প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নিয়ম নির্ভর আন্তর্জাতিক শৃঙ্খলে উত্তেজক পরিস্থিতিতে ভারতের আক্রমণাত্মক ও প্রতিরোধ প্রতিক্রিয়া আরও শক্তিশালী করা দরকার : প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং
17 JAN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেছেন, নিয়ম নির্ভর আন্তর্জাতিক শৃঙ্খলে উত্তেজক পরিস্থিতিতে ভারতের আক্রমণাত্মক ও প্রতিরোধ প্রতিক্রিয়া আরও শক্তিশালী করা দরকার। ২০২৪ সালকে নৌ বাহিনীর সিভিলিয়ন বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে নতুন দিল্লিতে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, উত্তেজক ভূ-রাজনৈতিক সুরক্ষা পরিস্থিতিতে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর ক্ষেত্রে জটিলতা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। যত দ্রুত সম্ভব দেশে ক্রিটিকাল সক্ষমতার ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করা দরকার।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা ও সুরক্ষার প্রেক্ষাপট থেকে সামগ্রিক দশকের মূল্যায়ণ করলে দেখা যাবে এটা সবথেকে উত্তেজক দশক। সারা বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে সংঘর্ষ এবং যুদ্ধের ঘটনা ঘটছে। এইজন্য আমাদের সুরক্ষার দিকে তাকিয়ে প্রয়োজনীয় সম্পদ সংগ্রহ, পরিকল্পনা এবং বাজেটের সংস্থান করা দরকার। দরকার পরামর্শমূলক পদক্ষেপ। ভবিষ্যতের এই চ্যালেঞ্জ কি করে মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব সেইজন্য দরকার সমস্ত অংশীদারদের মতামত। আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে পরিবর্তিত সময়ের দিকে তাকিয়ে অনুরূপ উপযুক্ত করে তুলতে হবে বলে তিনি জানান। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সঙ্গে অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে যুক্ত অসামরিক কর্মী গোষ্ঠীও এই পরিকল্পনা রূপায়ণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে।
তিনি বলেন, সামরিক ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সামরিক পোশাক বিহীন অসামরিক কর্মীগোষ্ঠীও বাহিনীকে শক্তি যোগাতে সক্ষম ভূমিকা পালন করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দেশাত্মবোধ, সাহসিকতা এবং শৃঙ্খলা সেনাদের বিভিন্ন হুমকি ও চ্যালেঞ্জের মধ্যে দেশকে রক্ষা করতে সাহস ও শক্তি যোগায়। প্রতিরক্ষা পরিকাঠামোকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলতে এইসব মূল্যবোধ সামরিক ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত অসামরিক কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর অনুপ্রেরণার কারণ হয়ে উঠুক। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় সেবাকর্মের বৃহত্তর প্রেক্ষাপটকে সামনে রেখে প্রত্যেক অসামরিক ব্যক্তি সেনা পোশাক না পড়েও সৈনিক এবং প্রত্যেক সৈনিক সেনা পোশাকেও অসামরিক ব্যক্তি।
ভারত মহাসাগরীয় এলাকায় বর্তমান ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতিতে ভারতের কৌশলগত অবস্থানের দিকে তাকিয়ে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকারের সংকল্পই হল, সময়ের চাহিদা মতো নৌ বাহিনীকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলা। মাজাগাঁও ডক লিমিটেডের দেশে তৈরি তিনটি বিশ্বমানের যুদ্ধ-জাহাজ আইএনএস সুরাট, আইএনএস নীলগিরি এবং আইএনএস ভাগশীর সাম্প্রতিক আনুষ্ঠানিক জলে ভাসানোর কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, সমস্ত অংশীদারদের যৌথ প্রয়াসের মধ্যে দিয়েই এই সাফল্য প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। এই যুদ্ধ জাহাজগুলিকে তিনি ভারতের ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতীক বলে বর্ণনা করেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধি সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তার সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত। আমাদের জলপথকে আরও সুরক্ষিত করার ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি বলেন, জলপথে স্বাধীনতা এবং সমুদ্রপথকে নিরাপদ করে গড়ে তুলতে হবে। এডেন উপমহাসাগর, লোহিতসাগর এবং পূর্ব আফ্রিকার দেশগুলির সংলগ্ন সাগর এলাকায় হুমকির প্রবণতা ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর উপস্থিতি ও সক্ষমতার প্রসার ঘটানো হচ্ছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, আজকের দিনে সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষার একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিক হল সাইবার নিরাপত্তা। এই সাইবার আক্রমণকে উপেক্ষা করলে পরিস্থিতি ক্ষতিকারক হতে পারে। সেনাবাহিনীতে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা নিয়ে বিশেষ প্রচার অভিযান চালানোর ওপরেও তিনি জোর দেন তিনি।
তিনি বলেন, দেশসেবায় প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তির অবদানকে সরকার মর্যাদা দেয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে যে আদর্শ পথে আমরা এগিয়ে চলেছি তার লক্ষ্যই হল, কেউ পিছিয়ে থাকবে না। ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর কথা আলাদা করে উল্লেখ করলে বলতে হয় যে বাহিনীর পোশাক পরিহিতদের মতনই বা যারা বাহিনীর পোশাক পরিহিত নন উভয়ের মর্যাদাই অনুরূপ।
নৌবাহিনীর অসামরিক কর্মীদের কল্যাণে নানা উদ্যোগের উল্লেখ করে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, বিমা প্রকল্প সহ কর্মী ও তাদের পরিবারের আর্থিক সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। সামরিক বাহিনীকে শক্তিশালী করতে সরকার যাবতীয় উদ্যোগ নেবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে বিকশিত ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর লক্ষ্য পূরণে অসামরিক কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে উন্নত প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগানো হচ্ছে। সেনাকর্মী ও অসামরিক বাহিনীর যৌথ প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমেই উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হয়ে উঠার পথে সম্ভাব্য সমস্ত ভবিষ্যত চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব বলে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, সর্বাত্মক সরকারের অভিমুখের পথ থেকে সরে আমাদের সর্বাত্মক জনঅভিমুখী পথে কাজ করতে হবে। ভারতকে কেবলমাত্র কৌশলগত দিক থেকেই নয়, সর্বাত্মক উন্নয়নের পথে তা এক নতুন দিশা দেবে বলেও তিনি জানান।
প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ এবং চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফ জেনারেল অনিল চৌহান অন্য অভ্যাগতদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। অনুষ্ঠানে নৌবাহিনীতে যুক্ত অসমারিক কর্মীদের শিল্পগত নৈপূর্ণ্য তুলে ধরে এক চিত্র প্রদর্শনী আয়োজন করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রম পুরস্কারে সম্মানিত ব্যক্তিদের প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে পরিচয় করিয়ে দেওয়া হয়। কর্মক্ষেত্রে তাদের অসাধারণ পরিষেবার অঙ্গ হিসেবে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রীও তাদের পুরস্কৃত করেন। নৌ বাহিনীর সিভিলিয়ন বর্ষ নিয়ে একটি স্বল্প দৈঘ্যের তথ্যচিত্র প্রদর্শিত হয়।

Ministry of Defence
India’s offensive & defensive responses need to be further strengthened in view of turmoil in rules-based international order: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
“India’s economic prosperity is linked to maritime security in Indian Ocean Region; Protecting territorial waters, ensuring freedom of navigation & keeping sea routes safe is necessary”
“Cyber security is an important aspect of maritime security; Ignoring cyber security concerns can be detrimental/fatal”
17 JAN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has underlined the need to strengthen India’s offensive and defensive responses in view of the turmoil being witnessed in the rules-based international order. Addressing an event, organised to commemorate 2024 as the Year of Naval Civilians, in New Delhi on January 17, 2025, Raksha Mantri highlighted the increasing complexities for the Armed Forces due to the tense geopolitical security scenario and pitched to increase the critical capability of the country at the earliest.
“If we assess the entire decade from a defence & security perspective, we can say that it has been a volatile decade. We are witnessing conflicts and wars in different regions across the world. Keeping these things in mind, we need planning, resourcing and budgeting for our security. There is a need to adopt a consultative approach. We need to take inputs from all the stakeholders on how to face future challenges. Our forces should be equipped and ready according to the changing times,” said Shri Rajnath Singh, emphasising that the civilian workforce, an integral part of the Armed Forces, will play a crucial role in the planning process.
Raksha Mantri stressed that the military is surging forward with a big mandate & complex structure and the civilian workforce “soldiers without uniforms” play a pivotal role as they work behind-the-scenes to provide significant strength to the troops. He asserted that patriotism, valour and discipline help the soldiers to fulfill their responsibility of protecting the country from threats & challenges and the civilian workforce should imbibe these values to further bolster the security infrastructure. “In the broader perspective of national service, every responsible civilian is a soldier without uniform and every soldier is a civilian in uniform,” he said.
In view of India’s strategic location and its geopolitical situation in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR), Shri Rajnath Singh reiterated the resolve of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to strengthen the Navy, terming it as a necessity in today’s times. He referred to the recent commissioning of three world-class warships - INS SuratINS Nilgiri INS Vaghsheer - built in India by Mazagon Dock Limited, stating that it was a result of concerted efforts of all stakeholders. He termed the ships as a symbol of India’s empowerment.
“India’s economic prosperity is linked to maritime security. It is, therefore, necessary to protect our territorial waters, ensure freedom of navigation, and keep sea routes, which are our maritime highways, safe. In recent years, major naval powers have reduced their presence in IOR, while the Indian Navy has increased it. There is a possibility of increase in threats in the Gulf of Aden, Red Sea and the sea areas adjacent to East African countries. In view of this, the Indian Navy is working towards increasing its presence further,” Raksha Mantri said.
Shri Rajnath Singh described cyber security as an important aspect of maritime security in today’s times, stating that ignoring cyber attacks can prove to be detrimental/fatal. He laid stress on the need to run a special awareness campaign on cyber security in the Armed Forces.
Raksha Mantri voiced the Government’s commitment to recognise the contribution of every individual serving the nation. “No one should be left behind. This is the idea with which we are working under the leadership of the Prime Minister. If we talk specifically about the Indian Navy, we have given equal preference to civilian and uniformed employees,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh listed out the initiatives taken for the welfare of the Naval Civilians, including the Insurance Scheme which ensures financial security to the employees and their families. He assured that the Government will take all possible steps to strengthen the Armed Forces, adding that every Indian stands with them.
Raksha Mantri exhorted the civilian workforce to stay abreast with the latest technological advancements and upgrade their skills to realise the Prime Minister’s vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He exuded confidence that, with joint efforts, the nation will be able to tackle future challenges and become a developed nation.
“Our goal is to work with ‘Whole of the Government’ approach. It should not be linked only to the level of department or organisation. If people work together, then no matter which organisation they are associated with, they will work for the larger goal of the country. Moving beyond the ‘Whole of the Government’ approach, we should work with ‘Whole of the People’ approach. Together, we will not only strengthen India from a strategic point of view, but will also give new dimensions to its holistic development,” Raksha Mantri added.
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth and Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan were among the dignitaries present at the event, which spotlighted the significant contributions of Naval Civilians through an array of activities that brought forth their artistic talents, professional excellence and spirit of service.
In his welcome address, Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi acknowledged the critical role that the Naval Civilians play in supporting various facets of the Indian Navy’s operations including technical assistance, administrative management and logistics support. Their support is essential to the Navy’s combat readiness and operational success, he said.
The event commenced with a special photo and painting exhibition that displayed the artistic talents and achievements of Naval Civilians. The artworks depicted scenes of life at workplace and various contributions of civilians in the operational support of the Navy. The exhibition highlighted not only the technical roles played by Naval Civilians but also their creative expressions which capture the essence of their contributions in the Navy’s mission.
A special moment of the ceremony was the introduction of the recipients of Prime Minister’s Shram Awards to Raksha Mantri. The Shram Awards are presented annually to the individuals who have shown extraordinary devotion and outstanding contributions in their respective roles.
In recognition of exemplary service and contributions, Shri Rajnath Singh presented nine meritorious awards and 16 cash awards to Naval Civilians who have demonstrated outstanding dedication and professionalism in their line of duty. Raksha Mantri commended the awardees for their commitment, resilience and contribution beyond the call of duty in their respective roles.
A short movie highlighting various initiatives and activities undertaken in the ‘Year of Naval Civilians’ was played on the occasion. Adding a melodic touch to the celebration, the Indian Navy released a special song dedicated to Naval Civilians which vividly captures the contributions of Naval Civilians in the Navy. The song conveys the dedication, resilience and hard work that Naval Civilians bring to their roles and their untiring efforts complementing the Navy’s operations. The song was performed live by a group of Naval Civilian singers. The powerful lyrics and soulful melody stirred the audience evoking a sense of pride, unity and received an enthusiastic round of applause.