Ministry of Culture
Transformative Journeys at the Namami Gange and Khadi India Pavilions at Mahakumbh- 2025
18 JAN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Namami Gange Pavilion at Mahakumbh 2025
The Namami Gange Pavilion at Mahakumbh 2025, set up by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, presents an informative exhibition focused on the Namami Gange Program. This initiative integrates technology, community engagement, and sustainability to conserve and rejuvenate the Ganga River. The pavilion highlights the program's efforts in preserving a critical ecosystem while promoting the economic development of local communities. It provides an opportunity to understand the strategic actions aimed at the long-term preservation of India’s sacred rivers.
Powerful imagery of Lord Shiva in Sand Art, with one side representing pure water and the other, polluted water, a poignant reminder of environmental responsibility and keeping River Ganga clean.
A captivating miniature model of the iconic ghats of Varanasi, showcasing the intricate details of the riverfront and surrounding buildings.
The National Book Trust (NBT) reading corner, a haven for book lovers and visitors eager to learn about the Ganga and its significance.
A vibrant display of the Himalayas with its flora, featuring Lord Shiva atop Mount Kailash, illuminated by colourful lights.
A replica of the Ganges River dolphin, known as the “Tiger of the Ganges” stands proudly in the pavilion showcasing local wildlife.
River Ganga's diverse fish species, displayed for educational purposes and conservation efforts.
The slogan “Jal Hi Jeevan Hai” beautifully displays the essence of the Jal Jeevan Mission, by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India
The Khadi Utsav
The Khadi India Pavilion at Mahakumbh 2025, organized by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, showcases India’s rich heritage in local crafts, textiles, and indigenous industries, with a focus on Khadi. The pavilion highlights the integration of tradition, sustainability, and craftsmanship, offering an in-depth view of Khadi's role in fostering unity and preserving cultural values. Set against the historic backdrop of the Maha Kumbh Mela, it underscores India's commitment to promoting local industries and sustainable practices.
A vibrant display at the Khadi Utsav exhibition in Prayagraj showcasing India's love for Khadi and its transformative journey under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s, 'Vocal for Local' initiative
Visitors entering the Khadi Utsav exhibition organized by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), celebrating local craftsmanship and heritage.
A tribute to Mahatma Gandhi, highlighting the 'self-reliant' theme of Atmanirbhar Bharat at the Khadi Utsav -2025
Close-up view of shoppers examining textiles at a shop in the Khadi Utsav.
Join from 14th January to 26th February in honoring India’s timeless legacy and its commitment to promoting sustainable, locally-made products. This occasion emphasizes the nation’s dedication to fostering local industries while upholding sustainability and cultural preservation.
References
Click here to see PDF.
Maha Kumbh Series : 18/Feature

وزارات ثقافت
مہا کمبھ-2025 میں نمامی گنگےاور کھادی انڈیا کے پویلین میں تبدیلی کا سفر
18 JAN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
مہا کمبھ 2025 میں نمامی گنگا پویلین
نمامی گنگا منڈپ، جو کہ وزارت جل شکتی، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مہاکمبھ 2025 میں قائم کیا گیا ہے، ایک معلوماتی نمائش پیش کرتا ہے جس میں نمامی گنگے پروگرام پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ یہ پہل دریائے گنگا کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی، کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور پائیداری کو مربوط کرتی ہے۔ نمامی گنگے پویلین مقامی کمیونٹیز کی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ایک اہم ماحولیاتی نظام کو محفوظ رکھنے میں پروگرام کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے مقدس دریاؤں کے طویل مدتی تحفظ کے مقصد سے کیے گئے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کو سمجھنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
بھگوان شیو کی یہ متاثر کن سینڈ آرٹ کی عکاسی، ایک طرف صاف پانی اور دوسری طرف آلودہ پانی، ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری اور دریائے گنگا کو صاف رکھنے کی دل کو چھو لینے والی تصویر پیش کرتی ہے
وارانسی کے مشہور گھاٹوں کا ایک دلکش چھوٹا ماڈل، جس میں دریا کے کنارے اور آس پاس کی عمارتوں کی پیچیدہ تفصیلات ہیں
نیشنل بُک ٹرسٹ(این بی ٹی) ٹریڈنگ کارنر ،کتاب سے محبت کرنے والوں اور گنگا اور اس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں جاننے کے شوقین سیاحوں کے لیے ایک جنت ہے
کیلاش پہاڑ کے اوپر، رنگ برنگی روشنیوں سے جگمگاتے بھگوان شیو کا مجسمہ اور ہمالیہ کے پودوں کا لائیو ڈسپلے دکھایا گیا ہے
دریائے گنگا ڈولفن کی ایک ہو بہونقل، جسے "گنگا ٹائیگر" کہا جاتا ہے، پویلین میں مقامی جنگلی حیات کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے فخر سے کھڑا ہے
تعلیمی مقاصد اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کے لیے دریائے گنگا کی مختلف مچھلیوں کی انواع کی نمائش کی گئی
جل شکتی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کا نعرہ "جل ہی جیون ہے " نے جل جیون مشن کے جوہر کو خوبصورتی سے حاصل کیا ہے
کھادی فیسٹیول
مہاکمبھ 2025 میں کھادی انڈیا پویلین، حکومت ہند کی وزارت بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اوردرمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتیں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے زیر اہتمام، کھادی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے مقامی دستکاری، ٹیکسٹائل اور دیسی صنعتوں میں ہندوستان کے بھرپور ورثے کی نمائش کرتا ہے۔ پویلین روایت، پائیداری اور دستکاری کے انضمام کو اجاگر کرتا ہے، اتحاد کو فروغ دینے اور ثقافتی اقدار کے تحفظ میں کھادی کے کردار کے بارے میں گہرائی سے معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ مہا کمبھ میلے کے تاریخی پس منظر میں قائم، یہ مقامی صنعتوں اور پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
پریاگ راج میں کھادی اتسو نمائش نے کھادی کے لیے ہندوستان کی محبت اور وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 'ووکل فار لوکل' پہل کے تحت اس کے تبدیلی کے سفر کو ظاہر کیا
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اوردرمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای) کی طرف سے منعقدہ کھادی اتسو نمائش میں داخل ہوتے ہیں، جو مقامی دستکاری اور ورثے کا جشن مناتے ہیں
کھادی اتسو-2025 نے آتم نربھر بھارت کے تھیم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مہاتما گاندھی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
کھادی اتسو کے دوران ایک دکان پر کپڑوں کا معائنہ کرتے ہوئے خریداروں کی تصویر
14 جنوری سے 26 فروری تک ہندوستان کے قدیم ورثے اور پائیدار، مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے اس کے عزم کا احترام کرنے کے لیے ہمارے ساتھ شامل ہوں۔ یہ موقع استحکام اور ثقافتی تحفظ کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مقامی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قوم کے عزم پر زور دیتا ہے۔
حوالہ جات
- محکمہ اطلاعات اور تعلقات عامہ (DPIR)، حکومت اتر پردیش
- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093936
- https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1880521177040580648
پی ڈی ایف میں دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں:
,