Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributes over 65 lakh property cards under SVAMITVA scheme across 10 states and 2 Union Territories
We started the Svamitva Yojna, We have decided that with the help of drones, mapping of houses and lands will be done in every village of the country, Village people will be given papers of their residential property: PM
Today our government is trying with full sincerity to implement Gram Swaraj on the ground: PM
With the Svamitva Yojna, the planning and implementation of village development is now improving a lot: PM
Women power has a huge role in building Viksit Bharat, in the last decade we have placed the empowerment of mothers and daughters at the centre of every major scheme: PM
18 JAN 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi distributed over 65 lakh property cards under SVAMITVA Scheme to property owners in over 50000 villages in more than 230 districts across 10 States and 2 Union territories today through video conferencing. Addressing the occasion, he remarked that today was a historic day for the villages and the rural areas of India and greeted all the beneficiaries and the citizens on the occasion.
The Prime Minister remarked that five years ago, the SVAMITVA scheme was launched to ensure that the people residing in the rural areas receive their property cards. He remarked that different states refer to property ownership certificates by various names, such as Gharoni, Adhikar Abhilekh, Property Card, Malmatta Patrak, and Awaasiya Bhumi Patta. “Over 1.5 crore people have been issued SVAMITVA cards in the past 5 years”, said Shri Modi. In today's program, he added that more than 65 lakh families had received these cards. The Prime Minister remarked that under the Swamitva Yojana, around 2.25 crore people in villages have received legal documents for their homes now. He extended his heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to all the beneficiaries.
Remarking that the 21st century presents numerous challenges, including climate change, water scarcity, health crises, and pandemics, the Prime Minister highlighted that another significant challenge the world faces is property rights and the lack of legal property documents. The Prime Minister cited a United Nations study that revealed many people in various countries do not have proper legal documents for their property. He added that the UN emphasized that reducing poverty requires people to have property rights. The Prime Minister mentioned a renowned economist who wrote a book on the challenge of property rights, stating that the small amount of property owned by villagers is often "dead capital." He added that this means that the property cannot be used for transactions, and it does not help increase the family's income. Shri Modi remarked that India was not immune to the global challenge of property rights. He noted that despite having property worth millions of crores, villagers often lacked legal documents, leading to disputes and even illegal occupation by powerful individuals. He added that without legal documents, banks also kept their distance from such properties. The Prime Minister highlighted that previous governments did not take concrete steps to address this issue. He said that in 2014, the Government decided to tackle the challenge of property documentation through the Swamitva Yojana. The Prime Minister emphasized that no sensitive government could leave its villagers in such distress. Elaborating on the Swamitva Yojana, he said it involved mapping houses and lands in villages using drones and providing legal documents for residential properties to villagers. He added that the benefits of this scheme are now visible. Referring to his earlier conversation with beneficiaries of the Swamitva Yojana, who expressed how the scheme has transformed their lives, Shri Modi remarked that they now receive assistance from banks for their properties, and their satisfaction and happiness are evident. The Prime Minister considered this a great blessing.
“India has over 6 lakh villages, with drone surveys completed in nearly half of them”, remarked the Prime Minister. He highlighted that after receiving legal documents, lakhs of people had taken loans from banks based on their property, starting small businesses in their villages. He added that many of these beneficiaries are small and medium farmer families, for whom these property cards have become a significant guarantee of economic security. The Prime Minister noted that Dalit, backward, and tribal families were most affected by illegal occupations and long court disputes. He remarked that with legal certification, they would now be free from this crisis. He mentioned an estimate that once property cards are issued in all villages, it will unlock economic activities worth over 100 lakh crore rupees. The Prime Minister emphasized the substantial capital that will be added to the country's economy.
“Our Government is earnestly working to implement Gram Swaraj on the ground”, exclaimed Shri Modi and highlighted that the Swamitva Yojana had significantly improved village development planning and execution. He remarked that with clear maps and knowledge of populated areas, development work planning will be precise, eliminating wastage and obstacles caused by poor planning. The Prime Minister noted that property rights will resolve disputes over land ownership, such as identifying Panchayat land and grazing areas, thereby empowering Gram Panchayats economically. He emphasized that property cards will enhance disaster management in villages, making it easier to claim compensation during incidents like fires, floods, and landslides.
Noting that land disputes were common for farmers, and obtaining land documents is challenging, often requiring multiple visits to officials and leading to corruption, the Prime Minister said that to reduce these issues, land records were being digitized. He highlighted that Swamitva and Bhu-Aadhaar are foundational systems for village development. He added that Bhu-Aadhaar provides a unique identity to land, with around 23 crore Bhu-Aadhaar numbers issued, making it easy to identify land plots. “Over the past 7-8 years, approximately 98% of land records have been digitized, and most land maps are now digitally available”, added Shri Modi.
Emphasising Mahatma Gandhi’s belief that India's soul resides in its villages, the Prime Minister stressed that the true implementation of this vision had occurred over the past decade. He highlighted that more than 2.5 crore families had received electricity in the last 10 years, mostly in villages, while over 10 crore families had gained access to toilets, and 10 crore women had received gas connections through Ujjwala scheme, with the majority living in villages. He further added that more than 12 crore families had received tap water in the past five years, and over 50 crore people had opened bank accounts, primarily in villages. The Prime Minister noted that more than 1.5 lakh Ayushman Bharat Arogya Mandirs were established, mostly in villages. He emphasized that for decades, millions of villagers, especially Dalit, backward, and tribal families, were deprived of basic amenities and now these families were the primary beneficiaries of these facilities.
Highlighting the unprecedented efforts that were made in the past decade to improve roads in villages, the Prime Minister informed that since the launch of the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana by Atal Ji's government in 2000, approximately 8.25 lakh kilometers of roads was constructed in villages, with nearly half of them built in the last 10 years. The Prime Minister mentioned the Vibrant Village program to enhance connectivity in remote border villages. Emphasising that providing internet in villages has also been a priority, Shri Modi remarked that before 2014, fewer than 100 Panchayats had broadband fiber connections, but in the past 10 years, over 2 lakh Panchayats were connected by broadband internet. He added that the number of Common Service Centers in villages has increased from less than 1 lakh to over 5 lakh in the same period. The Prime Minister noted that these figures represent the delivery of modern amenities and facilities to villages, which were previously only seen in cities. He added that this had not only improved convenience but also boosted economic strength in villages.
Stressing that 2025 had begun with significant decisions for villages and farmers, the Prime Minister highlighted the continuation of the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, under which farmers had received claims amounting to nearly 2.25 lakh crore rupees. He noted another decision regarding DAP fertilizer, whose prices had risen globally. Shri Modi underscored that the government had allocated thousands of crores to ensure affordable fertilizer for farmers. He added that over the past decade, approximately 12 lakh crore rupees was spent on providing affordable fertilizer to farmers, nearly double the amount spent in the decade before 2014. The Prime Minister emphasized that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi, around 3.5 lakh crore rupees have been transferred to farmers' accounts, demonstrating the Union Government's commitment to farmers' welfare.
“Women's empowerment has been central to every major scheme over the past decade, recognizing their significant role in building a developed India”, emphasised Shri Modi. He highlighted that initiatives like Bank Sakhi and Bima Sakhi had provided new opportunities for women in villages. He added that the Lakhpati Didi Yojana had made over 1.25 crore women lakhpatis. Shri Modi underlined that the Swamitva Yojana had strengthened women's property rights, with many states including wives' names on property cards alongside their husbands. The Prime Minister noted that under the PM Awas Yojana, most houses provided to the poor were registered in women's names. He emphasized the positive coincidence that Swamitva Yojana drones were helping women secure property rights. He added that the mapping work in the Swamitva Yojana was being done by drones, and under the Namo Drone Didi Yojana, village women were becoming drone pilots, assisting in agriculture and earning additional income.
The Prime Minister remarked that the Swamitva Yojana had empowered villagers, potentially transforming rural life in India. He emphasized that as villages and the poor become stronger, the journey towards a developed India will be smoother. The Prime Minister highlighted that steps taken in the past decade for the benefit of villages and the poor had helped 25 crore people overcome poverty. Concluding his address, Shri Modi expressed confidence that schemes like Swamitva will make villages strong centers of development.
The Governors of many states, Lieutenant Governors of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, Chief Ministers of Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra and Gujarat, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh and many other dignitaries had joined the event through video-conferencing.
Background
SVAMITVA scheme was launched by Prime Minister with a vision to enhance the economic progress of rural India by providing ‘Record of Rights’ to households owning houses in inhabited areas in villages through the latest drone technology for surveying.
The scheme also helps facilitate monetization of properties and enabling institutional credit through bank loans; reducing property-related disputes; facilitating better assessment of properties and property tax in rural areas and enabling comprehensive village-level planning.
Drone survey has been completed in over 3.17 lakh villages, which covers 92% of the targeted villages. So far, nearly 2.25 crore property cards have been prepared for over 1.53 lakh villages.
The scheme has reached full saturation in Puducherry, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Tripura, Goa, Uttarakhand and Haryana. Drone survey has been completed in the states of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh and also in several Union Territories.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 10 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्वामित्व योजना के तहत 65 लाख से अधिक संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित किए
हमने स्वामित्व योजना शुरू की, हमने तय किया कि ड्रोन की मदद से देश के गांव-गांव में घरों की, जमीनों की मैपिंग कराई जाएगी, गांव के लोगों को उनकी आवासीय संपत्ति के कागज दिए जाएंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
आज हमारी सरकार पूरी ईमानदारी से ग्राम स्वराज को जमीन पर उतारने का प्रयास कर रही है: प्रधानमंत्री
स्वामित्व योजना से गांव के विकास की प्लानिंग और उस पर अमल अब काफी बेहतर हो रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
विकसित भारत के निर्माण में नारीशक्ति की बहुत बड़ी भूमिका है, इसलिए बीते दशक में हमने माताओं-बेटियों के सशक्तिकरण को, हर बड़ी योजना के केंद्र में रखा है: प्रधानमंत्री
18 JAN 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 10 राज्यों और 2 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 230 से अधिक जिलों के 50,000 से अधिक गांवों में संपत्ति मालिकों को स्वामित्व योजना के तहत 65 लाख से अधिक संपत्ति कार्ड वितरित किए। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि आज का दिन भारत के गांवों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लिए ऐतिहासिक दिन है और उन्होंने इस अवसर पर सभी लाभार्थियों और नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पांच साल पहले स्वामित्व योजना की शुरुआत की गई थी, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि ग्रामीण इलाकों में रहने वाले लोगों को उनके प्रॉपर्टी कार्ड मिलें। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग-अलग राज्य प्रॉपर्टी के मालिकाना हक के प्रमाणपत्रों को अलग-अलग नामों से पुकारते हैं, जैसे घरौनी, अधिकार अभिलेख, प्रॉपर्टी कार्ड, मालमत्ता पत्रक और आवासीय भूमि पट्टा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पिछले 5 वर्षों में 1.5 करोड़ से ज्‍यादा लोगों को स्वामित्व कार्ड दिए गए हैं।" आज के कार्यक्रम में उन्होंने कहा कि 65 लाख से ज़्यादा परिवारों को ये कार्ड मिल चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वामित्व योजना के तहत अब गांवों में रहने वाले करीब 2.25 करोड़ लोगों को उनके घरों के लिए कानूनी दस्तावेज मिल चुके हैं। उन्होंने सभी लाभार्थियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में जलवायु परिवर्तन, जल संकट, स्वास्थ्य संकट और महामारी सहित कई चुनौतियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के सामने एक और बड़ी चुनौती संपत्ति के अधिकार और कानूनी संपत्ति के दस्तावेजों की कमी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के एक अध्ययन का हवाला दिया, जिसमें पता चला है कि विभिन्न देशों में कई लोगों के पास अपनी संपत्ति के लिए समुचित कानूनी दस्तावेज नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि गरीबी कम करने के लिए लोगों के पास संपत्ति के अधिकार होने चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक प्रसिद्ध अर्थशास्त्री के बारे में बताया, जिन्होंने संपत्ति के अधिकारों की चुनौती पर एक किताब लिखी थी। उस किताब में बताया गया था कि ग्रामीणों के पास स्वामित्व वाली छोटी संपत्ति अक्सर "मृत पूंजी" होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसका मतलब है कि संपत्ति का इस्तेमाल लेन-देन के लिए नहीं किया जा सकता है और इससे परिवार की आय बढ़ाने में मदद नहीं मिलती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत संपत्ति के अधिकारों की वैश्विक चुनौती से अछूता नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि लाखों-करोड़ों की संपत्ति होने के बावजूद, ग्रामीणों के पास अक्सर कानूनी दस्तावेजों की कमी होती है, जिससे विवाद होते हैं और यहां तक ​​कि शक्तिशाली व्यक्तियों द्वारा अवैध कब्जा भी किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कानूनी दस्तावेजों के बिना, बैंक भी ऐसी संपत्तियों से दूरी बनाए रखते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछली सरकारों ने इस मुद्दे को हल करने के लिए ठोस कदम नहीं उठाए। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में सरकार ने स्वामित्व योजना के माध्यम से संपत्ति के दस्तावेजीकरण की चुनौती से निपटने का फैसला किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोई भी संवेदनशील सरकार अपने ग्रामीणों को इस तरह के संकट में नहीं छोड़ सकती। स्वामित्व योजना के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें ड्रोन का इस्‍तेमाल करके गांवों में घरों और जमीनों की मैपिंग करना और ग्रामीणों को आवासीय संपत्तियों के कानूनी दस्तावेज प्रदान करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना के लाभ अब दिखाई देने लगे हैं। श्री मोदी ने स्वामित्व योजना के लाभार्थियों के साथ अपनी पिछली बातचीत का जिक्र किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अब उन्हें अपनी संपत्तियों के लिए बैंकों से सहायता मिलती है, और उनकी संतुष्टि और खुशी स्पष्ट है। लाभार्थियों ने प्रधानमंत्री को बताया था कि कैसे इस योजना ने उनके जीवन को बदल दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसे एक बड़ा आशीर्वाद माना।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत में 6 लाख से ज्‍यादा गांव हैं, जिनमें से लगभग आधे गांवों में ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण पूरा हो चुका है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कानूनी दस्तावेज मिलने के बाद लाखों लोगों ने अपनी संपत्ति के आधार पर बैंकों से लोन लिया और अपने गांवों में छोटे-मोटे व्यवसाय शुरू किए। उन्होंने कहा कि इनमें से कई लाभार्थी छोटे और मध्यम किसान परिवार हैं, जिनके लिए ये संपत्ति कार्ड आर्थिक सुरक्षा की एक बड़ी गारंटी बन गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दलित, पिछड़े और आदिवासी परिवार अवैध कब्जों और लंबे अदालती विवादों से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कानूनी प्रमाणीकरण के साथ अब वे इस संकट से मुक्त हो जाएंगे। उन्होंने एक अनुमान का जिक्र किया कि एक बार सभी गांवों में संपत्ति कार्ड जारी हो जाने पर, इससे 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की आर्थिक गतिविधियां शुरू हो जाएंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इससे देश की अर्थव्यवस्था में काफी बड़ी पूंजी जुड़ेगी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारी सरकार ग्राम स्वराज को जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करने के लिए गंभीरता से काम कर रही है।" उन्‍होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वामित्व योजना ने ग्राम विकास के नियोजन और क्रियान्वयन में महत्‍वपूर्ण सुधार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्पष्ट मानचित्रों और आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों के ज्ञान के साथ, विकास कार्य की योजना सटीक होगी, जिससे खराब नियोजन के कारण होने वाली बर्बादी और बाधाएं दूर होंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पंचायत भूमि और चरागाह क्षेत्रों की पहचान सहित संपत्ति के अधिकार भूमि स्वामित्व पर विवादों को हल करेंगे, जिससे ग्राम पंचायतें आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त होंगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संपत्ति कार्ड गांवों में आपदा प्रबंधन को बढ़ाएंगे, जिससे आग, बाढ़ और भूस्खलन जैसी घटनाओं के दौरान मुआवजे का दावा करना आसान हो जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसानों के लिए भूमि विवाद आम बात है और भूमि का दस्तावेज प्राप्त करना चुनौतीपूर्ण है। इसके लिए उन्‍हें अक्सर अधिकारियों के कई चक्कर लगाने पड़ते हैं और भ्रष्टाचार को बढ़ावा मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए भूमि रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वामित्व और भू-आधार गांव के विकास के लिए आधारभूत प्रणालियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भू-आधार भूमि को एक विशिष्ट पहचान प्रदान करता है, लगभग 23 करोड़ भू-आधार संख्याएं जारी की गई हैं, जिससे भूमि भूखंडों की पहचान करना आसान हो गया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "पिछले 7-8 वर्षों में, लगभग 98 प्रतिशत भूमि रिकॉर्ड का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है और अधिकांश भूमि मानचित्र अब डिजिटल रूप से उपलब्ध हैं।"
महात्मा गांधी की इस मान्यता पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत की आत्मा उसके गांवों में बसती है, प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में इस दृष्टिकोण का सही मायने में कार्यान्वयन हुआ है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में 2.5 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों, ज्‍यादातर ग्रामीण परिवारों को बिजली मिली है, जबकि 10 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों को शौचालयों की सुविधा मिली है और 10 करोड़ महिलाओं को उज्ज्वला योजना के माध्यम से गैस कनेक्शन मिले हैं, जिनमें से अधिकांश गांवों में रहती हैं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में 12 करोड़ से अधिक परिवारों को नल का पानी मिला है और 50 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों ने बैंक खाते खोले हैं, जो मुख्य रूप से गांवों में हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 1.5 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य मंदिर स्थापित किए गए हैं, जो कि ज्यादातर गांवों में हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दशकों से लाखों ग्रामीण, विशेष रूप से दलित, पिछड़े और आदिवासी परिवार बुनियादी सुविधाओं से वंचित थे और अब ये परिवार इन सुविधाओं के प्रमुख लाभार्थी हैं।
गांवों में सड़कों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए पिछले दशक में किए गए अभूतपूर्व प्रयासों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2000 में अटल जी की सरकार द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के शुभारंभ के बाद से, गांवों में लगभग 8.25 लाख किलोमीटर सड़कें बनाई गईं, जिनमें से लगभग आधी पिछले 10 वर्षों में बनाई गई हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने सुदूर सीमावर्ती गांवों में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए वाइब्रेंट विलेज कार्यक्रम के बारे में बताया। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि गांवों में इंटरनेट उपलब्ध कराना भी प्राथमिकता रही है, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 2014 से पहले, 100 से भी कम पंचायतों में ब्रॉडबैंड फाइबर कनेक्शन थे, लेकिन पिछले 10 वर्षों में, 2 लाख से अधिक पंचायतें ब्रॉडबैंड इंटरनेट से जुड़ गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी अवधि में गांवों में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटरों की संख्या बढ़कर 5 लाख से अधिक हो गई है, जो एक लाख से भी कम थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये आंकड़े गांवों में आधुनिक सुख-सुविधाओं की डिलीवरी को दर्शाते हैं, जो पहले केवल शहरों में ही देखने को मिलती थीं। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल सुविधा बढ़ी है बल्कि गांवों में आर्थिक मजबूती भी बढ़ी है।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि 2025 की शुरुआत गांवों और किसानों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णयों के साथ हुई है, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना की निरंतरता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसके तहत किसानों को लगभग 2.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये के दावे प्राप्त हुए हैं। उन्होंने डीएपी उर्वरक के बारे में एक और निर्णय का जिक्र किया, जिसकी कीमतें वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ गई थीं। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सरकार ने किसानों के हित में किफायती उर्वरक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हजारों करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में किसानों को किफायती उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराने पर लगभग 12 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए गए, जो 2014 से पहले के दशक में खर्च की गई राशि से लगभग दोगुना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के तहत किसानों के खातों में लगभग 3.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये अंतरित किए गए हैं, जो किसानों के कल्याण के लिए केंद्र सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "पिछले एक दशक में हर बड़ी योजना में महिला सशक्तिकरण को केंद्र में रखा गया है, जिससे विकसित भारत के निर्माण में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचाना जा सके।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि बैंक सखी और बीमा सखी जैसी पहलों ने गांवों में महिलाओं के लिए नए अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लखपति दीदी योजना ने 1.25 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को लखपति बनाया है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वामित्व योजना ने महिलाओं के संपत्ति अधिकारों को मजबूत किया है, कई राज्यों ने संपत्ति कार्ड पर उनके पतियों के साथ-साथ पत्नियों का नाम भी शामिल किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पीएम आवास योजना के तहत गरीबों को दिए जाने वाले अधिकांश घर महिलाओं के नाम पर पंजीकृत हैं। उन्होंने इस सकारात्मक संयोग पर जोर दिया कि स्वामित्व योजना के ड्रोन महिलाओं को संपत्ति के अधिकार सुरक्षित करने में मदद कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वामित्व योजना में मैपिंग का काम ड्रोन द्वारा किया जा रहा है और नमो ड्रोन दीदी योजना के तहत गांव की महिलाएं ड्रोन पायलट बन रही हैं, कृषि में सहायता कर रही हैं और अतिरिक्त आय अर्जित कर रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वामित्व योजना ने ग्रामीणों को सशक्त बनाया है, जिससे भारत में ग्रामीण जीवन में संभावित रूप से बदलाव आया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जैसे-जैसे गांव और गरीब मजबूत होते जाएंगे, विकसित भारत की ओर यात्रा आसान होती जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले दशक में गांवों और गरीबों के लाभ के लिए उठाए गए कदमों से 25 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी से उबरने में मदद मिली है। अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्वामित्व जैसी योजनाएं गांवों को विकास का मजबूत केंद्र बनाएंगी।
कई राज्यों के राज्यपाल, जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल, ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री, केंद्रीय पंचायती राज मंत्री तथा मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह एवं कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।
पृष्ठभूमि
स्वामित्व योजना को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा ग्रामीण भारत की आर्थिक प्रगति को बढ़ाने के दृष्टिकोण के साथ शुरू किया गया था, ताकि सर्वेक्षण के लिए नवीनतम ड्रोन तकनीक के माध्यम से गांवों में बसे हुए क्षेत्रों में घरों के मालिक परिवारों को 'अधिकारों का रिकॉर्ड' प्रदान किया जा सके।
यह योजना संपत्तियों के मुद्रीकरण को सुगम बनाने और बैंक ऋण के माध्यम से संस्थागत ऋण उपलब्ध कराने, संपत्ति संबंधी विवादों को कम करने, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में संपत्तियों और संपत्ति कर के बेहतर मूल्यांकन की सुविधा प्रदान करने तथा व्यापक ग्राम-स्तरीय योजना बनाने में भी मदद करती है।
3.17 लाख से अधिक गांवों में ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण पूरा हो चुका है, जिसमें लक्षित गांवों का 92 प्रतिशत हिस्सा शामिल है। अब तक 1.53 लाख से अधिक गांवों के लिए लगभग 2.25 करोड़ संपत्ति कार्ड तैयार किए जा चुके हैं।
पुडुचेरी, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, त्रिपुरा, गोवा, उत्तराखंड और हरियाणा में यह योजना पूरी तरह से लागू हो चुकी है। मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्यों और कई केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में ड्रोन सर्वेक्षण पूरा हो चुका है।