Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP MUMBAI TO PARTICIPATE IN MULTI-NATIONAL EXERCISE LA PEROUSE
Mission deployed in the South Eastern Ocean Region, the indigenous destroyer arrived at Jakarta, Indonesia on an operational visit.
18 JAN 2025 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The indigenously designed and built guided missile destroyer INS Mumbai is participating in the fourth edition of the Multinational Exercise LA PEROUSE. This edition will witness participation of personnel/ surface and sub-surface assets from various maritime partners including Royal Australian Navy, French Navy, Royal Navy, United States Navy, Indonesian Navy, Royal Malaysian Navy, Republic of Singapore Navy and Royal Canadian Navy.
The exercise aims to develop common Maritime Situational Awareness by enhancing the cooperation in the field of maritime surveillance, maritime interdiction operations and air operations along with the conduct of progressive training and information sharing. The exercise provides an opportunity for like-minded navies to develop closer links in planning, coordination and information sharing for enhanced tactical interoperability. The exercise will witness complex and advanced multi-domain exercises including surface warfare, anti-air warfare, air-defence, cross deck landings and tactical manoeuvres, as also the constabulary missions such as VBSS (Visit, Board, Search and Seizure) operations.
Participation of Indian Navy in the exercise showcases the high levels of synergy, coordination and interoperability between the like-minded navies and their commitment to a rules-based international order in the maritime domain.
This visit is in consonance with India's vision of SAGAR (Security and Growth for All in the Region) to enhance maritime cooperation and collaboration for safer and secure Indo-Pacific Region.
52ZD.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौदलाचे ‘मुंबई’ ही विनाशिका बहुराष्ट्रीय सराव ‘ला पेरूस’मध्ये सहभागी होणार
आग्नेय महासागर क्षेत्रात तैनात असलेली ही स्वदेशी विनाशिका इंडोनेशियातील जकार्ता इथं सरावासाठी झाली दाखल
18 JAN 2025 12:47PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वदेशी बनावटीची आणि मार्गदर्शन प्रणालीयुक्त क्षेपणास्त्र विनाशिका ‘आयएनएस मुंबई’ बहुराष्ट्रीय सराव ला पेरूस च्या चौथ्या आवृत्तीत सहभागी होत आहे. या आवृत्तीत रॉयल ऑस्ट्रेलियन नेव्ही, फ्रेंच नेव्ही, रॉयल नेव्ही, युनायटेड स्टेट्स नेव्ही, इंडोनेशियन नेव्ही, रॉयल मलेशियन नेव्ही, रिपब्लिक ऑफ सिंगापूर नेव्ही आणि रॉयल कॅनेडियन नेव्ही यासह विविध सागरी भागीदारांचे कर्मचारी आणि भूपृष्ठभागावर कार्यरत संबंधितांचा सहभाग असेल. या सरावाचे उद्दिष्ट सागरी देखरेख, सागरी प्रतिबंधात्मक कारवाई आणि हवाई कारवाई क्षेत्रात सहकार्य वाढविणे तसेच प्रगतीशील प्रशिक्षण आणि माहितीची देवाणघेवाण करून सामान्य सागरी परिस्थिती बाबत जागरूकता विकसित करणे हे आहे. या सरावामुळे समान विचारसरणीच्या नौदलांना नियोजन, समन्वय आणि माहितीच्या देवाणघेवाणीत परस्पर संबंध विकसित करण्याची संधी मिळेल आणि त्यांच्या सामरिक आंतरकार्यक्षमता वाढण्यास मदत होइल . या सरावात पृष्ठभागावरील युद्ध, हवाई युद्ध, हवाई संरक्षण, क्रॉस डेक लँडिंग आणि सामरिक युद्धाभ्यास, तसेच VBSS (विजिट, बोर्ड, सर्च आणि सीजर) ऑपरेशन्स /कारवाई सारख्या पोलिस-दल संबंधित मोहिमा, यासारख्या कठीण आणि प्रगत विविध विषयांच्या सरावांचा समावेश असेल.
या सरावात भारतीय नौदलाचा सहभाग समान विचारसरणीच्या नौदलांमधील उच्च पातळीचे समन्वय आणि आंतरकार्यक्षमता आणि सागरी क्षेत्रात नियम-आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्थेसाठी त्यांची वचनबद्धता दर्शवितो. ही भेट भारताच्या 'सागर' (प्रदेशातील सर्वांसाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास) या दृष्टिकोनाशी सुसंगत आहे, ज्यामुळे सुरक्षित इंडो-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशासाठी सागरी सहकार्य वाढू शकेल.
52ZD.jpg)