Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays foundation stones for several development projects worth approximately ₹241 crore in Mansa, Gujarat
As Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had worked to raise the groundwater level across Gujarat, from Kutch to Saurashtra
Modi Ji removed all the hurdles that delayed the Narmada Project and ensured Narmada water in every household
Earlier, entire region of North Gujarat was forced to use fluoride-contaminated water, but due to the dedicated efforts of Modi ji, people now enjoy access to clean, fluoride-free drinking water
The construction of check dams and barrages is bringing a big change in the lives of many farmers
Arrangements have been made to maintain perennial flow in the Sabarmati river by constructing 14 dams along its path
15 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for several development projects worth approximately ₹241 crore in Mansa, Gujarat. The event was graced by the presence of Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, along with other distinguished dignitaries.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, highlighted the transformative efforts of Shri Narendra Modi during his tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat to address the state's water scarcity challenges. Shri Shah noted that the groundwater in Gujarat was once available only at the depths of 1,200 feet, but it has been made more accessible by the efforts of Shri Narendra Modi who as Chief Minister had worked to raise the water table across Gujarat, including Kutch and Saurashtra, by prioritizing the completion of the Narmada project. He emphasized that Shri Modi overcame all obstacles to implement the Narmada project successfully. Shri Shah further stated that after Shri Narendra Modi assumed the charge of Prime Minister, the Narmada river's water was made available to each and every household of the state. He ensured construction of canal from Bharuch to Khavda. He also lauded the initiatives to fill over 9,000 ponds across Gujarat, conserve rainwater, and ensure water supply to every village in Saurashtra.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that during his tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi spearheaded initiatives like the Sujalam-Sufalam Yojana to ensure water supply from Kadana to Deesa. He highlighted how Shri Modi facilitated the transfer of Narmada river water to nearly 9,000 ponds and constructed 14 dams along the Sabarmati river to maintain its water flow year-round. Shri Shah emphasized that Prime Minister Modi's efforts not only raised the groundwater levels but also transformed the lives of people in North Gujarat. He remarked that the people of north Gujarat were once forced to use fluoride-contaminated water, but, due to the dedicated efforts of Modi Ji are now enjoying access to safe, fluoride-free drinking water.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted the significance of the more than 500-year-old Maha Kali Mata temple in Ambod, a revered center of devotion for the local community. He noted that the temple had recently undergone renovation through the efforts of the Pavitra Yatradham and now features a newly constructed beautiful barrage. Shri Shah encouraged Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel to further enhance the site by expanding the barrage and creating a year-round water-filled pond. He envisioned the addition of facilities for boating and walking, transforming the area into a serene destination where visitors can experience the spiritual ambiance, especially during the evening Aarti, evoking the essence of a picturesque religious retreat.
Shri Amit Shah announced the inauguration of several development projects in Mansa, including the Mansa Circuit House, a protection wall near Neelkanth Mahadev, a check dam in Badarpura Village, and class blocks in Charada and Delwada Villages, with a total investment of ₹241 crore. He also laid the foundation stone for 23 additional projects, including a barrage on the Sabarmati River in Ambod Village. Shri Shah highlighted that this barrage would significantly benefit local farmers, while the check dam would positively impact the lives of children in the area. He expressed confidence that, with the efforts of the Gujarat Government, the holy temple at Ambod would soon be developed into a prominent pilgrimage center for the entire state.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, குஜராத்தின் மான்சாவில் சுமார் ரூ. 241 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
15 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இன்று குஜராத்தின் மான்சாவில் சுமார் ரூ .241 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்திர படேல் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அப்போது பேசிய திரு அமித் ஷா, குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இருந்தபோது, மாநிலத்தின் தண்ணீர் பற்றாக்குறை சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ள மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். குஜராத்தில் நிலத்தடி நீர் ஒரு காலத்தில் 1,200 அடி ஆழத்தில் மட்டுமே கிடைத்தது, ஆனால், நர்மதா திட்டத்தை நிறைவு செய்வதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்ததன் மூலம் கட்ச் மற்றும் சவுராஷ்டிரா உட்பட குஜராத் முழுவதும் நிலத்தடி நீர்மட்டம் உயர்ந்தது. முதலமைச்சராக பணியாற்றிய திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் முயற்சிகளால் இது சாத்தியமானது என்று திரு ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். நர்மதா திட்டத்தைஅனைத்து தடைகளையும் தாண்டி வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்தியதில் திரு. மோடி வெற்றி பெற்றதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார் . திரு நரேந்திர மோடி பிரதமராக பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு, நர்மதா நதியின் நீர் மாநிலத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் கிடைத்தது என்று திரு ஷா மேலும் கூறினார். பரூச்சிலிருந்து காவ்டா வரை கால்வாய் அமைப்பதை அவர் உறுதி செய்தார். குஜராத் முழுவதும் 9,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட குளங்களை நிரப்புவது, மழைநீரைச் சேமிப்பது, சவுராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திற்கும் குடிநீர் விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வது போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
திரு நரேந்திர மோடி குஜராத் முதலமைச்சராக இருந்த காலத்தில், கடனாவிலிருந்து தீசாவுக்கு நீர் விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுத்தார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டார். நர்மதா நதி நீரை சுமார் 9,000 குளங்களில் நிரப்புவதற்கு திரு மோடி எவ்வாறு உதவினார் என்பதையும், ஆண்டு முழுவதும் அதன் நீர் ஓட்டத்தை பராமரிக்க சபர்மதி ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே 14 அணைகளைக் கட்டியதையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். பிரதமர் மோடியின் முயற்சிகள் நிலத்தடி நீர் மட்டத்தை உயர்த்தியது மட்டுமல்லாமல், வடக்கு குஜராத்தில் உள்ள மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையிலும் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திகுறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093149