وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھارت موبلٹی گلوبل ایکسپو 2025 کا افتتاح کیا
وِ کست بھارت کا سفر نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں بے مثال تبدیلی اور تیزی سے ترقی کے لیے تیار ہے: وزیر اعظم
سفر میں آسانی آج ہندوستان کی اولین ترجیح ہے: وزیر اعظم
میک ان انڈیا پہل کی طاقت ملک کی آٹو صنعت کی ترقی کے امکانات کو فروغ دیتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان کے موبلٹی حل کے سیون ۔ایکس عام، منسلک، آسان، بھیڑ سے پاک، چارج شدہ، صاف اور جدید ہیں: پی ایم
آج، ہندوستان گرین ٹیکنالوجی، ای وی، ہائیڈروجن ایندھن اور بائیو ایندھن کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہندوستان نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں اپنے مستقبل کی تشکیل کے خواہاں ہر سرمایہ کار کے لیے ایک شاندار منزل کا پتہ دیتا ہے: وزیر اعظم
17 JAN 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں بھارت کی سب سے بڑی موبلٹی ایکسپو بھارت موبلٹی گلوبل ایکسپو 2025 کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مسلسل تیسری بار ان کی حکومت منتخب کرنے پر عوام کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال کی ایکسپو کا پیمانہ پچھلے سال کی 800 نمائش کنندگان ، 2.5 لاکھ شرکا ءکی تعداد کے مقابلے میں قومی دارالحکومت کے دو دیگر مقامات پر ہونے والی ایکسپو کے ساتھ بہت بڑھ گیا ہے ۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اگلے 5 دنوں میں بہت سی نئی گاڑیاں لانچ کی جائیں گی ،جن میں بہت سے مندوبین شرکت کریں گے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں نقل و حرکت کے مستقبل سے متعلق بڑی مثبت فکر رکھتا ہے۔’’ نمائش کے مقام پر اپنے دورے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان کی آٹوموٹو صنعت شاندار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہے’’اس کے لئے انہوں نے سب سے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی آٹو سیکٹر کی عظیم الشان تقریب کے دوران جناب رتن ٹاٹا اور مسٹر اوسامو سوزوکی کو یاد کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی آٹو سیکٹر کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کے متوسط طبقے کے خاندانوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے میں دونوں اسٹالوارٹس کا بہت بڑا تعاون ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی میراث ہندوستان کے پورے نقل و حل کے شعبے کو تحریک دیتی رہے گی ۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ‘‘لوگوں کی امنگوں اور نوجوانوں کی توانائی سے چلنے والا ، ہندوستان کا آٹوموبائل سیکٹر ایک بے مثال تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔’’ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلے سال ہندوستانی آٹو صنعت میں تقریبا 12فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘میک ان انڈیا اور میک فار دی ورلڈ’’ کے خیال کے ساتھ برآمدات بڑھ رہی ہیں ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں سالانہ فروخت ہونے والی کاروں کی تعداد کئی ممالک کی آبادی سے زیادہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک سال میں تقریبا 2.5 کروڑ کاروں کی فروخت ہندوستان میں مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ترقی ظاہر کرتی ہے کہ جب نقل و حرکت کے مستقبل کی بات آتی ہے تو ہندوستان کو اتنی زیادہ توقعات کے ساتھ کیوں دیکھا جاتا ہے ۔
جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ‘‘ہندوستان اس وقت دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت اور مسافر گاڑیوں کی تیسری سب سے بڑی مارکیٹ ہے۔’’ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست تین معیشتوں میں سے ایک بننے کی طرف بڑھتا جائے گا ، ملک کی آٹو مارکیٹ بے مثال تبدیلی اور توسیع کا مشاہدہ کرے گی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کئی عوامل ہندوستان میں نقل و حرکت کے مستقبل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں ، جن میں ملک کی بڑی نوجوان آبادی ، بڑھتا ہوا متوسط طبقہ ، تیزی سے شہری کاری ، جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، اور میک ان انڈیا پہل کے ذریعے سستی گاڑیاں شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ عوامل اجتماعی طور پر ہندوستان میں آٹو سیکٹر کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں ۔
آٹو صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے ضرورت اور امنگوں دونوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس دونوں ہیں اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان کئی دہائیوں تک دنیا کا سب سےنوجوان ملک رہے گا ، جس میں نوجوان صارفین کی سب سے بڑی بنیاد ہوں گے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی یہ بڑی آبادی اہم مانگ پیدا کرے گی ۔ مزید برآں ، وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ صارفین کی ایک اور وسیع بنیادہندوستان کا متوسط طبقہ ہے اور پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ، 25 کروڑ ہندوستانی غربت سے باہر نکلے ہیں ، جس سے ایک نو متوسط طبقہ تشکیل پایا ہے، جو اپنی پہلی گاڑیاں خرید رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جیسے جیسے پیش رفت جاری رہے گی ، یہ گروپ اپنی گاڑیوں کو اپ گریڈ کرے گا ، جس سے آٹو سیکٹر کو فائدہ ہوگا ۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ اچھی اور چوڑی سڑکوں کی کمی کبھی ہندوستان میں کاریں نہ خریدنے کی ایک وجہ تھی ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ صورتحال بدل رہی ہے ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘سفر میں آسانی اب ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بڑی ترجیح ہے۔’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سال کے بجٹ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے11 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص کیے گئے تھے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ پورے ہندوستان میں کثیر لین والی شاہراہیں اور ایکسپریس وے تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان نے ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کو تیز کیا ہے اور لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر سب سے زیادہ مسابقتی لاجسٹک لاگت والا ملک بنائے گی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں آٹوصنعت کے لیے بے شمار نئے مواقع کھول رہی ہیں،جو ملک میں گاڑیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کی ایک اہم وجہ ہیں ۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اچھے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کو بھی مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فاسٹیگ نے ہندوستان میں ڈرائیونگ کے تجربے کو بہت آسان بنا دیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نیشنل کامن موبلٹی کارڈ ہندوستان میں بلا روک ٹوک سفر کی کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط کر رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اب مربوط گاڑیوں اور خود مختار ڈرائیونگ میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کے ساتھ اسمارٹ موبلٹی کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی آٹو صنعت کی ترقی کی صلاحیت میں میک ان انڈیا پہل کے اہم کردار پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں نے میک ان انڈیا مہم کو نئی رفتار دی ہے ، جس سے 2.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی فروخت میں مدد ملی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس اسکیم نے اس شعبے میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ براہ راست روزگار پیدا کیے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آٹو سیکٹر میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے سے دیگر شعبوں پر کئی گنا اثر پڑا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ بڑی تعداد میں آٹو پارٹس ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کے ذریعے تیار کیے گئے تھے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے آٹو سیکٹر ترقی کرتا ہے ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، لاجسٹکس ، سیاحت اور ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبوں میں بھی نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوتی ہیں ۔
آٹو سیکٹر کو ہر سطح پر حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ جامع تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران صنعت میں ایف ڈی آئی ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور عالمی شراکت داری کے نئے راستے قائم ہوئے ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صرف پچھلے چار سالوں میں اس شعبے نے براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری میں36 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والے سالوں میں یہ تعداد کئی گنا بڑھنے کی امید ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے اندر آٹو مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔
‘‘موبلٹی حل کے لیے سات سیز’’کے اپنے وژن کو یاد کرتے ہوئے: کامن ، کنیکٹڈ ، کنوینٹ ، کنجشن فری ، چارجڈ ، کلین اور کٹنگ ایج ، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ گرین موبلٹی پر توجہ اسی وژن کا حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ہندوستان ایک نقل و حمل کا نظام بنا رہا ہے جو معیشت اور ماحولیات دونوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے ، جیواشم ایندھن کے درآمدی بل کو کم کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گرین ٹیکنالوجی ، ای وی ، ہائیڈروجن ایندھن اور حیاتیاتی ایندھن کی ترقی پر نمایاں توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ نیشنل الیکٹرک موبلٹی مشن اور گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن جیسے اقدامات اسی وژن کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔
پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں ہندوستان میں برقی نقل و حرکت کی تیز رفتار ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ دہائی میں برقی گاڑیوں کی فروخت میں 640 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب کہ دس سال قبل سالانہ تقریبا 2600 الیکٹرک گاڑیاں فروخت کی جاتی تھیں ، 2024 میں 16.80 لاکھ سے زیادہ الیکٹرک گاڑیاں فروخت کی گئیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آج ایک ہی دن میں فروخت ہونے والی برقی گاڑیوں کی تعداد ایک دہائی قبل پورے سال میں فروخت ہونے والی گاڑیوں کی تعداد سے دوگنی ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے پیش گوئی کی کہ اس دہائی کے آخر تک ہندوستان میں برقی گاڑیوں کی تعداد میں آٹھ گنا اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے ، جو اس شعبے میں بے پناہ صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔
ملک میں برقی نقل و حرکت کی توسیع کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ مسلسل پالیسی فیصلوں اور تعاون پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پانچ سال قبل شروع کی گئی فیم-2 اسکیم نے 8000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مراعات فراہم کی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ رقم الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی خریداری پر سبسڈی دینے اور چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے استعمال کی گئی ، جس میں 5000 سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسوں سمیت 16 لاکھ سے زیادہ ای وی کی مدد کی گئی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ 1200 سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسیں دہلی میں چل رہی ہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم نے تیسری مدت میں پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم متعارف کرانے پر روشنی ڈالی ، جس سے دو پہیہ گاڑیوں ، تین پہیہ گاڑیوں ، ای ایمبولینسوں اور ای ٹرکوں سمیت تقریبا 28 لاکھ برقی گاڑیوں کی خریداری میں مدد ملے گی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ تقریبا 14,000 الیکٹرک بسیں بھی خریدی جائیں گی اور مختلف گاڑیوں کے لیے ملک بھر میں 70,000 سے زیادہ تیز ترین چارجر لگائے جائیں گے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک بھر کے چھوٹے شہروں میں تقریبا 38,000 ای بسوں کے چلانے میں مدد کے لیے پی ایم ای بس سروس تیسری مدت میں شروع کی گئی ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ آٹوموٹو صنعت اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی سے چلتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مستقبل مشرق ، ایشیا اور ہندوستان کا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان ہر سرمایہ کار کے لیے ایک بہترین منزل ہے جو نقل و حمل میں اپنا مستقبل دیکھنا چاہتا ہے ۔ اپنےخطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے سب کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت عوام کی مکمل طور پر معاون ہے اور سب کو ‘‘میک ان انڈیا ، میک فار دی ورلڈ’’ کے منتر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہنے کی ترغیب دی ۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال ، بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمارسوامی ، کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ، مائیکرو ، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی ، پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اور دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے ۔
پس منظر
بھارت موبلٹی گلوبل ایکسپو 2025 کا انعقاد 17سے22 جنوری 2025 تک تین الگ الگ مقامات پر کیا جا رہا ہے: نئی دہلی میں بھارت منڈپم اور یشو بھومی اور انڈیا ایکسپو سینٹر اینڈ مارٹ ، گریٹر نوئیڈا ۔ ایکسپو 9 سے زیادہ کنکرنٹ شوز ، 20 سے زیادہ کانفرنسوں اور پویلینوں کی میزبانی کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ایکسپو میں صنعت اور علاقائی سطحوں کے درمیان تعاون کو قابل بنانے کے لیے نقل و حرکت کے شعبے میں پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے اجلاس بھی ہوں گے ۔
بھارت موبلٹی گلوبل ایکسپو 2025 کا مقصد پورے موبلٹی ویلیو چین کو ایک چھت کے نیچےجمع کرنا ہے ۔ اس سال کی نمائش میں عالمی اہمیت پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے جس میں دنیا بھر سے نمائش کنندگان اور شرکاءنے شرکت کی ۔ اسے صنعت کی قیادت میں اور حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ پہل ہے اور اسے انجینئرنگ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل آف انڈیا کے ذریعے مختلف صنعتی اداروں اور شراکت دار تنظیموں کے مشترکہ تعاون سے مربوط کیا جا رہا ہے ۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2025
The journey of Viksit Bharat is set to be one of unprecedented transformation and exponential growth in the mobility sector: PM
Ease of travel is a top priority for India today: PM
The strength of the Make in India initiative fuels the growth prospects of the country's auto industry: PM
Seven Cs of India's mobility solution-Common, Connected, Convenient, Congestion-free, Charged, Clean, Cutting-edge: PM
Today, India is focusing on the development of Green Technology, EVs, Hydrogen Fuel and Biofuels: PM
India stands as an outstanding destination for every investor looking to shape their future in the mobility sector: PM
17 JAN 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2025, the largest mobility expo in India, today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. Addressing the gathering, he thanked the people for having their Government elected for the third consecutive time. He added that the scale of this year’s expo had greatly expanded with the expo happening at two other venues in the National Capital Region, as compared to last year’s numbers of 800 exhibitors, 2.5 lakh visitors. Shri Modi noted that over the next 5 days, there would be many new vehicles launched with lots of delegates attending the event. “This shows that there is great positivity related to the future of mobility in India”, he added. Mentioning his visit to the exhibition at the venue, Shri Modi exclaimed “ The automotive industry of India is fantastic and future-ready” and gave his best regards to everyone.
The Prime Minister reminisced Shri Ratan Tata and Mr. Osamu Suzuki during the grand event of the Indian Auto sector. He remarked that the contributions of both the stalwarts were immense in the growth of the Indian Auto sector as well as fulfilling the dreams of middle-class families of India. He expressed confidence that their legacy will continue to inspire the entire mobility sector of India.
“Driven by the aspirations of the people and energy of the youth, India's automobile sector is witnessing an unprecedented transformation”, remarked the Prime Minister. He added that in the past year, the Indian Auto industry has grown by nearly 12%. He further remarked that the export was rising driven by the mantra of “Make in India and Make for the World”. Shri Modi remarked that the number of cars sold annually in India surpasses the population of many countries. He remarked that the sale of approximately 2.5 crore cars in a year demonstrates the continuously growing demand in India. The Prime Minister emphasized that this growth showcases why India is viewed with such high expectations when it comes to the future of mobility.
“India is currently the world's fifth-largest economy and the third-largest passenger vehicle market”, highlighted Shri Modi. He remarked that as India ascends to become one of the top three economies globally, the country's auto market will witness unprecedented transformation and expansion. The Prime Minister emphasized that several factors drive the future of mobility in India, including the country's large youth population, the expanding middle class, rapid urbanization, modern infrastructure development, and affordable vehicles through the Make in India initiative. He added that these factors collectively push the growth of the auto sector in India.
Underscoring the importance of both need and aspirations for the growth of the auto industry, the Prime Minister remarked that India possesses both and emphasized that India will remain the world's youngest country for many decades, with the youth being the largest customer base. He noted that this large youth demographic will create significant demand. Additionally, the Prime Minister pointed out that another major customer base is India's middle class and over the past decade, 25 crore Indians have risen out of poverty, forming a neo-middle class that is purchasing their first vehicles. He added that as progress continues, this group will upgrade their vehicles, benefiting the auto sector.
Noting that the lack of good and wide roads was once a reason for not buying cars in India, the Prime Minister remarked that this situation is changing and said “Ease of travel is now a major priority for India”. He noted that over ₹11 lakh crore was allocated for infrastructure development in the last year's budget. The Prime Minister highlighted that multi-lane highways and expressways were being constructed across India. He remarked that the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan had accelerated multimodal connectivity and reduced logistics costs. The Prime Minister emphasized that the National Logistics Policy will make India the country with the most competitive logistics costs globally. He noted that these efforts are opening numerous new opportunities for the auto industry and are a significant reason for the increasing demand for vehicles in the country.
“Along with good infrastructure, new technology is also being integrated”, said Shri Modi. He remarked that FASTag had made the driving experience in India much easier. The Prime Minister emphasized that the National Common Mobility Card is further strengthening efforts for seamless travel in India. He noted that India is now moving towards smart mobility, with rapid advancements in connected vehicles and autonomous driving.
Stressing the significant role of the Make in India initiative in the growth potential of India's auto industry, the Prime Minister remarked that the PLI schemes had given new momentum to the Make in India campaign, aiding sales of over ₹2.25 lakh crore. He emphasized that this scheme has created more than 1.5 lakh direct jobs in the sector. The Prime Minister noted that job creation in the auto sector had a multiplier effect on other sectors. He highlighted that a large number of auto parts were manufactured by the MSME sector. He remarked that as the auto sector grows, new jobs are also created in MSMEs, logistics, tourism, and transport sectors.
Underlining the comprehensive support provided by the government to the auto sector at every level, Shri Modi remarked that over the past decade, new avenues for FDI, technology transfer, and global partnerships were established in the industry. The Prime Minister emphasized that in the last four years alone, the sector has attracted over $36 billion in Foreign Direct Investment. He noted that this figure was expected to multiply in the coming years. The Prime Minister reiterated the government's commitment to developing a complete ecosystem for auto manufacturing within India.
Recollecting his vision of the "Seven Cs for mobility solutions”: Common, Connected, Convenient, Congestion-free, Charged, Clean, and Cutting-edge, the Prime Minister emphasized that the focus on green mobility is part of this vision. He remarked that India was building a mobility system that supports both the economy and ecology, reducing the import bill for fossil fuels. He noted that there was significant focus on the development of green technology, EVs, hydrogen fuel, and biofuels. The Prime Minister highlighted that initiatives like the National Electric Mobility Mission and the Green Hydrogen Mission have been launched with this vision in mind.
Emphasising the rapid growth of electric mobility in India over the past few years, Shri Modi remarked that the sale of electric vehicles has increased 640 times in the past decade. He noted that while only around 2,600 electric vehicles were sold annually ten years ago, over 16.80 lakh electric vehicles were sold in 2024. He emphasized that the number of electric vehicles sold in a single day today is double the number sold in an entire year a decade ago. The Prime Minister projected that the number of electric vehicles in India could increase eightfold by the end of this decade, showcasing the immense potential in this segment.
Stressing on the continuous policy decisions and support provided by the government for the expansion of electric mobility in the country, the Prime Minister remarked that the FAME-2 scheme, launched five years ago, had provided incentives worth over ₹8,000 crore. He emphasized that this amount was used to subsidize the purchase of electric vehicles and build charging infrastructure, supporting over 16 lakh EVs, including more than 5,000 electric buses. He noted that over 1,200 electric buses provided by the Union government were operating in Delhi. The Prime Minister highlighted the introduction of the PM E-Drive scheme in the third term, which will support the purchase of around 28 lakh EVs, including two-wheelers, three-wheelers, e-ambulances, and e-trucks. He emphasized that approximately 14,000 electric buses will also be purchased, and over 70,000 fast chargers will be installed across the country for various vehicles. The Prime Minister noted that the PM E-Bus service has been launched in the third term to support the operation of around 38,000 e-buses in small cities across the country. Underscoring the continuous support provided by the government for EV manufacturing, Shri Modi remarked that pathways were created for global investors interested in EV car manufacturing in India. He highlighted that these efforts will help expand the quality EV manufacturing ecosystem and build the value chain in India.
Stressing on the need to continuously promote solar power and alternative fuels to tackle the challenges of global warming and climate change, the Prime Minister remarked that during India's G-20 presidency, there was a strong emphasis on a green future. He emphasized that significant work was being done in India on both EVs and solar power. He noted that the PM Suryagarh - Free Electricity Scheme is a major mission for rooftop solar. The Prime Minister highlighted the increasing demand for batteries and storage systems in this sector. He remarked that the Government had launched an ₹18,000 crore PLI scheme to promote advanced chemistry cell battery storage. Shri Modi underlined that this was the right time for significant investments in this sector. He urged the youth of the country to start startups in the energy storage sector. The Prime Minister emphasized the need to work on innovations that can create batteries and storage systems using materials available in India. He noted that considerable work is already being done in this area, but it was essential to advance it in mission mode.
Emphasizing the clear intent and commitment of the Union Government, Shri Modi remarked that whether it is formulating new policies or implementing reforms, the government's efforts are ongoing. Urging the manufacturers to take advantage of the vehicle scrapping policy, he suggested that companies could introduce their own incentive schemes to encourage more people to scrap their old vehicles. The Prime Minister highlighted that this motivation was crucial and would be a significant service to the country's environment.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the automotive industry was driven by innovation and technology. He stressed that the future belongs to the East, Asia, and India. The Prime Minister emphasized that India was an excellent destination for every investor looking to see their future in mobility. Concluding his address, Shri Modi reassured everyone that the Government was fully supportive and encouraged everyone to continue advancing with the mantra of "Make in India, Make for the World."
The Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri H D Kumaraswamy, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2025 is being held from 17-22 January, 2025 across three separate venues: Bharat Mandapam & Yashobhoomi in New Delhi and India Expo Center & Mart, Greater Noida. Expo will host over 9 concurrent shows, 20+ conferences and pavilions. In addition, the Expo will also feature states sessions to showcase policies and initiatives in the mobility sector to enable collaboration between industry and regional levels.
Bharat Mobility Global Expo 2025 aims to unite the entire mobility value chain under one umbrella. This year’s expo has a special emphasis on the global significance with participation from across the globe as exhibitors and visitors. It is an industry-led and government-supported initiative and is being coordinated by Engineering Export Promotion Council of India with the joint support of various industry bodies and partner organizations.