প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌ-সেনার বিমান স্টেশন ‘আইএনএস রাজলী’ পরিদর্শন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিবের
14 JAN 2025 4:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
১৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৩-এ তামিলনাডুর আরক্কোনামের কাছে ভারতীয় নৌ-সেনার বিমান স্টেশন ‘আইএনএস রাজলী’ পরিদর্শন করেন প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ কুমার সিং। তাঁকে এই বিমান স্টেশনের কর্মকাণ্ড সম্পর্কে অবহিত করা হয়। সেইসঙ্গে, এখানকার অত্যাধুনিক পরিকাঠামো এবং সামুদ্রিক নজরদারির কৌশলগত গুরুত্ব তাঁর কাছে তুলে ধরা হয়।
‘আইএনএস রাজলী’র কমান্ডিং অফিসার কমোডর কপিল মেহতা ভারত মহাসাগর অঞ্চলে সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রে এই বিমান স্টেশনের ভূমিকার কথা প্রতিরক্ষা সচিবের কাছে তুলে ধরেন। সেইসঙ্গে, যে কোনও ধরনের পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় নৌ-সেনার প্রস্তুতি সম্পর্কে তাঁকে জানান।

Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary visits Indian Navy's premier Naval Air Station ‘INS Rajali’
14 JAN 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh visited INS Rajali, the Indian Navy's premier Naval Air Station, located near Arakkonam in Tamil Nadu on January 13, 2025. He inspected various operational facilities at the station, where he was apprised of the extensive volume of operations carried out by the station and its capability to meet the evolving security requirements. The event showcased INS Rajali’s state-of-the-art infrastructure and its strategic significance in maritime surveillance & combat readiness.
Commanding Officer, INS Rajali Commodore Kapil Mehta, briefed the Defence Secretary on the Air Station's operational preparedness & its role in ensuring maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR). Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh also interacted with the service personnel at the station, appreciating their dedication and contribution to safeguarding national maritime interests. He highlighted the critical importance of maintaining a high level of combat preparedness and operational vigilance to address the dynamic challenges of the IOR's geopolitical landscape.