Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Opens DMF Exhibition at Sun Temple, Konark: Empowering Communities by Sustainable Development
18 JAN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Mines, in collaboration with the Government of Odisha, has set up the DMF (District Mineral Foundation) Exhibition at the iconic Sun Temple, Konark. The exhibition, which is running from 18th to 21st January 2025, is focused on empowering mining-affected communities through sustainable development. Ms. Farida M. Naik, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines, inaugurated the exhibition in the presence of officers from the Ministry of Mines , NALCO and OMC.
The exhibition, with the theme of “Empowering Communities by Sustainable Development”, features 18 vibrant stalls showcasing the work of DMF-supported Self-Help Groups (SHGs), Geological Survey of India (GSI), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL), NALCO, HZL/Vedanta, and the Odisha Government. These stalls display an impressive array of local crafts, innovative livelihood projects, and community-driven initiatives, highlighting how DMF is playing a pivotal role in transforming the lives of communities and fostering self-reliance through sustainable practices.
During her speech, Ms. Naik highlighted the Ministry's strong commitment to achieving sustainable and inclusive growth in mining-affected regions. She commended the contributions of the Odisha Government, corporate partners, and other stakeholders who have actively participated in driving impactful initiatives by DMF.
Set against the historical grandeur of the Sun Temple, the exhibition not only celebrates modern sustainable development but also connects with the region’s rich cultural heritage. The exhibition has attracted participation from local communities, industry representatives, and government officials, providing a dynamic platform for SHGs to share their success stories and inspire future collaborations.
This exhibition underscores the Ministry of Mines’ ongoing efforts to uplift mining-affected regions by implementing sustainable practices, promoting holistic community growth, and ensuring long-term positive change.

खान मंत्रालय
खान मंत्रालय ने कोणार्क के सूर्य मंदिर में डीएमएफ प्रदर्शनी लगाई: प्रदर्शनी सतत विकास द्वारा समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने पर केंद्रित है
18 JAN 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
खान मंत्रालय ने ओडिशा सरकार के सहयोग से कोणार्क के प्रतिष्ठित सूर्य मंदिर में डीएमएफ (जिला खनिज फाउंडेशन) प्रदर्शनी लगाई है। 18 से 21 जनवरी 2025 तक चलने वाली यह प्रदर्शनी सतत विकास के माध्यम से खनन प्रभावित समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने पर केंद्रित है। खान मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री फरीदा एम. नाइक ने खान मंत्रालय, नाल्को और ओएमसी के अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
प्रदर्शनी का विषय है "सतत विकास द्वारा समुदायों को सशक्त बनाना", जिसमें 18 जीवंत स्टॉल शामिल हैं, जो डीएमएफ समर्थित स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी), भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), हिंदुस्तान कॉपर लिमिटेड (एचसीएल), नाल्को, एचजेडएल/वेदांता और ओडिशा सरकार के काम को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। इन स्टॉलों पर स्थानीय शिल्प, अभिनव आजीविका परियोजनाओं और समुदाय द्वारा संचालित पहलों की एक प्रभावशाली श्रृंखला प्रदर्शित की गई है, जो इस बात पर प्रकाश डालती है कि डीएमएफ समुदायों के जीवन को बदलने और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं के माध्यम से आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।
अपने भाषण के दौरान, सुश्री नाइक ने खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में सतत और समावेशी विकास हासिल करने के लिए मंत्रालय की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने ओडिशा सरकार, कॉर्पोरेट भागीदारों और अन्य हितधारकों के योगदान की सराहना की, जिन्होंने डीएमएफ द्वारा प्रभावशाली पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है।
सूर्य मंदिर की ऐतिहासिक भव्यता के बीच आयोजित यह प्रदर्शनी केवल आधुनिक सतत विकास का जश्न मनाती है बल्कि इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत से भी जुड़ती है। इस प्रदर्शनी में स्थानीय समुदायों, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों और सरकारी अधिकारियों की भागीदारी देखने को मिली है, जिससे एसएचजी को अपनी सफलता की कहानियाँ साझा करने और भविष्य के सहयोग को प्रेरित करने के लिए एक गतिशील मंच मिला है।
यह प्रदर्शनी टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को लागू करके, समग्र सामुदायिक विकास को बढ़ावा देकर और दीर्घकालिक सकारात्मक परिवर्तन सुनिश्चित करके खनन प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के उत्थान के लिए खान मंत्रालय के चल रहे प्रयासों को रेखांकित करती है।