Ministry of Culture
By 5:30 PM today, over 3.5 crore Devotees participate in the 1st Amrit Snan on Makar Sakranti at the Maha Kumbh 2025, amidst tight Security Arrangements
Over 50,000 Security Personnel deployed in the Mela area; Ganga Seva Doots stationed to maintain cleanliness at the Ghats
First-ever celebration of Bhogali Bihu, Assam's traditional festival, held at Maha Kumbh 2025
With international participation, Maha Kumbh promotes India's cultural heritage on a Global platform, enhancing the Nation's Cultural Branding worldwide
14 JAN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
On January 14, 2025, on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti, by 5:30pm over 3.5 crore devotees participated in the first 'Amrit Snan' (holy bath) at the confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati rivers (Sangam), during the Maha Kumbh 2025. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath shared this information via his social media post, highlighting the event as a symbol of faith, unity, and cultural diversity.
The event attracted not only Indian devotees but also international participants from countries like the United States, France, Israel, Iran, and Portugal, who were deeply moved by Indian culture and spirituality.
To ensure the safety and well-being of the attendees, the administration deployed over 50,000 security personnel, including police, paramilitary forces, and local security staff. Additionally, 'Ganga Seva Doots' (Ganga service volunteers) were stationed at the ghats to maintain cleanliness by promptly removing offerings and other materials from the river.
A notable addition to this year's Kumbh was the celebration of Assam's traditional festival, Bhogali Bihu, within the mela premises. Assamese saints and devotees conducted traditional dances, hymns, and distributed rice-based delicacies, showcasing the rich cultural heritage of Northeast India.
The Maha Kumbh also featured various cultural programmes, with artists and devotees from different states presenting traditional dances and music, reflecting India's cultural diversity. The administration provided amenities such as free medical services, drinking water, and transportation to ensure a comfortable experience for all attendees.
The international participation and the grandeur of the event have significantly contributed to promoting India's cultural heritage on a global platform, enhancing the nation's cultural branding worldwide.
In summary, Maha Kumbh 2025 stands as a testament to faith, unity, and diversity, offering the world a glimpse into the magnificence of Indian culture and traditions.

ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଜି ଅପରାହ୍ନ ସାଢ଼େ ୫ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା କଡ଼ା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ମକର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନରେ ୩.୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି
ମେଳା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ୫୦,୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷାକର୍ମୀ ମୁତୟନ; ଘାଟରେ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଗଙ୍ଗା ସେବା ଦୂତ ନିୟୋଜିତ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ରେ ଆସାମର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ପର୍ବ ଭୋଗାଲି ବିହୁର ପ୍ରଥମ ଉତ୍ସବ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ସହିତ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଦେଶର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି
14 JAN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାନୁଆରୀ ୧୪, ୨୦୨୫ରେ ମକର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତି ପବିତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟା ସାଢ଼େ ୫ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଗଙ୍ଗା, ଯମୁନା ଓ ସରସ୍ୱତୀ ନଦୀର ସଙ୍ଗମସ୍ଥଳରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଅମୃତ ସ୍ନାନରେ ୩.୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗୀ ଆଦିତ୍ୟନାଥ ନିଜ ସୋସିଆଲ ମିଡିଆ ପୋଷ୍ଟ ଜରିଆରେ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଆସ୍ଥା, ଏକତା ଏବଂ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିବିଧତାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ବୋଲି ଦର୍ଶାଇ ଏହି ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେବଳ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ନୁହଁନ୍ତି ବରଂ ଆମେରିକା, ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ, ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ, ଇରାନ ଏବଂ ପର୍ତ୍ତୁଗାଲ ଭଳି ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆକର୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଆଧ୍ୟାତ୍ମିକତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗଭୀର ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପୁଲିସ, ଅର୍ଦ୍ଧସାମରିକ ବାହିନୀ ଓ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କର୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ ମିଶାଇ ୫୦,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା କର୍ମୀଙ୍କୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ନଦୀରୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ଭୋଗ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ହଟାଇ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଘାଟରେ 'ଗଙ୍ଗା ସେବା ଦୂତ' (ଗଙ୍ଗା ସେବା ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ)ଙ୍କୁ ମୁତୟନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ କୁମ୍ଭରେ ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ସଂଯୋଗ ଥିଲା ମେଳା ପରିସରରେ ଆସାମର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ପର୍ବ ଭୋଗାଲି ବିହୁ ପାଳନ । ଉତ୍ତର-ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତର ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରି ଆସାମୀ ସାଧୁ ସନ୍ଥ ଓ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁମାନେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ନୃତ୍ୟ, ଭଜନ ପରିବେଷଣ କରିବା ସହ ଚାଉଳରୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିଥିଲେ।
WKDB.jpeg)
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପରିବେଷଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର କଳାକାର ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁମାନେ ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ନୃତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ପରିବେଷଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଥିଲା । ସମସ୍ତ ଙ୍କୁ ଆରାମଦାୟକ ଅନୁଭୂତି ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମାଗଣା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସେବା, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଓ ପରିବହନ ଭଳି ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏବଂ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଭବ୍ୟତା ଭାରତର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଛି ଏବଂ ସାରା ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଦେଶର ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବ୍ରାଣ୍ଡିଂକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛି ।
ସଂକ୍ଷିପ୍ତରେ କହିବାକୁ ଗଲେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ୨୦୨୫ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ, ଏକତା ଏବଂ ବିବିଧତାର ପ୍ରମାଣ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି, ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ପରମ୍ପରାର ମହିମାର ଝଲକ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛି ।