Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA, SJVN, GMR and NEA Seal Partnership for 900 MW Upper Karnali Hydropower Project in Nepal
17 JAN 2025 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) has finalized a Joint Venture Agreement with SJVN Ltd., GMR Energy Ltd., and Nepal Electricity Authority (NEA) for the development of the 900 MW Upper Karnali Hydro-electric Project in Nepal. This strategic initiative aims to strengthen regional energy security and accelerate renewable energy growth.
The joint venture agreement lays out a comprehensive framework for the project development, construction, operation, and maintenance under a Build-Own-Operate-Transfer (BOOT) model, with 25-years project term from the Commercial Operation Date (CoD).
The agreement was formalized today in New Delhi in the presence of senior officials from IREDA, SJVN, and GMR Energy Ltd.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA, said, “This agreement marks a significant step towards realizing our collective vision of sustainable energy development in the region. By leveraging Hydropower's vast potential, the Upper Karnali project will serve as a model of cross-border collaboration, delivering both economic and environmental benefits.”

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
نیپال میں900 میگاواٹ اپرکرنالی ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ کے لیےآئی آر ای ڈی اے ، ایس جے وی این ، جی ایم آر اور این ای اے سیل کے مابین شراکت
17 JAN 2025 10:48AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ (آئی آر ای ڈی اے) نے نیپال میں 900 میگاواٹ اپر کرنالی ہائیڈرو الیکٹرک پروجیکٹ کی ترقی کے لیے ایس جے وی این لمیٹڈ ، جی ایم آر انرجی لمیٹڈ ، اور نیپال الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (این ای اے) کے ساتھ مشترکہ منصوبے کے معاہدے کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے ۔ اس اسٹریٹجک پہل کا مقصد علاقائی توانائی کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی ترقی کو تیز کرنا ہے ۔
اس مشترکہ منصوبے کا معاہدہ بلڈ-اون-آپریٹ-ٹرانسفر (بی او او ٹی) ماڈل کے تحت پروجیکٹ کی ترقی ، تعمیر ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک پیش کرتا ہے ،اس پروجیکٹ کی مدت تجارتی آپریشن کی تاریخ (سی او ڈی) سے 25 سال ہے ۔
آج نئی دہلی میں یہ باضابطہ معاہدہ آئی آر ای ڈی اے ، ایس جے وی این ، اور جی ایم آر انرجی لمیٹڈ کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پردیپ کمار داس نے کہا کہ یہ معاہدہ خطے میں پائیدار توانائی کی ترقی کے ہمارے اجتماعی وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے ۔ ‘‘ہائیڈرو پاور کی وسیع صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ، اپر کرنالی پروجیکٹ اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی دونوں فوائد فراہم کرتے ہوئے سرحد پار تعاون کے ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گا ۔’’