Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate International Seminar on “Formalization and Social Security Coverage for Workers in the Informal Sector: Challenges and Innovations”
International Seminar to be hosted by Ministry of Labour & Employment & Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) in collaboration with International Social Security Association (ISSA) on 20-21 January 2025 in New Delhi
Deliberations by Policy Makers and Experts of Social Security Organizations from Countries of Asia Pacific Region
19 JAN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate a two-day international seminar on “Formalization and Social Security Coverage for Workers in the Informal Sector: Challenges and Innovations” on 20-21 January 2025 at New Delhi. Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Secretary (Labour & Employment), Ms. Sumita Dawra will also grace the inaugural session of this technical seminar.
This international dialogue is being organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment of India, in collaboration with the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) and International Social Security Association (ISSA) at Yashobhoomi - India International Convention and Expo Centre.
The technical seminar aims to bring together a diverse group of stakeholders, including policymakers, social security administrators, and experts from social security organizations from countries in the Asia-Pacific region. Over 150 participants will be sharing insights, strategies, and solutions regarding the formalization of informal workers and extension of social security coverage to them. Senior experts from prominent international organizations such as World Bank, United Nations, International Labour Organization, UN Women, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation will also share their insights at the event. Senior officers from concerned Ministries/Departments of Government of India, States and UTs and social partners including employers’ and workers’ organizations will also participate.
The primary objective of this seminar is to enhance stakeholders' capacity in extending social protection to informal workers. The sessions will include discussions on pathways and strategies to promote formalization and enhance social security coverage for vulnerable workers, workers in informal sector and difficult- to -cover groups including through incentives, extend coverage through transforming social security delivery and outreach, digital solutions and communication.
Deliberations will also be held on social security coverage extension to promote gender equality and women empowerment, and aspects of health and medical care insurance coverage.
The event will feature exchange of knowledge and experience sharing through technical discussion and sharing of countries’ best practices. Landmark initiatives by India for labour welfare and social protection of workers such as e-Shram portal, National Career Service portal, Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) scheme and Labour Reforms will be showcased. Progress made by ESIC and Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) in advancing social security for formal workers will also be highlighted. The exchange of ideas would enhance capacity of the constituents in the area of extending social protection to informal workers.
The seminar will also focus on accurate measurement of progress in social security coverage through improved data collection and reporting. International discourse on this issue is crucial as global reporting on social protection needs harmonization to account for in-kind social protection and welfare measures for more accurate reporting of progress in national and global social protection coverage.
In this context, the Ministry of Labour and Employment had initiated in collaboration with ILO, a national data pooling exercise of over 34 Central Government social protection and welfare schemes. Owing to this, India’s social protection coverage doubled from 24.4% to 48.8% in ILO’s latest World Social Protection Report (WSPR) 2024-26. ILO acknowledged that due to the substantial progress made by India in enhancing its social protection coverage the average social protection coverage of the world increased by 5% points.
The report also highlighted 920 million people (65% of population) are covered in India by at-least one social protection benefit (cash or in-kind) by schemes of Central Government level. India’s Targeted Public Distribution System has been acknowledged by ILO as one of the world’s largest legally binding social assistance schemes, providing in-kind food security to about 800 million people. ILO has agreed to consider inclusion of India’s in-kind social assistance programs in their next World Social Protection Report.
The WSPR 2024-26 report includes only Central social protection and welfare schemes. The Ministry is initiating collaboration with states to map state-specific social protection and welfare schemes for the more accurate reflection of India’s social protection coverage in the next report. This initiative also aims to increase social protection coverage and help identify beneficiaries who are currently not receiving benefits.
After this exercise is completed, a more accurate estimation of India’s progress in enhancing social protection coverage will emerge which is expected to be significantly higher.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ’’غیر رسمی شعبے میں کارکنان کے لیے سماجی سلامتی احاطہ اور اس کو رسمی شکل دینے کی کوشش: چنوتیاں اور اختراعات‘‘ کے موضوع پر بین الاقوامی سیمینار کا افتتاح کریں گے
اس بین الاقوامی سیمینار کی میزبانی بین سماجی سلامتی ایسوی ایشن (آئی ایس ایس اے ) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں محنت و روزگار کی وزارت اور ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورینس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کے ذریعہ 20-21 جنوری کو نئی دہلی میں کی جائے گی
اس سمینار میں ایشیا پیسفک خطے کے ممالک کی سماجی سلامتی سے متعلق تنظیموں کے پالیسی سازوں اور ماہرین تبادلہ خیال کریں گے
19 JAN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ 20-21 جنوری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں، ’’غیر رسمی شعبے میں کارکنان کے لیے سماجی سلامتی احاطہ اور اس کو رسمی شکل دینے کی کوشش: چنوتیاں اور اختراعات‘‘ کے موضوع پر دو روزہ بین الاقوامی سمینار کا آغاز کریں گے۔ محنت روزگار کی معزز وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور سکریٹری (محنت و روزگار) محترمہ سومیتا ڈاورا اس تکنیکی سمینار کے افتتاحی سیشن میں شرکت کریں گی۔
یہ بین الاقوامی مکالمہ ہندوستان کی محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت کے ذریعہ یشو بھومی - انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اور ایکسپو سینٹر میں ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) اور انٹرنیشنل سوشل سیکورٹی ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ایس ایس اے) کے تعاون سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
تکنیکی سیمینار کا مقصد پالیسی ساز، سماجی تحفظ کے منتظمین، اور ایشیا پیسیفک خطے کے ممالک کی سماجی تحفظ کی تنظیموں کے ماہرین سمیت متعلقہ فریقوں کے مختلف گروپوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لانا ۔ 150 سے زائد شرکاء غیر رسمی کارکنوں کی باضابطہ کاری اور ان کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج میں توسیع کے حوالے سے بصیرت، حکمت عملی اور حل کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ عالمی بینک، اقوام متحدہ، انٹرنیشنل لیبر آرگنائزیشن، یو این ویمن، بل اور میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن جیسی ممتاز بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے سینئر ماہرین بھی اس تقریب میں اپنی معلومات ساجھا کریں گے۔ حکومت ہند کی متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور سماجی شراکت داروں بشمول آجروں اور کارکنوں کی تنظیموں کے سینئر افسران بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
اس سیمینار کا بنیادی مقصد غیر رسمی کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں متعلقہ فریقوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ ان سیشنوں میں کمزور کارکنان غیر رسمی شعبے میں مصروف عمل کارکنان، اور ایسے کارکنان کے گروپ جن پر احاطہ کرنا مشکل ہے، سماجی سلامتی احاطے میں اضافہ کرنا انہیں رسمی شکل دینے کے لیے مراعات، سماجی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے نظام میں تغیر کے ذریعہ احاطے میں توسیع ، رابطہ کاری، ڈیجیٹل حل اور مواصلات کے ذریعہ طریقہ کار اور حکمت عملیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔
صنفی مساوات اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور صحت اور طبی نگہداشت کی انشورنس کوریج کے پہلوؤں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کی توسیع پر بھی بات چیت کی جائے گی۔
اس تقریب میں تکنیکی گفتگو اور ممالک کے بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کے ذریعے علم اور تجربے کے تبادلے کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔ مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود اور مزدوروں کے سماجی تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے تاریخی اقدامات جیسے ای شرم پورٹل، نیشنل کیرئیر سروس پورٹل، روزگار سے منسلک ترغیبات(ای ایل آئی) اسکیم اور مزدور اصلاحات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ ای ایس آئی سی اور ایمپلائز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (ای پی ایف او) کی طرف سے رسمی کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو آگے بڑھانے میں پیش رفت کو بھی اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ خیالات کے تبادلے سے غیر رسمی کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے شعبے میں حلقوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
سیمینار بہتر ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور رپورٹنگ کے ذریعے سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج میں پیش رفت کی درست پیمائش پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔ اس مسئلے پر بین الاقوامی گفتگو بہت اہم ہے کیونکہ سماجی تحفظ سے متعلق عالمی رپورٹنگ کو قومی اور عالمی سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج میں پیشرفت کی زیادہ درست رپورٹنگ کے لیے سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی اقدامات کے لیے ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس تناظر میں، محنت وروزگار کی وزارت نے آئی ایل او کے تعاون سے شروع کیا تھا، جو کہ مرکزی حکومت کی 34 سے زیادہ سماجی تحفظ اور بہبود کی اسکیموں کا قومی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی مشق ہے۔ اس کی وجہ سے، آئی ایل او کی تازہ ترین عالمی سماجی تحفظاتی رپورٹ (ڈبلیو ایس پی آر)2024-26 میں ہندوستان کا سماجی تحفظ کا احاطہ 24.4 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 48.8 فیصد ہو گیا۔ آئی ایل او نے تسلیم کیا کہ بھارت کی جانب سے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کو بڑھانے میں کی گئی خاطر خواہ پیش رفت کی وجہ سے دنیا کی اوسط سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج میں 5فیصد نکات کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
رپورٹ میں اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ ہندوستان میں 920 ملین افراد (آبادی کا 65فیصد حصہ) مرکزی حکومت کی سطح کی اسکیموں کے ذریعے کم از کم ایک سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد (نقد یا غیر نقدی) کے ذریعے احاطہ کیے گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے ہدف بند سرکاری نظام تقسیم کو آئی ایل او نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی قانونی طور پر پابند سماجی امدادی اسکیموں میں سے ایک کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے، جو تقریباً 800 ملین لوگوں کو خوراک تحفظ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایل او نے اپنی آئندہ عالمی سماجی تحفظاتی رپورٹ میں ہندوستان کے سماجی امداد کے پروگراموں کو شامل کرنے پر غور کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
ڈبلیو ایس پی آر 2024-26 رپورٹ میں صرف مرکزی سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی اسکیمیں شامل ہیں۔ وزارت اگلی رپورٹ میں ہندوستان کے سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج کی زیادہ درست عکاسی کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ مخصوص سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی اسکیموں کا نقشہ بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ساتھ تعاون شروع کر رہی ہے۔ اس پہل قدمی کا مقصد سماجی تحفظ کے احاطے میں اضافہ کرنا اور استفادہ کنندگان کی شناخت میں مدد کرنا ہے جو فی الحال فوائد حاصل نہیں کر رہے ہیں۔
اس مشق کی تکمیل کے بعد، سماجی تحفظ کے احاطے میں اضافے سے متعلق بھارت پیش رفت کا مزید ٹھیک ٹھیک تخمینہ سامنے آئے گا جس کے بارے میں توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ قابل ذکر طو رپر زیادہ ہوگا۔