सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार कल जयपुर, राजस्थान में कंपोजिट रीजनल सेंटर के स्थायी भवन के शिलान्यास और अस्थायी परिसर के उद्घाटन समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
14 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) के अंतर्गत दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के लिए कंपोजिट रिजनल सेंटर (सीआरसी) अपने स्थायी भवन के शिलान्यास और अपने अस्थायी परिसर के उद्घाटन के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार है। कंपोजिट रीजनल सेंटर, जयपुर की स्थापना से राजस्थान और उसके पड़ोसी क्षेत्रों, जिसमें दूरदराज के जिले भी शामिल हैं, में रहने वाले दिव्यांगजनों और अन्य लाभार्थियों की पुनर्वास आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
15 जनवरी 2025 को केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति से यह कार्यक्रम सुशोभित होगा। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में राजस्थान सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग मंत्री श्री अविनाश गहलोत, दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए एक ही स्थान पर पुनर्वास सेवाए प्रदान करने के लिए संबंधित राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के आउटरीच केंद्रों के रूप में विभिन्न राज्यों में कंपोजिट रीजनल सेंटर वर्ष 2000 में स्थापित किए गए हैं। इन केंद्रों का उद्देश्य प्रभावी सेवा वितरण के लिए सीमित संसाधनों और जनशक्ति के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करना है।
कंपोजिट रीजनल सेंटर के उद्देश्य:
• सभी श्रेणियों के दिव्यांगजनों को पुनर्वास सेवाएं प्रदान करना।
• पुनर्वास पेशेवरों, श्रमिकों और सहायक कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करना।
• दिव्यांगजनों के लिए शिक्षा और कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम लागू करना।
• दिव्यांगजनों के अधिकारों और आवश्यकताओं के बारे में माता-पिता और समुदायों के
बीच जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देना।
यह पहल समावेशी समाज को बढ़ावा देने और दिव्यांगजनों को सुलभ संसाधनों, कौशल और अवसरों के साथ सशक्त बनाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Dr. Virendra Kumar to preside over the Foundation Stone Laying Ceremony of the Permanent Building and Inauguration of the Temporary Campus of Composite Regional Centre (CRC) - Jaipur, Rajasthan tomorrow
14 JAN 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Composite Regional Centre (CRC) for Skill Development, Rehabilitation, and Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, is set to achieve a significant milestone with the foundation stone laying ceremony of its permanent building and the inauguration of its temporary campus. The establishment of CRC Jaipur will pave the way for addressing the rehabilitation needs of PwDs and other beneficiaries residing in Rajasthan and its neighboring regions, including remote districts.
The event will be graced by the esteemed presence of Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment (SJ&E), Dr. Virendra Kumar on 15th January 2025. Other dignitaries to grace the occasion would include Shri Avinash Gehlot, Minister, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of Rajasthan, along with Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary (DEPwD) and senior officers from Union and State Government.
Since the year 2000, CRCs have been established in various states as outreach centers of respective National Institutes (NIs) to provide rehabilitation services for Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) under one roof. These centers aim to optimize the use of limited resources and manpower for effective service delivery.
Objectives of CRCs:
• Provide rehabilitation services to all categories of PwDs.
• Train rehabilitation professionals, workers, and support staff.
• Implement education and skill development programmes for PwDs.
• Promote awareness among parents and communities about the rights and needs of PwDs.
This initiative signifies the Government’s commitment to fostering an inclusive society and empowering Divyangjan with accessible resources, skills, and opportunities.