Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry to Host 3rd National Mines Ministers’ Conference at Konark, Odisha
19 JAN 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Government of Odisha, is hosting the 3rd National Mines Ministers’ Conference on January 20-21, 2025, at Konark. The two-day event aligns with the vision of "Vikasit Bharat 2047" and will bring together more than 16 State Mining Ministers along with senior officials from the Central and Odisha Governments.
The conference will be presided over by Union Minister for Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, with Chief Minister of Odisha, Shri Mohan Charan Majhi gracing the inaugural session as the Chief Guest.
Key Highlights of the Conference
1. Release of the Report on States’ Best Practices in Mining: Showcasing innovative governance models implemented by states, the report aims to improve efficiency and transparency in mining practices.
2. Launch of the Mining Tenement System (MTS) Module: A landmark step towards digital governance, this module will streamline mining operations and enhance accountability.
3. Handing Over of Sanction Letters to Startups: Selected startups will receive sanction letters under initiatives promoting innovation in sustainable mining practices.
4. Handing Over of Geological Memoranda (GMs) and Geological Reports (GRs): Comprehensive data will be provided to the Ministry of Mines and states, boosting exploration activities.
5. Transfer of Critical Mineral Block GRs by Chhattisgarh: GRs of critical mineral blocks will be handed over to the Ministry of Mines, supporting India’s self-reliance in critical minerals.
6. Awards to Best-Performing States: States excelling in mineral auctions and mining reforms will be honoured for their outstanding contributions.
7. Launch of the 5th Tranche of Critical Mineral Blocks: The launch aims to accelerate exploration and attract private sector investment in critical minerals, reducing import dependency.
Focus Areas of the Conference
The conference will provide a platform for State Mining Ministers, senior government officials, and stakeholders to discuss critical mining sector strategies. Officers from the Ministry of Environment and Forest, DGMS, and Railways will be making presentations on key issues in the mining sector, such as safety, sustainability, environmental concerns, and transportation challenges. The focus will be on fostering collaboration to ensure efficient, safe, and eco-friendly mining operations nationwide. These deliberations aim to strengthen India's mining ecosystem in line with sustainable development goals.
The 3rd National Mines Ministers’ Conference underscores the Ministry’s commitment to building a transparent, sustainable, and efficient mining ecosystem. This initiative aims to unlock the potential of India’s mineral wealth and contribute to the nation’s development under the vision of "Vikasit Bharat 2047."

खान मंत्रालय
खनन मंत्रालय, कोणार्क, ओडिशा में खनन मंत्रियों के तीसरे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करेगा
19 JAN 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
खनन मंत्रालय, ओडिशा सरकार के सहयोग से, 20-21 जनवरी, 2025 को कोणार्क में खनन मंत्रियों के तीसरे राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी कर रहा है। यह दो दिवसीय कार्यक्रम "विकसित भारत 2047" के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है और इसमें 16 से अधिक राज्यों के खनन मंत्री, साथ ही केंद्र और ओडिशा सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एक साथ मौजूद होंगे।
सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय कोयला और खनन मंत्री, श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी करेंगे, और ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री मोहन चरण माझी उद्घाटन सत्र में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शोभा बढ़ाएंगे।
सम्मेलन की प्रमुख बातें
खनन में राज्यों की सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों पर रिपोर्ट का विमोचन: राज्यों द्वारा लागू किए गए नवोन्मेषी शासन मॉडलों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए, इस रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य खनन प्रथाओं में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में सुधार करना है।
खनन पट्टा प्रणाली (एमटीएस) मॉड्यूल का शुभारंभ: डिजिटल शासन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम, यह मॉड्यूल खनन कार्यों को सुव्यवस्थित करेगा और जवाबदेही बढ़ाएगा।
स्टार्टअप्स को स्वीकृति पत्र सौंपना: सतत खनन प्रणालियों में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाली पहलों के तहत चयनित स्टार्टअप्स को स्वीकृति पत्र प्राप्त होंगे।
भूवैज्ञानिक मेमोरेंडा (जीएम) और भूवैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट (जीआर) सौंपना: खनन मंत्रालय और राज्यों को विस्तृत डेटा प्रदान किया जाएगा, जिससे अन्वेषण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
छत्तीसगढ़ द्वारा महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉक जीआर का हस्तांतरण: महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की जीआर खनन मंत्रालय को सौंपी जाएंगी, जो महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में भारत की आत्मनिर्भरता मे सहयोग करेंगी।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों को पुरस्कार: खनिज नीलामी और खनन सुधारों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों को उनके उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
महत्वपूर्ण खनिज ब्लॉकों की 5वीं किश्त का शुभारंभ: इसका उद्देश्य महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों में अन्वेषण में तेजी लाना और निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश को आकर्षित करना है, जिससे आयात निर्भरता कम हो।
सम्मेलन के फोकस क्षेत्र
यह सम्मेलन राज्य के खनन मंत्रियों, वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और हितधारकों को महत्वपूर्ण खनन क्षेत्र की रणनीतियों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। पर्यावरण और वन मंत्रालय, डीजीएमएस (खान सुरक्षा महानिदेशालय), और रेलवे के अधिकारी खनन क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा, स्थिरता, पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं और परिवहन चुनौतियों जैसे प्रमुख मुद्दों पर प्रस्तुतियाँ देंगे। पूरे देश में कुशल, सुरक्षित और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल खनन कार्यों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इन विचार-विमर्शों का उद्देश्य सतत विकास लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप भारत के खनन के ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करना है।
खनन मंज्ञियों का तीसरा राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन एक पारदर्शी, टिकाऊ और कुशल खनन ईकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य "विकसित भारत 2047" के दृष्टिकोण के तहत भारत की खनिज संपदा की क्षमता को उजागर करना और राष्ट्र के विकास में योगदान करना है।