Ministry of Defence
India’s offensive & defensive responses need to be further strengthened in view of turmoil in rules-based international order: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“India’s economic prosperity is linked to maritime security in Indian Ocean Region; Protecting territorial waters, ensuring freedom of navigation & keeping sea routes safe is necessary”
“Cyber security is an important aspect of maritime security; Ignoring cyber security concerns can be detrimental/fatal”
17 JAN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has underlined the need to strengthen India’s offensive and defensive responses in view of the turmoil being witnessed in the rules-based international order. Addressing an event, organised to commemorate 2024 as the Year of Naval Civilians, in New Delhi on January 17, 2025, Raksha Mantri highlighted the increasing complexities for the Armed Forces due to the tense geopolitical security scenario and pitched to increase the critical capability of the country at the earliest.
“If we assess the entire decade from a defence & security perspective, we can say that it has been a volatile decade. We are witnessing conflicts and wars in different regions across the world. Keeping these things in mind, we need planning, resourcing and budgeting for our security. There is a need to adopt a consultative approach. We need to take inputs from all the stakeholders on how to face future challenges. Our forces should be equipped and ready according to the changing times,” said Shri Rajnath Singh, emphasising that the civilian workforce, an integral part of the Armed Forces, will play a crucial role in the planning process.
Raksha Mantri stressed that the military is surging forward with a big mandate & complex structure and the civilian workforce “soldiers without uniforms” play a pivotal role as they work behind-the-scenes to provide significant strength to the troops. He asserted that patriotism, valour and discipline help the soldiers to fulfill their responsibility of protecting the country from threats & challenges and the civilian workforce should imbibe these values to further bolster the security infrastructure. “In the broader perspective of national service, every responsible civilian is a soldier without uniform and every soldier is a civilian in uniform,” he said.
In view of India’s strategic location and its geopolitical situation in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the resolve of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to strengthen the Navy, terming it as a necessity in today’s times. He referred to the recent commissioning of three world-class warships - INS SuratINS Nilgiri INS Vaghsheer - built in India by Mazagon Dock Limited, stating that it was a result of concerted efforts of all stakeholders. He termed the ships as a symbol of India’s empowerment.
“India’s economic prosperity is linked to maritime security. It is, therefore, necessary to protect our territorial waters, ensure freedom of navigation, and keep sea routes, which are our maritime highways, safe. In recent years, major naval powers have reduced their presence in IOR, while the Indian Navy has increased it. There is a possibility of increase in threats in the Gulf of Aden, Red Sea and the sea areas adjacent to East African countries. In view of this, the Indian Navy is working towards increasing its presence further,” Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described cyber security as an important aspect of maritime security in today’s times, stating that ignoring cyber attacks can prove to be detrimental/fatal. He laid stress on the need to run a special awareness campaign on cyber security in the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s commitment to recognise the contribution of every individual serving the nation. “No one should be left behind. This is the idea with which we are working under the leadership of the Prime Minister. If we talk specifically about the Indian Navy, we have given equal preference to civilian and uniformed employees,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out the initiatives taken for the welfare of the Naval Civilians, including the Insurance Scheme which ensures financial security to the employees and their families. He assured that the Government will take all possible steps to strengthen the Armed Forces, adding that every Indian stands with them.
Raksha Mantri exhorted the civilian workforce to stay abreast with the latest technological advancements and upgrade their skills to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He exuded confidence that, with joint efforts, the nation will be able to tackle future challenges and become a developed nation.
“Our goal is to work with ‘Whole of the Government’ approach. It should not be linked only to the level of department or organisation. If people work together, then no matter which organisation they are associated with, they will work for the larger goal of the country. Moving beyond the ‘Whole of the Government’ approach, we should work with ‘Whole of the People’ approach. Together, we will not only strengthen India from a strategic point of view, but will also give new dimensions to its holistic development,” Raksha Mantri added.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan were among the dignitaries present at the event, which spotlighted the significant contributions of Naval Civilians through an array of activities that brought forth their artistic talents, professional excellence and spirit of service.
In his welcome address, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi acknowledged the critical role that the Naval Civilians play in supporting various facets of the Indian Navy’s operations including technical assistance, administrative management and logistics support. Their support is essential to the Navy’s combat readiness and operational success, he said.
The event commenced with a special photo and painting exhibition that displayed the artistic talents and achievements of Naval Civilians. The artworks depicted scenes of life at workplace and various contributions of civilians in the operational support of the Navy. The exhibition highlighted not only the technical roles played by Naval Civilians but also their creative expressions which capture the essence of their contributions in the Navy’s mission.
A special moment of the ceremony was the introduction of the recipients of Prime Minister’s Shram Awards to Raksha Mantri. The Shram Awards are presented annually to the individuals who have shown extraordinary devotion and outstanding contributions in their respective roles.
In recognition of exemplary service and contributions, Shri Rajnath Singh presented nine meritorious awards and 16 cash awards to Naval Civilians who have demonstrated outstanding dedication and professionalism in their line of duty. Raksha Mantri commended the awardees for their commitment, resilience and contribution beyond the call of duty in their respective roles.
A short movie highlighting various initiatives and activities undertaken in the ‘Year of Naval Civilians’ was played on the occasion. Adding a melodic touch to the celebration, the Indian Navy released a special song dedicated to Naval Civilians which vividly captures the contributions of Naval Civilians in the Navy. The song conveys the dedication, resilience and hard work that Naval Civilians bring to their roles and their untiring efforts complementing the Navy’s operations. The song was performed live by a group of Naval Civilian singers. The powerful lyrics and soulful melody stirred the audience evoking a sense of pride, unity and received an enthusiastic round of applause.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नियम-आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था में उथल-पुथल को देखते हुए भारत की आक्रमण और रक्षात्मक कार्रवाई और सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
“भारत की आर्थिक समृद्धि हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र की समुद्री सुरक्षा से जुड़ी है; जलीय क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा, नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करना और समुद्री मार्गों को सुरक्षित रखना आवश्यक”
"साइबर सुरक्षा समुद्री सुरक्षा का महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है, इसकी अनदेखी अहितकर/घातक हो सकती है"
17 JAN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नियम आधारित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था में हो रही उथल-पुथल को देखते हुए भारत की आक्रमण और रक्षात्मक कार्रवाईयों को और सुदृढ़ बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। वर्ष 2024 को नौसेना नागरिक वर्ष मनाने से संबंधित आज नई दिल्‍ली में (17 जनवरी, 2025 को) आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने तनावपूर्ण भू-राजनीतिक सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों को देखते हुए सशस्त्र बलों के सामने बढ़ती जटिलताओं का उल्‍लेख किया और देश की सामरिक क्षमता और अधिक बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि पूरे दशक में अगर हम रक्षा और सुरक्षा का आकलन करें तो हम कह सकते हैं कि यह दौर अस्थिर रहा है। दुनिया भर के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संघर्ष और युद्ध चल रहे हैं इसको ध्यान में रखते हुए हमें अपनी सुरक्षा के लिए योजना बनाने, संसाधन जुटाने और बजट बनाने की आवश्यकता है। हमें स्थिति अनुरूप परामर्शी दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए हमें सभी हितपक्षों से विमर्श करना जरूरी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बदलते समय के अनुसार हमारी सेनाओं को सुसज्जित और तैयार रहना चाहिए। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि नागरिक कार्यबल जो सशस्त्र बलों का अभिन्न अंग है योजना प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सेना बड़े सामर्थ्‍य और व्‍यापक संरचना के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है और इसमें "बिना वर्दी के सैनिक"-नागरिक कार्यबल महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। वे सैनिकों के शक्ति संचालन में बिना दिखे काम करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सैनिक देशभक्ति, वीरता और अनुशासन से खतरों और चुनौतियों से देश की रक्षा करते हैं। नागरिक कार्यबल को भी सुरक्षा के बुनियादी ढांचे को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए इन मूल्यों को आत्मसात करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि‍ राष्ट्र सेवा के व्यापक परिप्रेक्ष्य में प्रत्येक जिम्मेदार नागरिक वर्दी के बिना एक सैनिक है और प्रत्येक सैनिक वर्दी में एक नागरिक है।
हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत की रणनीतिक स्थिति और इसके भू-राजनीतिक महत्‍व को देखते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नौसैनिक शक्ति सुदृढ़ करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व की सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया और मौजूदा समय की आवश्यकता बताया। उन्होंने मझगांव डॉक लिमिटेड द्वारा भारत में निर्मित तीन विश्व स्तरीय युद्धपोतों- आईएनएस सूरत, आईएनएस नीलगिरि और आईएनएस वाघशीर को हाल में नौसेना को सौंपे जाने का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह सभी संबंधित पक्षों के ठोस प्रयासों से संभव हुआ है। उन्होंने युद्धक पोतों को भारत के सशक्तिकरण का प्रतीक बताया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत की आर्थिक समृद्धि समुद्री सुरक्षा से जुड़ी है। इसलिए, हमारे जलीय क्षेत्र की रक्षा करना, नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करना और हमारे समुद्री मार्ग को सुरक्षित रखना आवश्यक है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में प्रमुख नौसैनिक शक्तियों ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपनी उपस्थिति कम कर दी है, जबकि भारतीय नौसेना ने अपनी मौजूदगी बढ़ाई है। अदन की खाड़ी, लाल सागर और पूर्वी अफ्रीकी देशों के निकट के समुद्री क्षेत्रों में खतरे बढ़ने की आशंका है। इसी को देखते हुए भारतीय नौसेना हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में अपने को मजबूत कर रही है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मौजूदा समय में साइबर सुरक्षा को महत्‍वपूर्ण बताया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसकी अनदेखी करना अहितकर और घातक सिद्ध हो सकता है। रक्षामंत्री ने सशस्त्र बलों में साइबर सुरक्षा पर एक विशेष जागरूकता अभियान चलाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
रक्षा मंत्री ने राष्ट्र की सेवा में लगे हर व्यक्ति के योगदान को मानने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें कोई भी छूटना नहीं चाहिए क्योंकि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में इसी भावना के साथ हम कार्य कर रहे हैं। लेकिन अगर विशेष रूप से भारतीय नौसेना की बात करें तो हमने वर्दीधारी सैनिकों और नौसेना के नागरिक कर्मचारियों को समान प्राथमिकता दी है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बीमा योजना सहित नौसेना के नागरिक कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए की गई पहल का उल्‍लेख किया जो उनके परिवारों को वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार सशस्त्र बलों को सुदृढ़ बनाने के हर संभव कदम उठाएगी और इस कार्य में हर भारतीय उनके साथ खड़ा है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने नौसेना के नागरिक कार्यबल को नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति से युक्‍त बनने और 2047 तक प्रधानमंत्री के विकसित भारत की भविष्‍य दृष्टि साकार करने के लिए कौशल उन्नयन के लिए प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इन संयुक्त प्रयासों से भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने और एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने में देश सक्षम होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य सरकार के संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के साथ मिलकर चलना है इसे केवल विभाग या संगठन के स्तर पर नहीं समझा जाना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि किसी भी संगठन के लोग अगर मिलकर काम करें तो वे देश के व्‍यापक लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में कामयाब होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें संपूर्ण सरकार के दृष्टिकोण से आगे बढ़ते हुए संपूर्ण जन दृष्टिकोण के साथ काम करना चाहिए। इससे हम मिलकर सामरिक दृष्टि से भारत को सुदृढ़ बनाने के साथ ही इसके समग्र विकास को भी नए आयाम देंगे।
कार्यक्रम में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ और प्रमुख सेना अध्यक्ष (चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ) जनरल अनिल चौहान भी उपस्थित थे। उन्‍होंने नौसेना के नागरिक कर्मचारियों की कलात्मक प्रतिभा, पेशेवर उत्कृष्टता और उनकी सेवा की भावना के साथ दिए गए महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान का उल्‍लेख किया।
नौसेना अध्‍यक्ष एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी ने स्‍वागत भाषण में तकनीकी सहायता, प्रशासनिक प्रबंधन और प्रचालन सहायता सहित भारतीय नौसेना के विभिन्न संचालन कार्यों में नौसेना नागरिक कर्मचारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रेखांकित की। उन्होंने कहा कि नौसेना की युद्ध तत्परता और परिचालन सफलता में इन कर्मचारियों की अहम भूमिका है।
आयोजन विशेष फोटो और पेंटिंग प्रदर्शनी के साथ आरंभ हुआ जिसमें नौसेना नागरिक कर्मचारियों की कलात्मक प्रतिभा और उपलब्धियां दर्शायी गईं। कलाकृतियों में उनके कामकाजी जीवन और नौसेना परिचालन में उनके विभिन्न योगदानों को दर्शाया गया है। प्रदर्शनी में तकनीकी भूमिकाओं के साथ ही उनकी रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्तियों को उजागर किया गया है जो नौसेना के मिशन में उनके योगदान को दर्शाता
है।
समारोह में रक्षा मंत्री को प्रधानमंत्री श्रम पुरस्कार विजेताओं से भी मिलवाया गया। यह श्रम पुरस्कार हर वर्ष असाधारण समर्पण और उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए दिया जाता है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कर्तव्यों के निर्वहन में उत्कृष्ट समर्पण और पेशेवेराना रुख के साथ अनुकरणीय सेवा और योगदान के लिए नौसेना के नागरिक कर्मचारियों को नौ मेधा पुरस्कार और 16 नकद पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। रक्षा मंत्री ने पुरस्कार विजेताओं की प्रतिबद्धता, अनुकूल सहयोग और बढ़ चढ़ कर कर्तव्य निभाने की सराहना की।
समारोह में 'नौसेना नागरिक वर्ष' में विभिन्न पहलों और गतिविधियों पर एक लघु फिल्म दिखाई गई। इस अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना ने नौसेना नागरिक कर्मचारियों को समर्पित एक विशेष गीत जारी किया जो नौसेना में उनके योगदान को दर्शाता है। यह गीत समर्पण, सेवा अनुकूलन और नौसेना संचालन में अभिन्‍न पूरक के तौर पर उनके अथक प्रयास को बयां करता है। इसे नौसेना के नागरिक गायकों के समूह द्वारा लाइव प्रस्तुत किया गया। वीरता से भरे गीत और भावपूर्ण धुन से कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित लोग गर्व और एकता की भावना भर उठे और तालियों से इसका स्‍वागत किया।