কেবিনেট
"তৃতীয় লঞ্চ পেড" স্থাপনত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
16 JAN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ শ্ৰীহৰিকোটাত ইছৰোৰ সতীশ ধাৱান মহাকাশ কেন্দ্ৰত তৃতীয় লঞ্চ পেড (টিএলপি) স্থাপনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
তৃতীয় লঞ্চ পেড প্ৰকল্পটোত ইছৰোৰ পৰৱৰ্তী প্ৰজন্মৰ উৎক্ষেপণ বাহনৰ বাবে অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশৰ শ্ৰীহৰিকোটাত উৎক্ষেপণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপন আৰু লগতে শ্ৰীহৰিকোটাত দ্বিতীয় উৎক্ষেপণ পেডৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত লঞ্চ পেড হিচাপে সহায় কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। ই ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভাৰতীয় মানৱ মহাকাশ অভিযানৰ বাবে উৎক্ষেপণ ক্ষমতাও বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পটো ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ।
ৰূপায়ণৰ কৌশল আৰু লক্ষ্যঃ
টিএলপিৰ বিন্যাস সাৰ্বজনীন আৰু অভিযোজনযোগ্যভাৱে ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে, যি কেৱল এন জি এল ভিক সমৰ্থন কৰিব নোৱাৰে বৰঞ্চ ছেমিক্রায়োজেনিক পৰ্যায়ৰ এল ভি এম ৩ বাহনৰ লগতে এন জি এল ভিৰ স্কেল আপ বিন্যাসো সমৰ্থন কৰিব পাৰে। পূৰ্বৰ লঞ্চ পেড স্থাপন আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ লঞ্চ কমপ্লেক্স সুবিধাসমূহ সৰ্বাধিক ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ইছৰোৰ অভিজ্ঞতাক সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সৰ্বাধিক উদ্যোগৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সৈতে ইয়াক নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব।
টিএলপি ৪৮ মাহ বা ৪ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত স্থাপন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
ব্যয়ঃ
এই প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে মুঠ পুঁজি হৈছে ৩,৯৮৪.৮৬ কোটি আৰু ইয়াত লঞ্চ পেড স্থাপন আৰু আনুষংগিক সুবিধাসমূহ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যাঃ
এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে উচ্চ উৎক্ষেপণ কম্পনাংক আৰু মানৱ মহাকাশ উৰণ তথা মহাকাশ অন্বেষণ অভিযান হাতত লোৱাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষমতাক সক্ষম কৰি ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰক উৎসাহিত কৰিব।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves the establishment of “Third Launch Pad”
16 JAN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved the establishment of the Third Launch Pad (TLP) at Satish Dhawan Space Centre of ISRO at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh.
The Third Launch Pad project envisages the establishment of the launch infrastructure at Sriharikota, Andhra Pradesh for the Next Generation Launch Vehicles of ISRO and also to support as standby launch pad for the Second Launch Pad at Sriharikota. This will also enhance the launch capacity for future Indian human spaceflight missions.
The Project is of national importance.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The TLP is designed to have configuration that is as universal and adaptable as possible that can support not only NGLV but also the LVM3 vehicles with Semicryogenic stage as well as scaled up configurations of NGLV. It will be realized with maximum industry participation fully utilizing ISRO’s experience in establishing the earlier launch pads and maximally sharing the existing launch complex facilities.
TLP is targeted to be established within a duration of 48 months or 4 years.
Expenditure involved:
The total fund requirement is Rs. 3984.86 Crore and includes the establishment of the Launch Pad and the associated facilities.
Number of beneficiaries:
The Project will boost the Indian Space ecosystem by enabling higher launch frequencies and the national capacity to undertake human spaceflight & space exploration missions.
Background:
As on today, Indian Space Transportation Systems are completely reliant on two launch pads viz. First Launch Pad (FLP) & Second Launch Pad (SLP). FLP was realized 30 years ago for PSLV and continues to provide launch support for PSLV & SSLV. SLP was established primarily for GSLV & LVM3 and also functions as standby for PSLV. SLP has been operational for almost 20 years and has enhanced the launch capacity towards enabling some commercial missions of PSLV/LVM3 along with the national missions including the Chandrayaan-3 mission. SLP is also getting ready to launch the human rated LVM3 for the Gaganyaan missions.
The expanded vision of Indian Space Programme during the Amrit Kaal including the Bharatiya Antariksh Station (BAS) by 2035 & an Indian Crewed Lunar Landing by 2040 requires a new generation of heavier launch vehicles with new propulsion systems, which cannot be met by the existing launch pads. The expeditious establishment of a Third Launch Pad to cater to a heavier class of Next Generation Launch Vehicles and as a stand by for SLP is highly essential so as to meet the evolving space transportation requirements for another 25-30 years.