Vice President's Secretariat
Our spiritual power is preserved in spite of assaults, transmitted through India's ‘Sanatan values’ across thousands of years-VP
Ancient doctrine of ‘Anekantvad’ provides a framework for global diplomacy in today's complex world.
True ‘Vikas’ must balance material progress with spiritual growth, a message India carries as ‘Vishwa Guru’-VP
‘Bharat’ is a land where eternal wisdom illuminates the path and humanity finds peace-VP
No allurement, irrespective of the size can be a premise to deviate from the ethical path-VP
16 JAN 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that Bharat has preserved its spiritual power over thousands of years in spite of assaults and our temples form a network of spiritual power.
Speaking at the inauguration of the ‘Sumeru Parvata’ at Sri Navagraha Teertha Kshetra in Dharwad today, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ Our temples form a network of Adhyatmik shakti, it is much beyond nuclear shakti. Adhyatmik Shakti has a transformative power to bring about positive change of dimensions that have unthinkable proportions. We have preserved our Adhyatmik Shakti. We have nurtured it. In spite of assaults, it is blossoming, it is transmitted through India's Sanatan Mulya across thousands of year. Where eternal wisdom illuminates the path, humanity finds peace. This is one place where eternal wisdom is illuminated. ‘Bharat’ is a land where eternal wisdom is illuminated and it is here that humanity finds peace”.
Reflecting on the ancient wisdom of Bharat, he stated, “ Truth like diamond has many facets. Anekantavada, our ancient doctrine of multiple viewpoints, provides a framework for global diplomacy in today's complex world. Anekantavada encapsulates a sense of expression and dialogue. Much of the problem of humanity emanates because expression is compromised and dialogue is negative. You can have meaning in your right of expression only when you believe in dialogue. Dialogue gives you the other perspective, the other point of view. We should not be arrogant to subscribe to a viewpoint we alone are right, this can never happen. We must lend our ears to the wiser counsel around by engaging in dialogue and that is what is indicated by Anekantavada”.
“The three jewels, ‘Ahinsa’, ‘Aparigraha’ and ‘Anekantvad’ , are not just words. They define our life pattern. They defined sublimity of civilization. These are the planks and premise for existence on the planet. These three taken together offer profound solutions to global challenges, to violence, over consumption, and ideological polarization. Our civilization, and it has depth of 5,000 years, our ethos, our wealth of knowledge and wisdom, carries wisdom of ages. From ancient temples to modern technological hubs, we have balanced “Bhautik Unnati” with ‘Adhyatmik Vikas’. Both are essential to lead a life of satisfaction, peace, solace”, he added.
Highlighting the need to balance material and spiritual development, the VP said, ‘ True ‘Vikas’ must balance material progress with spiritual growth, a message India carries as ‘Vishwa Guru’.
“Time is not measured by clocks, but by moments of transformation. The MahaMastakabhisheka performed every 12 years is our bridge between ‘Prachin Gyan’ (ancient knowledge) and ‘Aadhunik Chunautiyan’ (modern challenges). In an era of environmental crisis, a crisis that has become an existential challenge for the entire humanity, Jain principles of “Ahinsa” towards all living things and mindful resource utilization offers solutions for sustainable development towards “Viksit Bharat” at 2047. We are taught by this Dharma to be optimal, frugal in utilization of natural resources. We cannot be reckless or over-conceptive about them only because we can afford”, he added.
Emphasising on the need for maintaining ethical conduct, Shri Dhankhar said that, “Ethics is non-compromising. Ethical standards are embedded in our culture. Any dilution, any deviation will rouse your soul, will deprive you of peace. We must scrupulously, meticulously maintain highest ethical standards, no temptation. No allurement, irrespective of the size, can be a premise, a justifiable ground to deviate from the ethical path. It is such centers that teach us how to practice ethics. It is such centers that imbibe us with this spirit. Each one of us beholden to make aware our young minds, our children, about the importance of ethics in society.”
Highlighting the significance of our religious and sacred places, Shri Dhankhar underlined, “ Our math and our mandir are not just places of worship, they are much beyond. They are living institutions of social change, adapting ancient wisdom to address contemporary challenges……Our sacred spaces are dynamic centres beyond religiosity, these are vibrant centres of shiksha (education), chikitsa (health) and seva (service). In the process of continuing India's tradition of holistic development through service to all, with equality, without discrimination.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093420

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हमारी आध्यात्मिक शक्ति आक्रमणों के बावजूद संरक्षित है, जो हजारों वर्षों से भारत के 'सनातन मूल्यों' के जरिए पहुंची है-उपराष्ट्रपति
प्राचीन सिद्धांत 'अनेकान्तवाद' आज की जटिल दुनिया में वैश्विक कूटनीति के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है
सच्चे 'विकास' के लिए भौतिक प्रगति और आध्यात्मिक विकास के बीच एक संतुलन होना चाहिए, यह संदेश भारत 'विश्व गुरु' के रूप में लेकर चलता है-वीपी
'भारत' एक ऐसी भूमि है, जहां शाश्वत ज्ञान मार्ग को प्रकाशित करता है और मानवता को शांति मिलती है-वीपी
16 JAN 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
कोई भी प्रलोभन, चाहे वह कितना भी बड़ा क्यों न हो, नैतिक पथ से विचलित होने का आधार नहीं हो सकता-वीपी
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि भारत ने हजारों वर्षों से हमलों के बावजूद अपनी आध्यात्मिक शक्ति को सुरक्षित रखा है और हमारे मंदिर आध्यात्मिक शक्ति का एक नेटवर्क बनाते हैं।
आज धारवाड़ में श्री नवग्रह तीर्थ क्षेत्र में 'सुमेरु पर्वत' के उद्घाटन के मौके पर बोलते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि, "हमारे मंदिर आध्यात्मिक शक्ति का एक नेटवर्क बनाते हैं, यह परमाणु शक्ति से बहुत आगे है। आध्यात्मिक शक्ति में अकल्पनीय अनुपात वाले आयामों में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति है। हमने अपनी आध्यात्मिक शक्ति को संरक्षित किया है। हमने इसको पोषित किया है। आक्रमणों के बावजूद, यह खिल रही है, ये हजारों वर्षों से भारत के सनातन मूल्यों के जरिए पहुंचाया है। जहां शाश्वत ज्ञान पथ को रोशन करता है और जहां मानवता को शांति मिलती है। यह एक ऐसी जगह है, जहां शाश्वत ज्ञान प्रकाशित होता है। 'भारत' एक ऐसी भूमि है, जहां शाश्वत ज्ञान प्रकाशित होता है और यहीं पर मानवता को शांति मिलती है।"
भारत के प्राचीन ज्ञान पर रोशनी डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा, "हीरे की तरह सत्य के भी कई पहलू हैं। अनेकांतवाद, हमारे कई दृष्टिकोणों का प्राचीन सिद्धांत, आज की जटिल दुनिया में वैश्विक कूटनीति के लिए एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है। अनेकांतवाद अभिव्यक्ति और संवाद की भावना को समाहित करता है। हम लोगों की अधिकांश समस्याएं इसलिए उत्पन्न होती हैं, क्योंकि अभिव्यक्ति से समझौता कर लिया जाता है और संवाद नकारात्मक हो जाता है। आप अपनी अभिव्यक्ति के अधिकार को तभी सार्थक बना सकते हैं, जब आप संवाद में विश्वास करते हों। संवाद आपको दूसरा परिप्रेक्ष्य, दूसरा दृष्टिकोण देता है। हमें केवल अपने ही दृष्टिकोण को सही मानने का अहंकार नहीं करना चाहिए, ऐसा कभी नहीं हो सकता। हमें संवाद में शामिल होकर अपने आस-पास की विवेकपूर्ण सलाह को सुनना चाहिए और यही अनेकांतवाद द्वारा इंगित किया गया है।"
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "ये तीन रत्न, 'अहिंसा', 'अपरिग्रह' और 'अनेकान्तवाद', केवल शब्द नहीं हैं। वे हमारे जीवन के तरीके को परिभाषित करते हैं। उन्होंने सभ्यता की उत्कृष्टता को परिभाषित किया। ये पृथ्वी पर अस्तित्व के लिए आधार और आधारभूत सिद्धान्त हैं। ये तीनों एक साथ मिलकर वैश्विक चुनौतियों, हिंसा, अत्यधिक उपभोग और वैचारिक ध्रुवीकरण के लिए सारगर्भित समाधान पेश करते हैं। हमारी सभ्यता, और यह 5,000 साल पुरानी है, हमारे लोकाचार, हमारा ज्ञान और बुद्धिमत्तता का खजाना, सदियों का ज्ञान समेटे हुए है। प्राचीन मंदिरों से लेकर आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिक केंद्रों तक, हमने 'भौतिक उन्नति' को 'आध्यात्मिक विकास' के साथ संतुलित किया है। संतुष्टि, शांति और सांत्वना से भरा जीवन जीने के लिए दोनों ही आवश्यक हैं।"
भौतिक और आध्यात्मिक विकास के बीच संतुलन की जरूरत पर रोशनी डालते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, 'सच्चे 'विकास' के लिए भौतिक प्रगति और आध्यात्मिक विकास के बीच संतुलन होना बहुत जरूरी है और यह वह संदेश है, जो भारत 'विश्व गुरु' के रूप में लेकर चलता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "समय को घड़ियों से नहीं, बल्कि बदलाव के क्षणों से मापा जाता है। हर 12 साल में किया जाने वाला महामस्तकाभिषेक 'प्राचीन ज्ञान' और 'आधुनिक चुनौतियों' के बीच हमारा सेतु है। पर्यावरण संकट के इस दौर में, जो संकट पूरी मानवता के लिए अस्तित्व की चुनौती बन गया है, सभी जीवों के प्रति "अहिंसा" के जैन सिद्धांत और संसाधनों का सजग उपयोग 2047 में "विकसित भारत" की दिशा में सतत विकास के लिए समाधान प्रदान करता है। इस धर्म द्वारा हमें प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का इष्टतम और मितव्ययी उपयोग करना सिखाया जाता है। हम केवल इसलिए उनके बारे में लापरवाह या अति-अवधारणाशील नहीं हो सकते, क्योंकि हम उन्हें वहन कर सकते हैं।"
नैतिक आचरण बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि, "नैतिकता से कोई समझौता नहीं किया जा सकता। नैतिक मानदंड हमारी संस्कृति में अंतर्निहित हैं। कोई भी कमी, कोई भी विचलन आपकी आत्मा को जगा देगा, आपको शांति से वंचित कर देगा। हमें ईमानदारी से, सावधानी से उच्चतम नैतिक मानदंडों को बनाए रखना चाहिए, किसी भी प्रलोभन में नहीं आना चाहिए। कोई भी प्रलोभन, चाहे वह कितना भी बड़ा क्यों न हो, नैतिक मार्ग से विचलित होने का आधार या उचित आधार नहीं हो सकता। यह ऐसे केंद्र हैं, जो हमें नैतिकता का पालन करना सिखाते हैं। यह ऐसे केंद्र हैं, जो हमें इस भावना से भर देते हैं। हममें से हर एक का कर्तव्य है कि हम अपने युवाओं, अपने बच्चों को समाज में नैतिकता के महत्व के बारे में जागरूक करें।"
हमारे धार्मिक और पवित्र स्थानों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने रेखांकित किया, "हमारे मठ और हमारे मंदिर केवल पूजा की जगहें नहीं हैं, वे इससे कहीं आगे हैं। वे सामाजिक परिवर्तन की जीवंत संस्थाएं हैं, जो समकालीन चुनौतियों को संबोधित करने के लिए प्राचीन ज्ञान को अपनाती हैं... हमारे पवित्र स्थान धार्मिकता से परे गतिशील केंद्र हैं, ये शिक्षा, चिकित्सा और सेवा के जीवंत केंद्र हैं।’’
पूरा पाठ यहां पढ़ें: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093420