Ministry of Culture
By 5:30 PM today, over 3.5 crore Devotees participate in the 1st Amrit Snan on Makar Sakranti at the Maha Kumbh 2025, amidst tight Security Arrangements
Over 50,000 Security Personnel deployed in the Mela area; Ganga Seva Doots stationed to maintain cleanliness at the Ghats
First-ever celebration of Bhogali Bihu, Assam's traditional festival, held at Maha Kumbh 2025
With international participation, Maha Kumbh promotes India's cultural heritage on a Global platform, enhancing the Nation's Cultural Branding worldwide
14 JAN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
On January 14, 2025, on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti, by 5:30pm over 3.5 crore devotees participated in the first 'Amrit Snan' (holy bath) at the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers (Sangam), during the Maha Kumbh 2025. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath shared this information via his social media post, highlighting the event as a symbol of faith, unity, and cultural diversity.
The event attracted not only Indian devotees but also international participants from countries like the United States, France, Israel, Iran, and Portugal, who were deeply moved by Indian culture and spirituality.
To ensure the safety and well-being of the attendees, the administration deployed over 50,000 security personnel, including police, paramilitary forces, and local security staff. Additionally, 'Ganga Seva Doots' (Ganga service volunteers) were stationed at the ghats to maintain cleanliness by promptly removing offerings and other materials from the river.
A notable addition to this year's Kumbh was the celebration of Assam's traditional festival, Bhogali Bihu, within the mela premises. Assamese saints and devotees conducted traditional dances, hymns, and distributed rice-based delicacies, showcasing the rich cultural heritage of Northeast India.
The Maha Kumbh also featured various cultural programmes, with artists and devotees from different states presenting traditional dances and music, reflecting India's cultural diversity. The administration provided amenities such as free medical services, drinking water, and transportation to ensure a comfortable experience for all attendees.
The international participation and the grandeur of the event have significantly contributed to promoting India's cultural heritage on a global platform, enhancing the nation's cultural branding worldwide.
In summary, Maha Kumbh 2025 stands as a testament to faith, unity, and diversity, offering the world a glimpse into the magnificence of Indian culture and traditions.

സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
2025-ലെ മഹാ കുംഭമേളയില്‍ മകര സംക്രാന്തിയിലെ ആദ്യ അമൃതസ്നാനത്തിൽ കർശന സുരക്ഷാ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾക്കിടെ ഇന്ന് വൈകിട്ട് 5:30 വരെ പങ്കെടുത്തത് 3.5 കോടിയിലധികം ഭക്തർ
കുംഭമേള പ്രദേശത്ത് 50,000-ത്തിലധികം സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍; സ്നാനഘാട്ടുകളിൽ ശുചിത്വമുറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ഗംഗാ സേവാ ദൂതുകൾ
2025-ലെ മഹാകുംഭമേളയിൽ അസമിന്റെ പരമ്പരാഗത ഉത്സവമായ ഭോഗലി ബിഹുവിന്റെ ആദ്യ ആഘോഷം
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തെ ആഗോള വേദിയിൽ പ്രചരിപ്പിച്ച് മഹാകുംഭമേള; ലോകമെങ്ങും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാംസ്കാരികമുദ്ര മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു
14 JAN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025-ലെ മഹാകുംഭമേളയോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ജനുവരി 14 ന് മകരസംക്രാന്തിയുടെ ധന്യവേളയില്‍ വൈകിട്ട് 5:30 വരെ 3.5 കോടിയിലധികം ഭക്തർ ഗംഗ, യമുന, സരസ്വതി നദികളുടെ സംഗമസ്ഥാനത്ത് ആദ്യ 'അമൃത് സ്നാന'ത്തിൽ (പുണ്യസ്നാനം) പങ്കെടുത്തു. വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകമായി മേളയെ ഉയർത്തിക്കാണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥാണ് സമൂഹമാധ്യമത്തിലൂടെ ഈ വിവരം പങ്കുവെച്ചത്.
ഇന്ത്യൻ ഭക്തരെ മാത്രമല്ല, ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്താലും ആത്മീയതയാലും വളരെയധികം സ്വാധീനിക്കപ്പെട്ട അമേരിക്ക, ഫ്രാൻസ്, ഇസ്രായേൽ, ഇറാൻ, പോർച്ചുഗൽ തുടങ്ങിയ രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍നിന്നുള്ളവരെയും മേള ആകർഷിച്ചു, ‌
മേളയില്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവരുടെ സുരക്ഷയും ക്ഷേമവും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ പോലീസ്, അർദ്ധസൈനിക വിഭാഗങ്ങൾ, പ്രാദേശിക സുരക്ഷാ ജീവനക്കാർ എന്നിവരടക്കം 50,000-ത്തിലധികം സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ ഭരണകൂടം വിന്യസിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ നദിയിൽ നിന്ന് പൂജാവസ്തുക്കളും മറ്റും ഉടനടി നീക്കം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ശുചിത്വം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് 'ഗംഗാ സേവാ ദൂതുകൾ' (ഗംഗാ സേവന വളണ്ടിയർമാര്‍) സ്നാനഘട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ നിലയുറപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ വർഷത്തെ കുംഭമേളയോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് മേളയുടെ പരിസരത്ത് നടന്ന അസമിലെ പരമ്പരാഗത ഉത്സവമായ ഭോഗലി ബിഹുവിന്റെ ആഘോഷം ശ്രദ്ധേയമായി. വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്ന സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകം ഉയര്‍ത്തിക്കാണിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അസമീസ് സന്യാസിമാരും ഭക്തരും പരമ്പരാഗത നൃത്തച്ചുവടുകളുമായി സ്തുതിഗീതങ്ങൾ ആലപിക്കുകയും അരി ഉപയോഗിച്ച് തയ്യാറാക്കിയ പ്രത്യേക പലഹാരങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക വൈവിധ്യത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരമ്പരാഗത നൃത്തങ്ങളും സംഗീതവുമായി വ്യത്യസ്ത സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ കലാകാരന്മാരും ഭക്തരും അവതരിപ്പിച്ച വിവിധ സാംസ്കാരിക പരിപാടികളും മഹാകുംഭമേളയുടെ ഭാഗമായി അരങ്ങേറി. പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന എല്ലാവർക്കും സുഖകരമായ അനുഭവം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ സൗജന്യ മെഡിക്കൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ, കുടിവെള്ളം, ഗതാഗതം തുടങ്ങിയ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഭരണകൂടം ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളിത്തവും പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രൗഢിയും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകത്തെ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ലോകമെങ്ങും രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സാംസ്കാരികമുദ്ര മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഗണ്യമായ സംഭാവനയാണ് നൽകുന്നത്.
ചുരുക്കത്തിൽ, വിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും ഐക്യത്തിന്റെയും വൈവിധ്യത്തിന്റെയും നേര്‍സാക്ഷ്യമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്ന 2025-ലെ മഹാ കുംഭമേള ഇന്ത്യൻ സംസ്കാരത്തിന്റെയും പാരമ്പര്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രൗഢിയുടെ നേർക്കാഴ്ചയാണ് ലോകത്തിന് നൽകുന്നത്.