Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to inaugurate newly-constructed Blocks at the National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), Sehore, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow
16 JAN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar, would be inaugurating the admin, academic and hostel blocks, along with studio apartment at the newly-constructed campus of National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR), Sehore, Madhya Pradesh tomorrow. Other dignitaries expected to be present include Ministers from MP Government - Shri Karan Singh Verma (D/o Revenue) and Shri Narayan Singh Kushwaha (D/o Social Justice and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities), besides Shri Alok Sharma, Member of Parliament (Bhopal) and Shri Sudesh Rai, Member of Legislative Assembly (Sehore).
The Institute will serve the people with mental health challenges and will be involved in training of manpower. It will play a major role in developing public education programmes on mental health in association with persons with mental illness, their caregivers, mental health professionals, non- governmental agencies and media. Most importantly, the Institute will engage in spreading awareness about mental health in vernacular and popular languages through various forms of media (traditional print, electronic and social). It will also work with community leaders, NGOs, public/ private sector organizations, healthcare professionals, prospective employers, legal experts, police, industry representatives, teachers, students and other relevant stake holders to reduce stigma related to mental health and facilitate successful community re-integration of persons with mental health related issues.
The newly constructed campus of NIMHR consists of Services, Administration and Academics, Hostel and Studio apartment Blocks. The service block of the institute will cater the services of neurotherapy, physiotherapy, speech therapy, occupational therapy, MRI, CT scan, radiology, X-ray rooms, daycare services, vocational training. Further, the service block has around 70 rooms for doctors, medical superintendent, registration and helpdesk, rooms for clinical staff, pantry, kitchen, canteens, rooms for vocational training, etc. The studio apartment of the Institute consists of 23 double bedded room and one pantry.
The Administration and Academic Block of the institute consists of around 60 rooms, which is equipped with 16 classrooms, one library, along with rooms for Professors and Assistant Professors, administrative staffs etc. It is also equipped with a Cross-Disability Early Intervention Centre for Children with Disabilities (CDEIC) at its multipurpose hall at the ground floor. The students of NIMHR will be provided with the hostel facility for both girls and boys, with capacity of 62 double bedded and 51 single bedded rooms and 02 double bedded and 02 single bedded rooms reserved for Divyangjan students.
About NIMHR
The National Institute of Mental Health Rehabilitation (NIMHR) was established as a Central Autonomous Institute under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), (M/o SJ&E), to cater the needs of mental health rehabilitation and for promoting rehabilitation of persons with mental illness. The institute was established at Sehore (MP) in October, 2018, with the approval of Cabinet, as a Society under MP Societies Registration Act, 1973.
At present NIMHR is running five courses i.e. Certificate course of Care Giving, Diploma in Community Based Rehabilitation (DCBR), Diploma in Vocational Rehabilitation-Intellectual Disability (DVR-ID), Post Graduate Diploma in Rehabilitation Psychology (PGDRP) and Diploma in Sign Language Interpretation (DISLI). Clinical services through OPD (Psychotherapeutic Intervention, Psychological Assessment), tele-counselling, outreach OPD, outreach programmes and mental health-awareness activities at grass root level are also being provided by NIMHR.
The Institute will operate the Psycho diagnostic assessment and testing, Neuropsychological assessment, Psycho education guidance and counselling, Psycho therapeutic intervention for various mental health problems and other outreach and awareness services etc. through the following departments:
• Department of Psychiatry
• Department of Clinical Psychology
• Department of Psychiatric Social Work
• Department of Psychiatric Nursing
• Department of Speech and Hearing
• Centers for Occupational therapy
• Physiotherapy and Yoga sciences
• Centre for Education, Vocational training and fine arts
• Legal aid cell and Computer department

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار کل مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور میں قومی ادارہ برائے ذہنی صحت کی بحالی (این آئی ایم ایچ آر)، میں نو تعمیر شدہ بلاکوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
16 JAN 2025 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات (ایس جے اینڈ ای) ، ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار، نیشنل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ ریہیبلیٹیشن قومی ادارہ برائے ذہنی صحت کی بحالی (این آئی ایم ایچ آر) ، کل مدھیہ پردیش کے سیہور میں ، نو تعمیر شدہ کیمپس میں اسٹوڈیو اپارٹمنٹ کے ساتھ ایڈمن، اکیڈمک اور ہاسٹل بلاکس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ جن دیگر معززین کی شرکت متوقع ہے ان میں ایم پی حکومت کے وزراء - جناب کرن سنگھ ورما (محکمہ محصولات ) اورجناب نارائن سنگھ کشواہا (محکمہ برائے سماجی انصاف اور معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانا) کے علاوہ،جناب آلوک شرما، ممبر پارلیمنٹ ( بھوپال) اور جناب سدیش رائے، ممبر قانون ساز اسمبلی (سیہور) شامل ہیں ۔
ادارہ ذہنی صحت کے چیلنجوں سے دوچار لوگوں کی خدمت کرے گا اور افرادی قوت کی تربیت میں شامل ہوگا۔ یہ ذہنی امراض میں مبتلا افراد، ان کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں، دماغی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد، غیر سرکاری ایجنسیوں اور میڈیا کے ساتھ مل کر ذہنی صحت پر عوامی تعلیم کے پروگراموں کو تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ میڈیا کی مختلف شکلوں (روایتی پرنٹ، الیکٹرانک اور سماجی) کے ذریعے مقامی اور مقبول زبانوں میں ذہنی صحت کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے میں مصروف رہے گا۔ یہ کمیونٹی لیڈروں، این جی اوز، پبلک/ پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی تنظیموں، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پیشہ ور افراد، ممکنہ آجروں، قانونی ماہرین، پولیس، صنعت کے نمائندوں، اساتذہ، طلباء اور دیگر متعلقہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بھی کام کرے گا تاکہ ذہنی صحت سے متعلق غلط فہمی کو کم کیا جا سکے اور کامیاب کمیونٹی کی ساتھ ذہنی صحت سے متعلق مسائل والے افراد کے انضمام کی کامیاب سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
این آئی ایم ایچ آر کا نیا تعمیر شدہ کیمپس سروسز، ایڈمنسٹریشن اور اکیڈمکس، ہاسٹل اور اسٹوڈیو اپارٹمنٹ بلاکس پر مشتمل ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا سروس بلاک نیورو تھراپی، فزیو تھراپی، اسپیچ تھراپی، پیشہ ورانہ تھراپی، ایم آر آئی، سی ٹی اسکین، ریڈیولاجی، ایکسرے روم، ڈے کیئر سروسز، ووکیشنل ٹریننگ کی خدمات کو پورا کرے گا۔ مزید برآں، سروس بلاک میں ڈاکٹروں، میڈیکل سپرنٹنڈنٹ، رجسٹریشن اور ہیلپ ڈیسک کے لیے تقریباً 70 کمرے، کلینیکل اسٹاف کے لیے کمرے، پینٹری، کچن، کینٹین، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے لیے کمرے وغیرہ ہیں۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا اسٹوڈیو اپارٹمنٹ 23 ڈبل بیڈ والے کمرے اور ایک پینٹری پر مشتمل ہے۔.
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا ایڈمنسٹریشن اور اکیڈمک بلاک تقریباً 60 کمروں پر مشتمل ہے، جس میں 16 کلاس رومز، ایک لائبریری کے ساتھ ساتھ پروفیسرز اور اسسٹنٹ پروفیسرز، انتظامی عملہ وغیرہ کے لیے کمرے ہیں۔ یہ کراس ڈس ایبلیٹی ارلی انٹروینشن مرکز برائے معذور اطفال(سی ڈی ای آئی سی) کے ساتھ گراؤنڈ فلور پر اپنے کثیر المقاصد ہال سے بھی آراستہ ہے۔ این آئی ایم ایچ آر کے طلباء کو لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں دونوں کے لیے ہاسٹل کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی، جس میں 62 ڈبل بیڈ اور 51 سنگل بیڈ والے کمرے اور 02 ڈبل بیڈ اور 02 سنگل بیڈ والے کمرے دیویانگجن طلباء کے لیے مختص ہیں۔
این آئی ایم ایچ آر کے بارے میں
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ بحالی (این آئی ایم ایچ آر) کو ایک مرکزی خود مختار ادارہ کے طور پر وزارت سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے معذور افراد (دیویانگجن ) کے محکمے تحت قائم کیا گیا تھا تاکہ دماغی صحت کی بحالی کی ضروریات کو پورا کیاجا سکے اور دماغی بیماری سے متاثر افراد کی بحالی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے ۔ یہ ادارہ سیہور (ایم پی ) میں اکتوبر 2018 میں کابینہ کی منظوری سے ایم پی سوسائٹیز رجسٹریشن ایکٹ 1973 کے تحت ایک سوسائٹی کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
اس وقت این آئی ایم ایچ آر پانچ کورسز چلا رہا ہے یعنی کیئر گیونگ کا سرٹیفکیٹ کورس، کمیونٹی بیسڈ ری ہیبلیٹیشن (ڈی سی بی آر) میں ڈپلومہ، پیشہ ورانہ بحالی-دانشورانہ معذوری (ڈی وی آر – آئی ڈی) میں ڈپلومہ، بحالی نفسیات میں پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ (پی جی ڈی آر پی) اور سائن لینگو یج میں ڈپلومہ۔ تشریح (ڈی آئی ایس ایل آئی) ۔ این آئی ایم ایچ آر کی طرف سے او پی ڈی (نفسیاتی مداخلت، نفسیاتی تشخیص)، ٹیلی کاؤنسلنگ، آؤٹ ریچ او پی ڈی ، آؤٹ ریچ پروگرامز اور ذہنی صحت سے متعلق آگاہی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے طبی خدمات بھی نچلی سطح پر بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہیں ۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ سائیکو ڈائیگنوسٹک اسسمنٹ اور ٹیسٹنگ، نیورو سائیکولوجیکل اسیسمنٹ، سائیکو ایجوکیشن گائیڈنس اور کونسلنگ، دماغی صحت کے مختلف مسائل کے لیے سائیکو تھراپیٹک مداخلت اور دیگر آؤٹ ریچ اور بیداری کی خدمات وغیرہ کو مندرجہ ذیل محکموں کے ذریعے چلائے گا:
• شعبہ نفسیات
• کلینیکل سائیکالوجی کا شعبہ
• شعبہ نفسیاتی سماجی کام
• شعبہ نفسیاتی نرسنگ
• تقریر اور سماعت کا شعبہ
• پیشہ ورانہ تھراپی کے مراکز
• فزیو تھراپی اور یوگا سائنسز
• مرکز برائے تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت اور فنون لطیفہ
• لیگل ایڈ سیل اور کمپیوٹر ڈیپارٹمنٹ
ش ح۔ اک۔ س ع س
U NO 5290