Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, inaugurates and lays foundation stones for several development projects worth approximately ₹241 crore in Mansa, Gujarat
As Chief Minister, Shri Narendra Modi had worked to raise the groundwater level across Gujarat, from Kutch to Saurashtra
Modi Ji removed all the hurdles that delayed the Narmada Project and ensured Narmada water in every household
Earlier, entire region of North Gujarat was forced to use fluoride-contaminated water, but due to the dedicated efforts of Modi ji, people now enjoy access to clean, fluoride-free drinking water
The construction of check dams and barrages is bringing a big change in the lives of many farmers
Arrangements have been made to maintain perennial flow in the Sabarmati river by constructing 14 dams along its path
15 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for several development projects worth approximately ₹241 crore in Mansa, Gujarat. The event was graced by the presence of Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel, along with other distinguished dignitaries.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, highlighted the transformative efforts of Shri Narendra Modi during his tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat to address the state's water scarcity challenges. Shri Shah noted that the groundwater in Gujarat was once available only at the depths of 1,200 feet, but it has been made more accessible by the efforts of Shri Narendra Modi who as Chief Minister had worked to raise the water table across Gujarat, including Kutch and Saurashtra, by prioritizing the completion of the Narmada project. He emphasized that Shri Modi overcame all obstacles to implement the Narmada project successfully. Shri Shah further stated that after Shri Narendra Modi assumed the charge of Prime Minister, the Narmada river's water was made available to each and every household of the state. He ensured construction of canal from Bharuch to Khavda. He also lauded the initiatives to fill over 9,000 ponds across Gujarat, conserve rainwater, and ensure water supply to every village in Saurashtra.
Shri Amit Shah remarked that during his tenure as Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Narendra Modi spearheaded initiatives like the Sujalam-Sufalam Yojana to ensure water supply from Kadana to Deesa. He highlighted how Shri Modi facilitated the transfer of Narmada river water to nearly 9,000 ponds and constructed 14 dams along the Sabarmati river to maintain its water flow year-round. Shri Shah emphasized that Prime Minister Modi's efforts not only raised the groundwater levels but also transformed the lives of people in North Gujarat. He remarked that the people of north Gujarat were once forced to use fluoride-contaminated water, but, due to the dedicated efforts of Modi Ji are now enjoying access to safe, fluoride-free drinking water.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah highlighted the significance of the more than 500-year-old Maha Kali Mata temple in Ambod, a revered center of devotion for the local community. He noted that the temple had recently undergone renovation through the efforts of the Pavitra Yatradham and now features a newly constructed beautiful barrage. Shri Shah encouraged Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel to further enhance the site by expanding the barrage and creating a year-round water-filled pond. He envisioned the addition of facilities for boating and walking, transforming the area into a serene destination where visitors can experience the spiritual ambiance, especially during the evening Aarti, evoking the essence of a picturesque religious retreat.
Shri Amit Shah announced the inauguration of several development projects in Mansa, including the Mansa Circuit House, a protection wall near Neelkanth Mahadev, a check dam in Badarpura Village, and class blocks in Charada and Delwada Villages, with a total investment of ₹241 crore. He also laid the foundation stone for 23 additional projects, including a barrage on the Sabarmati River in Ambod Village. Shri Shah highlighted that this barrage would significantly benefit local farmers, while the check dam would positively impact the lives of children in the area. He expressed confidence that, with the efforts of the Gujarat Government, the holy temple at Ambod would soon be developed into a prominent pilgrimage center for the entire state.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के माणसा में लगभग 241 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने मुख्यमंत्री के तौर पर कच्छ और सौराष्ट्र से लेकर पूरे गुजरात में भूजलस्तर को ऊपर लाने का काम किया
मोदी जी ने नर्मदा योजना में आने वाले सभी अवरोधों को दूर कर योजना का काम पूरा किया और नर्मदा जी का पानी हर घर पहुँचाया
पहले फ्लोराइड युक्त पानी पीने को विवश पूरे उत्तर गुजरात को मोदी जी के प्रयासों से फ्लोराइड मुक्त पेयजल मिल रहा है
चेकडैम और बैराज के निर्माण से अनेक किसानों के जीवन में बड़ा बदलाव आ रहा है
साबरमती नदी पर 14 डैम बनाकर 12 महीने नदी भरी रहे इसकी व्यवस्था की गयी है
15 JAN 2025 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के माणसा में लगभग 241 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से विभिन्न विकास कार्यों का शिलान्यास और उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी जब गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री थे तो उन्होंने गुजरात के लोगों की प्यास बुझाने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले जमीन से 1200 फुट नीचे पानी उपलब्ध होता था, लेकिन नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने मुख्यमंत्री के तौर पर कच्छ और सौराष्ट्र से लेकर पूरे गुजरात में भूजलस्तर को ऊपर लाने का काम किया और सबसे पहले नर्मदा योजना पूरी की। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने नर्मदा योजना में पैदा किए गए सभी अवरोधों को दूर किया और योजना का कार्य पूरा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद नर्मदा नदी का पानी हर घर तक पहुंचा और भरुच से लेकर खावडा तक नहर का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने गुजरात के 9 हजार से ज्यादा तालाबों में पानी डलवाया और वर्षा के पानी की बर्बादी रोककर सौराष्ट्र के हर गांव में पानी पहुंचाने का काम किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुए मोदी जी ने सुजलाम-सुफलाम योजना के जरिये कडाना से डिशा तक पानी पहुंचाने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने नर्मदा के पानी को लगभग 9 हजार तालाबों तक ले जाने का कार्य किया और अब साबरमती पर चौदह बांध बनवाकर ऐसी व्यवस्था की है, जिससे नदी में पूरे साल पानी भरा रहे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रयासों से न केवल भूजलस्तर बढ़ा बल्कि पहले फ्लोराइड युक्त पानी पीने को विवश पूरे उत्तर गुजरात को फ्लोराइड रहित पेयजल मिला है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि 500 साल से भी अधिक पुराना अंबोड़ स्थित महाकाली माता का मंदिर स्थानीय लोगों की श्रद्धा का केन्द्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ समय पहले इस मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार हुआ, पवित्र यात्राधाम ने पवित्र मंदिर का निर्माण करवाया और अब एक सुंदर बैराज का भी निर्माण कराया जा रहा है। श्री शाह ने मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल से बैराज का विस्तार कर एक ऐसा तालाब का निर्माण कराने को कहा जिसमें पूरे साल पानी भरा रहे, लोग बोटिंग कर सकें और घूमने आ सकें और शाम को मां की आरती होने पर एक सुंदर धाम में उपस्थित होने की अनुभूति हो।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज 241 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से माणसा सर्किट हाउस, नीलकंठ महादेव के पास प्रोटेक्शन वॉल, बदरपुरा गाँव में चेकडैम और चराडा एवं देलवाडा गाँव में कक्षा खण्ड के निर्माण कार्य का लोकार्पण हुआ है और 23 अन्य परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास हुआ है जिनमें अंबोड़ गाँव में साबरमती नदी पर बैराज का निर्माण शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस बैराज से अनेक स्थानीय किसानों के जीवन में बड़ा बदलाव आएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यहाँ चेकडैम के निर्माण से इस क्षेत्र के बच्चों के जीवन में परिवर्तन आयेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि गुजरात सरकार ऐसी व्यवस्था करेगी कि आगामी दिनों में अंबोड़ स्थित पवित्र मंदिर पूरे गुजरात का सुंदर तीर्थस्थल बनेगा।