Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) inaugurates National-level Khadi Exhibition at Mahakumbh 2025
A total of 152 stalls set up, with 98 stalls showcasing Khadi products and 54 showcasing products from village industries
18 JAN 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Shri Manoj Kumar, inaugurated the National-level Khadi Exhibition at the Mahakumbh, on Friday, at Sector-1, Mahatma Gandhi Marg, in Kumbh Nagri, Prayagraj. Dignitaries present on the occasion included MLA (Prayagraj North), Shri Harsh Vardhan Vajpayee and Mayor Shri Ganesh Kesarwani, among others. The exhibition will be held in Prayagraj till 26th February, and will showcase a total of 152 stalls, with 98 stalls displaying Khadi products and 54 stalls with products from village industries.
While addressing the gathering during the inauguration, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that Mahakumbh is not only a festival of faith but also a symbol of Indian culture, tradition, and self-reliance. Khadi, which became a symbol of Atmanirbharta and Swadeshi under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi, has now, through the 'Charkha Kranti' under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, become the identity of a self-reliant India. He further stated that Khadi and village industries are reaching new heights under the Prime Minister's call for ‘Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion, Khadi for Transformation’.
The exhibition features products from more than 20 States across India, including items from Kashmir to Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra to Nagaland. The Chairman urged the pilgrims and visitors to visit the Khadi exhibition and embrace indigenous products, thereby promoting the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative.
Shri Manoj Kumar highlighted the progress made in the past 10 years in Khadi and Village Industries:
• Growth in Production: The production of Khadi and Village Industries has increased from Rs. 26,000 crores to Rs. 1 lakh crores.
• Surge in Sales: Sales of Khadi and Village Industries products have increased from Rs. 31,000 crores to Rs. 1.55 lakh crores.
• Job Creation: Employment opportunities have increased by 43.65%, benefiting 1.87 crore people. In the last financial year, 10.17 lakh new jobs were created.
• Increase in Craftsmen's Earnings: The earnings of Khadi artisans have risen by 213%, increasing from Rs. 4 to Rs. 12.50 per ‘lachha’(thread bundle).
The Chairman also mentioned that more than 1.4 lakh artisans are employed through over 450 Khadi institutions in Uttar Pradesh. In this financial year, over Rs. 15 crore in MMDA and more than Rs. 4 crore in ISEC have been disbursed in the State. He also noted that under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, 1,550 beneficiaries received tools and equipment last year, with a target of 1,850 beneficiaries this year. Under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), subsidies worth Rs. 137 crore were disbursed in Uttar Pradesh till December, leading to the creation of 38,588 new jobs.
Shri Manoj Kumar praised the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stating that the ‘Khadi Revolution’ has played a significant role in strengthening India’s rural economy. He also appreciated the grand organization of the Kumbh under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath and the efforts to make Prayagraj a global spiritual hub. He urged all devotees to contribute to the self-reliant India journey by embracing Khadi products, describing the exhibition as a live example of Indian self-reliance and culture.
The inauguration was attended by representatives from Khadi institutions, PMEGP beneficiaries, Khadi workers, and officials from the Uttar Pradesh government and KVIC.

ସୂକ୍ଷ୍ମ, ଲଘୁ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
୨୦୨୫ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ଖଦି ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ କମିଶନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାତୀୟସ୍ତରୀୟ ଖଦି ମେଳା ଉଦଘାଟିତ
ଖଦି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ପଡିଛି ୧୫୨ଟି ଷ୍ଟଲ, ୯୮ଟି ଷ୍ଟଲରେ କେବଳ ଖଦି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ୫୪ଟିରେ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗର ଉତ୍ପାଦ ସ୍ଥାନିତ
18 JAN 2025 7:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ କୁମ୍ଭନଗରୀ ମହାତ୍ମାଗାନ୍ଧୀ ମାର୍ଗ ସେକ୍ଟର-୧ରେ ଶୁକ୍ରବାର ଦିନ ଖଦି ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ କମିଶନ (କେଭିଆଇସି) ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ କୁମାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାତୀୟସ୍ତରୀୟ ଖଦି ମେଳା ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ଭିତରେ ଉତର ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ବିଧାୟକ ଶ୍ରୀ ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ବାଜପେୟୀ ଓ ମେୟର ଶ୍ରୀ ଗଣେଶ କେଶରବାନି ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ । ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୨୬ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି ମେଳା ଚାଲୁ ରହିବ ବୋଲି ସୂଚନା ମିଳିଛି । ପଡିଥିବା ୧୫୨ଟି ଷ୍ଟଲ ଭିତରୁ ୯୮ଟି ଷ୍ଟଲରେ ଖଦି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଓ ୫୪ଟି ଷ୍ଟଲରେ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେଉଛି ।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଦେଇ କେଭିଆଇସି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ କୁମାର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ କେବଳ ବିଶ୍ୱାସର ପ୍ରତୀକ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ପରମ୍ପରା ଓ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ଦ୍ୟୋତକ । ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭରତା ଓ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଖଦି ପ୍ରତିଭାତ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏହା ଖଦି କ୍ରାନ୍ତିରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହୋଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କ୍ରମେ ଖଦି ଫର ନେସନ, ଖଦି ଫର ଫେସନ, ଖଦି ଫର ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର୍ମେସନ ମିଶନ ଜରିଆରେ ଖଦି ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉଚ୍ଚତର ସୋପାନକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
କାଶ୍ମୀରରୁ ତାମିଲନାଡୁ ଓ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରୁ ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କୋଡିଏଟି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଖଦି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ବୁଲି ଆସି ଉଭୟ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ଓ ପରିଦର୍ଶକ ଭୋକାଲ ଫର ଲୋକାଲ ମିଶନକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଦରକାର ବୋଲି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଗତ ଦଶ ବର୍ଷ ଭିତରେ ଖଦି ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗର ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ କୁମାର ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଉତ୍ପାଦରେ ବିକାଶ : ଖଦି ଓ ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ୨୬ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ବିକ୍ରି ପରିମାଣ : ୩୧ ହଜାର କୋଟିରୁ ୧.୫୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିକ୍ରି
ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ : ନିଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୪୩.୬୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ୧.୮୭ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିଛି ଫାଇଦା ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ୧୦.୧୭ ଲକ୍ଷ ନୂଆ ଚାକିରି ସୃଷ୍ଟି
କୁଶଳୀ କାରିଗରଙ୍କ ରୋଜଗାର : ଖଦି କାରିଗରଙ୍କ ରୋଜଗାର ୨୧୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ପ୍ରତି ବଣ୍ଡଲ ପିଛା ୪ ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ୧୨ ଟଙ୍କା ୫୦ ପଇସାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
ଉତର ପ୍ରଦେଶର ୪୫୦ଟି ଖଦି ଶିଳ୍ପୋଦ୍ୟୋଗରେ ୧.୪ ଲକ୍ଷ କୁଶଳୀ କାରିଗର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଥିବା ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେଭିଆଇସି ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଚଳିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ୟୁପିରେ ଏମଏମଡିଏ ଯୋଜନାରେ ୧୫ କୋଟି ଓ ଆଇଏସଇସି ଯୋଜନାରେ ୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଗ୍ରାମୋଦ୍ୟୋଗ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଗତବର୍ଷ ୧,୫୫୦ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧, ୮୫୦କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ପିଏମଇଜିପି) ଅଧୀନରେ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୟୁପିରେ ୧୩୭ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଫଳରେ ୩୮, ୫୮୮ଟି ନୂଆ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।
ଭାରତର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ମଜଭୂତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ଖଦି ବିପ୍ଲବର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ କୁମାର କହିଥିଲେ । ରାଜ୍ୟ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗୀ ଆଦିତ୍ୟନାଥଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜକୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ତୀର୍ଥସ୍ଥାନରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ କୁମାର କହିଥିଲେ । ଖଦି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତାର ପ୍ରକୃଷ୍ଟ ଉଦାହରଣ ବୋଲି ଅଭିହିତ କରି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଖଦି ସାମଗ୍ରୀ କିଣି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ନିଜକୁ ସାମିଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସମସ୍ତ ଭକ୍ତ ଓ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ ସେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଖଦି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି, ପିଏମଇଜିପି ହିତାଧିକାରୀ, ୟୁପି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଖଦି କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ପଦାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିଥିଲେ ।