Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy Invites Global Community to Invest in Vast Mining Industry of the Country
15 JAN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, attended the Ministerial Round Table of the Future Minerals Forum 2025 in Riyadh on 14 January 2025, which is being hosted by Saudi Arabia. The Round Table focused on building supply chains in critical minerals and value creation opportunity, besides other related aspects. During his intervention, Shri Reddy highlighted the importance attached by the Government of India to secure the availability of critical minerals required for the increasing capacities of clean energy systems to meet the country's renewable energy targets. With an immense potential to add value to the natural resources in India, the Union Minister invited the global investor community to invest in the vast mining industry of the country. Value addition in the entire supply chain is the key to greater prosperity for the people, he told.
On the sidelines of the Forum, Shri Reddy met the Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources, Saudi Arabia, Mr. Bandar bin Ibrahim Alkhorayef. Shri Reddy engaged in wide ranging discussions and stressed on enhancing trade and investment relations between the two countries. The Union Minister also met the Ministers of Brazil, Italy and Morocco separately during which he stressed upon the importance of economic and technical cooperation, especially in the minerals sector. Later, during the day, he interacted with the local Indian diaspora.
Today, the Union Minister attended the inaugural function of the Future Minerals Forum at the King Abdulaziz International Conference Centre, where exhibition by partner countries and global companies have also been organised. Shri Reddy visited the India pavilion, which has been put up by the Ministry of Mines with Coal India, GSI, NMDC, NALCO and MECL. The Union Minister is on an official visit to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia from 14 January 2025.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் சுரங்கத் தொழிலில் முதலீடு செய்யுமாறு உலகளாவிய சமூகத்தினருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
15 JAN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
சவூதி அரேபியாவின் ரியாத்தில் 2025 ஜனவரி 14 அன்று நடைபெற்ற எதிர்கால கனிமங்கள் கூட்டமைப்பு 2025-ன் அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான வட்டமேஜை மாநாட்டில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி கிஷன் ரெட்டி கலந்து கொண்டார். இந்த வட்டமேஜை மாநாடு முக்கிய கனிமங்களில் விநியோக அமைப்பு, மதிப்பு உருவாக்கும் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய அம்சங்களில் கவனம் செலுத்தியது. அப்போது பேசிய திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி, நாட்டின் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி இலக்குகளை அடைவதிலும் தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி அமைப்புகளின் அதிகரித்து வரும் திறன்களுக்கு தேவையான முக்கிய கனிமங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதிலும் இந்திய அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் இயற்கை வளங்களுக்கு மதிப்பு கூட்டும் அபரிமிதமான ஆற்றல் இருப்பதால், நாட்டின் பரந்த சுரங்கத் தொழிலில் முதலீடு செய்யுமாறு உலக முதலீட்டாளர் சமூகத்தினருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். ஒட்டுமொத்த விநியோக அமைப்பில் மதிப்பு கூட்டுதல் என்பது மக்களின் அதிக வளத்திற்கு முக்கியமானதாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்திற்கு இடையே திரு ரெட்டி ,சவுதி அரேபிய தொழில் மற்றும் கனிம வளங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு பந்தர் பின் இப்ராஹிம் அல்கோராயீப்பை சந்தித்தார். இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து திரு ரெட்டி விரிவான அளவில் விவாதித்தார். பிரேசில், இத்தாலி மற்றும் மொராக்கோ நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்களையும் சந்தித்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், பொருளாதார மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை, குறிப்பாக கனிம வளங்கள் துறை குறித்து எடுத்துரைத்தார். பின்னர், இந்திய வம்சாவளியினருடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2093075