Ministry of Culture
By 5:30 PM today, over 3.5 crore Devotees participate in the 1st Amrit Snan on Makar Sakranti at the Maha Kumbh 2025, amidst tight Security Arrangements
Over 50,000 Security Personnel deployed in the Mela area; Ganga Seva Doots stationed to maintain cleanliness at the Ghats
First-ever celebration of Bhogali Bihu, Assam's traditional festival, held at Maha Kumbh 2025
With international participation, Maha Kumbh promotes India's cultural heritage on a Global platform, enhancing the Nation's Cultural Branding worldwide
14 JAN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
On January 14, 2025, on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti, by 5:30pm over 3.5 crore devotees participated in the first 'Amrit Snan' (holy bath) at the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers (Sangam), during the Maha Kumbh 2025. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath shared this information via his social media post, highlighting the event as a symbol of faith, unity, and cultural diversity.
The event attracted not only Indian devotees but also international participants from countries like the United States, France, Israel, Iran, and Portugal, who were deeply moved by Indian culture and spirituality.
To ensure the safety and well-being of the attendees, the administration deployed over 50,000 security personnel, including police, paramilitary forces, and local security staff. Additionally, 'Ganga Seva Doots' (Ganga service volunteers) were stationed at the ghats to maintain cleanliness by promptly removing offerings and other materials from the river.
A notable addition to this year's Kumbh was the celebration of Assam's traditional festival, Bhogali Bihu, within the mela premises. Assamese saints and devotees conducted traditional dances, hymns, and distributed rice-based delicacies, showcasing the rich cultural heritage of Northeast India.
The Maha Kumbh also featured various cultural programmes, with artists and devotees from different states presenting traditional dances and music, reflecting India's cultural diversity. The administration provided amenities such as free medical services, drinking water, and transportation to ensure a comfortable experience for all attendees.
The international participation and the grandeur of the event have significantly contributed to promoting India's cultural heritage on a global platform, enhancing the nation's cultural branding worldwide.
In summary, Maha Kumbh 2025 stands as a testament to faith, unity, and diversity, offering the world a glimpse into the magnificence of Indian culture and traditions.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কঠোর নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থায় মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫-এ মকর সংক্রান্তিতে বিকাল ৫:৩০-এর মধ্যে ৩.৫ কোটিরও বেশি পুণ্যার্থী প্রথম অমৃত স্নান করেছেন
14 JAN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৫
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫-এ মকর সংক্রান্তিতে গঙ্গা, যমুনা, সরস্বতী নদীর ত্রিবেণী সঙ্গমে বিকাল ৫:৩০-এর মধ্যে ৩.৫ কোটিরও বেশি পুণ্যার্থী প্রথম অমৃত স্নান করেছেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ সামাজিক মাধ্যমে এই তথ্য সকলের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিয়ে বলেছেন এই মহাকুম্ভ বিশ্বাস, ঐক্য এবং সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্র্যের প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে।
এই মহাকুম্ভ শুধুমাত্র ভারতীয় পুণ্যার্থীদের কাছেই নয়, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, ফ্রান্স, ইজরায়েল, ইরান এবং পর্তুগালের মতো দেশ থেকেও আগত মানুষের কাছেও আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে রয়েছে। ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি এবং আধ্যাত্মিকতা তাদেরকে গভীরভাবে অনুপ্রেরণা জুগিয়েছে।
মহাকুম্ভে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা সুনিশ্চিত করতে পুলিশ, আধা-সামরিক বাহিনী এবং স্থানীয় নিরাপত্তা কর্মী সহ ৫০,০০০-এরও বেশি নিরাপত্তা কর্মী মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ঘাটগুলিতে রয়েছেন ‘গঙ্গা সেবা দূত’ (গঙ্গা সেবার স্বেচ্ছাসেবক)। তাঁরা পুণ্যার্থীদের নদীতে ফেলা নৈবেদ্য এবং অন্যান্য সামগ্রী দ্রুত পরিষ্কারের কাজ করছেন।
এ বছর কুম্ভে একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য সংযোজন ছিল, মেলা প্রাঙ্গনে আসামের ঐতিহ্যবাহী ভোগালি বিহু উদযাপন। আসামের সাধু ও ভক্তরা নৃত্য, স্তুতি পাঠের মধ্য দিয়ে এতে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। বিতরণ করা হয় প্রসাদ। এর মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের সমৃদ্ধশালী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য ফুটে ওঠে।
মহাকুম্ভে একাধিক সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান পরিবেশিত হয়। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে আগত শিল্পী, ভক্তরা নৃত্য, সঙ্গীত উপস্থাপন করেন। এর মধ্যে দিয়ে ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যই প্রতিফলিত হয়। এছাড়াও প্রশাসনের পক্ষ থেকে পুণ্যার্থীদের সুবিধার্থে বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা, পানীয় জলের সুবন্দোবস্ত এবং পরিবহনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়।
সংক্ষেপে বলাই যায়, মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ বিশ্বাস, একতা ও বৈচিত্র্যের এক প্রতীক হয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে, যা ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরে।