Ministry of Culture
By 5:30 PM today, over 3.5 crore Devotees participate in the 1st Amrit Snan on Makar Sakranti at the Maha Kumbh 2025, amidst tight Security Arrangements
Over 50,000 Security Personnel deployed in the Mela area; Ganga Seva Doots stationed to maintain cleanliness at the Ghats
First-ever celebration of Bhogali Bihu, Assam's traditional festival, held at Maha Kumbh 2025
With international participation, Maha Kumbh promotes India's cultural heritage on a Global platform, enhancing the Nation's Cultural Branding worldwide
14 JAN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
On January 14, 2025, on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti, by 5:30pm over 3.5 crore devotees participated in the first 'Amrit Snan' (holy bath) at the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers (Sangam), during the Maha Kumbh 2025. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath shared this information via his social media post, highlighting the event as a symbol of faith, unity, and cultural diversity.
The event attracted not only Indian devotees but also international participants from countries like the United States, France, Israel, Iran, and Portugal, who were deeply moved by Indian culture and spirituality.
To ensure the safety and well-being of the attendees, the administration deployed over 50,000 security personnel, including police, paramilitary forces, and local security staff. Additionally, 'Ganga Seva Doots' (Ganga service volunteers) were stationed at the ghats to maintain cleanliness by promptly removing offerings and other materials from the river.
A notable addition to this year's Kumbh was the celebration of Assam's traditional festival, Bhogali Bihu, within the mela premises. Assamese saints and devotees conducted traditional dances, hymns, and distributed rice-based delicacies, showcasing the rich cultural heritage of Northeast India.
The Maha Kumbh also featured various cultural programmes, with artists and devotees from different states presenting traditional dances and music, reflecting India's cultural diversity. The administration provided amenities such as free medical services, drinking water, and transportation to ensure a comfortable experience for all attendees.
The international participation and the grandeur of the event have significantly contributed to promoting India's cultural heritage on a global platform, enhancing the nation's cultural branding worldwide.
In summary, Maha Kumbh 2025 stands as a testament to faith, unity, and diversity, offering the world a glimpse into the magnificence of Indian culture and traditions.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகர சக்ராந்தி தினத்தன்று மகா கும்பமேளாவில் புனித நீராடல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் 3.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான பக்தர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்
14 JAN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Chennai
2025 ஜனவரி 14-ம் தேதி, மகர சங்கராந்தி அன்று மாலை 5.30 மணியளவில், 3.5 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பக்தர்கள் கங்கை, யமுனை, சரஸ்வதி நதிகளின் திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் முதலாவது புனித நீராடல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர். உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் வெளியிட்டுள்ள சமூக ஊடகப் பதிவில் இந்த தகவலைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளார். இந்த நிகழ்வு நம்பிக்கை, ஒற்றுமை, கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மையின் அடையாளத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நாட்டில் உள்ள பக்தர்கள் மட்டுமின்றி அமெரிக்கா, பிரான்ஸ், இஸ்ரேல், ஈரான், போர்ச்சுகல் போன்ற பல்வேறு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களையும் ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் அமைந்துள்ளது. அவர்கள் இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீகத்தின் மீது ஆழமான ஈர்ப்பு கொண்டுள்ளனர்.
பக்தர்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, நல்வாழ்வை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, நிர்வாகமானது காவல் துறை, துணை ராணுவப் படைகள், உள்ளூர் பாதுகாப்பு ஊழியர்கள் உட்பட 50,000-க்கும் அதிகமானோரைப் பாதுகாப்புப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தி உள்ளது. கங்கா சேவை தன்னார்வலர்கள் ஆற்றிலிருந்து பிரசாதங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பொருட்களை உடனடியாக அகற்றுவதன் மூலம் தூய்மையைப் பராமரிக்க படித்துறைகளில் கூடுதலாக பணியமர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மகா கும்பமேளாவில் பல்வேறு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகளும் இடம் பெற்றன. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கலைஞர்கள், பக்தர்கள் நாட்டின் கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மையை பிரதிபலிக்கும் பாரம்பரிய நடனங்கள், இசையை வழங்கினர். பக்தர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் வசதியான அனுபவத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் இலவச மருத்துவ சேவைகள், குடிநீர், போக்குவரத்து போன்ற அடிப்படை வசதிகளை நிர்வாகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.