وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام 2 علاقوں میں 65 لاکھ سے زائد پراپرٹی کارڈز تقسیم کیے
ہم نے سوامتوا یوجنا کا آغاز کیا، ہم نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ڈرونز کی مدد سے ملک کے ہر گاؤں میں مکانات اور زمینوں کا نقشہ تیار کیا جائے گا، گاؤں کے لوگوں کو ان کی رہائشی جائیداد کے کاغذات دیے جائیں گے: وزیر اعظم
آج ہماری حکومت پوری سنجیدگی کے ساتھ گرام سوراج کو زمینی سطح پر نافذ کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
سوامتوا یوجنا کے ذریعے گاؤں کی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی اور عمل آوری میں اب کافی بہتری آرہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
وِکست بھارت کی تعمیر میں ناری شکتی کا بہت بڑا کردار ہے، گزشتہ دہائی میں ہم نے ہر بڑی اسکیم کے مرکز میں ماؤں اور بیٹیوں کے اختیارات کو رکھا ہے: وزیر اعظم
18 JAN 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 10 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکزی علاقوں کے 230 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں 50000 سے زیادہ گاوؤں کے جائیداد مالکان میں سوامتوا اسکیم کے تحت 65 لاکھ سے زیادہ جائیداد کارڈ تقسیم کیے۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کے دیہاتوں اور دیہی علاقوں کے لیے ایک تاریخی دن ہے۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے تمام مستفیدین اور شہریوں کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ پانچ سال قبل، سوامتوا یوجنا کا آغاز کیا گیا تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے افراد کو ان کے پراپرٹی کارڈز فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مختلف ریاستوں میں پراپرٹی کی ملکیت کے سرٹیفکیٹس کو مختلف ناموں سے پکارا جاتا ہے، جیسے گھرونی، ادھیکار ابھیلکھ، پراپرٹی کارڈ، مالمتہ پتریک، اور آواسیہ بھومی پٹہ۔ جناب مودی نے کہاکہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد کو سوامتوا کارڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کے پروگرام میں 65 لاکھ سے زیادہ خاندانوں نے یہ کارڈز حاصل کیے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سوامتوا یوجنا کے تحت تقریباً 2.25 کروڑ افراد کو دیہاتوں میں اپنے گھروں کے لیے قانونی دستاویزات مل چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام مستفیدین کو دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دی اور ان کے لئے نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 21ویں صدی میں کئی چیلنجز درپیش ہیں، جن میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی، پانی کی کمی، صحت کے بحران، اور وبائیں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا کو ایک اور بڑا چیلنج جائیداد کے حقوق اور قانونی جائیداد کے دستاویزات کی کمی کا سامنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک اقوام متحدہ کی تحقیق کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مختلف ممالک میں بہت سے لوگوں کے پاس اپنی جائیداد کے لیے مناسب قانونی دستاویزات نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اقوام متحدہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ غربت کم کرنے کے لیے لوگوں کے پاس جائیداد کے حقوق ہونا ضروری ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایک مشہور ماہرِ اقتصادیات کا ذکر کیا، جس نے جائیداد کے حقوق کے چیلنج پر کتاب لکھی تھی، اور کہا کہ دیہاتیوں کے پاس جتنی تھوڑی جائیداد ہوتی ہے، وہ اکثر ’’مردہ سرمایہ‘‘ ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ جائیداد کو لین دین کے لیے استعمال نہیں کیا جا سکتا اور یہ خاندان کی آمدنی بڑھانے میں مدد نہیں دیتی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت بھی جائیداد کے حقوق کے عالمی چیلنج سے محفوظ نہیں تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باوجود اس کے کہ دیہاتوں کے پاس لاکھوں کروڑوں کی جائیداد موجود ہے، پھر بھی اکثر قانونی دستاویزات کی کمی کی وجہ سے تنازعات پیدا ہوتے ہیں اور طاقتور افراد کی غیر قانونی قبضہ کاری ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانونی دستاویزات کے بغیر، بینک بھی ایسی جائیدادوں سے دور رہتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے اس مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹھوس اقدامات نہیں کیے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں حکومت نے سوامتوا یوجنا کے ذریعے جائیداد کی دستاویزات کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی حساس حکومت اپنے دیہاتیوں کو اس مشکل میں نہیں چھوڑ سکتی۔
سوامتوا یوجنا کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں دیہاتوں میں گھروں اور زمینوں کا نقشہ بنانے کے لیے ڈرونز کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور دیہاتیوں کو ان کی رہائشی جائیدادوں کے قانونی دستاویزات فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم کے فوائد اب واضح طور پر نظر آ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوامتوا یوجنا کے مستفیدین سے اپنی سابقہ بات چیت کا ذکر کیا، جنہوں نے بتایا کہ اس اسکیم نے ان کی زندگیوں کو کس طرح بدل دیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اب انہیں اپنے جائیدادوں کے لیے بینکوں سے مدد مل رہی ہے اور ان کی خوشی اور اطمینان واضح طور پر نظر آ رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس کو ایک بڑا انعام قرار دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’بھارت میں 6 لاکھ سے زائد گاؤں ہیں، جن میں سے تقریباً آدھے گاؤں میں ڈرون سروے مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانونی دستاویزات ملنے کے بعد لاکھوں افراد نے اپنی جائیداد کی بنیاد پر بینکوں سے قرضے لے کر اپنے گاؤں میں چھوٹے کاروبار شروع کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان مستفیدین میں سے بہت سے چھوٹے اور درمیانہ درجے کے کسان کنبے ہیں، جن کے لیے یہ پراپرٹی کارڈز اقتصادی تحفظ کی ایک اہم ضمانت بن چکے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دلت، پسماندہ اور قبائلی خاندان سب سے زیادہ غیر قانونی قبضوں اور طویل عدالتی تنازعات سے متاثر تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قانونی تصدیق کے ساتھ، اب وہ اس بحران سے آزاد ہو جائیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے ایک اندازے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب تمام گاؤں میں پراپرٹی کارڈز جاری ہو جائیں گے، تو یہ 100 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی اقتصادی سرگرمیاں شروع کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے ملک کی معیشت میں خاطر خواہ سرمایہ کاری ہوگی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’ہماری حکومت دیہات میں گرام سوراج کو عملی طور پر نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایمانداری سے کام کر رہی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوامتوا یوجنا نے گاؤں کی ترقی کی منصوبہ بندی اور عملدرآمد میں نمایاں بہتری لائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ واضح نقشوں اور آباد علاقوں کی معلومات کے ساتھ، ترقیاتی کاموں کی منصوبہ بندی درست ہو گی، جس سے ناقص منصوبہ بندی کی وجہ سے ہونے والے زیاں اور رکاوٹوں کا خاتمہ ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جائیداد کے حقوق زمین کی ملکیت کے تنازعات کو حل کریں گے، جیسے پنچایت کی زمینوں اور چراگاہوں کی نشاندہی، اس طرح گرام پنچایتوں کو اقتصادی طور پر مستحکم بنائیں گے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پراپرٹی کارڈز دیہاتوں میں قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے انتظام میں بہتری لائیں گے، جس سے آگ، سیلاب، اور زمین کھسکنے جیسے حادثات کے دوران معاوضے کا دعویٰ کرنا آسان ہو گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کسانوں کے لیے زمین کے تنازعات عام ہیں، اور زمین کے دستاویزات حاصل کرنا ایک چیلنج ہے، جس میں اکثر افسران کے پاس بار بار جانا پڑتا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں کرپشن بھی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان مسائل کو کم کرنے کے لیے زمین کے ریکارڈ کو ڈیجیٹل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سوامتوا اور بھو-آدھار دیہات کی ترقی کے لیے بنیادی نظام ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھو-آدھار زمین کو ایک منفرد شناخت فراہم کرتا ہے، اور تقریباً 23 کروڑ بھو-آدھار نمبرات جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں، جس سے زمین کے پلاٹس کی شناخت کرنا آسان ہو گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا ’’پچھلے 7-8 سالوں میں تقریباً 98فیصد زمین کے ریکارڈ ڈیجیٹل کیے جا چکے ہیں، اور زیادہ تر زمین کے نقشے اب ڈیجیٹل طور پر دستیاب ہیں۔‘‘
مہاتما گاندھی کے اس عقیدے پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کی روح اس کے دیہاتوں میں بسی ہوئی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس ویژن کا حقیقی نفاذ پچھلی دہائی میں ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 2.5 کروڑ سے زائد خاندانوں کو بجلی فراہم کی گئی، جن میں زیادہ تر دیہی علاقے شامل ہیں، جبکہ 10 کروڑ خاندانوں کو بیت الخلا تک رسائی ملی، اور 10 کروڑ خواتین کو اجولا اسکیم کے تحت گیس کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے، جن میں اکثریت دیہی علاقوں کی خواتین کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں 12 کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کیا گیا، اور 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ افراد نے بینک اکاؤنٹس کھولے، جو زیادہ تر دیہاتوں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 1.5 لاکھ سے زائد آیوشمان بھارت آروگیہ مندر بھی قائم کیے گئے، جن کی اکثریت دیہاتوں میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہائیوں تک لاکھوں دیہاتی، خصوصاً دلت، پسماندہ، اور قبائلی خاندان بنیادی سہولتوں سے محروم تھے، اور اب یہ خاندان ان سہولتوں کے اہم مستفیدین بن گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے پچھلی دہائی میں دیہاتوں میں سڑکوں کی بہتری کے لیے کی گئی بے مثال کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور بتایا کہ 2000 میں اٹل جی کی حکومت کے تحت شروع کی گئی پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا کے بعد تقریباً 8.25 لاکھ کلومیٹر سڑکیں دیہاتوں میں تعمیر کی گئیں، جن میں سے نصف سے زیادہ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں بنائی گئیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے سرحدی دیہاتوں میں رابطہ بڑھانے کے لیے ’’وائبریئنٹ ولیج پروگرام‘‘ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہاتوں میں انٹرنیٹ فراہم کرنا بھی حکومت کی ترجیح رہی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے، 100 سے کم پنچایتوں میں براڈبینڈ فائبر کنکشن تھے، مگر پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ پنچایتوں کو براڈبینڈ انٹرنیٹ سے جوڑا گیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیہاتوں میں کامن سروس سینٹرز کی تعداد 1 لاکھ سے بڑھ کر 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ اعداد و شمار دیہاتوں میں جدید سہولتوں اور اسامیوں کی فراہمی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں، جو پہلے صرف شہروں میں دیکھنے کو ملتیں تھیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف سہولت میں بہتری آئی ہے بلکہ دیہاتوں کی اقتصادی طاقت میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ 2025 کا آغاز دیہاتوں اور کسانوں کے لیے اہم فیصلوں سے ہوا ہے، اور اس موقع پر انہوں نے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کی تسلسل کا ذکر کیا، جس کے تحت کسانوں نے تقریباً 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے کلیمز حاصل کیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر ڈی اے پی کھاد کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے تناظر میں حکومت نے کسانوں کے لیے سستی کھاد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے مختص کیے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ پچھلی دہائی میں کسانوں کو سستی کھاد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تقریباً 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے گئے ہیں، جو کہ 2014 سے پہلے کے عشرے کے مقابلے میں تقریباً دوگنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمّان ندھی کے تحت تقریباً 3.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے گئے ہیں، جو مرکزی حکومت کی کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دیا’’خواتین کا اختیار ہر بڑے منصوبے میں گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران مرکزی حیثیت رکھتا رہا ہے، کیونکہ ان کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی تعمیر میں کلیدی کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ بینک سکھی اور بیمہ سکھی جیسی اسکیموں نے دیہاتوں کی خواتین کے لیے نئے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ لکھپتی دیدی یوجنا کے تحت 1.25 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو لکھپتی بنایا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ سوامتوا یوجنا نے خواتین کے جائیداد کے حقوق کو مضبوط کیا ہے، اور کئی ریاستوں نے جائیداد کے کارڈز میں شوہروں کے ساتھ خواتین کے نام بھی شامل کیے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت غریبوں کو دی جانے والی بیشتر گھروں کی ملکیت خواتین کے نام پر رجسٹرڈ کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ سوامتوا یوجنا کے ڈرونز خواتین کو جائیداد کے حقوق کے تحفظ میں مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ سوامتوا یوجنا میں نقشہ سازی کا کام ڈرونز کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے، اور نمو ڈرون دیدی یوجنا کے تحت دیہات کی خواتین ڈرون پائلٹ بن رہی ہیں، جو زراعت میں مدد فراہم کر رہی ہیں اور اضافی آمدنی حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سوامتوا یوجنا نے گاؤں والوں کو طاقتور بنایا ہے، جو بھارت کی دیہی زندگی کو بدلنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے گاؤں اور غریب مضبوط ہوں گے، بھارت کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہو گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں دیہاتوں اور غریبوں کے فائدے کے لیے کیے گئے اقدامات نے 25 کروڑ افراد کو غربت سے باہر نکالنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر جناب مودی نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ سوامتوا جیسی اسکیمیں گاؤں کو ترقی کے مضبوط مراکز میں بدل دی گئیں۔
بہت سی ریاستوں کے گورنروں، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنروں، اڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور گجرات کے وزرائے اعلیٰ، یونین وزیر برائے پینچایتی راج اور ماہی پروری، پشوپالن اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیورنجن سنگھ اور دیگر متعدد اہم شخصیات نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
پس منظر
سوامتوا یوجنا وزیر اعظم نے اس نظر یے کے تحت شروع کی تھی کہ دیہی بھارت کی اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھایا جائے، تاکہ دیہاتوں میں آباد علاقوں میں گھروں کے مالکان کو ’’حقوق کا ریکارڈ‘‘ فراہم کیا جا سکے، اور یہ کام جدید ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے سروے کر کے کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم جائیدادوں کی مالیاتی استفادہ میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے، بینک قرضوں کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی کریڈٹ کو فعال کرتی ہے؛ جائیدادوں سے متعلق تنازعات کو کم کرتی ہے؛ دیہی علاقوں میں جائیدادوں اور پراپرٹی ٹیکس کا بہتر اندازہ لگانے میں مدد دیتی ہے اور گاؤں کی سطح پر جامع منصوبہ بندی کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔
ڈرون سروے 3.17 لاکھ سے زائد دیہاتوں میں مکمل کیا جا چکا ہے، جو ہدف شدہ دیہاتوں کا 92فیصد ہے۔ اب تک، 1.53 لاکھ دیہاتوں کے لیے تقریباً 2.25 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈز تیار کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم پڈوچیری، انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر، تریپورہ، گوا، اتراکھنڈ اور ہریانہ میں مکمل طور پر نافذ ہو چکی ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش، اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستوں میں بھی ڈرون سروے مکمل ہو چکا ہے اور کئی مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھی یہ سروے کیا گیا ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributes over 65 lakh property cards under SVAMITVA scheme across 10 states and 2 Union Territories
We started the Svamitva Yojna, We have decided that with the help of drones, mapping of houses and lands will be done in every village of the country, Village people will be given papers of their residential property: PM
Today our government is trying with full sincerity to implement Gram Swaraj on the ground: PM
With the Svamitva Yojna, the planning and implementation of village development is now improving a lot: PM
Women power has a huge role in building Viksit Bharat, in the last decade we have placed the empowerment of mothers and daughters at the centre of every major scheme: PM
18 JAN 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributed over 65 lakh property cards under SVAMITVA Scheme to property owners in over 50000 villages in more than 230 districts across 10 States and 2 Union territories today through video conferencing. Addressing the occasion, he remarked that today was a historic day for the villages and the rural areas of India and greeted all the beneficiaries and the citizens on the occasion.
The Prime Minister remarked that five years ago, the SVAMITVA scheme was launched to ensure that the people residing in the rural areas receive their property cards. He remarked that different states refer to property ownership certificates by various names, such as Gharoni, Adhikar Abhilekh, Property Card, Malmatta Patrak, and Awaasiya Bhumi Patta. “Over 1.5 crore people have been issued SVAMITVA cards in the past 5 years”, said Shri Modi. In today's program, he added that more than 65 lakh families had received these cards. The Prime Minister remarked that under the Swamitva Yojana, around 2.25 crore people in villages have received legal documents for their homes now. He extended his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the beneficiaries.
Remarking that the 21st century presents numerous challenges, including climate change, water scarcity, health crises, and pandemics, the Prime Minister highlighted that another significant challenge the world faces is property rights and the lack of legal property documents. The Prime Minister cited a United Nations study that revealed many people in various countries do not have proper legal documents for their property. He added that the UN emphasized that reducing poverty requires people to have property rights. The Prime Minister mentioned a renowned economist who wrote a book on the challenge of property rights, stating that the small amount of property owned by villagers is often "dead capital." He added that this means that the property cannot be used for transactions, and it does not help increase the family's income. Shri Modi remarked that India was not immune to the global challenge of property rights. He noted that despite having property worth millions of crores, villagers often lacked legal documents, leading to disputes and even illegal occupation by powerful individuals. He added that without legal documents, banks also kept their distance from such properties. The Prime Minister highlighted that previous governments did not take concrete steps to address this issue. He said that in 2014, the Government decided to tackle the challenge of property documentation through the Swamitva Yojana. The Prime Minister emphasized that no sensitive government could leave its villagers in such distress. Elaborating on the Swamitva Yojana, he said it involved mapping houses and lands in villages using drones and providing legal documents for residential properties to villagers. He added that the benefits of this scheme are now visible. Referring to his earlier conversation with beneficiaries of the Swamitva Yojana, who expressed how the scheme has transformed their lives, Shri Modi remarked that they now receive assistance from banks for their properties, and their satisfaction and happiness are evident. The Prime Minister considered this a great blessing.
“India has over 6 lakh villages, with drone surveys completed in nearly half of them”, remarked the Prime Minister. He highlighted that after receiving legal documents, lakhs of people had taken loans from banks based on their property, starting small businesses in their villages. He added that many of these beneficiaries are small and medium farmer families, for whom these property cards have become a significant guarantee of economic security. The Prime Minister noted that Dalit, backward, and tribal families were most affected by illegal occupations and long court disputes. He remarked that with legal certification, they would now be free from this crisis. He mentioned an estimate that once property cards are issued in all villages, it will unlock economic activities worth over 100 lakh crore rupees. The Prime Minister emphasized the substantial capital that will be added to the country's economy.
“Our Government is earnestly working to implement Gram Swaraj on the ground”, exclaimed Shri Modi and highlighted that the Swamitva Yojana had significantly improved village development planning and execution. He remarked that with clear maps and knowledge of populated areas, development work planning will be precise, eliminating wastage and obstacles caused by poor planning. The Prime Minister noted that property rights will resolve disputes over land ownership, such as identifying Panchayat land and grazing areas, thereby empowering Gram Panchayats economically. He emphasized that property cards will enhance disaster management in villages, making it easier to claim compensation during incidents like fires, floods, and landslides.
Noting that land disputes were common for farmers, and obtaining land documents is challenging, often requiring multiple visits to officials and leading to corruption, the Prime Minister said that to reduce these issues, land records were being digitized. He highlighted that Swamitva and Bhu-Aadhaar are foundational systems for village development. He added that Bhu-Aadhaar provides a unique identity to land, with around 23 crore Bhu-Aadhaar numbers issued, making it easy to identify land plots. “Over the past 7-8 years, approximately 98% of land records have been digitized, and most land maps are now digitally available”, added Shri Modi.
Emphasising Mahatma Gandhi’s belief that India's soul resides in its villages, the Prime Minister stressed that the true implementation of this vision had occurred over the past decade. He highlighted that more than 2.5 crore families had received electricity in the last 10 years, mostly in villages, while over 10 crore families had gained access to toilets, and 10 crore women had received gas connections through Ujjwala scheme, with the majority living in villages. He further added that more than 12 crore families had received tap water in the past five years, and over 50 crore people had opened bank accounts, primarily in villages. The Prime Minister noted that more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Bharat Arogya Mandirs were established, mostly in villages. He emphasized that for decades, millions of villagers, especially Dalit, backward, and tribal families, were deprived of basic amenities and now these families were the primary beneficiaries of these facilities.
Highlighting the unprecedented efforts that were made in the past decade to improve roads in villages, the Prime Minister informed that since the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana by Atal Ji's government in 2000, approximately 8.25 lakh kilometers of roads was constructed in villages, with nearly half of them built in the last 10 years. The Prime Minister mentioned the Vibrant Village program to enhance connectivity in remote border villages. Emphasising that providing internet in villages has also been a priority, Shri Modi remarked that before 2014, fewer than 100 Panchayats had broadband fiber connections, but in the past 10 years, over 2 lakh Panchayats were connected by broadband internet. He added that the number of Common Service Centers in villages has increased from less than 1 lakh to over 5 lakh in the same period. The Prime Minister noted that these figures represent the delivery of modern amenities and facilities to villages, which were previously only seen in cities. He added that this had not only improved convenience but also boosted economic strength in villages.
Stressing that 2025 had begun with significant decisions for villages and farmers, the Prime Minister highlighted the continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, under which farmers had received claims amounting to nearly 2.25 lakh crore rupees. He noted another decision regarding DAP fertilizer, whose prices had risen globally. Shri Modi underscored that the government had allocated thousands of crores to ensure affordable fertilizer for farmers. He added that over the past decade, approximately 12 lakh crore rupees was spent on providing affordable fertilizer to farmers, nearly double the amount spent in the decade before 2014. The Prime Minister emphasized that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, around 3.5 lakh crore rupees have been transferred to farmers' accounts, demonstrating the Union Government's commitment to farmers' welfare.
“Women's empowerment has been central to every major scheme over the past decade, recognizing their significant role in building a developed India”, emphasised Shri Modi. He highlighted that initiatives like Bank Sakhi and Bima Sakhi had provided new opportunities for women in villages. He added that the Lakhpati Didi Yojana had made over 1.25 crore women lakhpatis. Shri Modi underlined that the Swamitva Yojana had strengthened women's property rights, with many states including wives' names on property cards alongside their husbands. The Prime Minister noted that under the PM Awas Yojana, most houses provided to the poor were registered in women's names. He emphasized the positive coincidence that Swamitva Yojana drones were helping women secure property rights. He added that the mapping work in the Swamitva Yojana was being done by drones, and under the Namo Drone Didi Yojana, village women were becoming drone pilots, assisting in agriculture and earning additional income.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Swamitva Yojana had empowered villagers, potentially transforming rural life in India. He emphasized that as villages and the poor become stronger, the journey towards a developed India will be smoother. The Prime Minister highlighted that steps taken in the past decade for the benefit of villages and the poor had helped 25 crore people overcome poverty. Concluding his address, Shri Modi expressed confidence that schemes like Swamitva will make villages strong centers of development.
The Governors of many states, Lieutenant Governors of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, Chief Ministers of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and many other dignitaries had joined the event through video-conferencing.
Background
SVAMITVA scheme was launched by Prime Minister with a vision to enhance the economic progress of rural India by providing ‘Record of Rights’ to households owning houses in inhabited areas in villages through the latest drone technology for surveying.
The scheme also helps facilitate monetization of properties and enabling institutional credit through bank loans; reducing property-related disputes; facilitating better assessment of properties and property tax in rural areas and enabling comprehensive village-level planning.
Drone survey has been completed in over 3.17 lakh villages, which covers 92% of the targeted villages. So far, nearly 2.25 crore property cards have been prepared for over 1.53 lakh villages.
The scheme has reached full saturation in Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Tripura, Goa, Uttarakhand and Haryana. Drone survey has been completed in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh and also in several Union Territories.