സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
സെക്രട്ടറി (സാമൂഹിക നീതി, ശാക്തീകരണമന്ത്രാലയം) മഹാകുംഭ്-2025-ൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ 'ഡിവൈൻ, ഗ്രാൻഡ്, ഡിജിറ്റൽ' പവലിയൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
16 JAN 2025 11:56AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സാമൂഹ്യനീതി, ശാക്തീകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം (M/o SJ&E) മഹാകുംഭ്-2025-ൽ സ്ഥാപിച്ച പവലിയൻ, 2025 ജനുവരി 15-ന്, പ്രയാഗ്രാജിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അമിത് യാദവ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുമായി അവരുടെ വെല്ലുവിളികളും നേട്ടങ്ങളും അനുഭവങ്ങളും മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നതിനായി ശ്രീ അമിത് യാദവും മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും സംവദിച്ചു. TULIP (പരമ്പരാഗത കൈത്തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ ഉന്നമന ഉപജീവന പരിപാടി-Traditional Artisans Upliftment Livelihood Programme)) ബ്രാൻഡ് പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ നല്ല സ്വാധീനം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിച്ച്‌ കൊണ്ട് മന്ത്രാലയ പദ്ധതികളിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രയോജനം നേടുന്ന കരകൗശല വിദഗ്ധർ അവരുടെ വിജയഗാഥകൾ പങ്കുവെച്ചു, മഹാകുംഭ്-2025-ലെ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ പങ്കാളിത്തം അതിൻ്റെ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെയും സംരംഭങ്ങളിലൂടെയും സാമൂഹിക ഉന്നമനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയെ പരമ്പരാഗത മൂല്യങ്ങളുമായി സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രകടമാക്കുന്ന പവലിയൻ 'ദിവ്യവും മഹത്തായതും ഡിജിറ്റൽ' എന്ന വിഷയത്തെ ആസ്പദമാക്കിയാണ് രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്.
പാർശ്വവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ട വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്ക് സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായം നൽകുന്ന വഞ്ചിത് ഇക്കായ് സമൂഹ് ഔർ വർഗോം കി ആർത്തിക് സഹായത യോജന (വിസ്വാസ്-VISVAS), സാമൂഹികവും -സാമ്പത്തികവുമായി പാർശ്വവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിൽ ഊന്നൽ നൽകുന്ന പിഎം-ദക്ഷ് യോജന എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ നിരവധി പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾ പവലിയനിൽ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.സീനിയർ സിറ്റിസൺ വെൽഫെയർ സ്കീം, നഷാ മുക്ത് ഭാരത് അഭിയാൻ, നമസ്‌തേ സ്കീം എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മറ്റ് പദ്ധതികൾ, വിവിധ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുകയും സന്ദർശകർക്കിടയിൽ അവബോധം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
മുതിർന്ന പൗരന്മാർക്കും ദിവ്യംഗങ്ങൾക്കും പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നതിനുള്ള മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധത ഊട്ടിയുറപ്പിക്കുന്ന ALIMCO (Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India) യുടെ സ്റ്റാൾ പവലിയനിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ ആകർഷിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Secretary (Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India) inaugurates the Ministry’s ‘Divine, Grand, and Digital’ Pavilion at Mahakumbh-2025
Highlights of the Pavilion include Constitution touch-screen flipbook, TULIP Brand Initiative, besides promotion of key Socio-Economic Welfare Schemes of the Ministry
16 JAN 2025 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The Pavilion set up by the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (M/o SJ&E) at the Mahakumbh-2025 was inaugurated by Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary (D/o SJ&E) on 15th January, 2025, at the Nag Vasuki, Sector 07, Kailashpuri Marg, (Pashchimi Patri), Prayagraj. The event was marked by the ceremonial lighting of the lamp, amidst the presence of senior officials of the Ministry including Shri Amit Kumar Ghosh, Additional Secretary, along with Shri Rajan Sehgal, Chairman and Managing Director of NSFDC and NBCFDC, affiliated corporations under the Ministry.
During his visit, Shri Amit Yadav and other senior officials interacted with beneficiaries to understand their challenges, benefits, and experiences. Artisans benefitting from Ministry schemes shared their success stories, reflecting the positive impact of initiatives like the TULIP (Traditional Artisans Upliftment Livelihood Programme) Brand. The Ministry’s participation in Mahakumbh-2025 reflects its commitment in promoting social upliftment through its flagship schemes and initiatives. The pavilion is designed around the theme of ‘Divine, Grand, and Digital’, showcasing the Ministry’s commitment in integrating modern technology with traditional values.
Several key schemes are being promoted at the pavilion, including the Vanchit Ikai Samooh aur Vargon ki Aarthik Sahayata Yojana (VISVAS), which provides financial support to marginalized groups, and PM-Daksh Yojana, focused on skill development for the socio-economically marginalized. Other schemes, including the Senior Citizen Welfare Scheme, Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyan, and the NAMASTE Scheme, are showcasing various activities and spreading awareness among visitors.
Among key features of the Pavilion is the Constitution touch-screen flipbook, to educate visitors on Indian Constitution and a digital selfie point with AI-enabled features for an engaging experience. Another major highlight of the pavilion is the TULIP Brand Initiative, under which the beneficiary artisans have been allocated stalls under the initiative, showcasing and selling their handcrafted products. This programme uplifts traditional artisans by providing them with opportunities for economic inclusion through various schemes of the Ministry.
The stall of ALIMCO (Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India) is drawing significant attention, where tokens for free distribution of assistive devices to elderly individuals are being distributed, reinforcing the Ministry's commitment to supporting senior citizens and persons with disabilities. Daily cultural programmes, vibrant performances, panel discussions, music shows, and digital exhibitions add a dynamic and informative aspect to the pavilion, making it an enriching experience for visitors. Entry to the pavilion is free, encouraging maximum participation.
The Ministry’s participation in Mahakumbh-2025 embodies its renewed spirit to promote its schemes to a diverse audience. With an influx of pilgrims from across India and abroad, the pavilion serves as a platform to showcase the Ministry’s dedication to social justice and empowerment.