संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 में मकर संक्रांति के अवसर पर प्रथम अमृत स्नान में आज शाम 5:30 बजे तक 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने कड़ी सुरक्षा व्यवस्था के बीच संगम में डुबकी लगाई
मेला क्षेत्र में 50,000 से अधिक सुरक्षाकर्मी तैनात; घाटों पर सफाई बनाए रखने के लिए गंगा सेवा दूत तैनात
महाकुंभ 2025 में असम के पारंपरिक त्योहार भोगली बिहू का पहला उत्सव आयोजित किया गया
अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी के साथ महाकुंभ वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रचारित करता है, जिससे दुनिया भर में राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक ब्रांडिंग को बढ़ावा मिलता है
14 JAN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
महाकुंभ 2025 में 14 जनवरी 2025 को मकर संक्रांति के पावन अवसर पर प्रथम 'अमृत स्नान' में शाम 5:30 बजे तक 3.5 करोड़ से अधिक श्रद्धालुओं ने गंगा, यमुना और सरस्वती नदियों के संगम में डुबकी लगाई। उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने अपने सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट के माध्यम से यह जानकारी साझा करते हुए इस आयोजन को आस्था, एकता और सांस्कृतिक विविधता का प्रतीक बताया।
इस आयोजन में केवल भारतीय श्रद्धालु ही नहीं, अपितु अमेरिका, फ्रांस, इजरायल, ईरान और पुर्तगाल जैसे देशों से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिभागी भी शामिल हुए, जो भारतीय संस्कृति और आध्यात्मिकता से बेहद प्रभावित हुए।
उपस्थित लोगों की सुरक्षा और सुख-सुविध सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रशासन ने पुलिस, अर्धसैनिक बलों और स्थानीय सुरक्षा कर्मियों सहित 50,000 से अधिक सुरक्षा कर्मियों को तैनात किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, नदी से चढ़ावा और अन्य सामग्री को तुरंत हटाकर सफाई बनाए रखने के लिए घाटों पर 'गंगा सेवा दूततैनात किए गए।
इस साल के कुंभ में एक उल्लेखनीय आयोजन मेला परिसर में असम का पारंपरिक त्योहार भोगली बिहू मनाया जाना रहा। असम से पधारे संतों और भक्तों ने पारंपरिक नृत्य, भजन प्रस्तुत किए और चावल से बने व्यंजन वितरित करते हुए पूर्वोत्तर भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत की झलक प्रस्तुत की।
महाकुंभ में विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का भी आयोजन किया। इनके अंतर्गत विभिन्न राज्यों के कलाकारों और भक्तों ने पारंपरिक नृत्य और संगीत प्रस्तुत कर भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता को प्रदर्शित किया। प्रशासन ने सभी उपस्थित लोगों के लिए आरामदायक अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निःशुल्क चिकित्सा सेवाएं, पेयजल और परिवहन जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान कीं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी और आयोजन की भव्यता ने वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, जिससे दुनिया भर में देश की सांस्कृतिक ब्रांडिंग को बढ़ावा मिला है।
संक्षेप में, महाकुंभ 2025 आस्था, एकता और विविधता का प्रतीक है, जो विश्व को भारतीय संस्कृति और परंपराओं की भव्यता की झलक दिखाता है।

Ministry of Culture
By 5:30 PM today, over 3.5 crore Devotees participate in the 1st Amrit Snan on Makar Sakranti at the Maha Kumbh 2025, amidst tight Security Arrangements
Over 50,000 Security Personnel deployed in the Mela area; Ganga Seva Doots stationed to maintain cleanliness at the Ghats
First-ever celebration of Bhogali Bihu, Assam's traditional festival, held at Maha Kumbh 2025
With international participation, Maha Kumbh promotes India's cultural heritage on a Global platform, enhancing the Nation's Cultural Branding worldwide
14 JAN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
On January 14, 2025, on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti, by 5:30pm over 3.5 crore devotees participated in the first 'Amrit Snan' (holy bath) at the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers (Sangam), during the Maha Kumbh 2025. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath shared this information via his social media post, highlighting the event as a symbol of faith, unity, and cultural diversity.
The event attracted not only Indian devotees but also international participants from countries like the United States, France, Israel, Iran, and Portugal, who were deeply moved by Indian culture and spirituality.
To ensure the safety and well-being of the attendees, the administration deployed over 50,000 security personnel, including police, paramilitary forces, and local security staff. Additionally, 'Ganga Seva Doots' (Ganga service volunteers) were stationed at the ghats to maintain cleanliness by promptly removing offerings and other materials from the river.
A notable addition to this year's Kumbh was the celebration of Assam's traditional festival, Bhogali Bihu, within the mela premises. Assamese saints and devotees conducted traditional dances, hymns, and distributed rice-based delicacies, showcasing the rich cultural heritage of Northeast India.
The Maha Kumbh also featured various cultural programmes, with artists and devotees from different states presenting traditional dances and music, reflecting India's cultural diversity. The administration provided amenities such as free medical services, drinking water, and transportation to ensure a comfortable experience for all attendees.
The international participation and the grandeur of the event have significantly contributed to promoting India's cultural heritage on a global platform, enhancing the nation's cultural branding worldwide.
In summary, Maha Kumbh 2025 stands as a testament to faith, unity, and diversity, offering the world a glimpse into the magnificence of Indian culture and traditions.