Ministry of Culture
Transformative Journeys at the Namami Gange and Khadi India Pavilions at Mahakumbh- 2025
18 JAN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
Namami Gange Pavilion at Mahakumbh 2025
The Namami Gange Pavilion at Mahakumbh 2025, set up by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India, presents an informative exhibition focused on the Namami Gange Program. This initiative integrates technology, community engagement, and sustainability to conserve and rejuvenate the Ganga River. The pavilion highlights the program's efforts in preserving a critical ecosystem while promoting the economic development of local communities. It provides an opportunity to understand the strategic actions aimed at the long-term preservation of India’s sacred rivers.
Powerful imagery of Lord Shiva in Sand Art, with one side representing pure water and the other, polluted water, a poignant reminder of environmental responsibility and keeping River Ganga clean.
A captivating miniature model of the iconic ghats of Varanasi, showcasing the intricate details of the riverfront and surrounding buildings.
The National Book Trust (NBT) reading corner, a haven for book lovers and visitors eager to learn about the Ganga and its significance.
A vibrant display of the Himalayas with its flora, featuring Lord Shiva atop Mount Kailash, illuminated by colourful lights.
A replica of the Ganges River dolphin, known as the “Tiger of the Ganges” stands proudly in the pavilion showcasing local wildlife.
River Ganga's diverse fish species, displayed for educational purposes and conservation efforts.
The slogan “Jal Hi Jeevan Hai” beautifully displays the essence of the Jal Jeevan Mission, by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India
The Khadi Utsav
The Khadi India Pavilion at Mahakumbh 2025, organized by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Government of India, showcases India’s rich heritage in local crafts, textiles, and indigenous industries, with a focus on Khadi. The pavilion highlights the integration of tradition, sustainability, and craftsmanship, offering an in-depth view of Khadi's role in fostering unity and preserving cultural values. Set against the historic backdrop of the Maha Kumbh Mela, it underscores India's commitment to promoting local industries and sustainable practices.
A vibrant display at the Khadi Utsav exhibition in Prayagraj showcasing India's love for Khadi and its transformative journey under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s, 'Vocal for Local' initiative
Visitors entering the Khadi Utsav exhibition organized by the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), celebrating local craftsmanship and heritage.
A tribute to Mahatma Gandhi, highlighting the 'self-reliant' theme of Atmanirbhar Bharat at the Khadi Utsav -2025
Close-up view of shoppers examining textiles at a shop in the Khadi Utsav.
Join from 14th January to 26th February in honoring India’s timeless legacy and its commitment to promoting sustainable, locally-made products. This occasion emphasizes the nation’s dedication to fostering local industries while upholding sustainability and cultural preservation.
References
Click here to see PDF.
Maha Kumbh Series : 18/Feature

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ-2025 में नमामि गंगे और खादी इंडिया मंडपों में परिवर्तनकारी यात्राएं
18 JAN 2025 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
महाकुंभ 2025 में नमामि गंगे मंडप
महाकुंभ 2025 में भारत सरकार के जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित नमामि गंगे मंडप, नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम पर केंद्रित एक सूचनात्मक प्रदर्शनी प्रस्तुत करता है । यह पहल गंगा नदी के संरक्षण और कायाकल्प के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी, सामुदायिक सहभागिता और स्थिरता को एकीकृत करती है। नमामि गंगे मंडप स्थानीय समुदायों के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए एक महत्वपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को संरक्षित करने में कार्यक्रम के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह भारत की पवित्र नदियों के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण के उद्देश्य से युक्तिपूर्ण कार्यों को समझने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
भगवान शिव का रेत कला पर प्रभावशाली चित्रण , जिसमें एक ओर शुद्ध जल और दूसरी ओर प्रदूषित जल का चित्र बनाया गया है, यह पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी और गंगा नदी को स्वच्छ रखने का मर्मस्‍पर्शी अनुस्मारक है।
वाराणसी के प्रतिष्ठित घाटों का एक आकर्षक लघु मॉडल , जिसमें नदी के किनारे और आसपास की इमारतों का गूढ विवरण दिया गया है।
नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट (एनबीटी) रीडिंग कॉर्नर , पुस्तक प्रेमियों और गंगा तथा इसके महत्व के बारे में जानने के उत्‍साही सैलानियों के लिए एक आश्रय स्थल है।
कैलाश पर्वत के ऊपर भगवान शिव की रंग-बिरंगी रोशनी से जगमगाती प्रतिमा तथा हिमालय की वनस्पतियों का जीवंत प्रदर्शन दर्शाया गया है।
गंगा नदी की डॉल्फिन की प्रतिकृति , जिसेगंगा के बाघ के रूप में जाना जाता है , स्थानीय वन्य जीवन को प्रदर्शित करते हुए मंडप में गर्व से खड़ी है।
गंगा नदी की विविध मछली प्रजातियों को शैक्षिक उद्देश्यों और संरक्षण प्रयासों के लिए प्रदर्शित किया गया
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा जल ही जीवन है का नारा जल जीवन मिशन के सार को खूबसूरती से प्रदर्शित करता है
खादी उत्सव
भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) द्वारा आयोजित महाकुंभ 2025 में खादी इंडिया मंडप, खादी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए स्थानीय शिल्प, वस्त्र और स्वदेशी उद्योगों में भारत की समृद्ध विरासत को दर्शाता है। मंडप परंपरा, स्थिरता और शिल्प कौशल के एकीकरण पर प्रकाश डालता है, जो एकता को बढ़ावा देने और सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को संरक्षित करने में खादी की भूमिका के बारे में गहन जानकारी प्रदान करता है। महाकुंभ मेले की ऐतिहासिक पृष्ठभूमि में स्थापित, यह स्थानीय उद्योगों और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालता है।
प्रयागराज में खादी उत्सव प्रदर्शनी में खादी के प्रति भारत के प्रेम और प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी की 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' पहल के तहत इसकी परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा को प्रदर्शित किया गया।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) द्वारा आयोजित खादी उत्सव प्रदर्शनी में प्रवेश करते आगंतुक, स्थानीय शिल्प कौशल और विरासत का जश्न मनाते हुए।
खादी उत्सव-2025 में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विषय पर प्रकाश डालते हुए महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि दी गई
खादी उत्सव में एक दुकान पर कपड़ों का निरीक्षण करते खरीदारों का चित्र।
14 जनवरी से 26 फरवरी तक भारत की प्राचीन विरासत और टिकाऊ, स्थानीय रूप से निर्मित उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने की इसकी प्रतिबद्धता का सम्मान करने के लिए शामिल हों। यह अवसर स्थिरता और सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण को बनाए रखते हुए स्थानीय उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्र की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देता है।
संदर्भ
- सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093936
- https://x.com/PIB_India/status/1880521177040580648
Click here to see in PDF: