संरक्षण मंत्रालय
नियम-आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्थेतील अनिश्चिततेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारताचे आक्रमक आणि बचावात्मक प्रतिसाद आणखी मजबूत करणे आवश्यक आहे: संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
17 JAN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नियम-आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्थेतील अनिश्चिततेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारताचे आक्रमक आणि बचावात्मक प्रतिसाद आणखी मजबूत करण्याची गरज संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी अधोरेखित केली आहे. 17 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे 2024 हे नौदल नागरिकांचे वर्ष म्हणून साजरे करण्यासाठी आयोजित एका कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी तणावपूर्ण भू-राजकीय सुरक्षा परिस्थितीमुळे सशस्त्र दलांसाठी गुंतागुंत वाढल्याचे अधोरेखित केले आणि लवकरात लवकर देशाची महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता वाढवण्यार भर दिला.
जर आपण संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षेच्या दृष्टीकोनातून संपूर्ण दशकाचे मूल्यांकन केले, तर आपण असे म्हणू शकतो की हे अस्थिर दशक राहिले आहे. जगभरातील वेगवेगळ्या प्रांतांमध्ये संघर्ष आणि युद्धे सुरु असल्याचे आपण पाहत आहोत. या गोष्टी लक्षात घेऊन,आपल्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी नियोजन, संसाधन आणि खर्चाचा ताळमेळ आवश्यक आहे. सल्लामसलत दृष्टिकोनाचा अवलंब करण्याची गरज आहे. भविष्यातील आव्हानांना कसे सामोरे जायचे याबद्दल सर्व संबंधितांकडून सूचना जाणून घेणे आवश्यक आहे. बदलत्या काळानुसार आपले सैन्य सुसज्ज आणि तयार असायला हवे ” असे सांगत राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले, सशस्त्र दलांचा अविभाज्य भाग असलेले नागरी कर्मचारी, नियोजन प्रक्रियेत महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावतील.
सैन्य एक मोठा जनादेश आणि जटिल संरचनेसह पुढे जात आहे आणि नागरी कर्मचारी "गणवेश नसलेले सैनिक" एक निर्णायक भूमिका बजावतात कारण ते सैन्याला महत्त्वपूर्ण शक्ती प्रदान करण्यासाठी पडद्यामागून काम करतात यावर संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला . देशभक्ती, शौर्य आणि शिस्त सैनिकांना धोके आणि आव्हानांपासून देशाचे रक्षण करण्याची जबाबदारी पार पाडण्यास मदत करतात आणि सुरक्षा विषयक पायाभूत सुविधांना अधिक बळ देण्यासाठी नागरी कर्मचाऱ्यांनी ही मूल्ये आत्मसात केली पाहिजेत, असे त्यांनी प्रतिपादन केले. "राष्ट्रीय सेवेच्या व्यापक दृष्टीकोनातून, प्रत्येक जबाबदार नागरिक हा गणवेश नसलेला सैनिक आहे आणि प्रत्येक सैनिक हा गणवेशातील नागरिक आहे ," असे ते म्हणाले.
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील भारताचे सामरिक स्थान आणि भौगोलिक राजकीय परिस्थिती लक्षात घेऊन राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नौदलाला बळकट करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारच्या संकल्पाचा पुनरुच्चार केला आणि आजच्या काळाची ती गरज असल्याचे सांगितले. माझगाव डॉक लिमिटेडद्वारे भारतात निर्मित आयएनएस सूरत, आयएनएस निलगिरी आणि आयएनएस वाघशीर या तीन जागतिक दर्जाच्या युद्धनौका नुकत्याच नौदलात दाखल झाल्याचा संदर्भ देत त्यांनी सांगितले की सर्व हितधारकांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे. या युद्धनौका भारताच्या सक्षमीकरणाचे प्रतीक असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
"भारताची आर्थिक वृद्धी सागरी सुरक्षेशी निगडित आहे आणि म्हणूनच आपल्या सागरी हद्दीचे रक्षण करणे, जलवाहतुकीचे स्वातंत्र्य अबाधित राखणे, आणि सागरी महामार्ग असलेल्या सागरी मार्गांचे रक्षण करणे आवश्यक आहे. अलीकडच्या काही वर्षांमध्ये मोठ्या नौदल शक्तींनी हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रातील आपले अस्तित्व कमी केले असून भारतीय नौदलाने त्यात वाढ केली आहे. एडनचे आखात, लाल समुद्र आणि पूर्व आफ्रिकी देशांच्या नजीकच्या सागरी क्षेत्रांत धोका वाढण्याची शक्यता लक्षात घेता, भारतीय नौदल या भागात आपली उपस्थिती आणखी वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने काम करत आहे,” असे संरक्षणमंत्री म्हणाले.
आजच्या काळात सायबर सुरक्षा हा सागरी सुरक्षेतील महत्वाचा पैलू असून सायबर हल्ल्यांकडे दुर्लक्ष करणे घातक ठरू शकते, असे राजनाथ सिंग म्हणाले. सशस्त्र दलांमध्ये सायबर सुरक्षेसंदर्भात विशेष जनजागृती अभियान राबवण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
देशासाठी सेवा करणाऱ्या प्रत्येक व्यक्तीच्या योगदानाची दखल घेण्याची केंद्र सरकारची वचनबद्धता असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले. "कोणीच मागे राहू नये. याच भावनेतून आम्ही पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली वाटचाल करत आहोत. विशेषतः भारतीय नौदलाबद्दल सांगायचे झाले तर आम्ही नागरी आणि सेवेतील कर्मचाऱ्यांना समान प्राधान्य दिले आहे" असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतीय नौदलातील कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या हितासाठी सुरु केलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांबद्दल राजनाथ सिंह यांनी माहिती दिली, या योजनांच्या माध्यमातून हे कर्मचारी आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना विमा सुरक्षा प्रदान करून त्यांचे आर्थिक हित जपले जाते, असे ते म्हणाले. सशस्त्र दलांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करेल, प्रत्येक भारतीय त्यांच्या पाठीशी आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नौदलाच्या सर्व अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी स्वतःला अद्ययावत प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाने अवगत करावे आणि 2047 पर्यंत भारताला विकसित राष्ट्र बनवण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या स्वप्नांना साकार करण्यासाठी आपल्यातील कौशल्यवृद्धी करावी, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. संयुक्त प्रयत्नांमुळे, आपले राष्ट्र भविष्यातील आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी सक्षम होईल आणि एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनू शकेल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
याप्रसंगी ‘नौदल कर्मचाऱ्यांचे वर्ष’ या अनुषंगाने हाती घेण्यात आलेले विविध योजना आणि उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकणारा लघुपट दाखवण्यात आला. या सोहळ्याला एक सांगीतिक साज चढवत भारतीय नौदलाच्या सेवेतील अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या योगदानाला समर्पित एक विशेष गीत यावेळी प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आले. या गीतामध्ये नौदलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची निष्ठा, लवचिकता आणि कठोर परिश्रम तसेच नौदलाच्या मोहिमांसाठी ते करत असलेले अथक प्रयत्न शब्दबद्ध करण्यात आले आहेत. नौदलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांमधील काही जणांनी हे गाणे प्रत्यक्ष सादर केले. अत्यंत आशयघन गीत आणि भावपूर्ण संगीतामुळे उपस्थित श्रोत्यांमध्ये अभिमान, एकात्मतेची भावना जागृत केली ज्याला टाळ्यांच्या कडकडाटात दाद मिळाली.

Ministry of Defence
India’s offensive & defensive responses need to be further strengthened in view of turmoil in rules-based international order: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“India’s economic prosperity is linked to maritime security in Indian Ocean Region; Protecting territorial waters, ensuring freedom of navigation & keeping sea routes safe is necessary”
“Cyber security is an important aspect of maritime security; Ignoring cyber security concerns can be detrimental/fatal”
17 JAN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has underlined the need to strengthen India’s offensive and defensive responses in view of the turmoil being witnessed in the rules-based international order. Addressing an event, organised to commemorate 2024 as the Year of Naval Civilians, in New Delhi on January 17, 2025, Raksha Mantri highlighted the increasing complexities for the Armed Forces due to the tense geopolitical security scenario and pitched to increase the critical capability of the country at the earliest.
“If we assess the entire decade from a defence & security perspective, we can say that it has been a volatile decade. We are witnessing conflicts and wars in different regions across the world. Keeping these things in mind, we need planning, resourcing and budgeting for our security. There is a need to adopt a consultative approach. We need to take inputs from all the stakeholders on how to face future challenges. Our forces should be equipped and ready according to the changing times,” said Shri Rajnath Singh, emphasising that the civilian workforce, an integral part of the Armed Forces, will play a crucial role in the planning process.
Raksha Mantri stressed that the military is surging forward with a big mandate & complex structure and the civilian workforce “soldiers without uniforms” play a pivotal role as they work behind-the-scenes to provide significant strength to the troops. He asserted that patriotism, valour and discipline help the soldiers to fulfill their responsibility of protecting the country from threats & challenges and the civilian workforce should imbibe these values to further bolster the security infrastructure. “In the broader perspective of national service, every responsible civilian is a soldier without uniform and every soldier is a civilian in uniform,” he said.
In view of India’s strategic location and its geopolitical situation in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the resolve of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to strengthen the Navy, terming it as a necessity in today’s times. He referred to the recent commissioning of three world-class warships - INS SuratINS Nilgiri INS Vaghsheer - built in India by Mazagon Dock Limited, stating that it was a result of concerted efforts of all stakeholders. He termed the ships as a symbol of India’s empowerment.
“India’s economic prosperity is linked to maritime security. It is, therefore, necessary to protect our territorial waters, ensure freedom of navigation, and keep sea routes, which are our maritime highways, safe. In recent years, major naval powers have reduced their presence in IOR, while the Indian Navy has increased it. There is a possibility of increase in threats in the Gulf of Aden, Red Sea and the sea areas adjacent to East African countries. In view of this, the Indian Navy is working towards increasing its presence further,” Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described cyber security as an important aspect of maritime security in today’s times, stating that ignoring cyber attacks can prove to be detrimental/fatal. He laid stress on the need to run a special awareness campaign on cyber security in the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s commitment to recognise the contribution of every individual serving the nation. “No one should be left behind. This is the idea with which we are working under the leadership of the Prime Minister. If we talk specifically about the Indian Navy, we have given equal preference to civilian and uniformed employees,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out the initiatives taken for the welfare of the Naval Civilians, including the Insurance Scheme which ensures financial security to the employees and their families. He assured that the Government will take all possible steps to strengthen the Armed Forces, adding that every Indian stands with them.
Raksha Mantri exhorted the civilian workforce to stay abreast with the latest technological advancements and upgrade their skills to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He exuded confidence that, with joint efforts, the nation will be able to tackle future challenges and become a developed nation.
“Our goal is to work with ‘Whole of the Government’ approach. It should not be linked only to the level of department or organisation. If people work together, then no matter which organisation they are associated with, they will work for the larger goal of the country. Moving beyond the ‘Whole of the Government’ approach, we should work with ‘Whole of the People’ approach. Together, we will not only strengthen India from a strategic point of view, but will also give new dimensions to its holistic development,” Raksha Mantri added.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan were among the dignitaries present at the event, which spotlighted the significant contributions of Naval Civilians through an array of activities that brought forth their artistic talents, professional excellence and spirit of service.
In his welcome address, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi acknowledged the critical role that the Naval Civilians play in supporting various facets of the Indian Navy’s operations including technical assistance, administrative management and logistics support. Their support is essential to the Navy’s combat readiness and operational success, he said.
The event commenced with a special photo and painting exhibition that displayed the artistic talents and achievements of Naval Civilians. The artworks depicted scenes of life at workplace and various contributions of civilians in the operational support of the Navy. The exhibition highlighted not only the technical roles played by Naval Civilians but also their creative expressions which capture the essence of their contributions in the Navy’s mission.
A special moment of the ceremony was the introduction of the recipients of Prime Minister’s Shram Awards to Raksha Mantri. The Shram Awards are presented annually to the individuals who have shown extraordinary devotion and outstanding contributions in their respective roles.
In recognition of exemplary service and contributions, Shri Rajnath Singh presented nine meritorious awards and 16 cash awards to Naval Civilians who have demonstrated outstanding dedication and professionalism in their line of duty. Raksha Mantri commended the awardees for their commitment, resilience and contribution beyond the call of duty in their respective roles.
A short movie highlighting various initiatives and activities undertaken in the ‘Year of Naval Civilians’ was played on the occasion. Adding a melodic touch to the celebration, the Indian Navy released a special song dedicated to Naval Civilians which vividly captures the contributions of Naval Civilians in the Navy. The song conveys the dedication, resilience and hard work that Naval Civilians bring to their roles and their untiring efforts complementing the Navy’s operations. The song was performed live by a group of Naval Civilian singers. The powerful lyrics and soulful melody stirred the audience evoking a sense of pride, unity and received an enthusiastic round of applause.