Ministry of Culture
National Science Drama Festival 2024 -25 is Set to Unfold at The National Science Centre, Delhi on 18th January 2025
17 JAN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
One of the premier events of the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), the National Science Drama Festival 2024-25 is set to unfold at the National Science Centre, Delhi on 18th January 2025. The event is earlier organised at the Block, District and State/UT level in all 28 States and 8 Union Territories of India in which more than 40,000 students actively participate and showcase creative science dramas, in an entertaining and educational format, covering topics from Artificial Intelligence, Climate Changes, and Water Conservation to medical breakthroughs.
The two days event shall be inaugurated on 18th January at 9.00 a.m. by the Chief Guest,
Dr. Suchitra Gupta, Eminent Theatre & Voice over Artist. The valediction ceremony shall be organised on the same day at 5.30pm. The Chief Guest of the ceremony shall be Shri Chitranjjan Tripathi, Eminent Film &Theatre Actor and Director, National School of Drama, New Delhi.
It is well known fact that integrating science into various subjects through engaging activities promotes cross-curricular learning. The intersection of science and literature shapes thinking, while science communication through diverse media cultivates a scientific mindset, countering misinformation and superstition, and fostering informed citizens in today's world."
It is in respect of the above fact; the National Council of Science Museums (NCSM) has embraced innovative tools, with drama being a notable one. Through collaborations with theatre professionals, this medium has successfully conveyed the essence of science, engaging audiences in dynamic and interactive ways. It is hence expected like previous editions, this year's festival shall witness enthusiastic participation, vibrant performances, and compelling plays by talented young students.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল সায়েন্স সেন্টারে ১৮ জানুয়ারি শুরু হতে চলেছে জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান নাট্যোৎসব ২০২৪-২৫
17 JAN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল সায়েন্স সেন্টারে ১৮ জানুয়ারি শুরু হতে চলেছে ন্যাশনাল কাউন্সিল অফ সায়েন্স মিউজিয়াম (এনসিএসএম)-এর অন্যতম গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অনুষ্ঠান জাতীয় বিজ্ঞান নাট্যোৎসব ২০২৪-২৫। এর আগে এই নাট্যোৎসব দেশের ২৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জেলা ও ব্লক স্তরে আয়োজন করা হয়। যেখানে ৪০ হাজারেরও বেশি ছাত্রছাত্রী সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করেছিলেন। শিক্ষা ও বিনোদনের মোড়কে তারা সৃজনশীল বিজ্ঞান নাটক প্রদর্শন করেন। কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন, চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে যুগান্তকারী পরিবর্তনের মতো বিষয়গুলি ফুটে ওঠে তাদের নাটকে।
১৮ই জানুয়ারি, সকাল ৯টায় অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধান অতিথি বিশিষ্ট নাট্য ও ভয়েস ওভার শিল্পী ডঃ সুচিত্রা গুপ্ত। দু’দিন ধরে চলবে এই অনুষ্ঠান। সমাপ্তি অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল স্কুল অফ ড্রামার ডিরেক্টর ও বিশিষ্ট চলচ্চিত্র এবং নাট্য অভিনেতা শ্রী চিত্তরঞ্জন ত্রিপাঠী।
বিজ্ঞান এবং সাহিত্যের মেলবন্ধন বিজ্ঞান ভিত্তিক মানসিকতা গড়ে তোলে। কু-সংস্কার প্রতিরোধে সাহায্য করে। এমনকি আজকের বিশ্বে সচেতন নাগরিক করে তোলে। তাই বলাই যায়, তরুণ ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে পূর্বের মতো এবারেও এই নাট্যোৎসব আকর্ষণীয় হয়ে উঠবে।