime Minister also lauded the improved performance of Jammu and Kashmir Bank, with its business growing from ₹1.6 lakh crore to ₹2.3 lakh crore in the past four years. He remarked that the bank's increased capacity to provide loans benefits the youth, farmers, orchardists, shopkeepers, and entrepreneurs in the region.
Remarking on the transformation of Jammu and Kashmir's past into a present of development, Shri Modi said that the dream of a developed India will be realized when its crown, Kashmir, is adorned with the jewels of progress. He expressed his desire for Kashmir to become even more beautiful and prosperous. He noted the continuous support from the youth, elders, and children of the region in this endeavor. The Prime Minister emphasized that the people of Jammu and Kashmir are working diligently to turn their dreams into reality, contributing to the progress of the region and the nation. Concluding his address, the Prime Minister assured the people that he will support them unflinchingly in all their endeavours and extended his heartfelt congratulations to every family in Jammu and Kashmir for the development projects.
The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Ministers of State, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Shri Ajay Tamta were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Sonamarg Tunnel project, around 12 km long, has been constructed at a cost of over Rs 2,700 crore. It comprises the Sonamarg main tunnel of 6.4 km length, an egress tunnel and approach roads. Situated at an altitude of over 8,650 feet above sea level, it will enhance all-weather connectivity between Srinagar and Sonamarg enroute to Leh, bypassing landslide and avalanche routes and ensuring safer and uninterrupted access to the strategically critical Ladakh region. It will also promote tourism by transforming Sonamarg into a year-round destination, boosting winter tourism, adventure sports, and local livelihoods.
Along with the Zojila Tunnel, set for completion by 2028, it will reduce the route length from 49 km to 43 km and boost vehicle speed from 30 km/hr to 70 km/hr, ensuring seamless NH-1 connectivity between Srinagar Valley and Ladakh. This enhanced connectivity will boost defense logistics, drive economic growth and socio-cultural integration across Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.
Prime Minister also met the construction workers who have worked meticulously in the harshest conditions, acknowledging their contribution to this engineering feat.