Ministry of Mines
Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy Invites Global Community to Invest in Vast Mining Industry of the Country
15 JAN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, attended the Ministerial Round Table of the Future Minerals Forum 2025 in Riyadh on 14 January 2025, which is being hosted by Saudi Arabia. The Round Table focused on building supply chains in critical minerals and value creation opportunity, besides other related aspects. During his intervention, Shri Reddy highlighted the importance attached by the Government of India to secure the availability of critical minerals required for the increasing capacities of clean energy systems to meet the country's renewable energy targets. With an immense potential to add value to the natural resources in India, the Union Minister invited the global investor community to invest in the vast mining industry of the country. Value addition in the entire supply chain is the key to greater prosperity for the people, he told.
On the sidelines of the Forum, Shri Reddy met the Minister of Industry and Mineral Resources, Saudi Arabia, Mr. Bandar bin Ibrahim Alkhorayef. Shri Reddy engaged in wide ranging discussions and stressed on enhancing trade and investment relations between the two countries. The Union Minister also met the Ministers of Brazil, Italy and Morocco separately during which he stressed upon the importance of economic and technical cooperation, especially in the minerals sector. Later, during the day, he interacted with the local Indian diaspora.
Today, the Union Minister attended the inaugural function of the Future Minerals Forum at the King Abdulaziz International Conference Centre, where exhibition by partner countries and global companies have also been organised. Shri Reddy visited the India pavilion, which has been put up by the Ministry of Mines with Coal India, GSI, NMDC, NALCO and MECL. The Union Minister is on an official visit to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia from 14 January 2025.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने वैश्विक निवेशकों को देश के विशाल खनन उद्योग में निवेश के लिए आमंत्रित किया
15 JAN 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने 14 जनवरी 2025 को रियाद में सऊदी अरब द्वारा आयोजित फ्यूचर मिनरल्स फोरम 2025 की मंत्रिस्तरीय गोलमेज बैठक में भाग लिया। इसमें अन्य संबंधित मुद्दों के अलावा महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला बनाने और इनके मूल्य संवर्धन पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ। श्री रेड्डी ने अपने संबोधन में देश के नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रणालियों की बढ़ती क्षमता के लिए आवश्यक महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की उपलब्धता सुरक्षित करने में भारत सरकार द्वारा दिए जा रहे महत्व का उल्‍लेख किया। भारत में प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के मूल्य संवर्धन की अपार संभावनाओं का जिक्र करते हुए श्री रेड्डी ने वैश्विक निवेशकों को देश के विशाल खनन उद्योग में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि समग्र आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में मूल्य संवर्धन लोगों को अधिक समृद्ध बनाने में अहम है।
बैठक से इतर श्री रेड्डी ने सऊदी अरब के उद्योग और खनिज संसाधन मंत्री श्री बंदार बिन इब्राहिम अलखोरायेफ से मुलाकात की। श्री रेड्डी ने उनके साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया और दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश संबंधों को बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया। श्री रेड्डी ब्राजील, इटली और मोरक्को के मंत्रियों से भी अलग-अलग मिले और बातचीत में विशेष तौर पर खनिज क्षेत्र में आर्थिक और तकनीकी सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया। बाद में श्री रेड्डी ने वहां रह रहे भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ संवाद किया।
श्री रेड्डी ने आज किंग अब्दुलअजीज इंटरनेशनल कॉन्‍फ्रेंस सेंटर में फ्यूचर मिनरल्स फोरम के उद्घाटन समारोह में भाग लिया, जहां भागीदार देशों और वैश्विक कंपनियों द्वारा प्रदर्शनियां भी लगाई गई हैं। श्री रेड्डी ने खान मंत्रालय द्वारा लगाए गए कोल इंडिया, भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई), राष्ट्रीय खनिज विकास निगम (एनएमडीसी), नेशनल एल्यूमिनियम कंपनी लिमिटेड (नालको) और मिनरल एक्सप्लोरेशन एंड कंसल्टेंसी लिमिटेड (एमईसीएल) के भारतीय मंडपों का दौरा किया। केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री रेड्डी 14 जनवरी 2025 से रियाद, सऊदी अरब की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं।