Ministry of Culture
By 5:30 PM today, over 3.5 crore Devotees participate in the 1st Amrit Snan on Makar Sakranti at the Maha Kumbh 2025, amidst tight Security Arrangements
Over 50,000 Security Personnel deployed in the Mela area; Ganga Seva Doots stationed to maintain cleanliness at the Ghats
First-ever celebration of Bhogali Bihu, Assam's traditional festival, held at Maha Kumbh 2025
With international participation, Maha Kumbh promotes India's cultural heritage on a Global platform, enhancing the Nation's Cultural Branding worldwide
14 JAN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
On January 14, 2025, on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti, by 5:30pm over 3.5 crore devotees participated in the first 'Amrit Snan' (holy bath) at the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers (Sangam), during the Maha Kumbh 2025. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath shared this information via his social media post, highlighting the event as a symbol of faith, unity, and cultural diversity.
The event attracted not only Indian devotees but also international participants from countries like the United States, France, Israel, Iran, and Portugal, who were deeply moved by Indian culture and spirituality.
To ensure the safety and well-being of the attendees, the administration deployed over 50,000 security personnel, including police, paramilitary forces, and local security staff. Additionally, 'Ganga Seva Doots' (Ganga service volunteers) were stationed at the ghats to maintain cleanliness by promptly removing offerings and other materials from the river.
A notable addition to this year's Kumbh was the celebration of Assam's traditional festival, Bhogali Bihu, within the mela premises. Assamese saints and devotees conducted traditional dances, hymns, and distributed rice-based delicacies, showcasing the rich cultural heritage of Northeast India.
The Maha Kumbh also featured various cultural programmes, with artists and devotees from different states presenting traditional dances and music, reflecting India's cultural diversity. The administration provided amenities such as free medical services, drinking water, and transportation to ensure a comfortable experience for all attendees.
The international participation and the grandeur of the event have significantly contributed to promoting India's cultural heritage on a global platform, enhancing the nation's cultural branding worldwide.
In summary, Maha Kumbh 2025 stands as a testament to faith, unity, and diversity, offering the world a glimpse into the magnificence of Indian culture and traditions.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
મહાકુંભ 2025માં મકરસંક્રાંતિ નિમિત્તે પ્રથમ અમૃત સ્નાનમાં આજે સાંજે 5:30 વાગ્યા સુધી કડક સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થા વચ્ચે 3.5 કરોડથી વધુ ભક્તોએ સંગમમાં ડૂબકી લગાવી.
મેળા વિસ્તારમાં 50,000થી વધુ સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓ તૈનાત; ઘાટ પર સ્વચ્છતા જાળવવા માટે ગંગા સેવા સંદેશવાહકો તૈનાત
આસામના પરંપરાગત તહેવાર ભોગાલી બિહુની પ્રથમ ઉજવણી મહાકુંભ 2025માં યોજાઈ હતી
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારી સાથે મહાકુંભ વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે, જેનાથી વિશ્વભરમાં રાષ્ટ્રના સાંસ્કૃતિક બ્રાન્ડિંગને પ્રોત્સાહન મળે છે.
14 JAN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
14 જાન્યુઆરી, 2025ના રોજ મકરસંક્રાંતિના શુભ અવસર પર, મહાકુંભ 2025માં, સાંજે 5:30 વાગ્યા સુધીના પહેલા 'અમૃત સ્નાન' માં, 3.5 કરોડથી વધુ ભક્તોએ ગંગા, યમુના અને સરસ્વતી નદીઓના સંગમ પર ડૂબકી લગાવી હતી. ઉત્તર પ્રદેશના મુખ્યમંત્રી યોગી આદિત્યનાથે તેમની સોશિયલ મીડિયા પોસ્ટ દ્વારા આ માહિતી શેર કરી અને આ ઘટનાને શ્રદ્ધા, એકતા અને સાંસ્કૃતિક વિવિધતાનું પ્રતીક ગણાવી.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ફક્ત ભારતીય ભક્તો જ નહીં પરંતુ યુએસએ, ફ્રાન્સ, ઇઝરાયલ, ઈરાન અને પોર્ટુગલ જેવા દેશોના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહભાગીઓ પણ હાજર રહ્યા હતા, જેઓ ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને આધ્યાત્મિકતાથી ખૂબ પ્રભાવિત થયા હતા.
વહીવટીતંત્રે ઉપસ્થિતોની સલામતી અને આરામ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પોલીસ, અર્ધલશ્કરી દળો અને સ્થાનિક સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓ સહિત 50,000થી વધુ સુરક્ષા કર્મચારીઓને તૈનાત કર્યા છે. વધુમાં, નદીમાંથી પ્રસાદ અને અન્ય સામગ્રી તાત્કાલિક દૂર કરીને સ્વચ્છતા જાળવવા માટે ઘાટ પર 'ગંગા સેવા દૂતો' તૈનાત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ વર્ષના કુંભમાં એક નોંધપાત્ર ઘટના મેળાના પરિસરમાં આસામના પરંપરાગત તહેવાર ભોગાલી બિહુની ઉજવણી હતી. આસામના સંતો અને ભક્તોએ પરંપરાગત નૃત્યો, ભજન રજૂ કર્યા અને ચોખાની સ્વાદિષ્ટ વાનગીઓનું વિતરણ કર્યું, જે ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ ભારતના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાની ઝલક આપે છે.
મહાકુંભમાં વિવિધ સાંસ્કૃતિક કાર્યક્રમોનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ અંતર્ગત, વિવિધ રાજ્યોના કલાકારો અને ભક્તોએ પરંપરાગત નૃત્ય અને સંગીત રજૂ કરીને ભારતની સાંસ્કૃતિક વિવિધતાનું પ્રદર્શન કર્યું. વહીવટીતંત્રે બધા ઉપસ્થિતોને આરામદાયક અનુભવ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે મફત તબીબી સેવાઓ, પીવાનું પાણી અને પરિવહન જેવી સુવિધાઓ પૂરી પાડી હતી.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારી અને આ કાર્યક્રમની ભવ્યતાએ વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ પર ભારતના સાંસ્કૃતિક વારસાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં નોંધપાત્ર યોગદાન આપ્યું છે, જેનાથી વિશ્વભરમાં દેશના સાંસ્કૃતિક બ્રાન્ડિંગને વેગ મળ્યો છે.
ટૂંકમાં, મહાકુંભ 2025 એ શ્રદ્ધા, એકતા અને વિવિધતાનું પ્રતીક છે, જે વિશ્વને ભારતીય સંસ્કૃતિ અને પરંપરાઓની ભવ્યતાની ઝલક આપે છે.