Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate newly-constructed Blocks at the National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), Sehore, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow
16 JAN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar, would be inaugurating the admin, academic and hostel blocks, along with studio apartment at the newly-constructed campus of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), Sehore, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow. Other dignitaries expected to be present include Ministers from MP Government - Shri Karan Singh Verma (D/o Revenue) and Shri Narayan Singh Kushwaha (D/o Social Justice and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities), besides Shri Alok Sharma, Member of Parliament (Bhopal) and Shri Sudesh Rai, Member of Legislative Assembly (Sehore).
The Institute will serve the people with mental health challenges and will be involved in training of manpower. It will play a major role in developing public education programmes on mental health in association with persons with mental illness, their caregivers, mental health professionals, non- governmental agencies and media. Most importantly, the Institute will engage in spreading awareness about mental health in vernacular and popular languages through various forms of media (traditional print, electronic and social). It will also work with community leaders, NGOs, public/ private sector organizations, healthcare professionals, prospective employers, legal experts, police, industry representatives, teachers, students and other relevant stake holders to reduce stigma related to mental health and facilitate successful community re-integration of persons with mental health related issues.
The newly constructed campus of NIMHR consists of Services, Administration and Academics, Hostel and Studio apartment Blocks. The service block of the institute will cater the services of neurotherapy, physiotherapy, speech therapy, occupational therapy, MRI, CT scan, radiology, X-ray rooms, daycare services, vocational training. Further, the service block has around 70 rooms for doctors, medical superintendent, registration and helpdesk, rooms for clinical staff, pantry, kitchen, canteens, rooms for vocational training, etc. The studio apartment of the Institute consists of 23 double bedded room and one pantry.
The Administration and Academic Block of the institute consists of around 60 rooms, which is equipped with 16 classrooms, one library, along with rooms for Professors and Assistant Professors, administrative staffs etc. It is also equipped with a Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centre for Children with Disabilities (CDEIC) at its multipurpose hall at the ground floor. The students of NIMHR will be provided with the hostel facility for both girls and boys, with capacity of 62 double bedded and 51 single bedded rooms and 02 double bedded and 02 single bedded rooms reserved for Divyangjan students.
About NIMHR
The National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) was established as a Central Autonomous Institute under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), (M/o SJ&E), to cater the needs of mental health rehabilitation and for promoting rehabilitation of persons with mental illness. The institute was established at Sehore (MP) in October, 2018, with the approval of Cabinet, as a Society under MP Societies Registration Act, 1973.
At present NIMHR is running five courses i.e. Certificate course of Care Giving, Diploma in Community Based Rehabilitation (DCBR), Diploma in Vocational Rehabilitation-Intellectual Disability (DVR-ID), Post Graduate Diploma in Rehabilitation Psychology (PGDRP) and Diploma in Sign Language Interpretation (DISLI). Clinical services through OPD (Psychotherapeutic Intervention, Psychological Assessment), tele-counselling, outreach OPD, outreach programmes and mental health-awareness activities at grass root level are also being provided by NIMHR.
The Institute will operate the Psycho diagnostic assessment and testing, Neuropsychological assessment, Psycho education guidance and counselling, Psycho therapeutic intervention for various mental health problems and other outreach and awareness services etc. through the following departments:
• Department of Psychiatry
• Department of Clinical Psychology
• Department of Psychiatric Social Work
• Department of Psychiatric Nursing
• Department of Speech and Hearing
• Centers for Occupational therapy
• Physiotherapy and Yoga sciences
• Centre for Education, Vocational training and fine arts
• Legal aid cell and Computer department

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार कल - 17 जनवरी को मध्य प्रदेश के सीहोर में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास संस्थान (एनआईएमएचआर) में नवनिर्मित ब्लॉक का लोकार्पण करेंगे
16 JAN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार कल - 17 जनवरी को मध्य प्रदेश के सीहोर में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास संस्थान (एनआईएमएचआर) के नवनिर्मित परिसर में प्रशासनिक, शैक्षणिक और छात्रावास ब्लॉक तथा स्टूडियो अपार्टमेंट का लोकार्पण करेंगे। इस अवसर पर मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मंत्री श्री करण सिंह वर्मा (राजस्व विभाग) और श्री नारायण सिंह कुशवाह (सामाजिक न्याय विभाग) के अलावा भोपाल से सांसद श्री आलोक शर्मा और सीहोर से विधायक श्री सुदेश राय के भी उपस्थित रहने की संभावना है।
संस्थान मानसिक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से जूझ रहे लोगों की सेवा करेगा और जनशक्ति के प्रशिक्षण में शामिल होगा। यह मानसिक बीमारी से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों, उनकी देखभाल करने वालों, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों, गैर-सरकारी एजेंसियों और मीडिया के साथ मिलकर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पर सार्वजनिक शिक्षा कार्यक्रम विकसित करने में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएगा। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि संस्थान मीडिया के विभिन्न रूपों (पारंपरिक प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल) के माध्यम से स्थानीय और लोकप्रिय भाषाओं में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने में शामिल होगा। यह मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित कलंक को कम करने और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित समस्याओं वाले व्यक्तियों के सफल सामुदायिक पुनर्मिलन की सुविधा के लिए सामुदायिक नेताओं, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, सार्वजनिक, निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों, स्वास्थ्य सेवा पेशेवरों, संभावित नियोक्ताओं, कानूनी विशेषज्ञों, पुलिस, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, शिक्षकों, छात्रों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ भी मिल कर काम करेगा।
एनआईएमएचआर के नवनिर्मित परिसर में सेवाएं, प्रशासन और शैक्षणिक, छात्रावास और स्टूडियो अपार्टमेंट ब्लॉक शामिल हैं। संस्थान के सर्विस ब्लॉक में न्यूरोथेरेपी, फिजियोथेरेपी, स्पीच थेरेपी, एमआरआई, सीटी स्कैन, रेडियोलॉजी, एक्स-रे रूम, डेकेयर सेवाएं, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण की सेवाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। इसके अलावा सेवा ब्लॉक में डॉक्टरों, चिकित्सा अधीक्षक, पंजीकरण और हेल्पडेस्क, नैदानिक ​​कर्मचारियों के लिए कमरे, पेंट्री, रसोई, कैंटीन, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण के लिए लगभग 70 कमरे हैं। संस्थान के स्टूडियो अपार्टमेंट में 23 डबल बेड वाले कमरे और एक पेंट्री है।
संस्थान के प्रशासनिक और शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक में लगभग 60 कमरे हैं। इनमे 16 कक्षाएं, एक पुस्तकालय, प्रोफेसरों और सहायक प्रोफेसरों, प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों के लिए कमरे हैं। ग्राउंड फ्लोर पर बहुउद्देशीय हॉल में दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए क्रॉस-डिसेबिलिटी अर्ली इंटरवेंशन सेंटर से भी है। एनआईएमएचआर के छात्रों को लड़कियों और लड़कों दोनों के लिए छात्रावास की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। इसमें 62 डबल बेड और 51 सिंगल बेड कमरे और दिव्यांग छात्रों के लिए 02 डबल बेड और 02 सिंगल बेड कमरे आरक्षित हैं।
एनआईएमएचआर के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास संस्थान (एनआईएमएचआर) की स्थापना दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (एसजेएंडई मंत्रालय) के अंतर्गत एक केंद्रीय स्वायत्त संस्थान के रूप में की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्य मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पुनर्वास की जरूरतों को पूरा करना और मानसिक बीमारी से पीड़ित व्यक्तियों के पुनर्वास को बढ़ावा देना है। संस्थान की स्थापना अक्टूबर 2018 में कैबिनेट की मंजूरी से एमपी सोसायटी पंजीकरण अधिनियम 1973 के अंतर्गत एक सोसायटी के रूप में सीहोर (मध्य प्रदेश) में की गई थी।
वर्तमान में एनआईएमएचआर पांच पाठ्यक्रम चला रहा है। इसमें देखभाल सर्टिफिकेट कोर्स, समुदाय आधारित पुनर्वास में डिप्लोमा (डीसीबीआर), व्यावसायिक पुनर्वास-बौद्धिक दिव्यांगता में डिप्लोमा (डीवीआर-आईडी), पुनर्वास मनोविज्ञान में स्नातकोत्तर डिप्लोमा (पीजीडीआरपी) और सांकेतिक भाषा व्याख्या में डिप्लोमा (डीआईएसएलआई)। एनआईएमएचआर द्वारा ओपीडी (मनोचिकित्सकीय हस्तक्षेप, मनोवैज्ञानिक मूल्यांकन), टेली-काउंसलिंग, आउटरीच ओपीडी, आउटरीच कार्यक्रम और जमीनी स्तर पर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य-जागरूकता गतिविधियों के माध्यम से नैदानिक ​​सेवाएं भी प्रदान की जा रही हैं।
संस्थान निम्नलिखित विभागों के माध्यम से मनोविश्लेषण मूल्यांकन और परीक्षण, न्यूरोसाइकोलोज मूल्यांकन, मनोशिक्षा मार्गदर्शन और परामर्श, विभिन्न मानसिक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के लिए मनोचिकित्सा हस्तक्षेप और अन्य आउटरीच और जागरूकता सेवाएं संचालित करेगा:
• मनोरोग विभाग
• नैदानिक ​​मनोविज्ञान विभाग
• मनोरोग सामाजिक कार्य विभाग
• मनोरोग नर्सिंग विभाग
• बोलना और सुनना विभाग
• व्यावसायिक चिकित्सा केंद्र
• फिजियोथेरेपी और योग विज्ञान
• शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण और ललित कला केंद्र
• कानूनी सहायता प्रकोष्ठ और कंप्यूटर विभाग