ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਜੈਪੁਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ (ਸੀਆਰਸੀ) ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ। ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਜੈਪੁਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
15 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਵੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼ਿਰਕਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਵਿਨਾਸ਼ ਗਹਿਲੋਤ, ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਸਥਾਨ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2000 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵੰਡ ਲਈ ਸੀਮਤ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਰੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ :
• ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ, ਵਰਕਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਲਭ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to preside over the Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony of the Permanent Building and Inauguration of the Temporary Campus of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) - Jaipur, Rajasthan tomorrow
14 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation, and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, is set to achieve a significant milestone with the foundation stone laying ceremony of its permanent building and the inauguration of its temporary campus. The establishment of CRC Jaipur will pave the way for addressing the rehabilitation needs of PwDs and other beneficiaries residing in Rajasthan and its neighboring regions, including remote districts.
The event will be graced by the esteemed presence of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar on 15th January 2025. Other dignitaries to grace the occasion would include Shri Avinash Gehlot, Minister, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of Rajasthan, along with Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD) and senior officers from Union and State Government.
Since the year 2000, CRCs have been established in various states as outreach centers of respective National Institutes (NIs) to provide rehabilitation services for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) under one roof. These centers aim to optimize the use of limited resources and manpower for effective service delivery.
Objectives of CRCs:
• Provide rehabilitation services to all categories of PwDs.
• Train rehabilitation professionals, workers, and support staff.
• Implement education and skill development programmes for PwDs.
• Promote awareness among parents and communities about the rights and needs of PwDs.
This initiative signifies the Government’s commitment to fostering an inclusive society and empowering Divyangjan with accessible resources, skills, and opportunities.