Vice President's Secretariat
Time is of absolute essence when it comes to finding resolution of farmers' problems, concerns of farmers can’t be put on back burner-VP
Farmers should equally share the profits of agro industries-VP
When farmer spends, economy is automatically driven-VP
Need to relieve the farm sector of primary stresses-inclement weather, unpredictable market situations, underlines VP
Any subsidy given to the farm sector in any form must directly reach the farmer-VP
Government of India has given “healing touch” to turmeric by creating turmeric board-VP
VP calls Bharat as the most aspirational nation in the world, says “Yeh Dil Maange More”
16 JAN 2025 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that resolution of farmers’ issues need timely resolution and emphasised that the nation can not afford to put concerns of farmers on back burner.
Delivering his address as Chief Guest at the Inaugural event of Amrut Mahotsav and Alumni Meet of College of Agriculture, University of Agricultural Sciences in Dharwad today, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ Distress of farmers calls for urgent national attention. Farmers need economic security. We cannot afford in this nation, that is rising and the rise is unstoppable and the rise is as never before, to put concerns of farmers on back burner. Time is the essence of resolution of all issues. But I would say time is of absolute essence when it comes to finding resolution of farmers' problems. The government is working. We want everyone to be in synergetic mode, to converge with a positive mind to find solutions”.
Highlighting the larger impact of the farm sector on the economy of the nation, Shri Dhankhar stated, “Agro based industries, agriculture produce based industries, textile, food, edible oil and many more. They are prospering, they are earning profits. Our farmers should equally share the profits. These institutions must commit their CSR fund for welfare of the farmer, for research of the farm sector. They must think liberally in this direction because farm produce is their lifeline and that heartbeat is controlled by the farmer. We have to do 3 things: One, keep our farmers happy. Two, keep our farmers happy. And three, keep our farmers happy at any cost”.
“We must also keep in mind, when the farmer is economically fine, economy gets driven, because that's the spending power of the farmer. When farmer spends, economy is automatically driven. And therefore, we will have another positive impact. There will be no non-performing assets in the farm sector if the farm sector is vibrant, greased, lubricated, taken care of, attended. We must pay attention to the farmer as we pay attention to our patients in ICU”, he added.
Underlining the need to relieve farmers of the primary stresses like inclement weather and unpredictable market conditions, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ Time has come to analyze and relieve the farm sector of primary stresses.The government is doing much, but the farmer is dependent on inclement weather, unpredictable market situations. If there is scarcity, he suffers. If there is plenty, he suffers. And therefore, we will have to devise methods to see that our farmers keep good economic and mental health.”
Advocating for direct transfer of all types of farm sector subsidies, Shri Dhnakhar said that, “ I would want and strongly commend that any subsidy that is given to the farm sector in any form be your fertilizers or otherwise, it must directly reach the farmer. Let the farmer decide, even fertilizer subsidy which is huge... .economists in agronomy must think if this assistance has to go directly to the farmer it will initiate the farmer into alternative to chemical fertilizers. The farmer can utilize these funds for going organic and natural”.
Praising the government for the creation of the turmeric board, VP said, “I was so happy when I heard an announcement from the Minister of Commerce, Piyush Goyal. Turmeric board, national turmeric board, a great step for turmeric. The production will be doubled in five years.Interventions will be there in an affirmative stance to generate export market. Farmers will benefit. Farmers will add value to that also…..Government of India has given healing touch to Turmeric by creating turmeric board. What an achievement. I strongly urge the government to have more such boards so that every agro-produce gets value additions and special treatment.”
Drawing attention towards the need of the farmers to adopt technology, Shri Dhankhar said that, “ The farm sector needs transformation. Transformation is continual. Technology integration. Technology is changing fast. But the farmer still clings to the old tractor. Tractor is one area in which government subsidy is the highest.The farmer must adopt technology. Should be persuaded to adopt technology. And for that, Krishi Vigyan Kendras must be the nerve center. Every Krishi Vigyan Kendras normally caters to 50,000 farmers. Just imagine if those 50,000 are actually connected to the Krishi Vigyan Kendras There will be a positive revolution in agriculture for the farm sector
“Agriculture reform is imperative because we are changing every day. There is a paradigm shift. Much is being done. But Indian Council of Agriculture Research and Institutions like yours will have to be now farmer-centric. Every scientific development must correlate to the ground realization. The impact must be felt on the ground…….Indian Council of Agricultural Research has unparalleled reach. That reach must be reflected on ground, that reach must resonate in the ears of every farmer”, he added.
Reflection on the recent economic upsurge and the rising aspiration in the country, the VP stated, “ We have exponential economic rise, economic upsurge. We are the largest global economy growing so fast. We are going from one milestone to another. We are heading from fifth largest global economy to the third largest global economy in two years. We have phenomenal infrastructure growth. We have deep digitization, technological penetration. Our national image, image of the Prime Minister, is highest ever in the history of this country. World's fastest growing economy has converted the nation into a nation of aspirations. We are the most aspirational nation in the world today because after road, after rail, after air, after digital connectivity, you want more. After toilets, after pipe water, after gas connections, you want more. After affordable housing. You want more. After massive banking inclusion, you want more. Because these things were beyond our dream. We never thought our ordinary people will get these benefits in the villages. A toilet, pipe water, gas connection, affordable housing, road connectivity, internet connectivity. We never thought of it and therefore, प्रधानमंत्री जी ने देश में एक वायुमंडल पैदा कर दिया, “YEH DIL MAANGE MORE” .”

ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
കർഷകരുടെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾക്ക് പരിഹാരം കാണുന്നതിൽ സമയം വളരെ പ്രധാനമാണെന്നും കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ആശങ്കകള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നത് വൈകിപ്പിക്കാനാകില്ലെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
16 JAN 2025 1:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 16 ജനുവരി 2025
കർഷകരുടെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് സമയോചിതമായ പരിഹാരം ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ആശങ്കകള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നത് വൈകിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് രാജ്യത്തിന് താങ്ങാൻ കഴിയില്ലെന്നും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധന്‍ഖര്‍ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ധാര്‍വാഡിലെ കാര്‍ഷിക ശാസ്ത്ര സര്‍വ്വകലാശാലയിലെ അഗ്രിക്കള്‍ച്ചര്‍ കോളേജില്‍ ഇന്നു നടന്ന അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെയും പൂര്‍വ്വ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥി സംഗമത്തിന്റെയും ഉദ്ഘാടനച്ചടങ്ങില്‍ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി പ്രസംഗിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. ' അടിയന്തര ദേശീയ ശ്രദ്ധ ആവശ്യമുള്ള ഒന്നാണു കര്‍ഷകരുടെ പ്രശ്‌നം. കര്‍ഷികര്‍ക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക ഭദ്രത വേണം. മുമ്പെന്നത്തേക്കാളും തടഞ്ഞു നിര്‍ത്താനാകാത്തവിധം പുരോഗതിയിലേക്കു കുതിക്കുന്ന ഈ രാജ്യത്തിനു കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ആശങ്കകള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നത് വൈകിപ്പിക്കാനാകില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു . എല്ലാ പ്രശ്‌ന പരിഹാരത്തിന്റെയും കാതല്‍ സമയമാണ്. കര്‍ഷകരുടെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പരിഹാരം കാണുന്നതില്‍ സമയം അതിപ്രധാനമാണെന്നു ഞാന്‍ പറയും. സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ശ്രമം നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. പോസിറ്റീവ് മാനസികാവസ്ഥയോടെ എല്ലാവരും സമന്വയത്തിലെത്തണമെന്നു ഞങ്ങള്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നുവെന്നു' ശ്രീ ജഗ്ദീപ് ധന്‍ഖര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയില്‍ കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുകാട്ടിക്കൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധന്‍ഖര്‍ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു, ' കാര്‍ഷികാധിഷ്ഠിത വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍, കാര്‍ഷിക ഉത്പന്നങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍, തുണിത്തരങ്ങള്‍, ഭക്ഷണം, ഭക്ഷ്യ എണ്ണ അങ്ങനെ പലതരമുണ്ട്. അവ അഭിവൃദ്ധി പ്രാപിക്കുകയും ലാഭം ഉണ്ടാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കും ആനുപാതികമായ ലാഭം കിട്ടണം. കോര്‍പറേറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ അവരുടെ സാമൂഹിക പ്രതിബദ്ധതാ ഫണ്ട് (CSR) കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനും കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയുടെ ഗവേഷണത്തിനും വേണ്ടി നീക്കിവയ്ക്കണം. കാര്‍ഷികോത്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ അവരുടെ ജീവനാഡിയാണെന്നും അവരുടെ ഹൃദയത്തുടിപ്പു നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതു കര്‍ഷകരാണെന്നും അവര്‍ തിരിച്ചറിയണം. നമ്മള്‍ 3 കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ ചെയ്യണം: ഒന്ന്, നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷകരെ സന്തോഷിപ്പിക്കുക. രണ്ട്, നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷകരെ സന്തോഷിപ്പിക്കുക. മൂന്ന്, എന്തുവിലകൊടുത്തും നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷകരെ സന്തോഷിപ്പിക്കുക'.
പ്രതികൂല കാലാവസ്ഥയും പ്രവചനാതീതമായ വിപണി സാഹചര്യങ്ങളും പോലുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും കര്‍ഷകരെ മോചിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെ അടിവരയിട്ട് ശ്രീ ധന്‍ഖര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു, ' കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയെ അടിസ്ഥാന പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും മോചിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ചിന്തിക്കാനുള്ള സമയം അതിക്രമിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ വളരെയേറെ ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്, എന്നാല്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് പ്രതികൂല കാലാവസ്ഥയെയും പ്രവചനാതീത വിപണി സാഹചര്യങ്ങളെയും ആശ്രയിക്കേണ്ടി വരുന്നു. ലഭ്യത കുറഞ്ഞാലും അവര്‍ ക്ലേശിക്കും. സമൃദ്ധിയുണ്ടായാലും അവര്‍ ക്ലേശിക്കും. അതിനാല്‍, നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ നല്ല സാമ്പത്തികവും മാനസികവുമായ ആരോഗ്യം കാത്തുസൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള മാര്‍ഗ്ഗങ്ങള്‍ നമ്മള്‍ ആവിഷ്‌കരിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്.'
മഞ്ഞള്‍ ബോര്‍ഡ് രൂപീകരിച്ചതിന് സര്‍ക്കാരിനെ പ്രശംസിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു, ' വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രി പിയൂഷ് ഗോയലിന്റെ അറിയിപ്പ് കേട്ടപ്പോള്‍ ഞാന്‍ വളരെ സന്തോഷിച്ചു. ദേശീയ മഞ്ഞള്‍ ബോര്‍ഡ്, മഞ്ഞളിന്റെ കാര്യത്തില്‍ ഒരു വലിയ ചുവടുവയ്പ്പാണ്. അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷത്തിനകം ഉല്‍പ്പാദനം ഇരട്ടിയാക്കും. കയറ്റുമതി വിപണി സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അനുകൂല ഇടപെടല്‍ ഉണ്ടാകും. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് നേട്ടമുണ്ടാകും. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ അതിന്റെ മൂല്യം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കും....ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മഞ്ഞള്‍ ബോര്‍ഡ് ഉണ്ടാക്കി മഞ്ഞളിന് രോഗശാന്തി നല്‍കി. ഓരോ കാര്‍ഷികോല്‍പ്പന്നത്തിനും മൂല്യവര്‍ദ്ധനയും പ്രത്യേക പരിഗണനയും ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത്തരം കൂടുതല്‍ ബോര്‍ഡുകള്‍ ഉണ്ടാകണമെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ സര്‍ക്കാരിനോട് ശക്തമായി അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.'
കര്‍ഷകര്‍ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയിലേക്ക് ശ്രദ്ധ ആകര്‍ഷിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ ധന്‍ഖര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു, ''കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയ്ക്ക് പരിവര്‍ത്തനം ആവശ്യമാണ്. നിരന്തരമായ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം. സാങ്കേതിക സംയോജനം. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ അതിവേഗം മാറുകയാണ്. എന്നാല്‍ കര്‍ഷകന്‍ ഇപ്പോഴും പഴയ ട്രാക്ടറില്‍ മുറുകെ പിടിക്കുന്നു. സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സബ്സിഡി ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്നതു ട്രാക്ടര്‍ മേഖലയ്ക്കാണ്. കര്‍ഷകന്‍ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ സ്വീകരിക്കണം. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കണം. അതിനുള്ള സിരാകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി കൃഷി വിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ മാറണം. ഓരോ കൃഷി വിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും സാധാരണയായി 50,000 കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് സേവനം നല്‍കുന്നു. ആ 50,000 പേരെ യഥാര്‍ത്ഥത്തില്‍ കൃഷി വിജ്ഞാന കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചാല്‍ കാര്‍ഷിക മേഖലയില്‍ ഉണ്ടാകുന്ന വലിയ വിപ്ലവത്തെക്കുറിച്ചു ചിന്തിച്ചു നോക്കൂ . '