Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to Inaugurate International Seminar on “Formalization and Social Security Coverage for Workers in the Informal Sector: Challenges and Innovations”
International Seminar to be hosted by Ministry of Labour & Employment & Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) in collaboration with International Social Security Association (ISSA) on 20-21 January 2025 in New Delhi
Deliberations by Policy Makers and Experts of Social Security Organizations from Countries of Asia Pacific Region
19 JAN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will inaugurate a two-day international seminar on “Formalization and Social Security Coverage for Workers in the Informal Sector: Challenges and Innovations” on 20-21 January 2025 at New Delhi. Hon’ble Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Secretary (Labour & Employment), Ms. Sumita Dawra will also grace the inaugural session of this technical seminar.
This international dialogue is being organized by the Ministry of Labour and Employment of India, in collaboration with the Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) and International Social Security Association (ISSA) at Yashobhoomi - India International Convention and Expo Centre.
The technical seminar aims to bring together a diverse group of stakeholders, including policymakers, social security administrators, and experts from social security organizations from countries in the Asia-Pacific region. Over 150 participants will be sharing insights, strategies, and solutions regarding the formalization of informal workers and extension of social security coverage to them. Senior experts from prominent international organizations such as World Bank, United Nations, International Labour Organization, UN Women, Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation will also share their insights at the event. Senior officers from concerned Ministries/Departments of Government of India, States and UTs and social partners including employers’ and workers’ organizations will also participate.
The primary objective of this seminar is to enhance stakeholders' capacity in extending social protection to informal workers. The sessions will include discussions on pathways and strategies to promote formalization and enhance social security coverage for vulnerable workers, workers in informal sector and difficult- to -cover groups including through incentives, extend coverage through transforming social security delivery and outreach, digital solutions and communication.
Deliberations will also be held on social security coverage extension to promote gender equality and women empowerment, and aspects of health and medical care insurance coverage.
The event will feature exchange of knowledge and experience sharing through technical discussion and sharing of countries’ best practices. Landmark initiatives by India for labour welfare and social protection of workers such as e-Shram portal, National Career Service portal, Employment Linked Incentive (ELI) scheme and Labour Reforms will be showcased. Progress made by ESIC and Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) in advancing social security for formal workers will also be highlighted. The exchange of ideas would enhance capacity of the constituents in the area of extending social protection to informal workers.
The seminar will also focus on accurate measurement of progress in social security coverage through improved data collection and reporting. International discourse on this issue is crucial as global reporting on social protection needs harmonization to account for in-kind social protection and welfare measures for more accurate reporting of progress in national and global social protection coverage.
In this context, the Ministry of Labour and Employment had initiated in collaboration with ILO, a national data pooling exercise of over 34 Central Government social protection and welfare schemes. Owing to this, India’s social protection coverage doubled from 24.4% to 48.8% in ILO’s latest World Social Protection Report (WSPR) 2024-26. ILO acknowledged that due to the substantial progress made by India in enhancing its social protection coverage the average social protection coverage of the world increased by 5% points.
The report also highlighted 920 million people (65% of population) are covered in India by at-least one social protection benefit (cash or in-kind) by schemes of Central Government level. India’s Targeted Public Distribution System has been acknowledged by ILO as one of the world’s largest legally binding social assistance schemes, providing in-kind food security to about 800 million people. ILO has agreed to consider inclusion of India’s in-kind social assistance programs in their next World Social Protection Report.
The WSPR 2024-26 report includes only Central social protection and welfare schemes. The Ministry is initiating collaboration with states to map state-specific social protection and welfare schemes for the more accurate reflection of India’s social protection coverage in the next report. This initiative also aims to increase social protection coverage and help identify beneficiaries who are currently not receiving benefits.
After this exercise is completed, a more accurate estimation of India’s progress in enhancing social protection coverage will emerge which is expected to be significantly higher.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया "अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा को औपचारिक बनाने और सुरक्षा कवरेज: चुनौतियां और नवाचार" पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय तथा कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा संघ (आईएसएसए) के सहयोग से 20-21 जनवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया जाएगा
एशिया प्रशांत क्षेत्र के देशों के नीति निर्माताओं और सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विचार-विमर्श
19 JAN 2025 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 20-21 जनवरी 2025 को नई दिल्ली में "अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा को औपचारिक बनाने और सुरक्षा कवरेज: चुनौतियां और नवाचार" विषय पर दो दिवसीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन करेंगे। श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और सचिव (श्रम एवं रोजगार) सुश्री सुमिता डावरा भी इस तकनीकी संगोष्ठी के उद्घाटन सत्र में उपस्थित रहेंगी।
यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संवाद भारत के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा एसोसिएशन (आईएसएसए) के सहयोग से यशोभूमि - इंडिया इंटरनेशनल कन्वेंशन एंड एक्सपो सेंटर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
तकनीकी संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के देशों के नीति निर्माताओं, सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रशासकों और सामाजिक सुरक्षा संगठनों के विशेषज्ञों सहित हितधारकों के विविध समूह को एक साथ लाना है। 150 से अधिक प्रतिभागी अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र के श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा को औपचारिक बनाने और उनके लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के विस्तार के संबंध में अंतर्दृष्टि, रणनीति और समाधान साझा करेंगे। विश्व बैंक, संयुक्त राष्ट्र, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला, बिल और मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन जैसे प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों के वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञ भी इस कार्यक्रम में अपने विचार साझा करेंगे। भारत सरकार के संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा नियोक्ता और श्रमिक संगठनों सहित सामाजिक भागीदार भी इसमें भाग लेंगे।
इस सेमिनार का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने में हितधारकों की क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। इन सत्रों में असुरक्षित श्रमिकों, अनौपचारिक क्षेत्र में लगे श्रमिकों और ऐसे श्रमिक समूहों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिन्हें कवर करना मुश्किल है, उनके लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को बढ़ाने के मार्गों और रणनीतियों पर चर्चा शामिल होगी। इसमें प्रोत्साहन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा वितरण और आउटरीच, डिजिटल समाधान और संचार में बदलाव के माध्यम से कवरेज का विस्तार करना शामिल है।
लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज विस्तार और स्वास्थ्य एवं चिकित्सा देखभाल बीमा कवरेज के पहलुओं पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में तकनीकी चर्चा के माध्यम से ज्ञान और अनुभव का आदान-प्रदान तथा देशों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करना शामिल होगा। श्रमिकों के कल्याण और सामाजिक संरक्षण के लिए भारत द्वारा की गई ऐतिहासिक पहलों जैसे ई-श्रम पोर्टल, राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा पोर्टल, रोजगार से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (ईएलआई) योजना और श्रम सुधार को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। औपचारिक श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने में ईएसआईसी और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला जाएगा। विचारों के आदान-प्रदान से अनौपचारिक श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के क्षेत्र की क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी।
सेमिनार में बेहतर डेटा संग्रह और रिपोर्टिंग के माध्यम से सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में प्रगति के सटीक माप पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इस मुद्दे पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चर्चा महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर वैश्विक रिपोर्टिंग में सामंजस्य की आवश्यकता है ताकि राष्ट्रीय और वैश्विक सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में प्रगति की अधिक सटीक रिपोर्टिंग के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याणकारी उपायों को ध्यान में रखा जा सके।
इस संदर्भ में, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने आईएलओ के सहयोग से, केंद्र सरकार की 34 से अधिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा एवं कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के राष्ट्रीय डेटा को एकत्र करने का कार्य शुरू किया है। इसके कारण आईएलओ की नवीनतम विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट (डब्ल्यूएसपीआर) 2024-26 में भारत का सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज 24.4 प्रतिशत से दोगुना होकर 48.8 प्रतिशत हो गया है। आईएलओ ने माना कि भारत द्वारा अपने सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को बढ़ाने में की गई पर्याप्त प्रगति के कारण दुनिया के औसत सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज में 5 प्रतिशत अंकों की वृद्धि हुई है।
रिपोर्ट में यह भी बताया गया है कि भारत में 920 मिलियन लोग (जनसंख्या का 65 प्रतिशत) केन्द्र सरकार स्तर की योजनाओं के तहत कम से कम एक सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ (नकद या वस्तु के रूप में) के दायरे में आते हैं। भारत की लक्षित सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन द्वारा विश्व की सबसे बड़ी कानूनी रूप से बाध्यकारी सामाजिक सहायता योजनाओं में से एक माना गया है, जो लगभग 800 मिलियन लोगों को खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रदान करती है। आईएलओ ने अपनी अगली विश्व सामाजिक सुरक्षा रिपोर्ट में भारत के सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रमों को शामिल करने पर विचार करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।
डब्ल्यूएसपीआर 2024-26 रिपोर्ट में केवल केंद्रीय सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याण योजनाएं शामिल हैं। मंत्रालय राज्यों के साथ मिलकर राज्य-विशिष्ट सामाजिक सुरक्षा और कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का मानचित्रण करने की पहल कर रहा है, ताकि अगली रिपोर्ट में भारत के सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को अधिक सटीक रूप से दर्शाया जा सके। इस पहल का उद्देश्य सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को बढ़ाना और उन लाभार्थियों की पहचान करने में मदद करना है जिन्हें वर्तमान में लाभ नहीं मिल रहा है।
इस अभ्यास के पूरा होने के बाद सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को बढ़ाने में भारत की प्रगति का अधिक सटीक अनुमान सामने आएगा, जो कि काफी अधिक होने की उम्मीद है।