Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) inaugurates National-level Khadi Exhibition at Mahakumbh 2025
A total of 152 stalls set up, with 98 stalls showcasing Khadi products and 54 showcasing products from village industries
18 JAN 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Shri Manoj Kumar, inaugurated the National-level Khadi Exhibition at the Mahakumbh, on Friday, at Sector-1, Mahatma Gandhi Marg, in Kumbh Nagri, Prayagraj. Dignitaries present on the occasion included MLA (Prayagraj North), Shri Harsh Vardhan Vajpayee and Mayor Shri Ganesh Kesarwani, among others. The exhibition will be held in Prayagraj till 26th February, and will showcase a total of 152 stalls, with 98 stalls displaying Khadi products and 54 stalls with products from village industries.
While addressing the gathering during the inauguration, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said that Mahakumbh is not only a festival of faith but also a symbol of Indian culture, tradition, and self-reliance. Khadi, which became a symbol of Atmanirbharta and Swadeshi under the leadership of Mahatma Gandhi, has now, through the 'Charkha Kranti' under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, become the identity of a self-reliant India. He further stated that Khadi and village industries are reaching new heights under the Prime Minister's call for ‘Khadi for Nation, Khadi for Fashion, Khadi for Transformation’.
The exhibition features products from more than 20 States across India, including items from Kashmir to Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra to Nagaland. The Chairman urged the pilgrims and visitors to visit the Khadi exhibition and embrace indigenous products, thereby promoting the ‘Vocal for Local’ initiative.
Shri Manoj Kumar highlighted the progress made in the past 10 years in Khadi and Village Industries:
• Growth in Production: The production of Khadi and Village Industries has increased from Rs. 26,000 crores to Rs. 1 lakh crores.
• Surge in Sales: Sales of Khadi and Village Industries products have increased from Rs. 31,000 crores to Rs. 1.55 lakh crores.
• Job Creation: Employment opportunities have increased by 43.65%, benefiting 1.87 crore people. In the last financial year, 10.17 lakh new jobs were created.
• Increase in Craftsmen's Earnings: The earnings of Khadi artisans have risen by 213%, increasing from Rs. 4 to Rs. 12.50 per ‘lachha’(thread bundle).
The Chairman also mentioned that more than 1.4 lakh artisans are employed through over 450 Khadi institutions in Uttar Pradesh. In this financial year, over Rs. 15 crore in MMDA and more than Rs. 4 crore in ISEC have been disbursed in the State. He also noted that under the Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, 1,550 beneficiaries received tools and equipment last year, with a target of 1,850 beneficiaries this year. Under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), subsidies worth Rs. 137 crore were disbursed in Uttar Pradesh till December, leading to the creation of 38,588 new jobs.
Shri Manoj Kumar praised the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stating that the ‘Khadi Revolution’ has played a significant role in strengthening India’s rural economy. He also appreciated the grand organization of the Kumbh under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath and the efforts to make Prayagraj a global spiritual hub. He urged all devotees to contribute to the self-reliant India journey by embracing Khadi products, describing the exhibition as a live example of Indian self-reliance and culture.
The inauguration was attended by representatives from Khadi institutions, PMEGP beneficiaries, Khadi workers, and officials from the Uttar Pradesh government and KVIC.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی )نے مہاکمبھ 2025 میں قومی سطح کی کھادی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
مجموعی طور پر 152 اسٹالز لگائے گئے جن میں 98 اسٹالز کھادی کی مصنوعات اور 54 اسٹالز میں دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی گئی
18 JAN 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی اور دیہی صنعت کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے جمعہ کے روز کمبھ نگری پریاگ راج کے سیکٹر-1،مہاتما گاندھی مارگ میں مہاکمبھ کے قومی سطح کی کھادی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر موجود معززین میں ایم ایل اے (شمالی پریاگ راج )، جناب ہرش وردھن واجپائی اور میئر جناب گنیش کیسروانی سمیت دیگرمعزز شخصیات بھی موجود تھے۔ یہ نمائش پریاگ راج میں 26 فروری تک جاری رہے گی، اور اس میں کل 152 اسٹالز ہوں گے، جن میں 98 اسٹالز کھادی کی مصنوعات اور 54 اسٹالز پر دیہی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی نمائش ہوگی۔
افتتاح کے دوران اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب منوج کمار نے کہا کہ مہاکمبھ نہ صرف عقیدے کا تہوار ہے بلکہ ہندوستانی ثقافت، روایت اور خود انحصاری کی علامت بھی ہے۔ کھادی، جو مہاتما گاندھی کی قیادت میں آتم نربھر بھارت کی علامت بن گئی تھی، اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں 'چرکھا کرانتی' کے ذریعے، ایک خود کفیل بھارت کی شناخت بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’کھادی فار قوم، کھادی فار فیشن، کھادی فار ٹرانسفارمیشن‘‘ کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے تحت کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتیں نئی ​​بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہیں۔
اس نمائش میں بھارت کی 20 سے زیادہ ریاستوں کی مصنوعات شامل ہیں جن میں کشمیر سے تمل ناڈو اور مہاراشٹر سے ناگالینڈ تک کی اشیاء شامل ہیں۔ چیئرمین نے عقیدت مندو ں اورسیاحوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کھادی نمائش کا دورہ کریں اور دیسی مصنوعات کو اپنائیں، اس طرح ’وکل فار لوکل‘ اقدام کو فروغ ملے گا۔
جناب منوج کمار نے کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں ہونے والی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی:
پیداوار میں اضافہ: کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کی پیداوار26,000 کروڑ سے روپے سے بڑھکر1 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئی ہے۔
فروخت میں اضافہ: کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی فروخت 31,000 کروڑ سے روپے سے بڑھ کر 1.55 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے ہو گئی ہے۔
روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنا: روزگار کے مواقع میں 43.65 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس سے 1.87 کروڑ لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ گزشتہ مالی سال میں 10.17 لاکھ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئیں۔
کاریگروں کی کمائی میں اضافہ: کھادی کاریگروں کی کمائی میں 213 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ 4روپے سے بڑھ کر 12.50 فی 'لچھا'ہو گئی ہے۔
چیئرمین نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اتر پردیش میں 450 سے زیادہ کھادی اداروں کے ذریعے 1.4 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاریگر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس مالی سال میں روپے سے زیادہ ایم ایم ڈی اے میں 15 کروڑ اور روپے سے زیادہ ریاست میں ISEC میں 4 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گرام ادیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے تحت گزشتہ سال 1,550 مستفیدین کو اوزار اور آلات ملے تھے، اس سال 1,850 مستفیدین کو سہولت دینے کا ہدف ہے۔ پی ایم ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (PMEGP) کے تحت 2000 روپے کی سبسڈیز اتر پردیش میں دسمبر تک 137 کروڑ روپے تقسیم کیے گئے، جس سے 38,588 نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوئیں۔
جناب منوج کمار نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’کھادی انقلاب‘‘ نے ہندوستان کی دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی قیادت میں کمبھ کی عظیم الشان تنظیم اور پریاگ راج کو عالمی روحانی مرکز بنانے کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے نمائش کو خود کفیل بھارت اور ثقافت کی زندہ مثال بتاتے ہوئے تمام عقیدت مندوں سے کھادی مصنوعات کو اپناتے ہوئے خود انحصار بھارت کے سفر میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی اپیل کی۔
افتتاح میں کھادی اداروں کے نمائندوں، پی ایم ای جی پی سے مستفید ہونے والے، کھادی کارکنان، اور اتر پردیش حکومت اور کے وی آئی سی کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔