Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Race against HIV: Goa Gears Up for National Red Run 2.0, to be flagged off from Miramar on Saturday 18th January
16 JAN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, 16 January 2025
The much-anticipated National Red Run 2.0, being organized by the National AIDS Control Organization (NACO) in collaboration with the Goa State AIDS Control Society (GSACS), will begin at Miramar beach, Panaji, at 6.30 AM on Saturday, 18th January.
At a press conference held at Panaji today, 16th, January, 2025, Dr Lalitha Umraskar, Project Director, GSACS, said that the event, being organized with an aim to raise awareness about HIV prevention through sports and community engagement, will feature a 10km-run for participants from various states across the country. The race will be flagged off from Miramar Circle in Panjim city at 6:30 am with participants covering a route from Miramar Circle via NIO to Dona Pala and back to Miramar Circle. Shri Umakant Sawant, Joint Director, GSACS, was also present at the press conference.
GD11.jpeg)
Earlier, all States and Union Territories had organized District and State-level Red Runs in male, female and transgender categories. The top two winners of the state-level race will participate in the 10 km-National Red Run. The run will feature competitors in the all the three categories with top finishers receiving cash prizes of Rs. 50,000, Rs. 35,000 and Rs. 25,000 for top three positions respectively.
Additionally, a 02 km Solidarity Run will also be organized for participants from diverse backgrounds, including policymakers, representatives from government, civil society, communities, youth, development partners, persons with disabilities, transgender, Defence, police and also general public to show support for those living with HIV. Certificates of Completion and medals will be given to all the participants.
The event is expected to be attended by Chief Minister of Goa Dr. Pramod Sawant as the Chief Guest. Shri. Vishwajit Rane, Minister for Health and Urban Development, Government of Goa, will be the Guest of Honour. Shri. Shripad Y. Naik, Union Minister of State for New & Renewable Energy, and Shri. Sadanand Tanawade, Member of Parliament, Rajya Sabha, are also expected to be present at the event along with several senior officials from Central and State governments, NACO, and GSACS.
It is worth mentioning that around 13,000 Red Ribbon Clubs (RRC) across the country have been established to promote community outreach on HIV/AIDS prevention and provide support for young people seeking information and clarifications about HIV, STIs, and drug abuse. With over such huge number of RRCs across the nation, the Red Run is an initiative designed to encourage youth involvement in HIV/AIDS prevention, dispelling myths, and providing safe spaces for discussion.

स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
एचआईवी के खिलाफ दौड़: गोवा राष्ट्रीय रेड रन 2.0 के लिए तैयार, शनिवार 18 जनवरी को मीरामार से होगी शुरुआत
16 JAN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय एड्स नियंत्रण संगठन (एनएसीओ) द्वारा गोवा राज्य एड्स नियंत्रण सोसायटी (जीएसएसीएस) के सहयोग से आयोजित बहुप्रतीक्षित राष्ट्रीय रेड रन 2.0, शनिवार 18 जनवरी को सुबह 6.30 बजे पणजी के मीरामार समुद्र तट पर शुरू होगा।
आज 16 जनवरी, 2025 को पणजी में आयोजित एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में जीएसएसीएस की परियोजना निदेशक डॉ. ललिता उमरस्कर ने कहा कि खेल और सामुदायिक सहभागिता से एचआईवी रोकथाम की जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों के प्रतिभागियों के लिए 10 किलोमीटर की दौड़ शामिल होगी। यह दौड़ सुबह 6:30 बजे पणजी शहर के मीरामार सर्किल से शुरू होगी, जिसमें प्रतिभागी मीरामार सर्किल से एनआईओ होते हुए डोना पाला और वापस मीरामार सर्किल तक का रास्ता तय करेंगे। प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में जीएसएसीएस के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री उमाकांत सावंत भी मौजूद थे।
GD11.jpeg)
इससे पहले, सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पुरुष, महिला और ट्रांसजेंडर श्रेणियों में जिला और राज्य स्तरीय रेड रन का आयोजन किया था। राज्य स्तरीय दौड़ के दो शीर्ष विजेता 10 किलोमीटर की राष्ट्रीय रेड रन में भाग लेंगे। इस दौड़ में तीनों श्रेणियों के प्रतियोगी भाग लेंगे और शीर्ष तीन स्थानों के लिए शीर्ष फिनिशरों को क्रमशः 50,000, 35,000 और 25,000 रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार मिलेंगे।
इसके अलावा, नीति निर्माताओं, सरकार, नागरिक समाज, समुदायों, युवाओं, विकास भागीदारों, विकलांग व्यक्तियों, ट्रांसजेंडर, रक्षा, पुलिस और आम जनता के प्रतिनिधियों सहित विविध पृष्ठभूमि के प्रतिभागियों के लिए 2 किलोमीटर की एकता दौड़ का भी आयोजन किया जाएगा, ताकि एचआईवी से पीड़ित लोगों के प्रति समर्थन दिखाया जा सके। सभी प्रतिभागियों को समापन प्रमाणपत्र और पदक दिए जाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे। गोवा सरकार के स्वास्थ्य और शहरी विकास मंत्री श्री विश्वजीत राणे मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद वाई. नाइक और राज्यसभा सांसद श्री सदानंद तनावड़े के भी शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। साथ ही केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों, एनएसीओ और जीएसएसीएस के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
उल्लेखनीय है कि एचआईवी/एड्स की रोकथाम को बड़े समुदाय तक पहुंचाने और एचआईवी, एसटीआई और नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के बारे में जानकारी और स्पष्टीकरण चाहने वाले युवाओं को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए देश भर में लगभग 13,000 रेड रिबन क्लब (आरआरसी) स्थापित किए गए हैं। देश भर में आरआरसी की इतनी बड़ी संख्या के साथ, रेड रन एक पहल है जिसे एचआईवी/एड्स की रोकथाम में युवाओं की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने, मिथकों को दूर करने और चर्चा के लिए सुरक्षित स्थान प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।